गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय के साथ राज्य में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की
छत्तीसगढ़ कानूनों को जल्द लागू कर एक आदर्श राज्य बने
छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार को 60 और 90 दिनों के भीतर आरोपपत्र दाखिल करने के लिए DSP स्तर के अधिकारियों की जवाबदेही तय करनी चाहिए
नए कानूनों में साक्ष्य की रिकॉर्डिंग से लेकर पूरे ट्रायल तक की प्रक्रिया वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग से संभव है जिससे मैनपावर की काफी बचत होगी
छत्तीसगढ़ में हर पुलिस थाने और DSP स्तर के अधिकारी गंभीर अपराध के मामलों में NATGRID का उपयोग करें
21 APR 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय के साथ राज्य में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की। बैठक में पुलिस, जेल, कोर्ट, अभियोजन और फॉरेन्सिक से संबंधित विभिन्न नए प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन और वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई। बैठक में छत्तीसगढ़ के उपमुख्यमंत्री, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, मुख्य सचिव, छत्तीसगढ़, महानिदेशक, BPR&D, पुलिस महानिदेशक, छत्तीसगढ़ और निदेशक, NCRB सहित गृह मंत्रालय और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में लाए गए तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के छत्तीसगढ़ में पूर्ण क्रियान्वयन के लिए top priority agenda बनाकर इस दिशा में काम करने की ज़रूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों का लक्ष्य भारतीय न्यायिक प्रक्रिया को बेहतर बनाना है और छत्तीसगढ़ जैसे राज्य को इसकी और ज़्यादा ज़रूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के संपूर्ण क्रियान्वयन को एक चुनौती के रूप में लेकर इन्हे जल्द लागू कर एक आदर्श राज्य बने।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार को 60 और 90 दिनों के भीतर आरोपपत्र दाखिल करने के लिए पुलिस उपाधीक्षक (DSP)स्तर के अधिकारियों की जवाबदेही तय करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि नए कानूनों में साक्ष्य की रिकॉर्डिंग से लेकर पूरे ट्रायल तक की प्रक्रिया वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग से संभव है जिससे मैनपावर की काफी बचत होगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ में हर पुलिस थाने और DSP स्तर के अधिकारियों को गंभीरअपराध के मामलों में NATGRID के उपयोग की आदत डालनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक सप्ताह में एक बार, राज्य के गृह मंत्री हर 15 दिन और मुख्यमंत्री महीने में एक बार राज्य में नए आपराधिक कानूनों के अमल की प्रगति की समीक्षा करें।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, holds a review meeting with Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai in New Delhi on the implementation of three New Criminal Laws in the state
Chhattisgarh should become an ideal state by implementing the New Criminal Laws soon
Chhattisgarh government should fix accountability of DSP level officers for filing chargesheet within 60 and 90 days
Under the New Criminal Laws, the entire process—from recording evidence to conducting trials—can be carried out through video conferencing, which will significantly save manpower
Every police station and DSP level officers in Chhattisgarh should regularly use NATGRID in serious crime investigations
21 APR 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, held a review meeting in New Delhi today with Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai to assess the implementation of three new criminal laws in the state. The discussion focused on the progress and current status of key provisions concerning police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensic services. The meeting was attended by the Deputy Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary of Chhattisgarh, Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Director General of Police of Chhattisgarh, Director of the National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB), along with other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the Government of Chhattisgarh.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah emphasized the importance of making the full implementation of the three new criminal laws—enacted under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi—a top priority in Chhattisgarh. He said that the primary objective of these laws is to strengthen and modernize the Indian judicial system, and that a state like Chhattisgarh stands to benefit significantly from these reforms. He said that Chhattisgarh should take the complete implementation of the three new criminal laws as a challenge and become an ideal state by implementing them soon.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chhattisgarh government should ensure accountability by assigning the responsibility to Deputy Superintendent of Police level officers for filing chargesheets within 60 and within 90 days for serious crimes. He highlighted that under the new criminal laws, the entire process—from recording evidence to conducting trials—can be carried out through video conferencing, significantly reducing the need for manpower and streamlining judicial.
Union Home Minister emphasized that all police stations and DSP-level officers in Chhattisgarh should regularly use the National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) in serious crime investigations. He also recommended a structured review mechanism for the implementation of the new criminal laws in the state. Shri Shah added that the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police should conduct weekly reviews, the State Home Minister should review the progress every 15 days, and the Chief Minister should assess the implementation on a monthly basis.