وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 17ویں سول سروسز دن کے موقع پر خطاب کیا
’’ آج جن پالیسیوں پر ہم کام کر رہے ہیں اور جو فیصلے ہم لے رہے ہیں، وہ آنے والے ہزار برسوں کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کریں گے ‘‘ : وزیر اعظم
’’ نوجوانوں ، کسانوں ، خواتین پر مشتمل ہندوستان کے امنگوں سے بھرپور معاشرے کے خواب بے مثال بلندیوں تک پہنچ رہے ہیں ؛ ان غیر معمولی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے غیر معمولی رفتار ضروری ہے ‘‘ : وزیر اعظم
’’ اصل ترقی کا مطلب معمولی تبدیلی نہیں بلکہ بڑے پیمانے پر اثرات مرتب کرنا ہے؛ ہر گھر میں صاف پانی، ہر بچے کو معیاری تعلیم، ہر کاروباری کو مالی سہولتوں تک رسائی اور ہر گاؤں کو ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے فوائد فراہم کرنا ہی اصل ترقی ہے ‘‘ : وزیر اعظم
’’ حکمرانی میں معیار کا اندازہ اس بات سے ہوتا ہے کہ سرکاری اسکیمیں عوام تک کتنی گہرائی سے پہنچتی ہیں اور ان کا بنیادی سطح پر صحیح معنیٰ میں اثر کیا ہے ‘‘ : وزیر اعظم
’’ گزشتہ دس برسوں میں، بھارت نے بتدریج تبدیلی سے آگے بڑھ کر مؤثر یکسر تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے ‘‘ : وزیر اعظم
’’ بھارت حکمرانی، شفافیت اور اختراعات کے شعبے میں نئے معیارات قائم کر رہا ہے‘‘ : وزیر اعظم
’’ جن بھاگیداری (عوامی شراکت) کے نظریے نے جی ٹوئنٹی کو عوامی تحریک میں بدل دیا اور دنیا نے تسلیم کیا کہ بھارت محض اس میں شریک ہی نہیں ہوا بلکہ قیادت کر رہا ہے ‘‘ : وزیر اعظم
’’ ٹیکنالوجی کے دور میں، حکمرانی کا مطلب محض نظام چلانا نہیں بلکہ امکانات میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ‘‘ : وزیر اعظم
ہمیں سرکاری ملازمین کی اہلیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہوگا تاکہ ہم مستقبل کے لیے تیار سول سروس تشکیل دے سکیں ؛ یہی وجہ ہے کہ میں ، مشن کرم یوگی اور سول سروس صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام دونوں کو بہت اہم سمجھتا ہوں: وزیر اعظم
21 APR 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دلّی کے وگیان بھون میں منعقدہ 17ویں سول سروسز ڈے کے موقع پر سول سرونٹس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے عوامی انتظامیہ میں نمایاں کارکردگی کے لیے ’’ اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے وزیر اعظم ایوارڈز ‘‘ بھی عطا کیے۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے سول سروسز دن کے موقع پر تمام شرکاء کو مبارکباد دی اور اس سال کی تقریب کی خصوصی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا کیونکہ یہ بھارت کے آئین کی 75ویں سالگرہ اور سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی 150ویں یومِ پیدائش کے موقع پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے 21 اپریل ، 1947 ء کو سردار پٹیل کے اُس تاریخی بیان کا حوالہ دیا ، جس میں انہوں نے سول سرونٹس کو ’’بھارت کا اسٹیل فریم‘‘ قرار دیا تھا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سردار پٹیل ایک ایسی بیوروکریسی کے قائل تھے ، جو نظم و ضبط، ایمانداری اور جمہوری اقدار پر قائم ہو اور پوری لگن و دیانتداری کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت کرے۔انہوں نے وِکست بھارت کے عزم کے تناظر میں سردار پٹیل کے نظریات کی موجودہ دور میں اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور ان کے ویژن اور وراثت کو دلی خراجِ تحسین بھی پیش کیا۔
لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے دیے گئے اپنے ایک سابقہ خطاب کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جس میں بھارت کی بنیاد کو آئندہ ہزار برسوں کے لیے مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا تھا، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ موجودہ صدی اور ہزارے کے 25 سال مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ ہم آج جن پالیسیوں پر کام کر رہے ہیں اور جو فیصلے لے رہے ہیں، وہ آئندہ ہزار برسوں کے لیے بھارت کے مستقبل کی بنیاد تشکیل دیں گے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے قدیم شاستروں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جس طرح ایک رتھ ایک پہیے پر نہیں چل سکتا، اسی طرح صرف قسمت پر بھروسہ کر کے بغیر کوشش کے کامیابی حاصل نہیں کی جا سکتی۔ وکست بھارت کے خواب کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے اجتماعی کوشش اور عزم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے تمام افراد سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہر دن، ہر لمحہ پوری لگن کے ساتھ اس عزم کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کام کریں۔
دنیا میں تیز رفتار تبدیلیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کے دور میں یہاں تک کہ خاندان کے اندر بھی نئی نسل کے ساتھ بات کرتے ہوئے پرانا طریقۂ کار محسوس ہوتا ہے۔ ہر دو سے تین سال میں ٹیکنالوجی بدل رہی ہے اور بچے انہی تبدیلیوں کے ماحول میں بڑے ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کی بیوروکریسی، طریقہ کار اور پالیسی سازی پرانے ڈھانچے پر قائم نہیں رہ سکتے۔ وزیر اعظم نے 2014 ء سے شروع ہونے والی بڑی تبدیلی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی تیز رفتار دنیا کے ساتھ قدم سے قدم ملا کر چلنے کی کوشش ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے نوجوانوں، کسانوں، خواتین اور پورے معاشرے کی امنگیں نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہی ہیں اور ان غیر معمولی خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے غیر معمولی رفتار درکار ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کے مستقبل کے اہداف جیسے توانائی کا تحفظ ، صاف توانائی، کھیلوں میں ترقی اور خلائی تحقیق میں کامیابیاں بیان کرتے ہوئے ہر شعبے میں بھارت کا پرچم سربلند کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سول سرونٹس پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ بھارت جلد از جلد دنیا کی تیسری بڑی معیشت بنے اور اس اہم ہدف کے حصول میں کسی بھی قسم کی تاخیر نہ ہو۔
اس سال کے سول سروسز دن کے موضوع ’’بھارت کی ہمہ گیر ترقی‘‘ پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ صرف ایک موضوع نہیں ہے بلکہ قوم کے ساتھ ایک عہد اور وعدہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ بھارت کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کا مطلب ہے کہ کوئی بھی گاؤں، کوئی بھی کنبہ اور کوئی بھی شہری پیچھے نہ رہ جائے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ حقیقی ترقی کا مطلب صرف معمولی تبدیلیاں نہیں بلکہ ہمہ جہت اثرات پیدا کرنا ہے۔
انہوں نے ترقی کے ویژن کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہر گھر میں صاف پانی، ہر بچے کو معیاری تعلیم، ہر کاروباری کو مالی رسائی اور ہر گاؤں کو ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے فوائد میسر ہونے چاہئیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت میں معیار کا اندازہ صرف اسکیموں کے آغاز سے نہیں بلکہ ان کی رسائی اور بنیادی سطح پر ان کے اثرات سے ہوتا ہے۔انہوں نے راجکوٹ، گوماٹی، تنسکھیا، کوراپٹ اور کپواڑہ جیسے اضلاع میں نمایاں تبدیلیوں کا ذکر کیا ، جہاں اسکولوں میں بچوں کی حاضری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور شمسی توانائی کے استعمال جیسے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان اضلاع اور ان سے وابستہ افراد کو شاندار کارکردگی پر مبارکباد دی اور ان اضلاع کو دیے گئے ایوارڈز کی ستائش کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں کے دوران بھارت نے تدریجی تبدیلی سے مؤثر تبدیلی کی جانب پیش رفت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کا طرز حکمرانی اب ’’ اگلی نسل کی اصلاحات ‘‘ پر مرکوز ہے، جس میں ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، حکومت اور عوام کے درمیان فاصلہ کم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ان اصلاحات کا اثر دیہی، شہری اور دور دراز علاقوں میں یکساں طور پر نظر آ رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ’ امنگوںوالے اضلاع ‘ کی کامیابی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’ امنگوں والے بلاکس ‘ سے بھی شاندار نتائج سامنے آ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ یہ پروگرام ، جو جنوری ، 2023 ء میں شروع کیا گیا تھا ، اس میں صرف دو برسوں میں صحت، تغذیہ بخش غذا ، سماجی ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے شعبوں میں غیر معمولی نتائج دیکھنے میں آئے ہیں۔ تبدیلیوں کی چند نمایاں مثالوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ راجستھان کے ضلع ٹونک کے پیپلو بلاک میں آنگن واڑی مراکز پر بچوں کی پیمائش کی کارکردگی 20 فی صد سے بڑھ کر 99 فی صد سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ بہار کے بھاگل پور ضلع کے جگدیش پور بلاک میں پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران حاملہ خواتین کی رجسٹریشن 25 فی صد سے بڑھ کر 90 فی صد سے زیادہ ہوگیا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر کے مارواہ بلاک میں ادارہ جاتی زچگیوں کی شرح 30 فی صد سے بڑھ کر 100 فی صد ہو گئی ہے، جب کہ جھارکھنڈ کے گُردیہ بلاک میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی 18 فی صد سے بڑھ کر 100 فی صد ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ محض اعداد و شمار نہیں ہیں بلکہ ہر شخص تک اس کی رسائی کے حکومت کے عزم کا ثبوت ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ درست نیت، بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور مؤثر عمل درآمد کے ساتھ، دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی تبدیلی ممکن ہے۔ ‘‘
گزشتہ دہائی کی کامیابیوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت اب محض ترقی کے لیے نہیں بلکہ طرز حکمرانی، شفافیت اور جدت طرازی میں نئے معیارات قائم کرنے کے لیے پہچانا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی جی ٹوئنٹی صدارت کو اس کا واضح ثبوت قرار دیا اور کہا کہ جی ٹوئنٹی کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار 200 سے زائد میٹنگز 60 سے زیادہ شہروں میں منعقد ہوئیں، جس نے شمولیت پر مبنی وسیع اثر پیدا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوامی شرکت نے جی ٹوئنٹی کو ایک عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کر دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ دنیا نے بھارت کی قیادت کو تسلیم کیا ہے؛ بھارت اس میں صرف شرکت نہیں کر رہا، بلکہ قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ ‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے حکومت کی کارکردگی پر بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی گفتگو کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ، اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اس پہلو کے تعلق سے ، بھارت ، دنیا کے دیگر ممالک سے 10 سے 11 سال آگے ہے۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں تاخیر کے خاتمے، نئے طریقہ کار کے نفاذ اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے فیصلہ سازی کے وقت میں کمی لانے کی کوششوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 40000 سے زائد عمل آوریاں نمٹائی گئی ہیں اور 3400 سے زیادہ قانونی دفعات کو غیر فوجداری زمرے میں لایا گیا ہے تاکہ کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اعتراف کیا کہ ان اصلاحات کے دوران تنقید کا سامنا کرنا پڑا لیکن حکومت نے دباؤ کے آگے جھکنے کے بجائے نئے نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے نئے طریقے اپنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں کی بدولت ہی ، ’ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس درجہ بندی ‘ میں بھارت نے بہتر مقام حاصل کیا ہے اور دنیا ، بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لیے پرجوش ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ریاست، ضلع اور بلاک سطح پر ’’ ریڈ ٹیپ ‘‘ (افسرشاہی کی رکاوٹوں) کے خاتمے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ اہداف کو مؤثر طریقے سے حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ گزشتہ 10 سے 11 برسوں کی کامیابیوں نے وِکست بھارت کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کیا ہے ‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب ہم اس مضبوط بنیاد پر ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی عظیم عمارت کی تعمیر کا آغاز کر رہے ہیں، تاہم انہوں نے اس ضمن میں درپیش چیلنجوں کا بھی اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ، دنیا کی سب سے زیادہ آبادی والا ملک بن چکا ہے، لہٰذا بنیادی سہولیات میں ’’ 100 فی صد شمولیت ‘‘ (مکمل شمولیت) کو ترجیح دینا ہوگی۔ انہوں نے جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر شخص تک رسائی حاصل کرنےپر توجہ مرکوز کئے جانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے شہریوں کی بدلتی ضروریات اور توقعات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ سول سروس کو خود کو ، ان تقاضوں کے عین مطابق بنانا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں پچھلے معیارات سے موازنہ کرنے کے بجائے نئے معیارات طے کرنے ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2047 ء تک وکست بھارت کے مقصد کو ملحوظ خاطر کھتے ہوئے ہمیں دیکھنا ہوگا کہ کیا موجودہ رفتار کافی ہے اور جہاں ضرورت ہو وہاں کوششوں میں تیزی لانا ہوگی۔ انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کی دستیابی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کے بھرپور استعمال کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ دہائی میں حاصل کردہ اہم کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ غریبوں کے لیے 4 کروڑ مکانات تعمیر کیے جا چکے ہیں اور مزید 3 کروڑ تعمیر کرنے کا نشانہ رکھا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی گھرانوں کو صرف 5-6 برسوں میں نل کے پانی سے جوڑا گیا ہے اور اب ہر گاؤں کے گھر تک پانی پہنچانے کا ہدف طے کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ بیت الخلا تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں اور اب فضلے کے بندوبست جیسے نئے اہداف کی جانب پیش قدمی ہو رہی ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ لاکھوں غریب افراد کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج مہیا کیا جا رہا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے غذائیت کی بہتری کے لیے نئے عزائم اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ہمارا ہدف 100 فی صد کوریج اور 100 فی صد اثر ہونا چاہیے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں 25 کروڑ افراد کو غربت سے باہر نکالا گیا ہے اور اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ یہی عزم بھارت کو غربت سے پاک ملک بنائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ماضی میں بیوروکریسی کے اس رول کو بھی اجاگر کیا ، جس کے تحت صنعتی ترقی اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں کی رفتار کو قابو میں رکھنے والے ریگولیٹر کے طور پر کام کیا جاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب ملک ، اس پرانی ذہنیت سے آگے بڑھ چکا ہے اور ایک ایسا ماحول تیار کر رہا ہے ، جو عام شہریوں میں کاروباری جذبے کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ان کے راستے میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے میں مددگار ہے۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’ سول سروس کو ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرنا ہوگا اور محض ضابطہ اخلاق کے محافظ کے بجائے ترقی کے فروغ دہندہ کا کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا ‘‘ ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی مثال دیتے ہوئے ’مشن مینوفیکچرنگ‘ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ اس مشن کی کامیابی بڑی حد تک ایم ایس ایم ایز پر منحصر ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر بدلتے حالات کے درمیان بھارت کے ایم ایس ایم ایز، اسٹارٹ اپس اور نوجوان کاروباری افراد کے پاس بے مثال مواقع موجود ہیں۔انہوں نے عالمی سپلائی چین میں مسابقتی برتری حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ بھارت کی ایم ایس ایم ایز کو نہ صرف چھوٹے مقامی کاروباروں بلکہ عالمی سطح پر بھی سخت مقابلے کا سامنا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کوئی چھوٹا ملک اپنی صنعتوں کو بہتر سہولتیں اور آسان عمل آوری فراہم کرتا ہے تو وہ بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپس کو پیچھے چھوڑ سکتا ہے۔اسی لیے بھارت کو اپنے معیار کو مسلسل جانچتے رہنا ہوگا اور عالمی پیمانے کے بہترین طریقوں کے مطابق خود کو ڈھالنا ہوگا۔وزیر اعظم نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ جہاں بھارتی صنعتوں کا ہدف ، دنیا کے بہترین مصنوعات بنانا ہے، وہیں بھارتی بیوروکریسی کا ہدف دنیا کی بہترین تعمیلاتی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہونا چاہیے۔
ٹیکنالوجی کو سمجھنے اور اس کے مؤثر استعمال کے لیے سول سرونٹس کو درکار مہارتوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ’’ ٹیکنالوجی کے دور میں حکمرانی کا مطلب نظام سنبھالنا نہیں بلکہ امکانات کو بڑھانا ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے پالیسیوں اور اسکیموں کو مؤثر اور آسان بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے ہنر میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ڈاٹا پر مبنی فیصلے سازی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا تاکہ پالیسیاں درست طریقے سے بنائی جا سکیں اور مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کی جا سکیں۔ انہوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت اور کوانٹم فزکس میں تیزی سے ہونے والی پیش رفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آئندہ ٹیکنالوجی کا انقلاب موجودہ ڈیجیٹل اور معلوماتی دور سے کہیں بڑا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے سول سروس کے افسران سے اس نئی تبدیلی کے لیے تیار رہنے کی اپیل کی تاکہ عوام کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں اور ان کی توقعات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ایک ’’ مستقبل سے ہم آہنگ سول سروس ‘‘ کی تشکیل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور ’مشن کرم یوگی ‘ اور سول سروس صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کو ، اس مقصد کے حصول کا کلیدی ذریعہ قرار دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے تیزی سے بدلتے عالمی حالات میں درپیش چیلنجوں پر مسلسل نظر رکھنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ خوراک، پانی اور توانائی کا تحفظ اب بھی بڑے مسائل ہیں، خصوصاً عالمِ جنوب کے لیے، جہاں جاری تنازعات روزمرہ زندگی اور روزگار پر منفی اثر ڈال رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اندرونی و بیرونی عوامل کے درمیان بڑھتے تعلق کو سمجھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی، قدرتی آفات، عالمی وباء اور سائبر جرائم جیسے چیلنجوں کو سنجیدگی سے لینے اور ان کے لیے پیشگی تیاری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کو ان عالمی چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے دس قدم آگے سوچنا ہوگا اور مقامی سطح پر حکمت عملی بنا کر لچکدار نظام تیار کرنا ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے دیے گئے ’پنچ پران‘ (پانچ عہد) کے تصور کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’ وکست بھارت ‘ کے عزم، غلامی کی ذہنیت سے آزادی، وراثت پر فخر، اتحاد کی طاقت اور ایمانداری سے فرائض کی انجام دہی جیسے اصولوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں سول سرونٹس کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ جب بھی آپ آسانی کے بجائے ایمانداری، جمود کے بجائے اختراع، یا حیثیت کے بجائے خدمت کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں تو آپ ملک کو آگے لے جاتے ہیں۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے سول سرونٹس پر مکمل اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔ نوجوان افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جو اپنی پیشہ ورانہ زندگی کا آغاز کر رہے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے ان کی کامیابی میں معاشرے کے کردار کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر شخص اپنی حیثیت کے مطابق معاشرے کو کچھ دینا چاہتا ہے اور سول سرونٹس کو یہ موقع حاصل ہے کہ وہ معاشرے کی بہتری میں نمایاں کردار ادا کریں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ قوم اور عوام کی طرف سے دیے گئے اس موقع سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے سول سرونٹس کے لیے اصلاحات کے عمل کو نئے سرے سے تصور کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، مختلف شعبوں میں اصلاحات کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے اور ان کے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دینے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے، قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے اہداف، داخلی سلامتی، بدعنوانی کے خاتمے، فلاحی اسکیموں، کھیلوں اور اولمپکس سے متعلق اہداف جیسے اہم شعبہ جات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ، ہر میدان میں نئی اصلاحات کے نفاذ پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب تک کی کامیابیاں محض سنگِ میل نہیں ہیں بلکہ نئی بلندیوں کی بنیاد ہیں اور ہمیں ان کامیابیوں میں کئی گنا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے ترقی کے نئے معیارات طے کرنے ہوں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی دنیا میں انسانی فہم و بصیرت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، سول سرونٹس سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سماجی طور پر حساس بنیں، محروم طبقوں کی آواز سنیں، ان کے مسائل کو سمجھیں اور ان کے حل کو اپنی ترجیح بنائیں۔ اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر انہوں نے ’’ ناگرِک دیوو بھوا ‘‘ کے اصول کو دوہراتے ہوئے ، اسے ’’ اَتیتھی دیوو بھوا ‘‘ کی سوچ سے جوڑا اور کہا کہ سول سرونٹس کو خود کو محض منتظمین نہیں بلکہ وکست بھارت کے معمار کے طور پر دیکھنا چاہیے اور انہیں اپنے فرائض خلوص، لگن اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ ادا کرنے چاہئیں۔
اس موقع پر عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سیکریٹری-2 جناب شکتی کانت داس، کابینہ سکریٹری جناب ٹی وی سومناتھن اور انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم ہمیشہ سے ملک کے سول سرونٹس کو عوام کی خدمت کے لیے خود کو وقف کرنے، عوامی خدمت کے جذبے کو اپنانے اور اپنے کام میں بہترین کارکردگی کے حصول کے لیے تحریک دیتے رہے ہیں۔ اس سال سول سرونٹس کو مختلف زمروں میں سول سروس ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا، جن میں ضلعوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی، امنگوں والے بلاکس سے متعلق پروگرام اور جدت طرازی شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے مجموعی طور پر 16 ایوارڈز دیے گئے، جو عام شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے نمایاں خدمات انجام دینے والے افسران کو پیش کیے گئے۔
...................................................
) ش ح – ش م - ع ا )
U.No. 80

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses 17th Civil Services Day
The policies we are working on today, the decisions we are making, are going to shape the future of the next thousand years: PM
India's aspirational society – youth, farmers, women – their dreams are soaring to unprecedented heights,To fulfil these extraordinary aspirations, extraordinary speed is essential: PM
Real progress does not mean small changes but full-scale impact; Clean water in every home, quality education for every child, financial access for every entrepreneur and benefits of digital economy for every village, this is Holistic Development: PM
Quality in governance is determined by how deeply schemes reach the people and their real impact on the ground: PM
In the past 10 years, India has moved beyond incremental change to witness impactful transformation: PM
India is setting new benchmarks in governance, transparency and innovation: PM
The approach of 'Janbhagidari' turned the G20 into a people's movement and the world acknowledged,India is not just participating, it is leading: PM
In the age of technology, governance is not about managing systems, it is about multiplying possibilities: PM
We have to increase the competence of civil servants so that we can prepare a future-ready civil service; That is why I consider both Mission Karmayogi and Civil Service Capacity Building Programme very important: PM
21 APR 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed Civil Servants on the occasion of 17th Civil Services Day at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. He also conferred the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone on the occasion of Civil Services Day and highlighted the significance of this year's celebration, as it marks the 75th year of the Constitution and the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Recounting Sardar Patel's iconic statement on April 21, 1947, where he referred to civil servants as the ‘Steel Frame of India’, Shri Modi emphasized Patel's vision of a bureaucracy that upholds discipline, honesty, and democratic values, serving the nation with utmost dedication. He underscored the relevance of Sardar Patel's ideals in the context of India's resolve to become a Viksit Bharat and paid a heartfelt tribute to Sardar Patel's vision and legacy.
Reflecting on his earlier statement from the Red Fort, emphasizing the need to strengthen the foundation of India for the next thousand years, Shri Modi noted that 25 years have already passed in this millennium, marking the 25th year of the new century and the new millennium. “The policies we are working on today, the decisions we are making, are going to shape the future of the next thousand years”, he highlighted. Quoting ancient scriptures, he said just as a chariot cannot move with a single wheel, success cannot be achieved solely by relying on fate without effort. Underscoring the importance of collective effort and determination in achieving the goal of a developed India, he urged everyone to work tirelessly, every day and every moment, towards this shared vision.
Mentioning the rapid changes occurring globally, noting how even within families, interactions with younger generations can make one feel outdated due to the fast pace of change, the Prime Minister highlighted the swift evolution of gadgets every two to three years and how children are growing up amidst these transformations. He emphasized that India's bureaucracy, work processes, and policymaking cannot operate on outdated frameworks. He remarked on the significant transformation initiated in 2014, describing it as a grand endeavor to adapt to the fast-paced changes. He highlighted the aspirations of India's society, youth, farmers, and women, stating that their dreams have reached unprecedented heights and stressed the need for extraordinary speed to fulfill these extraordinary aspirations. The Prime Minister outlined India's ambitious goals for the coming years, including energy security, clean energy, advancements in sports, and achievements in space exploration, emphasizing the importance of raising India's flag high in every sector. Underscoring the immense responsibility on civil servants to ensure that India becomes the world's third-largest economy at the earliest, he urged them to prevent any delays in achieving this critical objective.
Expressing happiness over the theme of this year's Civil Services Day, ‘Holistic Development of India’, Shri Modi emphasized that this is not just a theme but a commitment and a promise to the people of the nation. “Holistic development of India means ensuring that no village, no family, and no citizen is left behind”, he stressed, remarking that true progress is not about small changes but about achieving a full-scale impact. He outlined the vision of holistic development, which includes clean water for every household, quality education for every child, financial access for every entrepreneur, and the benefits of the digital economy for every village. He highlighted that quality in governance is not determined by the mere launch of schemes but by how deeply these schemes reach the people and their real impact. The Prime Minister noted the visible impact in districts like Rajkot, Gomati, Tinsukia, Koraput, and Kupwara, where significant progress has been made, from increasing school attendance to adopting solar power. He congratulated the districts and individuals associated with these initiatives, acknowledging their excellent work and the awards received by several districts.
Highlighting that over the past 10 years, India has progressed from incremental change to impactful transformation, the Prime Minister emphasized that the country's governance model is now focused on Next Generation Reforms, leveraging technology and innovative practices to bridge the gap between the government and citizens. He noted that the impact of these reforms is evident in rural, urban, and remote areas alike. He remarked on the success of Aspirational Districts and emphasized the equally remarkable achievements of Aspirational Blocks. He recalled that the program was launched in January 2023 and has shown unprecedented results in just two years, highlighting significant progress in indicators such as health, nutrition, social development, and basic infrastructure across these blocks. Citing examples of transformational changes, he said that in the Peeplu Block of Tonk district, Rajasthan, measurement efficiency for children in Anganwadi centers increased from 20% to over 99%, while in the Jagdishpur Block of Bhagalpur, Bihar, registration of pregnant women during the first trimester surged from 25% to over 90%. He further added that in the Marwah Block of Jammu & Kashmir, institutional deliveries rose from 30% to 100% and in the Gurdih Block of Jharkhand, tap water connections grew from 18% to 100%. He emphasized that these are not just statistics but evidence of the government's resolve for last-mile delivery. “With the right intent, planning, and execution, transformation is possible even in remote areas”, he added.
Underlining India's achievements over the past decade, emphasizing transformative changes and the nation's attainment of new heights, Shri Modi remarked, “India is now recognized not merely for its growth but for setting new benchmarks in governance, transparency, and innovation”. He identified India's G20 Presidency as a significant example of these advancements, noting that, for the first time in G20's history, over 200 meetings were held across more than 60 cities, creating a broad and inclusive footprint. He underscored how the approach of public participation transformed the G20 into a people's movement. “The world has acknowledged India's leadership; India is not just participating, it is leading", he affirmed.
The Prime Minister highlighted the growing discussions around government efficiency, emphasizing that India is 10-11 years ahead of other nations in this regard. He remarked on the efforts made over the past 11 years to eliminate delays, introduce new processes, and reduce turnaround time through technology. He noted that over 40,000 compliances have been removed, and more than 3,400 legal provisions have been decriminalized to promote ease of business. He recalled the resistance faced during these reforms, with critics questioning the need for such changes. However, he emphasized that the government did not succumb to pressure, asserting that new approaches are essential for achieving new results. He further highlighted the improvement in India's Ease of Doing Business Rankings as a result of these efforts and noted the global enthusiasm for investing in India. The Prime Minister urged the need to capitalize on this opportunity by eliminating red tape at the state, district, and block levels to achieve set goals effectively.
“The successes of the past 10-11 years have laid a strong foundation for a developed India”, said Shri Modi, remarking that the nation is now beginning to construct the grand edifice of a developed India on this solid base but acknowledged the significant challenges ahead. He noted that India has become the most populous country in the world, emphasizing the prioritization of saturation in basic amenities. He urged a strong focus on last-mile delivery to ensure inclusivity in development. He highlighted the evolving needs and aspirations of the citizens, remarking that the Civil Service must adapt to contemporary challenges to remain relevant. Shri Modi stressed the need for setting new benchmarks, moving beyond comparisons with previous benchmarks. He urged measuring progress against the vision for a developed India by 2047, examining whether the current pace of achieving goals in every sector is adequate, and accelerating efforts wherever necessary. He underscored the advancements in technology available today and called for leveraging its power. Highlighting the accomplishments of the past decade, Shri Modi mentioned the construction of 4 crore houses for the poor, with a target of building 3 crore more, connecting over 12 crore rural households to tap water within 5-6 years, with the aim of ensuring every village household has a tap connection soon. He further mentioned the building of over 11 crore toilets for the underprivileged in the past 10 years, while targeting new goals in waste management and providing free treatment up to ₹5 lakh for millions of underprivileged individuals. Shri Modi emphasized the need for renewed commitments to improve nutrition for citizens and declared that the ultimate goal must be 100% coverage and 100% impact. He highlighted that this approach has lifted 25 crore people out of poverty in the past decade and expressed confidence that it will lead to a poverty-free India.
Reflecting on the past role of bureaucracy as a regulator that controlled the pace of industrialization and entrepreneurship, the Prime Minister emphasized that the nation has moved beyond this mindset and is now fostering an environment that promotes enterprise among citizens and helps them overcome barriers. “Civil Services must transform into an enabler, expanding its role from merely being the keeper of rule books to becoming a facilitator of growth”, he said. Citing the example of the MSME sector, he highlighted the importance of Mission Manufacturing and how the success of this mission is heavily reliant on MSMEs. The Prime Minister pointed out that amidst global changes, MSMEs, startups, and young entrepreneurs in India have an unprecedented opportunity. He stressed the necessity of becoming more competitive in the global supply chain and noted that MSMEs face competition not just from smaller entrepreneurs but also globally. He remarked that if a small country provides better ease of compliances to its industries, it could outpace Indian startups. Thus, he emphasized the need for India to continuously evaluate its position in global best practices. The Prime Minister asserted that while the goal of Indian industries is to create globally best products, the goal of India’s bureaucracy must be to provide the world's best ease of compliance environment.
Emphasising the need for civil servants to acquire skills that not only help them understand technology but also enable its use for smart and inclusive governance, Shri Modi remarked, "In the age of technology, governance is not about managing systems; it is about multiplying possibilities." He stressed the importance of becoming tech-savvy to make policies and schemes more efficient and accessible through technology. He highlighted the need for expertise in data-driven decision-making to ensure accurate policy design and implementation. Observing the rapid advancements in Artificial Intelligence and Quantum Physics, predicting a forthcoming revolution in technology that will surpass the digital and information age, Shri Modi urged civil servants to prepare for this technological revolution to deliver the best services and fulfill citizens' aspirations. Underscoring the importance of enhancing the capabilities of civil servants to build a future-ready civil service, he highlighted the significance of Mission Karmayogi and the Civil Service Capacity Building Program in achieving this goal.
The Prime Minister stressed the need to closely monitor global challenges in rapidly changing times, highlighting that food, water, and energy security remain major issues, particularly for the Global South, where ongoing conflicts are exacerbating difficulties, impacting daily lives and livelihoods. He further stressed the importance of understanding the growing interconnection between domestic and external factors. He identified climate change, natural disasters, pandemics, and cybercrime threats as critical areas requiring proactive action, urging India to stay ten steps ahead in addressing these challenges. He underlined the need to develop localized strategies and build resilience to effectively tackle these emerging global issues.
Reiterating the concept of "Panch Pran" introduced from the Red Fort, emphasizing the resolve for a developed India, liberation from the mindset of servitude, pride in heritage, the power of unity, and the honest fulfillment of duties, Shri Modi remarked that civil servants are the key carriers of these principles. He stated, "Every time you prioritize integrity over convenience, innovation over inertia, or service over status, you propel the nation forward." He expressed his complete trust in the civil servants. Addressing young officers embarking on their professional journeys, he highlighted the societal contributions to individual success. He remarked that everyone seeks to give back to society in their own capacity. He emphasized the privilege civil servants have in being able to contribute significantly to society, urging them to make the most of this opportunity provided by the nation and its people.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to reimagine reforms for civil servants, calling for an accelerated pace and expanded scale of reforms across sectors. He highlighted key areas such as infrastructure, renewable energy goals, internal security, terminating corruption, social welfare schemes, and targets related to sports and the Olympics, urging the implementation of new reforms in every domain. He remarked that the achievements so far must be surpassed manifold, setting higher benchmarks for progress. The Prime Minister stressed the importance of human judgment in a technology-driven world, urging civil servants to remain sensitive, listen to the voices of the underprivileged, understand their struggles, and prioritize resolving their issues. Concluding his address, he invoked the principle of "Nagrik Devo Bhava," likening it to the ethos of "Atithi Devo Bhava," and called on civil servants to see themselves not just as administrators but as architects of a developed India, fulfilling their responsibilities with dedication and compassion.
Union Minister of State for Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh, Principal Secretary - 2 to Prime Minister, Shri Shaktikanta Das, Cabinet Secretary, Shri T V Somanathan and Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances, Shri V Srinivas were present on the occasion.
Background
Prime Minister has always encouraged Civil Servants across India to dedicate themselves to the cause of citizens, be committed to public service and strive towards excellence in their work. This year, 16 awards were given by the Prime Minister in the categories of Holistic Development of Districts, Aspirational Blocks Programme and Innovation to civil servants. They were recognised for work done for the welfare of common citizens through this.