Election Commission
In a first, ECI trains Booth Level Agents (BLAs) to strengthen grassroot participation by political parties
Around 280 BLAs from Bihar of 10 recognised political parties take part in the 2-day training programme
16 APR 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) has commenced the training of Booth Level Agents (BLAs) from Bihar in view of the forthcoming elections in the State. Around 280 BLAs from the State associated with 10 recognised political parties are taking part in the 2-day training programme being organised at the India International Institute for Democracy and Election Management, IIIDEM, New Delhi.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi addressed the BLAs in a first of its kind training programme. The training was conceptualised during the Chief Electoral Officers (CEO) conference held on the 4th of March, 2025. The Commission underscored the importance of BLAs in the election processes and asserted that the training programme would help them fulfil their responsibilities as delineated in the Representation of People act, 1950 and 1951, Registration of Elector Rules 1960, Conduct of Election Rules 1961 and the manuals, guidelines and instructions issued by ECI from time to time.
The BLAs were given an overview of their appointment, roles, and responsibilities as per the legal framework. The training programme familiarised them with various aspects of the election processes including the preparation, updation and revision of electoral rolls and the associated forms and formats associated. BLAs are appointed by recognised political parties and play an important role in ensuring error-free electoral rolls as per the provisions of the RP act, 1950. The BLAs were also trained in the use of the provision of first and second appeals under sections 24(a) and 24(b) of the RP Act 1950 in case they are aggrieved of the final electoral rolls as published.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో రాజకీయ పార్టీల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంచేందుకు తొలిసారిగా బూత్ స్థాయి కార్యకర్తల(బీఎల్ఏ)కు కేంద్ర ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ శిక్షణ
గుర్తింపు పొందిన 10 బీహార్ రాజకీయ పార్టీలకు చెందిన 280 మంది బీఎల్ఏలకు రెండు రోజుల శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమం
16 APR 2025 1:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
రానున్న రాష్ట్ర ఎన్నికల నేపథ్యంలో బీహార్ కు చెందిన బూత్ స్థాయి కార్యకర్తల (బీఎల్ఏ)కు కేంద్ర ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ (ఈసీఐ) శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. తదనుగుణంగా న్యూఢిల్లీ లోని ఇండియా ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ డెమోక్రసీ అండ్ ఎలెక్షన్ మేనేజ్మెంట్-ఐఐఐడీఈఎం లో రెండు రోజుల శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. గుర్తింపు పొందిన 10 బీహార్ రాజకీయ పార్టీల బీఎల్ఏలు కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటున్నారు.
తొలిసారిగా ఏర్పాటైన ఇటువంటి శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ప్రధాన ఎన్నికల అధికారి జ్ఞానేశ్ కుమార్, ఇతర ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్లు డాక్టర్ సుఖ్ బీర్ సింగ్ సంధు, డాక్టర్ వివేక్ జోషి ప్రతినిధులనుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించారు. మార్చి 4న జరిగిన ముఖ్య ఎన్నికల అధికారుల (సీఈఓ)ల సమావేశంలో శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమానికి అంకురార్పణ జరిగింది. ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియలో బీఎల్ఏ పాత్ర ప్రాముఖ్యాన్ని గుర్తించిన కమిషన్, వారికి తగిన శిక్షణనందించడం వల్ల వారి బాధ్యతల నిర్వహణ మరింత మెరుగవగలదని భావించింది. 1950, ’51 ప్రజా ప్రాతినిద్ధ్య (ఆర్పీ) చట్టాలు,1960 ఓటర్ల నమోదు నిబంధనల చట్టం, 1961 ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ నిబంధనల చట్టం, ఎప్పటికప్పుడు కేంద్ర ఎన్నికల సంఘం విడుదల చేసే మార్గదర్శక సూత్రాలు బీఎల్ఏల విధుల గురించి పేర్కొంటున్నాయి.
చట్టప్రకారం బీఎల్ఏల నియామకం, పాత్ర, బాధ్యతల పట్ల ప్రతినిధులకు అవగాహన కలిగించారు. ఎన్నికల కోసం సన్నద్ధమవడం, తాజా పద్ధతుల పట్ల అవగాహన, ఎన్నికల జాబితాలు, పత్రాలు, పద్ధతుల్లో జరిగే మార్పులు, చేర్పులు సహా ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియలోని అన్ని అంశాల పట్ల వారికి అవగాహనను కల్పించారు. 1950 ఆర్పీ చట్టం సూత్రాల ప్రకారం ఎటువంటి లోపాలకు తావులేని ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణలో బీఎల్ఏలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తారు, దాంతో గుర్తింపు పొందిన వివిధ రాజకీయ పార్టీలు వీరిని నియమిస్తాయి. ప్రకటించిన తుది ఎన్నికల ఫలితాల పట్ల అసంతృప్తి చెందిన పక్షంలో 1950 ఆర్పీ చట్టంలోని 24ఏ, 24బీ సెక్షన్ల ప్రకారం మొదటి, రెండో అప్పీళ్ళ ద్వారా తమ ఫిర్యాదుని నమోదు చేయడం గురించి కూడా బీఎల్ఏలకు శిక్షణనిస్తున్నారు.