Election Commission
In a first, ECI trains Booth Level Agents (BLAs) to strengthen grassroot participation by political parties
Around 280 BLAs from Bihar of 10 recognised political parties take part in the 2-day training programme
16 APR 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) has commenced the training of Booth Level Agents (BLAs) from Bihar in view of the forthcoming elections in the State. Around 280 BLAs from the State associated with 10 recognised political parties are taking part in the 2-day training programme being organised at the India International Institute for Democracy and Election Management, IIIDEM, New Delhi.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi addressed the BLAs in a first of its kind training programme. The training was conceptualised during the Chief Electoral Officers (CEO) conference held on the 4th of March, 2025. The Commission underscored the importance of BLAs in the election processes and asserted that the training programme would help them fulfil their responsibilities as delineated in the Representation of People act, 1950 and 1951, Registration of Elector Rules 1960, Conduct of Election Rules 1961 and the manuals, guidelines and instructions issued by ECI from time to time.
The BLAs were given an overview of their appointment, roles, and responsibilities as per the legal framework. The training programme familiarised them with various aspects of the election processes including the preparation, updation and revision of electoral rolls and the associated forms and formats associated. BLAs are appointed by recognised political parties and play an important role in ensuring error-free electoral rolls as per the provisions of the RP act, 1950. The BLAs were also trained in the use of the provision of first and second appeals under sections 24(a) and 24(b) of the RP Act 1950 in case they are aggrieved of the final electoral rolls as published.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने पहली बार राजनीतिक दलों की जमीनी स्तर पर भागीदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए बूथ स्तरीय एजेंटों (बीएलए) को प्रशिक्षित किया
बिहार के 10 मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों के लगभग 280 बीएलए ने दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
16 APR 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने बिहार में आगामी चुनावों के मद्देनजर बूथ लेवल एजेंटों (बीएलए) का प्रशिक्षण शुरू कर दिया है। बिहार में 10 मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों से जुड़े लगभग 280 बीएलए इंडिया इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर डेमोक्रेसी एंड इलेक्शन मैनेजमेंट, आईआईआईडीईएम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 2 दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं।
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने अपनी तरह के इस पहले प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में बीएलए को संबोधित किया। इस दौरान दोनों चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी भी उपस्थित रहे। इस प्रशिक्षण की परिकल्पना 4 मार्च, 2025 को आयोजित मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी (सीईओ) सम्मेलन के दौरान की गई थी। आयोग ने चुनाव प्रक्रियाओं में बीएलए के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम उन्हें जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1950 और 1951, मतदाता पंजीकरण नियम 1960, चुनाव संचालन नियम 1961 और समय-समय पर निर्वाचन आयोग के जारी किए गए मैनुअल, दिशा-निर्देश और निर्देशों में उल्लिखित अपनी जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करने में मदद करेगा।
बीएलए को कानूनी ढांचे के अनुसार उनकी नियुक्ति, भूमिका और जिम्मेदारियों का अवलोकन कराया गया। इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में उन्हें चुनाव प्रक्रियाओं के विभिन्न पहलुओं से परिचित कराया गया, जिसमें मतदाता सूचियों की तैयारी, अद्यतनीकरण और संशोधन तथा संबंधित प्रपत्र और प्रारूप शामिल हैं। बीएलए को मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दल नियुक्त करते हैं और वे जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1950 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार त्रुटि-रहित मतदाता सूची सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। बीएलए को जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1950 की धारा 24(ए) और 24(बी) के तहत प्रथम और द्वितीय अपील के प्रावधान का उपयोग करना भी सिखाया गया, यदि वे प्रकाशित अंतिम मतदाता सूचियों से असंतुष्ट हैं।