Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Relief to Tobacco Farmers: Government Notifies 3-Year Validity for Grower Registrations and Barn Licenses
22 APR 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided to renew the Certificate of Registration as Virginia tobacco grower and License for operation of a barn to 3 years instead of 1 year as a part of ease of doing business, in order to reduce the burden of mandatory yearly renewal of Certificate of Registration as Virginia tobacco grower and license for operation of a barn. This means, the registrations / licenses will be valid for 3 years instead of the existing practice of renewing every year.
To facilitate the growers to renew this registration / licenses once in 3 years, the Government of India has amended the sub-rule(5), (6) and (7) of rule 33 and sub-rule (2) and (3) of rule 34N, of Tobacco Board Rules, 1976. The amendment to the aforementioned Tobacco Board Rules, 1976 was published in the Gazette of India by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Department of Commerce, Government of India.The same will be effective from 2025-26 crop season in Andhra Pradesh.
This amendment of increasing the periodicity from one to three years will be greatly helpful to around 83,500 farmers covering around 91,000 barns in renewing their registrations/licenses across Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana and Odisha states.
Virginia tobacco is being regulated in India by an Act of Parliament i.e., Tobacco Board Act, 1975 and the rules notified there under. As per the Tobacco Board Act, 1975 and Rules notified thereunder, every grower intending to take up cultivation of Virginia tobacco has to obtain certificate of registration as a grower and a license for operation of a barn. Accordingly, the Tobacco Board is facilitating the registration / licensing on an annual basis.
India is 2nd largest producer and 4th largest exporter of unmanufactured tobacco in the World (in value terms during 2023) and generating to the Indian exchequer. During 2024-25 Financial Year, Tobacco exports contributed 1979 US million dollars (Rs.16,728 Crores) to the Indian exchequer.

ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ତମାଖୁ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ୱସ୍ତି: ଚାଷୀ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ବାର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ପାଇଁ ବୈଧତା ୩ବର୍ଷ ବଢ଼ାଇଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର
ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସମେତ ୪ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଚାଷୀ ହେବେ ଉପକୃତ
22 APR 2025 6:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଭର୍ଜିନିଆ ତମାଖୁ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ବାର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପରିଚାଳନା ଲାଇସେନ୍ସର ଅବଧିକୁ ୧ରୁ ୩ ବର୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବଢ଼ାଇଛନ୍ତି । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଥରେ ନବୀକରଣ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ୁଥିଲା। ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସୁଗମତାକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଲାଗି ସରକାର ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭର୍ଜିନିଆ ତମାଖୁ ଚାଷୀ ଏବଂ ବାର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପରିଚାଳନା ଲାଇସେନ୍ସଧାରୀଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ନବୀକରଣ ବୋଝ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବର୍ଷ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ସେମାନେ ୩ ବର୍ଷରେ ଥରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଓ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସକୁ ନବୀକରଣ କରିବେ।
କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ୩ ବର୍ଷରେ ଥରେ ଏହି ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ/ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ନବୀକରଣ କରିବାର ସୁବିଧା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ତମାଖୁ ବୋର୍ଡ ନିୟମ, ୧୯୬ର ନିୟମ ୩୩ର ଉପ-ନିୟମ (୫), (୬) ଏବଂ (୭) ଏବଂ ନିୟମ ୩୪ ଏନ୍ ର ଉପ-ନିୟମ (୨) ଏବଂ ୩) ରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ତମାଖୁ ବୋର୍ଡ ନିୟମ, ୧୯୭୬ ରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ, ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତର ଗେଜେଟରେ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଫସଲ ଋତୁରୁ ଏହା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ।
ନବୀକରଣ ଅବଧିକୁ ଏକ ବର୍ଷରୁ ତିନି ବର୍ଷକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ସଂଶୋଧନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସମେତ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନାର ପ୍ରାୟ ୯୧,୦୦୦ ବାର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବା ଶସ୍ୟଭଣ୍ଡାର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରାୟ ୮୩,୫୦୦ ଚାଷୀ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇପାରିବେ । କୃଷକଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ/ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ନବୀକରଣ କରିବାରେ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିପାରିବ।
ଭାରତ ହେଉଛି ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଭର୍ଜିନିଆ ତମାଖୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଅଣନିର୍ମିତ ତମାଖୁ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀ (୨୦୨୩ ମସିହାରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ) ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ରାଜକୋଷକୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରୁଛି। ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ, ତମାଖୁ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ରାଜକୋଷକୁ ୧୯୭୯ ନିୟୁତ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର (୧୬,୭୨୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା) ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲା।