Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, holds a review meeting with Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai in New Delhi on the implementation of three New Criminal Laws in the state
Chhattisgarh should become an ideal state by implementing the New Criminal Laws soon
Chhattisgarh government should fix accountability of DSP level officers for filing chargesheet within 60 and 90 days
Under the New Criminal Laws, the entire process—from recording evidence to conducting trials—can be carried out through video conferencing, which will significantly save manpower
Every police station and DSP level officers in Chhattisgarh should regularly use NATGRID in serious crime investigations
21 APR 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, held a review meeting in New Delhi today with Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai to assess the implementation of three new criminal laws in the state. The discussion focused on the progress and current status of key provisions concerning police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensic services. The meeting was attended by the Deputy Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary of Chhattisgarh, Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Director General of Police of Chhattisgarh, Director of the National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB), along with other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the Government of Chhattisgarh.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah emphasized the importance of making the full implementation of the three new criminal laws—enacted under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi—a top priority in Chhattisgarh. He said that the primary objective of these laws is to strengthen and modernize the Indian judicial system, and that a state like Chhattisgarh stands to benefit significantly from these reforms. He said that Chhattisgarh should take the complete implementation of the three new criminal laws as a challenge and become an ideal state by implementing them soon.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chhattisgarh government should ensure accountability by assigning the responsibility to Deputy Superintendent of Police level officers for filing chargesheets within 60 and within 90 days for serious crimes. He highlighted that under the new criminal laws, the entire process—from recording evidence to conducting trials—can be carried out through video conferencing, significantly reducing the need for manpower and streamlining judicial.
Union Home Minister emphasized that all police stations and DSP-level officers in Chhattisgarh should regularly use the National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) in serious crime investigations. He also recommended a structured review mechanism for the implementation of the new criminal laws in the state. Shri Shah added that the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police should conduct weekly reviews, the State Home Minister should review the progress every 15 days, and the Chief Minister should assess the implementation on a monthly basis.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ ಗಢ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿಷ್ಣು ದೇವ್ ಸಾಯಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರು ಹೊಸ ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಕುರಿತು ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು
ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಹೊಸ ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢ ಮಾದರಿ ರಾಜ್ಯವಾಗಬೇಕು
ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 60 ಮತ್ತು 90 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಪಪಟ್ಟಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಡಿ ಎಸ್ ಪಿ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಬೇಕು
ಹೊಸ ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವವರೆಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ವೀಡಿಯೊ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ನಡೆಸಬಹುದು, ಇದು ಮಾನವಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಉಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಠಾಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಎಸ್ಪಿ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಗಂಭೀರ ಅಪರಾಧ ತನಿಖೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ನಾಟ್ ಗ್ರಿಡ್ ಅನ್ನು ಬಳಸಬೇಕು
21 APR 2025 7:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿಷ್ಣು ದೇವ್ ಸಾಯಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರು ಹೊಸ ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಣಯಿಸಲು ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಪೊಲೀಸ್, ಕಾರಾಗೃಹಗಳು, ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯಗಳು, ಪ್ರಾಸಿಕ್ಯೂಷನ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಧಿವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆಯು ಗಮನಹರಿಸಿತು. ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢದ ಉಪಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ (ಬಿಪಿಆರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿ) ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು, ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢದ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಪರಾಧ ದಾಖಲೆ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ (ಎನ್ ಸಿಆರ್ ಬಿ) ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು, ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಎಂಎಚ್ಎ) ಮತ್ತು ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಇತರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲಾದ ಮೂರು ಹೊಸ ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಉದ್ದೇಶ ಭಾರತದ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಹಾಗು ಆಧುನೀಕರಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢದಂತಹ ರಾಜ್ಯವು ಈ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳಿಂದ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢ ಮೂರು ಹೊಸ ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಸವಾಲಾಗಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿ ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾದರಿ ರಾಜ್ಯವಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಹೊಸ ಕಾನೂನಿನಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗಂಭೀರ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳಿಗೆ 60 ರಿಂದ 90 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಪಪಟ್ಟಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಉಪ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ವರಿಷ್ಠಾಧಿಕಾರಿ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹೊಸ ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಕಾನೂನಿನಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯವರೆಗಿನ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ವೀಡಿಯೊ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ಮಾನವಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯಾಂಗ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಠಾಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿ ಎಸ್ ಪಿ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಗಂಭೀರ ಅಪರಾಧ ತನಿಖೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗುಪ್ತಚರ ಗ್ರಿಡ್ (ಎನ್ ಎ ಟಿ ಜಿ ಆರ್ ಐ ಡಿ) ಅನ್ನು ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಅವರು ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ವಾರಕ್ಕೊಮ್ಮೆ ಪುನರವಲೋಕನವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಬೇಕು, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಪ್ರತಿ 15 ದಿನಗಳಿಗೊಮ್ಮೆ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೊಮ್ಮೆ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಣಯಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.