প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সৌদি আরব সফরের প্রাক্কালে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিবৃতি
22 APR 2025 8:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
সৌদি যুবরাজ এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহামান্য মহম্মদ বিন সলমনের আমন্ত্রণে আমি আজ দু’দিনের সৌদি আরব সফরে যাচ্ছি। ভারত, সৌদি আরবের সঙ্গে দীর্ঘ ঐতিহাসিক বন্ধনকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেয়। সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে এই সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা, বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, শক্তি এবং দু’দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক বন্ধন সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্বে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে। আঞ্চলিক শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি, সুরক্ষা ও স্থায়িত্বকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে আমরা অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
গত এক দশকে এটি আমার তৃতীয়বার সৌদি আরব সফর এবং এই প্রথম আমি ঐতিহাসিক জেড্ডা শহর পরিদর্শন করব। স্ট্র্যাটেজিক পার্টনারশিপ কাউন্সিল-এর দ্বিতীয় বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য আমি অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছি।
আমি সৌদি আরবে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের জন্যেও অপেক্ষায় রয়েছি। দু’দেশের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক ও মানবিক সম্পর্কের ভিত্তি মজবুত করার ক্ষেত্রে এঁদের উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা রয়েছে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Departure Statement on the eve of his visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
22 APR 2025 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I embark on a two-day State visit to the Kingdom of Saudi at the invitation of Crown Prince and Prime Minister, His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman.
India deeply values its long and historic ties with Saudi Arabia that have acquired strategic depth and momentum in recent years. Together, we have developed a mutually beneficial and substantive partnership including in the domains of defence, trade, investment, energy and people to people ties. We have shared interest and commitment to promote regional peace, prosperity, security and stability.
This will be my third visit to Saudi Arabia over the past decade and a first one to the historic city of Jeddah. I look forward to participating in the 2nd Meeting of the Strategic Partnership Council and build upon the highly successful State visit of my brother His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman to India in 2023.
I am also eager to connect with the vibrant Indian community in Saudi Arabia that continues to serve as the living bridge between our nations and making immense contribution to strengthening the cultural and human ties.