Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ambassadors' Meet Organized by MDoNER Garners Huge Support from Foreign Diplomats to Explore Endless Possibilities in NER
16 APR 2025 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward enhancing international cooperation and fostering global investment in India’s vibrant North East, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) organized Ambassadors’ Meet in New Delhi on April 15, 2025. Ambassadors, High Commissioners, and senior diplomatic representatives from over 80 countries participated . The event was aimed at showcasing the immense potential of the North Eastern Region (NER) and strengthening bilateral ties for sustainable development.
The Ambassadors’ Meet was graced by Hon’ble Minister of Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, who emphasized the strategic importance of the region, both economically and geopolitically. In his keynote address, the Hon’ble Minister highlighted Indian Government’s commitment to transforming the North East into a hub of connectivity, trade, and innovation. He also underlined that each of the eight states of the North East embodies unique strengths, resources and opportunities, making the region an invaluable asset in India’s growth story. From its rich cultural diversity to its natural beauty and strategic location, the North Eastern Region holds immense potential to emerge as one of the country’s leading economic powerhouses. Its proximity to Southeast Asia also positions the North Eastern Region as a gateway to South East Asian countries, aligning with India’s Act East Policy. Hon’ble Minister extended an invitation to the participating countries to explore opportunities in NER, capitalizing on the region’s rich resources and craftsmanship.
Hon'ble Minister of State, MDoNER, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, in his address highlighted the immense potential of North Eastern region. Sharing the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, he explained how North Eastern States offers great aspects for investment opportunities and building a “Viksit Bharat” together. He highlighted the major development initiatives in the infrastructure sector that have taken place in the North Eastern Region under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister during the last 10 years, inter-alia, including expanding air, road and rail connectivity, waterways etc. He also underlined that Hon’ble Prime Minister emphasized North East as India’s Asthalakshmi, a key economic asset poised for rapid industrialization. He stated that with ample opportunities across multiple sectors, North East India welcomes investors to explore its vast potential and be part of its growth journey.
Shri Pema Khandu, Hon'ble Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, spoke about the unique strengths of Northeast Region including Arunachal Pradesh.
Hon’ble Minister of External Affairs, Shri S. Jaishankar, through a video message highlighted that NER has been at the forefront of India’s development policies. He mentioned about the importance of Kaladan multi-modal transit project and NER’s potential to be the gateway for south east Asian markets.
Secretary, MDoNER, Shri Chanchal Kumar delivered a detailed presentation on the investment opportunities in NER and highlighted untapped potential of the region. He also highlighted the opportunities available in the region in across various sectors like IT & ITES, Healthcare, Agri and allied, Education & Skill Development, Sports & Entertainment, Tourism & Hospitality, Infrastructure and logistics; Textiles, Handlooms and Handicrafts and Energy. He stated that with ample opportunities across multiple sectors, North East India welcomes investors to explore its vast potential and be part of its growth journey. He stated that MDoNER is committed to work closely with diplomatic missions, international development agencies, and global investors to channel resources and expertise toward projects that will boost employment, infrastructure, and human capital in the North Eastern Region.
LPAN.jpeg)
"Secretary(East), Ministry of External Affairs Shri Periasamy Kumaran in his address stated that the North Eastern Region shares international borders with neighboring countries including Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Nepal and Myanmar making it a strategic location and the Gateway to Southeast Asia for India." Therefore, the region can be developed as a base for India’s growing economic links not only with the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) but also with neighbouring countries, viz. Bangladesh, Bhutan, and Nepal. He underlined that North Eastern Region is a treasure trove of diverse cultures, traditions, and breathtaking natural beauty. He stated that Ambassadors Meet is a crucial platform for engaging in constructive dialogues, building partnerships, and attracting investments that will drive inclusive growth and prosperity. This platform is an opportunity to come forward and explore the diverse opportunities offered by the Northeast.
The Ambassadors' Meet was the one of the pre-summit activities of the North East Investors Summit to be organized by MDoNER on 23rd and 24th May, 2025. The event received an overwhelming response, with Ambassadors and diplomatic envoys expressing keen interest in partnering with Indian stakeholders to explore the possibilities offered by the North Eastern states – Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura. The event not only fostered meaningful dialogue but also laid the groundwork for future partnerships, driving economic growth and sustainable development in the region.
The event was attended by seniors officials Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and State Government of NER.

വടക്കു കിഴക്കന്‍ മേഖലാ വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
വടക്ക് കിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ അനന്ത സാധ്യതകൾ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് വേണ്ടി വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖല വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം( MDoNER) സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച അംബാസഡർമാരുടെ യോഗത്തിന് വിദേശ നയതന്ത്രജ്ഞരുടെ വലിയ പിന്തുണ ലഭിച്ചു
16 APR 2025 11:01AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഊർജ്ജസ്വലമായ വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ആഗോള നിക്ഷേപം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പിൽ, വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖല വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം (MDoNER) 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 15-ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ അംബാസഡർമാരുടെ യോഗം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. 80-ലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള അംബാസഡർമാരും ഹൈക്കമ്മീഷണർമാരും മുതിർന്ന നയതന്ത്ര പ്രതിനിധികളും പങ്കെടുത്തു. വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയുടെ (NER) അനന്ത സാധ്യതകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിനായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമാണ് പരിപാടി ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടത്.
വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖല വികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജ്യോതിരാദിത്യ എം. സിന്ധ്യ അംബാസഡർമാരുടെ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.സാമ്പത്തികമായും ഭൗമരാഷ്ട്രീയപരമായുമുള്ള ഈ മേഖലയുടെ തന്ത്രപരമായ പ്രാധാന്യം അദ്ദേഹം മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണത്തിൽ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയെ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി, വ്യാപാരം, നൂതനാശയം എന്നിവയുടെ കേന്ദ്രമാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത മന്ത്രി ആവർത്തിച്ചു. വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ എട്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ഓരോന്നിനും സവിശേഷമായ ശേഷിയും വിഭവങ്ങളും അവസരങ്ങളുമുണ്ടെന്നും, ഇത് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വളർച്ചാ ഗാഥയിൽ ഈ മേഖലയെ ഒരു അമൂല്യ ആസ്തിയാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. സമ്പന്നമായ സാംസ്കാരിക വൈവിധ്യം മുതൽ പ്രകൃതി സൗന്ദര്യവും തന്ത്രപ്രധാനമായ സ്ഥാനവും കൊണ്ട് വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന സാമ്പത്തിക ശക്തികേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലൊന്നായി ഉയർന്നുവരാനുള്ള വളരെയധികം സാധ്യതകളുണ്ട്. തെക്കുകിഴക്കൻ ഏഷ്യയുമായുള്ള വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ സാമീപ്യം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 'ആക്ട് ഈസ്റ്റ്' നയവുമായി യോജിക്കുന്നു. കൂടാതെ അത് ഈ മേഖലയെ തെക്കുകിഴക്കൻ ഏഷ്യൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള ഒരു കവാടമായി മാറ്റുന്നു.വടക്ക് കിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ സമ്പന്നമായ വിഭവങ്ങളും കരകൗശല വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്, വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ അവസരങ്ങൾ പര്യവേക്ഷണംചെയ്യാനായി പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത രാജ്യങ്ങളെ മന്ത്രി സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു .
വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയുടെ അപാരമായ സാധ്യതകൾ, ഈ മേഖലയുടെ വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. സുകാന്ത മജുംദാർ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് പങ്കുവെച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ നിക്ഷേപ അവസരങ്ങൾക്കും ഒരുമിച്ച്, വികസിത ഭാരതം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനും നിരവധി കാര്യങ്ങൾ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ വ്യോമ, റോഡ്, റെയിൽ,ജലപാത,ഗതാഗത സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ വികസനം ഉൾപ്പെടെ വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ 10 വർഷത്തിനിടെ നടന്ന അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസന സംരംഭങ്ങൾ അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള വ്യവസായവൽക്കരണത്തിന് അനുയോജ്യമായ ഒരു പ്രധാന സാമ്പത്തിക ആസ്തിയായി, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അഷ്ടലക്ഷ്മിയായി വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വിശേഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലായി വിശാലമായ അവസരങ്ങളുള്ള വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ ഇന്ത്യ, നിക്ഷേപകരെ അതിന്റെ അനന്ത സാധ്യതകൾ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യാനും വളർച്ചാ യാത്രയുടെ ഭാഗമാകാനും സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
2025 മെയ് 23, 24 തീയതികളിൽ MDoNER സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ നിക്ഷേപക ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ മുന്നൊരുക്ക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലൊന്നായി അംബാസഡർമാരുടെ യോഗത്തിന് മികച്ച പ്രതികരണമാണ് ലഭിച്ചത്. അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, അസം, മണിപ്പൂർ, മേഘാലയ, മിസോറം, നാഗാലാൻഡ്, സിക്കിം, ത്രിപുര എന്നീ വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്ന സാധ്യതകൾ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യയുമായി പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിൽ ഏർപ്പെടാൻ അംബാസഡർമാരും നയതന്ത്ര പ്രതിനിധികളും താൽപ്പര്യം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഈ പരിപാടി അർത്ഥവത്തായ ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് മാത്രമല്ല, ഭാവി പങ്കാളിത്തങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള അടിത്തറ പാകുകയും മേഖലയിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയ്ക്കും സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിനും വഴിയൊരുക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വികസന നയങ്ങളിൽ എൻ ഇ ആർ മുൻപന്തിയിലാണെന്ന് വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ എസ്. ജയശങ്കർ വീഡിയോ സന്ദേശത്തിൽ പറഞ്ഞു. കലാദാൻ മൾട്ടി-മോഡൽ ട്രാൻസിറ്റ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും തെക്കുകിഴക്കൻ ഏഷ്യൻ വിപണികളിലേക്കുള്ള കവാടമാകാനുള്ള വടക്ക് കിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ സാധ്യതയെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു.
വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖല വികസന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും എൻഇആർ സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റുകളിലെയും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.