Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ambassadors' Meet Organized by MDoNER Garners Huge Support from Foreign Diplomats to Explore Endless Possibilities in NER
16 APR 2025 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward enhancing international cooperation and fostering global investment in India’s vibrant North East, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) organized Ambassadors’ Meet in New Delhi on April 15, 2025. Ambassadors, High Commissioners, and senior diplomatic representatives from over 80 countries participated . The event was aimed at showcasing the immense potential of the North Eastern Region (NER) and strengthening bilateral ties for sustainable development.
The Ambassadors’ Meet was graced by Hon’ble Minister of Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, who emphasized the strategic importance of the region, both economically and geopolitically. In his keynote address, the Hon’ble Minister highlighted Indian Government’s commitment to transforming the North East into a hub of connectivity, trade, and innovation. He also underlined that each of the eight states of the North East embodies unique strengths, resources and opportunities, making the region an invaluable asset in India’s growth story. From its rich cultural diversity to its natural beauty and strategic location, the North Eastern Region holds immense potential to emerge as one of the country’s leading economic powerhouses. Its proximity to Southeast Asia also positions the North Eastern Region as a gateway to South East Asian countries, aligning with India’s Act East Policy. Hon’ble Minister extended an invitation to the participating countries to explore opportunities in NER, capitalizing on the region’s rich resources and craftsmanship.
Hon'ble Minister of State, MDoNER, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, in his address highlighted the immense potential of North Eastern region. Sharing the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, he explained how North Eastern States offers great aspects for investment opportunities and building a “Viksit Bharat” together. He highlighted the major development initiatives in the infrastructure sector that have taken place in the North Eastern Region under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister during the last 10 years, inter-alia, including expanding air, road and rail connectivity, waterways etc. He also underlined that Hon’ble Prime Minister emphasized North East as India’s Asthalakshmi, a key economic asset poised for rapid industrialization. He stated that with ample opportunities across multiple sectors, North East India welcomes investors to explore its vast potential and be part of its growth journey.
Shri Pema Khandu, Hon'ble Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, spoke about the unique strengths of Northeast Region including Arunachal Pradesh.
Hon’ble Minister of External Affairs, Shri S. Jaishankar, through a video message highlighted that NER has been at the forefront of India’s development policies. He mentioned about the importance of Kaladan multi-modal transit project and NER’s potential to be the gateway for south east Asian markets.
Secretary, MDoNER, Shri Chanchal Kumar delivered a detailed presentation on the investment opportunities in NER and highlighted untapped potential of the region. He also highlighted the opportunities available in the region in across various sectors like IT & ITES, Healthcare, Agri and allied, Education & Skill Development, Sports & Entertainment, Tourism & Hospitality, Infrastructure and logistics; Textiles, Handlooms and Handicrafts and Energy. He stated that with ample opportunities across multiple sectors, North East India welcomes investors to explore its vast potential and be part of its growth journey. He stated that MDoNER is committed to work closely with diplomatic missions, international development agencies, and global investors to channel resources and expertise toward projects that will boost employment, infrastructure, and human capital in the North Eastern Region.
LPAN.jpeg)
"Secretary(East), Ministry of External Affairs Shri Periasamy Kumaran in his address stated that the North Eastern Region shares international borders with neighboring countries including Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Nepal and Myanmar making it a strategic location and the Gateway to Southeast Asia for India." Therefore, the region can be developed as a base for India’s growing economic links not only with the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) but also with neighbouring countries, viz. Bangladesh, Bhutan, and Nepal. He underlined that North Eastern Region is a treasure trove of diverse cultures, traditions, and breathtaking natural beauty. He stated that Ambassadors Meet is a crucial platform for engaging in constructive dialogues, building partnerships, and attracting investments that will drive inclusive growth and prosperity. This platform is an opportunity to come forward and explore the diverse opportunities offered by the Northeast.
The Ambassadors' Meet was the one of the pre-summit activities of the North East Investors Summit to be organized by MDoNER on 23rd and 24th May, 2025. The event received an overwhelming response, with Ambassadors and diplomatic envoys expressing keen interest in partnering with Indian stakeholders to explore the possibilities offered by the North Eastern states – Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura. The event not only fostered meaningful dialogue but also laid the groundwork for future partnerships, driving economic growth and sustainable development in the region.
The event was attended by seniors officials Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and State Government of NER.

पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मन्त्रालय
डोनर मन्त्रालयद्वारा आयोजित राजदूतहरूको बैठकमा पूर्वोत्तरमा सम्भावना पत्तो लगाउन विदेशी राजनयिकहरूको भारी समर्थन
16 APR 2025 11:01AM by PIB Gangtok
भारतको पूर्वोत्तरमा अन्तरराष्ट्रिय सहयोग बढाउनका साथै वैश्विक निवेशलाई बढावा दिने उद्देश्यका साथ एउटा महत्त्वपूर्ण कदमका रूपमा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मन्त्रालय (डोनर)-द्वारा 15 अप्रेल 2025 को दिन नयाँ दिल्लीमा राजदूतहरूको एउटा बैठक आयोजित गरियो, जसमा 80 भन्दा धेरै देशका राजदूत, उच्चायुक्त अनि वरिष्ठ राजनयिक प्रतिनिधिहरूले भाग लिए। कार्यक्रमको उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रको अकूत सम्भावना प्रदर्शित गर्नका साथै सतत विकासका लागि द्विपक्षीय सम्बन्ध सुदृढ बनाउनु रहेको थियो।
रपाजदूतहरूको बैठकमा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रका विकास मन्त्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिन्धियाले भाग लिँदै आर्थिक अनि भूराजनीतिक दृष्टिकोणले यस श्रेत्रको रणनीतिक महत्त्वमाथि जोड दिए। आफ्नो भाषणमा उनले पूर्वोत्तरलाई कनेक्टिभिटी, व्यापार र नवाचारको केन्द्रमा परिणत गर्न भारत सरकारको प्रतिबद्धता अघि सारे। पूर्वोत्तरको आठ राज्यमध्ये प्रत्येकमा अद्वितीय तागत, संसाधन र अवसर रहेको कुरा रखाङ्कित गर्दै यसले भारतको विकास गाथामा अमूल्य सम्पत्ति बनाउने उनले दाबी गरे। आफ्नो समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधतादेखि लिएर प्राकृतिक सुन्दरता अनि रणनीतिक स्थासम्म पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा देशको अग्रणी आर्थिक शक्तिका रूपमा उदाउने अपार सम्भावना रहेको उनले बताए। दक्षिण पूर्व एशियासँग यसको निकटताले पनि यसलाई दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाली देशहरूको प्रवेशद्वारका रूपमा स्थापित गर्ने उल्लेख गर्दै यो भारतको एक्ट ईस्ट नीति अनुरूप रहेको बताए। केन्द्रिय मन्त्रीले कार्यक्रममा भाग लिने देशहरूलाई क्षेत्रको समृद्ध संसाधन अनि शिल्प कौशलको फाइदा उठाउँदै पूर्वोत्तरमा अवसरहरूको खोज गर्न निमन्त्रणा दिए।
डोनर राज्यमन्त्री डा. सुकान्त मजुमदारले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रको अपार सम्भावनाबारे अगत गराए। प्रधानमन्त्रीको दृष्टिकोण साझा गर्दै कसरी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यहरूले निवेशका अवसरहरू अनि एक साथ विकसित भारतको निर्माणका लागि उत्तम आयाम प्रदान गर्दछ भनी बताए। विगत 10 वर्षमा प्रधानमन्त्रीको नेतृत्त्वमा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा भएको बुनियादी पूर्वाधारको क्षेत्रमा प्रमुख विकास पहलबारे जानकारी गराउँदै, यसमा हवाई, सडक अनि रेल सम्पर्क, जलमार्ग आदिको विस्तार सामेल रहेको बताए। प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले पूर्वोत्तरलाई भारतको अष्टलक्ष्मीका रूपमा महत्त्व दिएको कुरा रेखाङ्कित गर्दै यो क्षेत्र तेजीका साथ औद्योगिकीकरणको निम्ति प्रमुख आर्थिक सम्पत्ति रहेको उल्लेख गरे। कैयौं क्षेत्रमा पर्याप्त अवसरका साथ पूर्वोत्तर भारतले निवेशहरूलाई स्वागत गर्दछ, ताकि यसको अकूत क्षमताको पत्तो लगाउँदै विकास यात्रामा सहभागी बन्नसकोस्, उनले बताए।
यस अवसरमा अरुणाचल प्रदेशका मुख्यमन्त्री पेमा खाण्डुले अरुणाचल प्रदेशसहित पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रको अद्वितीय शक्तिहरूबारे जानकारी गराए।
विदेश मन्त्री एस जयशङ्करले एउटा भिडियो सन्देशको माध्यमद्वारा पूर्वोत्तर भारत विकास नीतिमा सबैभन्दा अघि रहेको बताए। कलादान मल्टी-मोडल ट्रान्जिट परियोजनाको महत्त्व तथा दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाली बजारहरूका लागि प्रवेशद्वार बन्ने पूर्वोत्तरको क्षमताबारे पनि उनले उल्लेख गरे।
यस अवसरमा डोनर मन्त्रालयका सचिव चञ्चल कुमारले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा निवेशका अवसरहरूमाथि विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दिँदै क्षेत्रको अप्रयुक्त क्षमताबारे जानकारी दिए। आइटी अनि आइटीईएस, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि अनि सम्बन्धित, शिक्षा अनि कौशल विकास, खेल एवं मनोरञ्जन, पर्यटन अनि आतिथ्य, बुनियादी पूर्वाधार र रसद, कपडा, हतकर्घा एवं हस्तशिल्प तथा ऊर्जा जस्ता विभिन्न क्षेत्रमा उपलब्ध अवसरहरूबारे जानकारी दिए। कैयौं क्षेत्रमा पर्याप्त अवसरका साथ, पूर्वोत्तर भारतले निवेशकहरूलाई स्वागत गर्दछ, ताकि यसको विशाल क्षमता पत्तो लगाउन सकियोस् र विकास यात्राको हिस्सा बन्नसकोस्, उनले बताए। राजनयिक मिशन, अन्तरराष्ट्रिय विकास अभिकरण अनि वैश्विक निवेशकहरूका साथ मिलेर काम गर्न डोनर मन्त्रालय प्रतिबद्ध छ, ताकि संसाधन अनि विशेषज्ञतालाई ती परियोजनाहरूसम्म बढाउनसकियोस्, जसले पूर्वोत्तरमा रोजगार, बुनियादी पूर्वाधार र मानव पूँजीलाई बढावा दिनसकोस्, सचिव कुमारले बताए।
विदेश मन्त्रालयका सचिव (पूर्व) पेरियासामी कुनमारनले बङलादेश, भोटाङ, चीन, नेपाल र म्यानमारसहित छिमेकी देशहरूका साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रले अन्तरराष्ट्रिय सीमा साझा गर्ने हुँदा यसलाई रणनीतिक स्थान र भारतको निम्ति दक्षिणपूर्व एशियाको प्रवेशद्वार बनाउने उल्लेख गरे। यसैले यस क्षेत्रलाई दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाली देशहरूको सङ्गठनका (आसियान) साथ मात्र नभएर बङलादेश, भोटाङ अनि नेपाल जस्ता छिमेकी देशहरूसँग पनि भारतको बढ्दो आर्थिक सम्बन्धको आधारका रूपमा विकसित गर्नसकिने उनले बताए। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विविध संस्कृति, परम्परा अनि मनमोहक प्राकृतिक सुन्दरताको खजाना रहेको कुरा पनि उनले रेखाङ्कित गरे। राजदूतहरूको बैठकलाई रचनात्मक संवादमा सामेल हुन, साझेदारी बन्न र निवेश आकर्षित गर्नका लागि एउटा महत्त्वपूर्ण मञ्च रहेको उल्लेख गर्दै, यसले समावेशी विकास अनि समृद्धिलाई बढावा दिने उनले बताए। उल्लेखनीय कुरा के छ भने यो मञ्च अघि आउँदै पूर्वोत्तरद्वारा पेश गरिएका विविध अवसर पत्तो लगाउने एउटा अवसर हो।
उल्लेखनीय कुरा के छ भने, बैठक 23 24 मई, 2025 को दिन डोनर मन्त्रालयद्वारा आयोजन गरिने पूर्वोत्तर निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन अघिको शिखर गतिविधिमध्ये एक थियो। यस कार्यक्रमले अपेक्षित सफलता प्राप्त गरेको छ, जसमा राजदूत अनि राजनयिक दूतहरूले पूर्वोत्तर राज्यहरू अरुणाचल प्रदेश, आसम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागाल्याण्ड, सिक्किम र त्रिपुराद्वारा पेश गरिएका सम्भावनाहरू पत्तो लगाउनका लागि भारतीय हितधारकहरूका साथ साझेदारी गर्न गहिरो रुचि देखाएका छन्। यस कार्यक्रमले सार्थक संवादलाई मात्र बढावला नदिएर भविष्यको साझेदारीका लागि पनि आधार तयार गरेको छ, जसबाट क्षेत्रमा आर्थिक विकास अनि सतत विकासले बढावा पाउनेछ।
यस कार्यक्रममा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मन्त्रालय अनि पूर्वोत्तर राज्य सरकारका वरिष्ठ अधिकारीहरू पनि उपस्थित थिए।