Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, holds a review meeting with Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai in New Delhi on the implementation of three New Criminal Laws in the state
Chhattisgarh should become an ideal state by implementing the New Criminal Laws soon
Chhattisgarh government should fix accountability of DSP level officers for filing chargesheet within 60 and 90 days
Under the New Criminal Laws, the entire process—from recording evidence to conducting trials—can be carried out through video conferencing, which will significantly save manpower
Every police station and DSP level officers in Chhattisgarh should regularly use NATGRID in serious crime investigations
21 APR 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, held a review meeting in New Delhi today with Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai to assess the implementation of three new criminal laws in the state. The discussion focused on the progress and current status of key provisions concerning police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensic services. The meeting was attended by the Deputy Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary of Chhattisgarh, Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Director General of Police of Chhattisgarh, Director of the National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB), along with other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the Government of Chhattisgarh.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah emphasized the importance of making the full implementation of the three new criminal laws—enacted under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi—a top priority in Chhattisgarh. He said that the primary objective of these laws is to strengthen and modernize the Indian judicial system, and that a state like Chhattisgarh stands to benefit significantly from these reforms. He said that Chhattisgarh should take the complete implementation of the three new criminal laws as a challenge and become an ideal state by implementing them soon.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chhattisgarh government should ensure accountability by assigning the responsibility to Deputy Superintendent of Police level officers for filing chargesheets within 60 and within 90 days for serious crimes. He highlighted that under the new criminal laws, the entire process—from recording evidence to conducting trials—can be carried out through video conferencing, significantly reducing the need for manpower and streamlining judicial.
Union Home Minister emphasized that all police stations and DSP-level officers in Chhattisgarh should regularly use the National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) in serious crime investigations. He also recommended a structured review mechanism for the implementation of the new criminal laws in the state. Shri Shah added that the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police should conduct weekly reviews, the State Home Minister should review the progress every 15 days, and the Chief Minister should assess the implementation on a monthly basis.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଉପରେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଷ୍ଣୁ ଦେଓ ସାଇଙ୍କ ସହ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନକୁ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଲାଗୁ କରି ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ଏକ ଆଦର୍ଶ ରାଜ୍ୟ ହେବା ଉଚିତ
ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ସରକାର ୬୦ ଏବଂ ୯୦ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚାର୍ଜସିଟ୍ ଦାଖଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡିଏସପି ସ୍ତରର ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ସ୍ଥିର କରିବା ଉଚିତ
ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପ୍ରମାଣ ରେକର୍ଡ କରିବା ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ବିଚାର କରିବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମଗ୍ର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ଯାହା ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳର ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସଞ୍ଚୟ କରିବ
ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଥାନା ଏବଂ ଡିଏସପି ସ୍ତରର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଗୁରୁତର ଅପରାଧ ତଦନ୍ତରେ ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ନାଟଗ୍ରିଡ୍ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ଉଚିତ
21 APR 2025 7:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଷ୍ଣୁ ଦେଓ ସାଇଙ୍କ ସହ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାର ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ପୋଲିସ, କାରାଗାର, ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟ, ଅଭିଯୋଜନ ଏବଂ ଫୋରେନସିକ ସେବା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ଉପମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସଚିବ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ, ପୁଲିସ ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ବ୍ୟୁରୋ (ବିପିଆର ଆଣ୍ଡ ଡି) ର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ପୁଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ଜାତୀୟ ଅପରାଧ ରେକର୍ଡ ବ୍ୟୁରୋ (ଏନସିଆରବି) ର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଏବଂ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଏମଏଚଏ) ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାକୁ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ଆଇନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତୀୟ ନ୍ୟାୟିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ଭଳି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏହି ସଂସ୍କାରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଲାଭବାନ ହେବ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ତିନୋଟି ନୂଆ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାକୁ ଏକ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଏହାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରି ଏକ ଆଦର୍ଶ ରାଜ୍ୟ ହେବା ଉଚିତ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ସରକାର ୬୦ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏବଂ ଗମ୍ଭୀର ଅପରାଧ ପାଇଁ ୯୦ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚାର୍ଜସିଟ୍ ଦାଖଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡେପୁଟି ସୁପରିଣ୍ଟେଣ୍ଡେଣ୍ଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ପୋଲିସ୍ ସ୍ତରର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉଚିତ। ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନ ଅଧୀନରେ, ପ୍ରମାଣ ରେକର୍ଡିଂ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ବିଚାର ପରିଚାଳନା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମଗ୍ର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ, ଯାହା ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ଏବଂ ନ୍ୟାୟିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ କରିବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ସମସ୍ତ ଥାନା ଏବଂ ଡିଏସପି ସ୍ତରର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଗମ୍ଭୀର ଅପରାଧ ତଦନ୍ତରେ ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସ ଗ୍ରୀଡ (ନାଟ୍‍ ଗ୍ରିଡ୍‍.) ର ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ଉଚିତ। ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସଂରଚିତ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ସୁପାରିଶ କରିଥିଲେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ପୁଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଉଚିତ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରତି ୧୫ ଦିନରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାସିକ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାର ଆକଳନ କରିବା ଉଚିତ।