নির্বাচনকমিশন
তৃণমূল স্তরে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির অংশগ্রহণকে শক্তিশালী করতে এই প্রথম ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন বুথ স্তরের এজেন্টদের প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করেছে
16 APR 2025 1:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
বিহারে আগামী বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের আগে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন বুথ স্তরের এজেন্টদের জন্য দু’দিনের প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করে। রাজ্যের স্বীকৃত ১০টি রাজনৈতিক দলের ২৮০ জন এজেন্ট নতুন দিল্লির ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট ফর ডেমোক্রেসি অ্যান্ড ইলেকশন ম্যানেজমেন্ট – এ আয়োজিত কর্মশালায় যোগদান করেন।
মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী জ্ঞানেশ কুমার সহ দুই নির্বাচন কমিশনার ডঃ সুখবীর সিং সান্ধু এবং বিবেক যোশী উপস্থিত এজেন্টদের বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেন। গত ৪ মার্চ মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের সম্মেলনে বুথ স্তরের এজেন্টদের জন্য এই প্রশিক্ষণের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়। বুথ স্তরের এজেন্টদের তাঁদের দায়িত্ব সম্পর্কে অবহিত করাই এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য। ১৯৫০ এবং ১৯৫১ সালের জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইন অনুসারে, ১৯৬০ সালের নির্বাচনী বিধি এবং ১৯৬১ সালের নির্বাচন সংগঠিত করার নিয়মাবলী এজেন্টদের অবগত করা হয়।
প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরে এজেন্টদের নিয়োগ এবং নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ায় তাঁদের ভূমিকা সম্পর্কে একটি সার্বিক চিত্র তুলে ধরা হয়। ভোটার তালিকা প্রস্তুত এবং সেই তালিকার সংশোধনের বিষয়ও এজেন্টদের জানানো হয়। চূড়ান্ত ভোটার তালিকা প্রকাশিত হওয়ার পর জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইনের ২৪ – এর ‘ক’ এবং ‘খ’ ধারায় কিভাবে নাম তোলা বা নাম বাদ দেওয়ার আবেদন করা যায়, সে সম্পর্কেও আলোচনা হয়।

Election Commission
In a first, ECI trains Booth Level Agents (BLAs) to strengthen grassroot participation by political parties
Around 280 BLAs from Bihar of 10 recognised political parties take part in the 2-day training programme
16 APR 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) has commenced the training of Booth Level Agents (BLAs) from Bihar in view of the forthcoming elections in the State. Around 280 BLAs from the State associated with 10 recognised political parties are taking part in the 2-day training programme being organised at the India International Institute for Democracy and Election Management, IIIDEM, New Delhi.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi addressed the BLAs in a first of its kind training programme. The training was conceptualised during the Chief Electoral Officers (CEO) conference held on the 4th of March, 2025. The Commission underscored the importance of BLAs in the election processes and asserted that the training programme would help them fulfil their responsibilities as delineated in the Representation of People act, 1950 and 1951, Registration of Elector Rules 1960, Conduct of Election Rules 1961 and the manuals, guidelines and instructions issued by ECI from time to time.
The BLAs were given an overview of their appointment, roles, and responsibilities as per the legal framework. The training programme familiarised them with various aspects of the election processes including the preparation, updation and revision of electoral rolls and the associated forms and formats associated. BLAs are appointed by recognised political parties and play an important role in ensuring error-free electoral rolls as per the provisions of the RP act, 1950. The BLAs were also trained in the use of the provision of first and second appeals under sections 24(a) and 24(b) of the RP Act 1950 in case they are aggrieved of the final electoral rolls as published.