प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सऊदी अरब की यात्रा की पूर्व संध्या पर प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
22 APR 2025 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
आज, मैं क्राउन प्रिंस और प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम प्रिंस मोहम्मद बिन सलमान के निमंत्रण पर सऊदी अरब की दो दिवसीय राजकीय यात्रा पर जा रहा हूं।
भारत सऊदी अरब के साथ अपने पुराने और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को बहुत महत्व देता है, जिसने हाल के वर्षों में रणनीतिक गहराई और गति हासिल की है। साथ मिलकर, हमने रक्षा, व्यापार, निवेश, ऊर्जा और लोगों के बीच संबंधों के क्षेत्रों में पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी और ठोस साझेदारी विकसित की है। क्षेत्रीय शांति, समृद्धि, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमारी साझा दिलचस्पी और प्रतिबद्धता है।
पिछले एक दशक में यह सऊदी अरब की मेरी तीसरी यात्रा होगी और ऐतिहासिक शहर जेद्दा की पहली यात्रा होगी। मैं रणनीतिक साझेदारी परिषद (स्ट्रैटजिक पार्टनरशिप काउंसिल) की दूसरी बैठक में भाग लेने और 2023 में मेरे भाई महामहिम प्रिंस मोहम्मद बिन सलमान की भारत की अत्यधिक राजकीय यात्रा की तरह इसे सफल बनाने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।
मैं सऊदी अरब में जीवंत भारतीय समुदाय से मिलने के लिए भी उत्सुक हूं जो हमारे देशों के बीच सेतु के रूप में काम करना जारी रखे हुए है और सांस्कृतिक और मानवीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने में बहुत बड़ा योगदान देता है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Departure Statement on the eve of his visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
22 APR 2025 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I embark on a two-day State visit to the Kingdom of Saudi at the invitation of Crown Prince and Prime Minister, His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman.
India deeply values its long and historic ties with Saudi Arabia that have acquired strategic depth and momentum in recent years. Together, we have developed a mutually beneficial and substantive partnership including in the domains of defence, trade, investment, energy and people to people ties. We have shared interest and commitment to promote regional peace, prosperity, security and stability.
This will be my third visit to Saudi Arabia over the past decade and a first one to the historic city of Jeddah. I look forward to participating in the 2nd Meeting of the Strategic Partnership Council and build upon the highly successful State visit of my brother His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman to India in 2023.
I am also eager to connect with the vibrant Indian community in Saudi Arabia that continues to serve as the living bridge between our nations and making immense contribution to strengthening the cultural and human ties.