Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, holds a review meeting with Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai in New Delhi on the implementation of three New Criminal Laws in the state
Chhattisgarh should become an ideal state by implementing the New Criminal Laws soon
Chhattisgarh government should fix accountability of DSP level officers for filing chargesheet within 60 and 90 days
Under the New Criminal Laws, the entire process—from recording evidence to conducting trials—can be carried out through video conferencing, which will significantly save manpower
Every police station and DSP level officers in Chhattisgarh should regularly use NATGRID in serious crime investigations
21 APR 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, held a review meeting in New Delhi today with Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai to assess the implementation of three new criminal laws in the state. The discussion focused on the progress and current status of key provisions concerning police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensic services. The meeting was attended by the Deputy Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary of Chhattisgarh, Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Director General of Police of Chhattisgarh, Director of the National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB), along with other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the Government of Chhattisgarh.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah emphasized the importance of making the full implementation of the three new criminal laws—enacted under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi—a top priority in Chhattisgarh. He said that the primary objective of these laws is to strengthen and modernize the Indian judicial system, and that a state like Chhattisgarh stands to benefit significantly from these reforms. He said that Chhattisgarh should take the complete implementation of the three new criminal laws as a challenge and become an ideal state by implementing them soon.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chhattisgarh government should ensure accountability by assigning the responsibility to Deputy Superintendent of Police level officers for filing chargesheets within 60 and within 90 days for serious crimes. He highlighted that under the new criminal laws, the entire process—from recording evidence to conducting trials—can be carried out through video conferencing, significantly reducing the need for manpower and streamlining judicial.
Union Home Minister emphasized that all police stations and DSP-level officers in Chhattisgarh should regularly use the National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) in serious crime investigations. He also recommended a structured review mechanism for the implementation of the new criminal laws in the state. Shri Shah added that the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police should conduct weekly reviews, the State Home Minister should review the progress every 15 days, and the Chief Minister should assess the implementation on a monthly basis.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਛਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਣੂ ਦੇਵ ਸਾਏ (Vishnu Deo Sai) ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਛਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਬਣੇ
ਛਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ 60 ਅਤੇ 90 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਰੋਪ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾਖਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ DSP ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ
ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਡਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਨਪਾਵਰ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਛਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਥਾਣੇ ਅਤੇ DSP ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ NATGRID ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ
21 APR 2025 7:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਛਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਣੂ ਦੇਵ ਸਾਏ (Shri Vishnu Deo Sai) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਜੇਲ, ਕੋਰਟ, ਮੁਕੱਦਮਾ ਚਲਾਉਣਾ, ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਬੀਪੀਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ (BPR&D) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਸੀਆਰਬੀ (NCRB) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਏ ਗਏ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ top priority agenda ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਛਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਬਣੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ 60 ਅਤੇ 90 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਰੋਪ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾਖ਼ਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਸੁਪਰਡੈਂਟ ਆਫ਼ ਪੁਲਿਸ (DSP) ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਡਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਨਪਾਵਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਐੱਸਪੀ (DSP) ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ NATGRID ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਦਤ ਪਾਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ, ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਰ 15 ਦਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ।