Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards announces 500 internships for students from MoU partner institutions
Internship programme to promote standardisation awareness and practical engagement in industries
Convention marks renewed commitment to embed quality and standards culture in Indian academia
22 APR 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body under the Government of India, announced internship opportunities for 500 students from its partner institutions in the field of standardisation. The announcement was made at the Annual Convention of BIS Standardisation Chairs and Nodal Faculty of MoU Partner Institutions, held recently.
The internships will be offered to students enrolled in 4-year degree courses, 5-year integrated degree courses, postgraduate degrees, and diploma programmes. The 8-week internship will include pre-standardisation work in two key industries, QCO (Quality Control Order) compliance surveys in collaboration with BIS offices, and site visits to large-scale units, MSMEs and laboratories. Students will undertake detailed studies on manufacturing and testing processes, raw materials, in-process controls, and other aspects of product quality and conformity assessment.
Key achievements of the BIS-Academia interface include:
• Standardisation modules have been incorporated into the curriculum of 15 institutes.
• More than 130 research and development projects have been commissioned.
• Over 50 institutions have established BIS Corners and Academic Dashboards.
• A total of 198 Standards Clubs have been formed across 52 institutes.
• More than 3,400 students from 74 institutes participated in national quizzes.
• 500 student internships are planned for the 2025-26 academic year.
Director General, BIS, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari in his inaugural address, said, that this partnership is a shared national mission to embed a culture of quality and standardisation across academia. Deputy Director General (Standardisation), BIS, Shri Rajeev Sharma encouraged institutions to foster action-oriented collaborations and contribute actively to the country’s quality ecosystem.
The convention hosted technical sessions on curriculum integration, standards formulation, student engagement through Standards Clubs, and other promotional activities. In an open house discussion, partner institutions shared best practices and innovative models for academic collaboration.
The event concluded with a collective resolve to strengthen the culture of standardisation across Indian academia, empowering students and faculty to meaningfully engage with national and global quality systems.
Representatives from 58 partner institutes participated in the convention. Five institutions— IIT Roorkee, SSEC Chennai, NIT Jalandhar, SVCE Chennai, and PSNACET Dindigul—were felicitated for their exceptional performance in BIS-related activities as per the MoU.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने एमओयू साझेदार संस्थानों के छात्रों के लिए 500 इंटर्नशिप की घोषणा की
उद्योगों में मानकीकरण पर जागरूकता और व्यावहारिक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम
सम्मेलन में भारतीय शिक्षा जगत में गुणवत्ता और मानक संस्कृति को शामिल करने की नई प्रतिबद्धता चिह्नित
22 APR 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने मानकीकरण के क्षेत्र में अपने साझेदार संस्थानों के 500 छात्रों के लिए इंटर्नशिप के अवसरों की घोषणा की है। यह घोषणा हाल ही में आयोजित बीआईएस मानकीकरण अध्यक्षों और एमओयू साझेदार संस्थानों के नोडल संकाय के वार्षिक सम्मेलन में की गई।
यह इंटर्नशिप 4 वर्षीय डिग्री कोर्स, 5 वर्षीय एकीकृत डिग्री कोर्स, स्नातकोत्तर डिग्री और डिप्लोमा कार्यक्रमों में नामांकित छात्रों को दी जाएगी। 8 सप्ताह की इस इंटर्नशिप में दो प्रमुख उद्योगों में पूर्व-मानकीकरण कार्य, बीआईएस कार्यालयों के सहयोग से क्यूसीओ (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश) अनुपालन सर्वेक्षण और बड़े पैमाने की इकाइयों, एमएसएमई और प्रयोगशालाओं का दौरा शामिल होगा। छात्र विनिर्माण और परीक्षण प्रक्रियाओं, कच्चे माल, इन-प्रोसेस नियंत्रण और उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता और अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन के अन्य पहलुओं पर विस्तृत अध्ययन करेंगे।
बीआईएस-एकेडेमिया इंटरफेस की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में शामिल हैं:
• मानकीकरण मॉड्यूल को 15 संस्थानों के पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल किया गया है।
• 130 से अधिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं।
• 50 से अधिक संस्थानों ने बीआईएस कॉर्नर और अकादमिक डैशबोर्ड स्थापित किए हैं।
• 52 संस्थानों में कुल 198 मानक क्लब बनाए गए हैं।
• राष्ट्रीय क्विज़ में 74 संस्थानों के 3,400 से अधिक विद्यार्थियों ने भाग लिया।
• 2025-26 शैक्षणिक वर्ष के लिए 500 विद्यार्थियों की इंटर्नशिप की योजना बनाई गई है।
बीआईएस के महानिदेशक श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि यह साझेदारी शिक्षा जगत में गुणवत्ता और मानकीकरण की संस्कृति को समाहित करने के लिए एक साझा राष्ट्रीय मिशन है। बीआईएस के उप महानिदेशक (मानकीकरण) श्री राजीव शर्मा ने संस्थानों को कार्य-उन्मुख सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और देश की गुणवत्ता प्रणाली में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
सम्मेलन में पाठ्यक्रम एकीकरण, मानक निर्माण, मानक क्लबों के माध्यम से छात्र सहभागिता और अन्य प्रचार गतिविधियों पर तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए। एक ओपन हाउस चर्चा में, साझेदार संस्थानों ने अकादमिक सहयोग के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और अभिनव मॉडलों को साझा किया।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन भारतीय शिक्षा जगत में मानकीकरण की संस्कृति को मजबूत करने तथा छात्रों और संकायों को राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक गुणवत्ता प्रणालियों के साथ सार्थक रूप से जुड़ने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के सामूहिक संकल्प के साथ हुआ।
सम्मेलन में 58 साझेदार संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इसमें पांच संस्थानों - आईआईटी रुड़की, एसएसईसी चेन्नई, एनआईटी जालंधर, एसवीसीई चेन्नई और पीएसएनएसीईटी डिंडीगुल को एमओयू के अनुसार बीआईएस से संबंधित गतिविधियों में उनके असाधारण प्रदर्शन के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।