Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Relief to Tobacco Farmers: Government Notifies 3-Year Validity for Grower Registrations and Barn Licenses
22 APR 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided to renew the Certificate of Registration as Virginia tobacco grower and License for operation of a barn to 3 years instead of 1 year as a part of ease of doing business, in order to reduce the burden of mandatory yearly renewal of Certificate of Registration as Virginia tobacco grower and license for operation of a barn. This means, the registrations / licenses will be valid for 3 years instead of the existing practice of renewing every year.
To facilitate the growers to renew this registration / licenses once in 3 years, the Government of India has amended the sub-rule(5), (6) and (7) of rule 33 and sub-rule (2) and (3) of rule 34N, of Tobacco Board Rules, 1976. The amendment to the aforementioned Tobacco Board Rules, 1976 was published in the Gazette of India by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Department of Commerce, Government of India.The same will be effective from 2025-26 crop season in Andhra Pradesh.
This amendment of increasing the periodicity from one to three years will be greatly helpful to around 83,500 farmers covering around 91,000 barns in renewing their registrations/licenses across Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana and Odisha states.
Virginia tobacco is being regulated in India by an Act of Parliament i.e., Tobacco Board Act, 1975 and the rules notified there under. As per the Tobacco Board Act, 1975 and Rules notified thereunder, every grower intending to take up cultivation of Virginia tobacco has to obtain certificate of registration as a grower and a license for operation of a barn. Accordingly, the Tobacco Board is facilitating the registration / licensing on an annual basis.
India is 2nd largest producer and 4th largest exporter of unmanufactured tobacco in the World (in value terms during 2023) and generating to the Indian exchequer. During 2024-25 Financial Year, Tobacco exports contributed 1979 US million dollars (Rs.16,728 Crores) to the Indian exchequer.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تمباکو کے کاشتکاروں کو راحت: حکومت نے کاشتکاروں کی رجسٹریشن اور گوداموں کے لائسنس کے لیے 3 سال کی میعاد کو نوٹیفائی کیا
22 APR 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ورجینیا تمباکو کے کاشتکار کے طور پر رجسٹریشن کے سرٹیفکیٹ کی تجدید کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے حصے کے طور پر گودام کے لائسنس کی ایک سال کے بجائے 3 سال تک تجدید کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، تاکہ ورجینیا تمباکو کے کاشتکار کے لائسنس اور آپریشن کے لائسنس کے طور پر رجسٹریشن کے سالانہ تجدید کے بوجھ کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے، رجسٹریشن/ لائسنس ہر سال تجدید کرنے کے موجودہ طریقہ کار کے بجائے 3 سال کے لیے درست ہوں گے۔
کاشتکاروں کو 3 سال میں ایک بار اس رجسٹریشن/ لائسنس کی تجدید کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے ضابطہ نمبر 33 کے ذیلی ضابطے (5)، (6) اور (7) اور تمباکو بورڈ کے ضابطوں، 1976 کے ضابطہ 34این کے ذیلی ضابطے(2) اور (3) میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ مذکورہ بالا ٹوبیکو بورڈ کے ضوابط، 1976 میں ترمیم کو گزٹ آف انڈیا میں وزارت تجارت اور صنعت، محکمہ تجارت، حکومت ہند نے شائع کیا تھا۔ یہ آندھرا پردیش میں فصل کے سیزن 2025-26 سے لاگو ہوگا۔
وقفہ کو ایک سے تین سال تک بڑھانے کی یہ ترمیم آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، تلنگانہ اور اڈیشہ ریاستوں میں اپنے رجسٹریشن/ لائسنس کی تجدید میں تقریباً 83,500 کسانوں کے لیے بہت مددگار ثابت ہو گی، جو تقریباً 91,000 گوداموں پر محیط ہیں۔
ورجینیا تمباکو کو ہندوستان میں پارلیمنٹ کے ایک ایکٹ یعنی ٹوبیکو بورڈ ایکٹ، 1975 اور اس کے تحت نوٹیفائی کئے گئے قوانین کے ذریعے منضبط کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تمباکو بورڈ ایکٹ، 1975 اور اس کے تحت نوٹیفائی کئے گئے ضابطوں کے مطابق، ورجینیا تمباکو کی کاشت کرنے کے خواہشمند ہر کاشتکار کو بطور کاشتکار رجسٹریشن کا سرٹیفکیٹ اور گودام چلانے کا لائسنس حاصل کرنا ہوگا۔ اسی مناسبت سے، تمباکو بورڈ سالانہ بنیادوں پر رجسٹریشن / لائسنس دینے میں سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان دنیا میں (2023 کے دوران قدر کے حساب سے) اور خزانہ کے لئے آمدنی کے لحاظ سے غیر تیار شدہ تمباکو کی پیدا وار کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک اور چوتھا سب سے بڑا برآمد کار ہے۔ مالی سال25-2024 کے دوران تمباکو کی برآمدات نے ہندوستانی خزانے میں 1979 امریکی ڈالر (16,728 کروڑ روپے) کا تعاون کیا۔