Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, holds a review meeting with Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai in New Delhi on the implementation of three New Criminal Laws in the state
Chhattisgarh should become an ideal state by implementing the New Criminal Laws soon
Chhattisgarh government should fix accountability of DSP level officers for filing chargesheet within 60 and 90 days
Under the New Criminal Laws, the entire process—from recording evidence to conducting trials—can be carried out through video conferencing, which will significantly save manpower
Every police station and DSP level officers in Chhattisgarh should regularly use NATGRID in serious crime investigations
21 APR 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, held a review meeting in New Delhi today with Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai to assess the implementation of three new criminal laws in the state. The discussion focused on the progress and current status of key provisions concerning police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensic services. The meeting was attended by the Deputy Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary of Chhattisgarh, Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Director General of Police of Chhattisgarh, Director of the National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB), along with other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the Government of Chhattisgarh.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah emphasized the importance of making the full implementation of the three new criminal laws—enacted under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi—a top priority in Chhattisgarh. He said that the primary objective of these laws is to strengthen and modernize the Indian judicial system, and that a state like Chhattisgarh stands to benefit significantly from these reforms. He said that Chhattisgarh should take the complete implementation of the three new criminal laws as a challenge and become an ideal state by implementing them soon.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chhattisgarh government should ensure accountability by assigning the responsibility to Deputy Superintendent of Police level officers for filing chargesheets within 60 and within 90 days for serious crimes. He highlighted that under the new criminal laws, the entire process—from recording evidence to conducting trials—can be carried out through video conferencing, significantly reducing the need for manpower and streamlining judicial.
Union Home Minister emphasized that all police stations and DSP-level officers in Chhattisgarh should regularly use the National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) in serious crime investigations. He also recommended a structured review mechanism for the implementation of the new criminal laws in the state. Shri Shah added that the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police should conduct weekly reviews, the State Home Minister should review the progress every 15 days, and the Chief Minister should assess the implementation on a monthly basis.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे छत्तीसगडचे मुख्यमंत्री विष्णू देव साय यांच्याबरोबर राज्यात तीन नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीबाबत घेतली आढावा बैठक
21 APR 2025 8:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 एप्रिल 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज छत्तीसगडचे मुख्यमंत्री विष्णू देव साय यांच्याबरोबर राज्यातील तीन नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी बैठक घेतली. या चर्चेमध्‍ये पोलिस, कारागृहे, न्यायालये, अभियोजन आणि न्यायवैद्यक सेवांशी संबंधित प्रमुख तरतुदींची प्रगती आणि सद्यस्थिती हे विषय केंद्रस्थानी होते.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी या बैठकीत बोलताना सांगितले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणण्यात आलेल्या तीन नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यांची छत्तीसगडमध्ये पूर्ण अंमलबजावणी करण्‍याला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की, या कायद्यांचे प्राथमिक उद्दिष्ट भारतीय न्यायालयीन प्रक्रिया बळकट करणे आणि आधुनिकीकरण करणे हे आहे. छत्तीसगडसारख्या राज्याला या सुधारणांपासून मोठा फायदा होणार आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की, छत्तीसगडने तीन नवीन फौजदारी कायदे लागू करण्‍याचे कार्य हे एक आव्हान म्हणून स्वीकारावे आणि लवकरच त्यांची अंमलबजावणी करून एक आदर्श राज्य व्हावे.
नवीन कायद्यानुसार गंभीर गुन्ह्यांसाठी 60 ते 90 दिवसांच्या आत आरोपपत्र दाखल करण्याची जबाबदारी पोलिस उपअधीक्षक स्तरावरील अधिकाऱ्यांना देऊन छत्तीसगड सरकारने जबाबदारी निश्चित करावी, असेही अमित शहा म्हणाले. त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यांतर्गत, पुरावे नोंदवण्यापासून ते खटले चालवण्यापर्यंतची संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे पार पाडता येणार आहे. त्यामुळे आता मनुष्यबळाची गरज लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी होईल आणि न्यायिक प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित होवू शकेल.
अमित शहा पुढे म्हणाले की, मुख्य सचिव आणि पोलिस महासंचालकांनी साप्ताहिक आढावा घ्यावा, राज्याच्या गृहमंत्र्यांनी दर 15 दिवसांनी प्रगतीचा आढावा घ्यावा आणि मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी मासिक आधारावर अंमलबजावणीचे मूल्यांकन करावे.