Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards announces 500 internships for students from MoU partner institutions
Internship programme to promote standardisation awareness and practical engagement in industries
Convention marks renewed commitment to embed quality and standards culture in Indian academia
22 APR 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body under the Government of India, announced internship opportunities for 500 students from its partner institutions in the field of standardisation. The announcement was made at the Annual Convention of BIS Standardisation Chairs and Nodal Faculty of MoU Partner Institutions, held recently.
The internships will be offered to students enrolled in 4-year degree courses, 5-year integrated degree courses, postgraduate degrees, and diploma programmes. The 8-week internship will include pre-standardisation work in two key industries, QCO (Quality Control Order) compliance surveys in collaboration with BIS offices, and site visits to large-scale units, MSMEs and laboratories. Students will undertake detailed studies on manufacturing and testing processes, raw materials, in-process controls, and other aspects of product quality and conformity assessment.
Key achievements of the BIS-Academia interface include:
• Standardisation modules have been incorporated into the curriculum of 15 institutes.
• More than 130 research and development projects have been commissioned.
• Over 50 institutions have established BIS Corners and Academic Dashboards.
• A total of 198 Standards Clubs have been formed across 52 institutes.
• More than 3,400 students from 74 institutes participated in national quizzes.
• 500 student internships are planned for the 2025-26 academic year.
Director General, BIS, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari in his inaugural address, said, that this partnership is a shared national mission to embed a culture of quality and standardisation across academia. Deputy Director General (Standardisation), BIS, Shri Rajeev Sharma encouraged institutions to foster action-oriented collaborations and contribute actively to the country’s quality ecosystem.
The convention hosted technical sessions on curriculum integration, standards formulation, student engagement through Standards Clubs, and other promotional activities. In an open house discussion, partner institutions shared best practices and innovative models for academic collaboration.
The event concluded with a collective resolve to strengthen the culture of standardisation across Indian academia, empowering students and faculty to meaningfully engage with national and global quality systems.
Representatives from 58 partner institutes participated in the convention. Five institutions— IIT Roorkee, SSEC Chennai, NIT Jalandhar, SVCE Chennai, and PSNACET Dindigul—were felicitated for their exceptional performance in BIS-related activities as per the MoU.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صنعتوں میں معیارکی آگہی اور عملی مشغولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انٹرنشپ پروگرام
کنونشن سے ہندوستانی تعلیمی اداروں میں معیار اور معیار کی ثقافت کو شامل کرنے کے نئے عزم کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز کی طرف سےایم او یو کے شراکت دار اداروں کے طلبہ کے لیے 500 انٹرن شپ کا اعلان
22 APR 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے تحت قومی معیار بندی کے ادارے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) نے معیاربندی کے شعبے میں اپنے شراکت دار اداروں کے 500 طلبہ کے لیے انٹرن شپ کا اعلان کیا ۔اس انٹرن شپ کا اعلان حال ہی میں منعقدہ بی آئی ایس اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن چیئرز اور ایم او یو پارٹنر اداروں کی نوڈل فیکلٹی کے سالانہ کنونشن میں کیا گیا ۔
انٹرن شپ 4 سالہ ڈگری کورسز ، 5 سالہ انٹیگریٹڈ ڈگری کورسز ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈگری اور ڈپلومہ پروگراموں میں زیر تعلیم طلبہ کو پیش کی جائے گی ۔8 ہفتوں کی انٹرن شپ میں دو کلیدی صنعتوں میں پری اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن کا کام شامل ہے؛ بی آئی ایس دفاتر کے اشتراک سے کیو سی او (کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر)کا تعمیلی سروے ، اور بڑے پیمانے کی اکائیوں ، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور لیبارٹریوں کا دورہ شامل ہوگا ۔طلبہ مینوفیکچرنگ اور جانچ کےطریقوں ، خام مواد ، پروسس کے اندرکا کنٹرول ، اور مصنوعات کے معیار اور مطابقت کی تشخیص کے دیگر پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی مطالعہ کریں گے ۔
بی آئی ایس-اکیڈمیا انٹرفیس کی اہم حصولیابیوں میں درج ذیل چیزیں شامل ہیں:
• 15 اداروں کے نصاب میں معیاربندی کےماڈیولز کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
• 130 سے زیادہ تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی منصوبے شروع کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔
• 50 سے زیادہ اداروں نے بی آئی ایس کارنرز اور اکیڈمک ڈیش بورڈز قائم کیے ہیں ۔
• 52 اداروں میں کل 198 اسٹینڈرڈ کلب بنائے گئے ہیں ۔
• قومی کوئز میں 74 اداروں کے 3,400 سے زیادہ طلبہ نے حصہ لیا ۔
• تعلیمی سال 2025-26 کے لئے 500 طلبہ کی انٹرنشپ کامنصوبہ بنایا گیا۔
بی آئی ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب پرمود کمار تیواری نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ یہ شراکت داری تمام تعلیمی اداروں میں معیاربندی اور معیار کی ثقافت کو سرایت کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ قومی مشن ہے ۔بی آئی ایس کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن)جناب راجیو شرما نے اداروں کو ایکشن پر مبنی تال میل کو فروغ دینے اور ملک کے معیاری ماحولیاتی نظام میں فعال طور پر تعاون کرنے کی ترغیب دی ۔
کنونشن میں نصاب کےنفاذ ، معیارسازی ، اسٹینڈرڈز کلب کے ذریعے طلبہ کی شمولیت اور دیگر پروموشنل سرگرمیوں پر تکنیکی نشستیں منعقد کی گئیں ۔اوپن ہاؤس ڈسکشن میں ، شراکت دار اداروں نے تعلیمی اشتراک کے لیے بہترین طریقوں اور اختراعی ماڈلز کاتبادلہ کیا ۔
یہ پروگرام طلبہ اور فیکلٹی کو قومی اور عالمی معیار کے نظام کے ساتھ بامعنی طور پر منسلک ہونے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کے واسطےپورے ہندوستان کے تعلیمی اداروں میں معیاربندی کے کلچر کو مضبوط کرنے کے اجتماعی عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
کنونشن میں58 پارٹنر اداروں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ ایم او یو کے مطابق پانچ اداروں-آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی،ایس ایس ای سی چنئی،این آئی ٹی جالندھر،ایس وی سی ای چنئی، اورپی ایس این اے سی ای ٹی ، ڈنڈی گل کوبی آئی ایس سے متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں اپنی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔