তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ভারতের শীর্ষ স্থানীয় তরুণ গেম ডেভেলপাররা ওয়েভস সামিট ২০২৫ –এ প্রতিভা তুলে ধরতে প্রস্তুত
15 APR 2025 5:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ এপ্রিল , ২০২৫
ভারত সরকারের ওয়ার্ল্ড অডিও ভিস্যুয়াল এন্টারটেইনমেন্ট সামিট (ওয়েভস) এর আওতায় ক্রিয়েটিভ ইন্ডিয়া চ্যালেঞ্জ সেশন ১ –এ ‘রোড টু গেম জ্যাম’ থেকে শীর্ষ ১০টি গেম ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে ভারতের উদ্ভাবনী গেম ডেভেলপাররা জায়গা করে নিয়েছেন। মুম্বইয়ে পয়লা মে থেকে চৌঠা মে অনুষ্ঠিত ওয়েভস সামিটে তাদের এই বিষয়গুলি প্রদর্শিত হবে।
‘রোড টু গেম জ্যাম’ হল ভারতের গেম ডেভেলপারদের জন্য সৃজনশীলতা এবং উদ্ভাবনী প্রদর্শনের এক অনন্য সুযোগ। AVGC – XR (অ্যানিমেশন, ভিস্যুয়াল এফেক্টস, গেমিং অ্যান্ড কমিকস এর সঙ্গে অগমেন্টেড রিয়েলিটি / ভার্চুয়াল রিয়েলিটি এবং মেটাভার্স) ওপর বিশেষ জোর দিয়ে গেম ডেভেলপার অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (জিডিএআই) এবং KGeN (ক্রাটোস গেমার নেটওয়ার্ক) এর সহযোগিতায় এই উদ্যোগটি ওয়েভস-এ পিলার টু এর আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য হল উদীয়মান প্রতিভাকে একটি জাতীয় মঞ্চ প্রদানের মাধ্যমে সৃজনশীলতা বিকাশে উৎসাহিত করা এবং ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান গেম ডেভেলপমেন্ট ইকোসিস্টেমকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলা।
ভারতের ৪৫৩ টি শহরের ১৬৫০ টিরও বেশি কলেজ থেকে ৫৫০০ জনেরও বেশি তরুণ এতে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছিলেন। বেশ কয়েকদফা বাছাই পর্বের পর ১৭৫ টিরও বেশি দল তাদের গেমস জমা করে। রোড টু গেম জ্যাম-এর মাধ্যমে নির্বাচিত সেরা ১০ টি গেম পয়লা মে থেকে চৌঠা মে মুম্বইয়ে অনুষ্ঠিত ওয়েভস সামিটে প্রদর্শিত হবে। এর মধ্যে থেকে প্রথম তিনটি দলকে মোট ৭ লক্ষ টাকা পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে। প্রথম স্থানাধিকারী দল পাবে ৩.৫ লক্ষ, দ্বিতীয় স্থানাধিকারী দল পাবে ২ লক্ষ এবং তৃতীয় স্থানাধিকারী দল পাবে ১.৫ লক্ষ টাকা। গেম জ্যামের প্রতিটি থিম অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সৃজনশীলতার সঙ্গে প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবনের সমন্বয়ে তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
গেম ডেভেলপমেন্ট ক্ষেত্রে ভারত দ্রুত একটি বৈশ্বিক শক্তি হিসেবে আর্বিভূত হচ্ছে। ভারতের প্রথম সারির ইন্টারেক্টিভ মিডিয়া এবং গেমিং ভেঞ্চার ক্যাপিটাল ফার্ম লুমিকাইয়ের সাম্প্রতিক প্রতিবেদন অনুসারে দেশে ৫৫০ মিলিয়নেরও বেশি গেমার রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৬৫ শতাংশেরও বেশি ৩৫ বছরের কম বয়সীরা রয়েছেন। উল্লেখ্য, বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রকাশক, স্টুডিও এবং মঞ্চগুলি ভারতীয় প্রতিভার উন্নয়ন এবং এক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগে ক্রমশই আগ্রহ দেখাচ্ছে। তাই এর মাধ্যমে বিশ্বব্যাপী গেমিং ইকোসিস্টেমে ভারতের অবস্থান আরও সুদৃঢ় করতে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
রোড টু গেম জ্যাম ভারতের পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের গেম ডেভেলপারদের শুধু প্রতিভা এবং কল্পনাশক্তিকেই তুলে ধরেনি, একই সঙ্গে বিশ্বব্যাপী গেমিং মঞ্চে নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার জন্য দেশের ক্রমবর্ধমান ক্ষমতাও প্রদর্শিত করেছে। পাশাপাশি শিল্প পরামর্শদাতা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চগুলিকে একত্রিত করে এই উদ্যোগকে শক্তিশালী এবং আরও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক গেম ডেভেলপমেন্ট ইকোসিস্টেমের ভিত্তি তৈরি করেছে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Road to Game Jam
15 APR 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Top Young Game Developers Set to Shine at WAVES Summit 2025
Introduction
India’s most innovative game developers have secured their place in the spotlight with the announcement of the Top 10 games from the inaugural Road to Game Jam, a highlight of the Create in India Challenge: Season 1 under the Government of India’s World Audio-Visual Entertainment Summit (WAVES). These exceptional titles will be showcased at the WAVES Summit in Mumbai from May 1-4, 2025, celebrating the creativity shaping the future of gaming.
The "Road to Game Jam" is an exciting opportunity for India’s game developers to showcase their creativity and innovation. Organized by Game Developer Association of India (GDAI) in collaboration with KGeN (Kratos Gamer Network), this initiative falls under Pillar 2 of WAVES, which focuses on AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, and Comics, along with Augmented Reality/Virtual Reality and the Metaverse). By providing a national platform for emerging talent, the initiative aims to foster creativity, encourage collaboration, and strengthen India’s growing game development ecosystem.
Response & Participation
With an overwhelming 5,500 registrations from more than 1,650 colleges across 453 cities and towns in India, the Road to Game Jam marked a significant step in nurturing young game development talent. The initiative included AMA sessions and knowledge-sharing workshops led by industry leaders, offering participants practical insights into game design, storytelling, and the business of gaming.
Following several rounds of elimination, over 175 teams submitted original games, each of which was rigorously evaluated by a jury of seasoned professionals from the gaming industry.
Top 10 Finalists
The final Top 10 games selected through the Road to Game Jam will be showcased at the WAVES Summit in Mumbai from 1 to 4 May 2025. These original titles reflect a range of creative voices from student teams and solo developers to early-stage startups, and represent the best of India’s emerging game development talent.
Rewards and Recognition
The above-mentioned winning teams will receive an all-expense-paid trip to the WAVES Summit in Mumbai, where they will present their games to a global industry jury. The top three entries will also receive a combined prize pool of ₹7 lakh, with ₹3.5 lakh for first place, ₹2 lakh for second, and ₹1.5 lakh for third.
Game Jam Themes
Here are the unique themes for the Game Jam, each designed to motivate participants to blend creativity with technical innovation.
India’s Growing Strength in Game Development
India is rapidly emerging as a global force in game development. According to a recent report by Lumikai, India’s pioneering interactive media and gaming venture capital firm, the country is home to over 550 million gamers, with 175 million of them making in-game purchases. This massive user base is underpinned by key enablers such as affordable data access, a mobile-first gaming culture, and a digitally savvy, youthful population—more than 65 percent of whom are under the age of 35.
India’s true strength lies not just in its consumption but in its creative potential. With a vast pool of engineering and design talent, a thriving indie developer community, and growing government and industry support, the country is well-positioned to become a global hub for game creation and production. Increasing investments in skilling, infrastructure, and funding are laying a strong foundation, while national and state-level game education initiatives continue to gain momentum. Global publishers, studios, and platforms are also showing growing interest in co-developing and investing in Indian talent, further cementing the country’s standing in the global gaming ecosystem.
Conclusion
The Road to Game Jam has not only spotlighted the immense talent and imagination of India’s next generation game developers but has also demonstrated the country’s growing capability to lead on the global gaming stage. By bringing together aspiring creators, industry mentors, and international platforms, the initiative has laid the groundwork for a stronger and more inclusive game development ecosystem. As the Top 10 teams gear up to present their games at the WAVES Summit in Mumbai, their journey reflects a broader national ambition to position India not just as a vibrant gaming market but as a powerhouse of original and world-class game creation.
Source: Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Road to Game Jam