Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ambassadors' Meet Organized by MDoNER Garners Huge Support from Foreign Diplomats to Explore Endless Possibilities in NER
16 APR 2025 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward enhancing international cooperation and fostering global investment in India’s vibrant North East, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) organized Ambassadors’ Meet in New Delhi on April 15, 2025. Ambassadors, High Commissioners, and senior diplomatic representatives from over 80 countries participated . The event was aimed at showcasing the immense potential of the North Eastern Region (NER) and strengthening bilateral ties for sustainable development.
The Ambassadors’ Meet was graced by Hon’ble Minister of Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, who emphasized the strategic importance of the region, both economically and geopolitically. In his keynote address, the Hon’ble Minister highlighted Indian Government’s commitment to transforming the North East into a hub of connectivity, trade, and innovation. He also underlined that each of the eight states of the North East embodies unique strengths, resources and opportunities, making the region an invaluable asset in India’s growth story. From its rich cultural diversity to its natural beauty and strategic location, the North Eastern Region holds immense potential to emerge as one of the country’s leading economic powerhouses. Its proximity to Southeast Asia also positions the North Eastern Region as a gateway to South East Asian countries, aligning with India’s Act East Policy. Hon’ble Minister extended an invitation to the participating countries to explore opportunities in NER, capitalizing on the region’s rich resources and craftsmanship.
Hon'ble Minister of State, MDoNER, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, in his address highlighted the immense potential of North Eastern region. Sharing the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, he explained how North Eastern States offers great aspects for investment opportunities and building a “Viksit Bharat” together. He highlighted the major development initiatives in the infrastructure sector that have taken place in the North Eastern Region under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister during the last 10 years, inter-alia, including expanding air, road and rail connectivity, waterways etc. He also underlined that Hon’ble Prime Minister emphasized North East as India’s Asthalakshmi, a key economic asset poised for rapid industrialization. He stated that with ample opportunities across multiple sectors, North East India welcomes investors to explore its vast potential and be part of its growth journey.
Shri Pema Khandu, Hon'ble Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, spoke about the unique strengths of Northeast Region including Arunachal Pradesh.
Hon’ble Minister of External Affairs, Shri S. Jaishankar, through a video message highlighted that NER has been at the forefront of India’s development policies. He mentioned about the importance of Kaladan multi-modal transit project and NER’s potential to be the gateway for south east Asian markets.
Secretary, MDoNER, Shri Chanchal Kumar delivered a detailed presentation on the investment opportunities in NER and highlighted untapped potential of the region. He also highlighted the opportunities available in the region in across various sectors like IT & ITES, Healthcare, Agri and allied, Education & Skill Development, Sports & Entertainment, Tourism & Hospitality, Infrastructure and logistics; Textiles, Handlooms and Handicrafts and Energy. He stated that with ample opportunities across multiple sectors, North East India welcomes investors to explore its vast potential and be part of its growth journey. He stated that MDoNER is committed to work closely with diplomatic missions, international development agencies, and global investors to channel resources and expertise toward projects that will boost employment, infrastructure, and human capital in the North Eastern Region.
LPAN.jpeg)
"Secretary(East), Ministry of External Affairs Shri Periasamy Kumaran in his address stated that the North Eastern Region shares international borders with neighboring countries including Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Nepal and Myanmar making it a strategic location and the Gateway to Southeast Asia for India." Therefore, the region can be developed as a base for India’s growing economic links not only with the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) but also with neighbouring countries, viz. Bangladesh, Bhutan, and Nepal. He underlined that North Eastern Region is a treasure trove of diverse cultures, traditions, and breathtaking natural beauty. He stated that Ambassadors Meet is a crucial platform for engaging in constructive dialogues, building partnerships, and attracting investments that will drive inclusive growth and prosperity. This platform is an opportunity to come forward and explore the diverse opportunities offered by the Northeast.
The Ambassadors' Meet was the one of the pre-summit activities of the North East Investors Summit to be organized by MDoNER on 23rd and 24th May, 2025. The event received an overwhelming response, with Ambassadors and diplomatic envoys expressing keen interest in partnering with Indian stakeholders to explore the possibilities offered by the North Eastern states – Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura. The event not only fostered meaningful dialogue but also laid the groundwork for future partnerships, driving economic growth and sustainable development in the region.
The event was attended by seniors officials Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and State Government of NER.

पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
एमडीओएनईआर द्वारा आयोजित राजदूतों की बैठक को पूर्वोत्तर में संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए विदेशी राजनयिकों से भारी समर्थन मिला
16 APR 2025 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उत्तर पूर्व में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने और वैश्विक निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) ने 15 अप्रैल, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में राजदूतों की एक बैठक आयोजित की, जिसमें 80 से अधिक देशों के राजदूतों, उच्चायुक्तों और वरिष्ठ राजनयिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र (एनईआर) की अकूत संभावनाओं को प्रदर्शित करना और सतत विकास के लिए द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करना था।
राजदूतों की बैठक में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने भाग लेते हुए आर्थिक और भू-राजनीतिक दृष्टिकोण से इस क्षेत्र के रणनीतिक महत्व पर जोर दिया। अपने मुख्य भाषण में उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर को कनेक्टिविटी, व्यापार और नवाचार के केंद्र में बदलने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को सामने रखा। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर रेखांकित किया कि पूर्वोत्तर के आठों राज्यों में से प्रत्येक में अद्वितीय ताकत, संसाधन और अवसर हैं, जो इस क्षेत्र को भारत की विकास कहानी में एक अमूल्य संपत्ति बनाते हैं। अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता से लेकर अपनी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और रणनीतिक स्थान तक पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में देश की अग्रणी आर्थिक शक्तियों में से एक के रूप में उभरने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया से इसकी निकटता भी इसको दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के प्रवेशद्वार के रूप में स्थापित करती है, जो भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के अनुरूप है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले देशों को क्षेत्र के समृद्ध संसाधनों और शिल्प कौशल का लाभ उठाते हुए उन्हें पूर्वोत्तर में अवसरों की खोज करने का निमंत्रण दिया।
माननीय राज्य मंत्री एमडीओएनईआर डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की अपार संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साझा करते हुए बताया कि कैसे पूर्वोत्तर राज्य निवेश के अवसरों और एक साथ “विकसित भारत” के निर्माण के लिए बेहतरीन पहलू प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में हुए बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में प्रमुख विकास पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें हवाई, सड़क और रेल संपर्क, जलमार्ग आदि का विस्तार शामिल है। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उत्तर पूर्व को भारत की अष्टलक्ष्मी के रूप में महत्व दिया है, जो तेजी से औद्योगिकीकरण के लिए एक प्रमुख आर्थिक संपत्ति है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई क्षेत्रों में पर्याप्त अवसरों के साथ उत्तर पूर्व भारत निवेशकों का स्वागत करता है ताकि वे इसकी अकूत क्षमता का पता लगा सकें और इसकी विकास यात्रा का सहभागी बन सकें।
इस अवसर पर अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश सहित पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की अद्वितीय शक्तियों पर प्रकाश डाला।
माननीय विदेश मंत्री श्री एस. जयशंकर ने एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से इस बात को सामने रखा कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत की विकास नीतियों में सबसे आगे रहा है। उन्होंने कलादान मल्टी-मॉडल ट्रांजिट परियोजना के महत्व और दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई बाजारों के लिए प्रवेशद्वार बनने की पूर्वोत्तर की क्षमता का उल्लेख किया।
इस अवसर पर एमडीओएनईआर के सचिव श्री चंचल कुमार ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसरों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी और क्षेत्र की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आईटी और आईटीईएस, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि और संबद्ध, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास, खेल और मनोरंजन, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य, बुनियादी ढांचे और रसद, कपड़ा, हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प और ऊर्जा जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध अवसरों पर भी अपनी बातें रखीं। उन्होंने कहा कि कई क्षेत्रों में पर्याप्त अवसरों के साथ, पूर्वोत्तर भारत निवेशकों का स्वागत करता है ताकि वे इसकी विशाल क्षमता का पता लगा सकें और इसकी विकास यात्रा का हिस्सा बन सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि एमडीओएनईआर राजनयिक मिशनों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय विकास एजेंसियों और वैश्विक निवेशकों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि संसाधनों और विशेषज्ञता को उन परियोजनाओं की ओर बढ़ाया जा सके जो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में रोजगार, बुनियादी ढांचे और मानव पूंजी को बढ़ावा देंगी।
LPAN.jpeg)
विदेश मंत्रालय के सचिव (पूर्व) श्री पेरियासामी कुमारन ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र बांग्लादेश, भूटान, चीन, नेपाल और म्यांमार सहित पड़ोसी देशों के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा साझा करता है, जो इसे एक रणनीतिक स्थान और भारत के लिए दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया का प्रवेशद्वार बनाता है। इसलिए इस क्षेत्र को न केवल दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के संगठन (आसियान) के साथ बल्कि पड़ोसी देशों, जैसे बांग्लादेश, भूटान और नेपाल के साथ भी भारत के बढ़ते आर्थिक संबंधों के आधार के रूप में विकसित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विविध संस्कृतियों, परंपराओं और मनभावन प्राकृतिक सुंदरता का खजाना है। उन्होंने राजदूतों की बैठक को रचनात्मक संवादों में शामिल होने, साझेदारी बनाने और निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच बताया, जो समावेशी विकास और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देगा। उल्लेखनीय है कि यह मंच आगे आने और पूर्वोत्तर द्वारा पेश किए गए विविध अवसरों का पता लगाने का एक अवसर है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि राजदूतों की बैठक 23 और 24 मई, 2025 को एमडीओएनईआर द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले उत्तर पूर्व निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन की पूर्व-शिखर गतिविधियों में से एक थी। इस कार्यक्रम को अपेक्षित सफलता मिली, जिसमें राजदूतों और राजनयिक दूतों ने उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों-अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा द्वारा पेश की गई संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए भारतीय हितधारकों के साथ साझेदारी करने में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की। इस कार्यक्रम ने न केवल सार्थक संवाद को बढ़ावा दिया बल्कि भविष्य की साझेदारी के लिए भी आधार तैयार किया, जिससे क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा मिला।
इस कार्यक्रम में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और पूर्वोत्तर राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।