நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பங்குதாரர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 500 மாணவர்களுக்கு உள்ளகப் பயிற்சிகளை இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைப்பு அறிவித்துள்ளது
22 APR 2025 12:51PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் கீழ் செயல்படும் இந்திய தர நிர்ணய பணியகம், தரப்படுத்தல் துறையில் 500 மாணவர்களுக்கு உள்ளகப் பயிற்சி வாய்ப்புகளை அறிவித்துள்ளது. அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற பிஐஎஸ் தரப்படுத்தல் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்த பங்குதாரர் நிறுவனங்களின் வருடாந்திர மாநாட்டில் இந்த அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
4 ஆண்டு பட்டப்படிப்புகள், 5 ஆண்டு ஒருங்கிணைந்த பட்டப்படிப்புகள், முதுநிலை பட்டங்கள் மற்றும் டிப்ளமோ திட்டங்களில் சேர்ந்து பயிலும் மாணவர்களுக்கு உள்ளகப் பயிற்சி வழங்கப்படும். 8 வார காலப் பயிற்சியில் இரண்டு முக்கிய தொழில்களில் முன் தரப்படுத்தல் பணிகள், பிஐஎஸ் அலுவலகங்களுடன் இணைந்து தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணை இணக்க ஆய்வுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.பெரிய தொழிற்சாலைகள் மற்றும் குறு,சிறுநடுத்தரத் தொழிற்சாலைகள் மற்றும் ஆய்வகங்களுக்கான தள வருகைகள் இதில் அடங்கும். உற்பத்தி, சோதனை செயல்முறைகள், மூலப்பொருட்கள், செயல்முறை கட்டுப்பாடுகள், தயாரிப்பு தரம், இணக்க மதிப்பீட்டின் பிற அம்சங்களில் விரிவான ஆய்வுகளை மாணவர்கள் மேற்கொள்வார்கள்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய பிஐஎஸ் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு பிரமோத் குமார் திவாரி, கூட்டாண்மைக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் தரம் மற்றும் தரப்படுத்தல் கலாச்சாரத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு பகிரப்பட்ட தேசிய இயக்கமாகும் என்று கூறினார். இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைப்பின் துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் (தரப்படுத்தல்) திரு. ராஜீவ் சர்மா, நிறுவனங்கள் செயல் சார்ந்த ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்த்து, நாட்டின் தரமான சூழலுக்கு தீவிரமாகப் பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்று ஊக்குவித்தார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் பாடத்திட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, தர நிர்ணய வகுப்புகள், தர நிர்ணய மன்றங்கள் மூலம் மாணவர்களின் ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் பிற ஊக்குவிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகள் நடைபெற்றன.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் 58 பங்குதாரர் நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி, ஐஐடி ரூர்க்கி, எஸ்எஸ்இசி சென்னை, என்ஐடி ஜலந்தர், எஸ்விசிஇ சென்னை மற்றும் பிஎஸ்என்ஏசிடி திண்டுக்கல் ஆகிய ஐந்து நிறுவனங்கள் பிஐஎஸ் தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளில் சிறப்பாக ஈடுபட்டதற்காக பாராட்டப்பட்டன.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards announces 500 internships for students from MoU partner institutions
Internship programme to promote standardisation awareness and practical engagement in industries
Convention marks renewed commitment to embed quality and standards culture in Indian academia
22 APR 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body under the Government of India, announced internship opportunities for 500 students from its partner institutions in the field of standardisation. The announcement was made at the Annual Convention of BIS Standardisation Chairs and Nodal Faculty of MoU Partner Institutions, held recently.
The internships will be offered to students enrolled in 4-year degree courses, 5-year integrated degree courses, postgraduate degrees, and diploma programmes. The 8-week internship will include pre-standardisation work in two key industries, QCO (Quality Control Order) compliance surveys in collaboration with BIS offices, and site visits to large-scale units, MSMEs and laboratories. Students will undertake detailed studies on manufacturing and testing processes, raw materials, in-process controls, and other aspects of product quality and conformity assessment.
Key achievements of the BIS-Academia interface include:
• Standardisation modules have been incorporated into the curriculum of 15 institutes.
• More than 130 research and development projects have been commissioned.
• Over 50 institutions have established BIS Corners and Academic Dashboards.
• A total of 198 Standards Clubs have been formed across 52 institutes.
• More than 3,400 students from 74 institutes participated in national quizzes.
• 500 student internships are planned for the 2025-26 academic year.
Director General, BIS, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari in his inaugural address, said, that this partnership is a shared national mission to embed a culture of quality and standardisation across academia. Deputy Director General (Standardisation), BIS, Shri Rajeev Sharma encouraged institutions to foster action-oriented collaborations and contribute actively to the country’s quality ecosystem.
The convention hosted technical sessions on curriculum integration, standards formulation, student engagement through Standards Clubs, and other promotional activities. In an open house discussion, partner institutions shared best practices and innovative models for academic collaboration.
The event concluded with a collective resolve to strengthen the culture of standardisation across Indian academia, empowering students and faculty to meaningfully engage with national and global quality systems.
Representatives from 58 partner institutes participated in the convention. Five institutions— IIT Roorkee, SSEC Chennai, NIT Jalandhar, SVCE Chennai, and PSNACET Dindigul—were felicitated for their exceptional performance in BIS-related activities as per the MoU.