வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புகையிலை விவசாயிகளுக்கு நிவாரணம்: விவசாயிகள் பதிவு மற்றும் சேமிப்பிட உரிமங்கள் செல்லுபடியாகும் காலத்தை அரசு 3 ஆண்டுகளாக அறிவித்துள்ளது
22 APR 2025 6:06PM by PIB Chennai
வெர்ஜீனியா புகையிலை பயிரிடுபவர் என்ற பதிவுச் சான்றிதழை ஆண்டுதோறும் புதுப்பித்தல் மற்றும் சேமிப்பிடம் இயக்குவதற்கான உரிமச் சுமையைக் குறைக்கும் வகையில், பதிவுச் சான்றிதழ் புதுப்பித்தலை ஓராண்டுக்குப் பதிலாக 3 ஆண்டுகளாக ஆக்க மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. அதாவது, ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் புதுப்பிக்கும் நடைமுறைக்கு பதிலாக பதிவுகள் / உரிமங்கள் 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு செல்லுபடியாகும்.
ஆந்திரா, கர்நாடகா, தெலங்கானா, ஒடிசா மாநிலங்களில் சுமார் 91,000 சேமிப்பிடங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய சுமார் 83,500 விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் பதிவுகள் / உரிமங்களை புதுப்பிக்க ஒன்று முதல் மூன்று ஆண்டுகள் வரை கால இடைவெளியை உயர்த்துவதற்கு இந்த திருத்தம் பெரிதும் உதவியாக இருக்கும்.
இந்தியா 2-வது பெரிய புகையிலை உற்பத்தியாளராகவும், 4-வது பெரிய புகையிலை ஏற்றுமதியாளராகவும் (2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மதிப்பு அடிப்படையில்) உள்ளது. 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில், புகையிலை ஏற்றுமதி இந்திய கருவூலத்திற்கு 1979 அமெரிக்க டாலர் (ரூ.16,728 கோடி) பங்களிப்பு செய்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2123534

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Relief to Tobacco Farmers: Government Notifies 3-Year Validity for Grower Registrations and Barn Licenses
22 APR 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided to renew the Certificate of Registration as Virginia tobacco grower and License for operation of a barn to 3 years instead of 1 year as a part of ease of doing business, in order to reduce the burden of mandatory yearly renewal of Certificate of Registration as Virginia tobacco grower and license for operation of a barn. This means, the registrations / licenses will be valid for 3 years instead of the existing practice of renewing every year.
To facilitate the growers to renew this registration / licenses once in 3 years, the Government of India has amended the sub-rule(5), (6) and (7) of rule 33 and sub-rule (2) and (3) of rule 34N, of Tobacco Board Rules, 1976. The amendment to the aforementioned Tobacco Board Rules, 1976 was published in the Gazette of India by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Department of Commerce, Government of India.The same will be effective from 2025-26 crop season in Andhra Pradesh.
This amendment of increasing the periodicity from one to three years will be greatly helpful to around 83,500 farmers covering around 91,000 barns in renewing their registrations/licenses across Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana and Odisha states.
Virginia tobacco is being regulated in India by an Act of Parliament i.e., Tobacco Board Act, 1975 and the rules notified there under. As per the Tobacco Board Act, 1975 and Rules notified thereunder, every grower intending to take up cultivation of Virginia tobacco has to obtain certificate of registration as a grower and a license for operation of a barn. Accordingly, the Tobacco Board is facilitating the registration / licensing on an annual basis.
India is 2nd largest producer and 4th largest exporter of unmanufactured tobacco in the World (in value terms during 2023) and generating to the Indian exchequer. During 2024-25 Financial Year, Tobacco exports contributed 1979 US million dollars (Rs.16,728 Crores) to the Indian exchequer.