Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ambassadors' Meet Organized by MDoNER Garners Huge Support from Foreign Diplomats to Explore Endless Possibilities in NER
16 APR 2025 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward enhancing international cooperation and fostering global investment in India’s vibrant North East, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) organized Ambassadors’ Meet in New Delhi on April 15, 2025. Ambassadors, High Commissioners, and senior diplomatic representatives from over 80 countries participated . The event was aimed at showcasing the immense potential of the North Eastern Region (NER) and strengthening bilateral ties for sustainable development.
The Ambassadors’ Meet was graced by Hon’ble Minister of Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, who emphasized the strategic importance of the region, both economically and geopolitically. In his keynote address, the Hon’ble Minister highlighted Indian Government’s commitment to transforming the North East into a hub of connectivity, trade, and innovation. He also underlined that each of the eight states of the North East embodies unique strengths, resources and opportunities, making the region an invaluable asset in India’s growth story. From its rich cultural diversity to its natural beauty and strategic location, the North Eastern Region holds immense potential to emerge as one of the country’s leading economic powerhouses. Its proximity to Southeast Asia also positions the North Eastern Region as a gateway to South East Asian countries, aligning with India’s Act East Policy. Hon’ble Minister extended an invitation to the participating countries to explore opportunities in NER, capitalizing on the region’s rich resources and craftsmanship.
Hon'ble Minister of State, MDoNER, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, in his address highlighted the immense potential of North Eastern region. Sharing the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, he explained how North Eastern States offers great aspects for investment opportunities and building a “Viksit Bharat” together. He highlighted the major development initiatives in the infrastructure sector that have taken place in the North Eastern Region under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister during the last 10 years, inter-alia, including expanding air, road and rail connectivity, waterways etc. He also underlined that Hon’ble Prime Minister emphasized North East as India’s Asthalakshmi, a key economic asset poised for rapid industrialization. He stated that with ample opportunities across multiple sectors, North East India welcomes investors to explore its vast potential and be part of its growth journey.
Shri Pema Khandu, Hon'ble Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, spoke about the unique strengths of Northeast Region including Arunachal Pradesh.
Hon’ble Minister of External Affairs, Shri S. Jaishankar, through a video message highlighted that NER has been at the forefront of India’s development policies. He mentioned about the importance of Kaladan multi-modal transit project and NER’s potential to be the gateway for south east Asian markets.
Secretary, MDoNER, Shri Chanchal Kumar delivered a detailed presentation on the investment opportunities in NER and highlighted untapped potential of the region. He also highlighted the opportunities available in the region in across various sectors like IT & ITES, Healthcare, Agri and allied, Education & Skill Development, Sports & Entertainment, Tourism & Hospitality, Infrastructure and logistics; Textiles, Handlooms and Handicrafts and Energy. He stated that with ample opportunities across multiple sectors, North East India welcomes investors to explore its vast potential and be part of its growth journey. He stated that MDoNER is committed to work closely with diplomatic missions, international development agencies, and global investors to channel resources and expertise toward projects that will boost employment, infrastructure, and human capital in the North Eastern Region.
LPAN.jpeg)
"Secretary(East), Ministry of External Affairs Shri Periasamy Kumaran in his address stated that the North Eastern Region shares international borders with neighboring countries including Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Nepal and Myanmar making it a strategic location and the Gateway to Southeast Asia for India." Therefore, the region can be developed as a base for India’s growing economic links not only with the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) but also with neighbouring countries, viz. Bangladesh, Bhutan, and Nepal. He underlined that North Eastern Region is a treasure trove of diverse cultures, traditions, and breathtaking natural beauty. He stated that Ambassadors Meet is a crucial platform for engaging in constructive dialogues, building partnerships, and attracting investments that will drive inclusive growth and prosperity. This platform is an opportunity to come forward and explore the diverse opportunities offered by the Northeast.
The Ambassadors' Meet was the one of the pre-summit activities of the North East Investors Summit to be organized by MDoNER on 23rd and 24th May, 2025. The event received an overwhelming response, with Ambassadors and diplomatic envoys expressing keen interest in partnering with Indian stakeholders to explore the possibilities offered by the North Eastern states – Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura. The event not only fostered meaningful dialogue but also laid the groundwork for future partnerships, driving economic growth and sustainable development in the region.
The event was attended by seniors officials Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and State Government of NER.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے زیر اہتمام سفیروں کے اجلاس کو شمال مشرقی خطہ میں لامتناہی امکانات تلاش کرنے کیلئے غیر ملکی سفارت کاروں کی زبردست حمایت حاصل ہوئی
16 APR 2025 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور ہندوستان کے متحرک شمال مشرق میں عالمی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) نے 15 اپریل 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں سفیروں اور کشمنروں کی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں 80 سے زائد ممالک کے سفیروں، ہائی کمشنروں اور سینئر سفارتی نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد شمال مشرقی خطہ (این ای آر) کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرنا اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا تھا۔
سفیروں، کمشنروں کی میٹنگ میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے ترقی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے اقتصادی ،جغرافیائی اور سیاسی لحاظ سے خطے کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں عزت مآب وزیر موصوف نے شمال مشرق کو رابطے، تجارت اور اختراع کے مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزائم کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ شمال مشرق کی آٹھ ریاستوں میں سے ہر ایک کے پاس منفرد طاقتیں، وسائل اور مواقع ہیں، جو اس خطے کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں ایک انمول اثاثہ بناتا ہے۔ اپنے بھرپور ثقافتی تنوع سے لے کر اس کے قدرتی حسن اور تزویراتی محل وقوع تک شمال مشرقی خطہ ملک کی اہم اقتصادی طاقتوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ جنوب مشرقی ایشیا سے اس کی قربت ہندوستان کی ‘ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی’ کے مطابق شمال مشرقی خطے کو جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک کے لیے گیٹ وے کے طور پر بھی قائم کرتی ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر موصوف نے شرکت کرنے والے ممالک کو شمال مشرقی خطہ میں مواقع تلاش کرنے کی دعوت دی تاکہ خطے کے وسائل اور دستکاری سے فائدہ اٹھایا جاسکے۔
عزت مآب وزیر مملکت، وزارت ایم ڈی او این ای آر ڈاکٹر سکُانتا مجمدار نے اپنے خطاب میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح شمال مشرقی ریاستیں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع اور ایک ساتھ ‘‘ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان’’ کی تعمیر کے لیے بہترین پہلو پیش کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ 10 برسوں کے دوران عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں شمال مشرقی خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں اٹھائے گئے اہم ترقیاتی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں ہوائی، جس میں سڑک اور ریل رابطے، آبی گزرگاہوں وغیرہ کی توسیع شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ متعدد شعبوں میں وسیع مواقع کے ساتھ، شمال مشرقی ہندوستان سرمایہ کاروں کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہے کہ وہ اپنی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کو تلاش کریں اور اس کی ترقی کے سفر کا حصہ بنیں۔
اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ پیما کھانڈو نے اروناچل پردیش سمیت شمال مشرقی خطے کی منفرد طاقتوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔
عزت مآب وزیر خارجہ جناب ایس جے شنکر نے ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے روشنی ڈالی کہ شمال مشرق ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی پالیسیوں میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کلادان ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانزٹ پروجیکٹ کی اہمیت اور شمال مشرق کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی بازاروں کا گیٹ وے بننے کی صلاحیت کا ذکر کیا۔
جناب چنچل کمار، سکریٹری ایم ڈی او این ای آر نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی اور اس علاقے کی غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے خطے میں مختلف شعبوں جیسے کہ آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی ای ایس، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت اور اس سے منسلک، تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی، کھیل اور تفریح، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی، انفراسٹرکچر اور لاجسٹکس، ٹیکسٹائل، ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری اور توانائی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ متعدد شعبوں میں وسیع مواقع کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان سرمایہ کاروں کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہے کہ وہ اپنی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کو تلاش کریں اور اس کی ترقی کے سفر کا حصہ بنیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈی او این ای آر کی وزارت سفارتی مشنوں، بین الاقوامی ترقیاتی ایجنسیوں اور عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ ایسے منصوبوں کے لیے وسائل اور مہارت فراہم کی جا سکے جو شمال مشرقی خطے میں روزگار، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور انسانی سرمایہ کو فروغ دیں گے۔
LPAN.jpeg)
اپنے خطاب میں وزارت خارجہ کے سکریٹری (مشرق) جناب پیریاسامی کمارن نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ پڑوسی ممالک بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، چین، نیپال اور میانمار کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی سرحدوں کا اشتراک کرتا ہے، جو اسے ایک اسٹریٹجک مقام اور ہندوستان کے لیے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کا گیٹ وے بناتا ہے۔ اس لیے اس خطے کو نہ صرف جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک کی تنظیم (آسیان) کے ساتھ بلکہ پڑوسی ممالک جیسے بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان اور نیپال کے ساتھ بھی ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے اقتصادی تعلقات کے لیے ایک بنیاد کے طور پر تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ متنوع ثقافتوں، روایات اور دم توڑنے والی قدرتی خوبصورتی کا خزانہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سفیروں کی میٹنگ تعمیری مکالمے میں مشغول ہونے، شراکت داری قائم کرنے اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے جس سے جامع ترقی اور خوشحالی کو فروغ ملے گا۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم آگے آنے اور شمال مشرق کی طرف سے پیش کردہ متنوع مواقع کو تلاش کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔
سفیروں کی میٹنگ 23 اور 24 مئی 2025 کو ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے ذریعے منعقد کی جانے والی نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹرز سمٹ کی قبل از سمٹ سرگرمیوں میں سے ایک تھی۔خوش آئند بات یہ رہی کہ تقریب کو زبردست ردعمل ملا، جس میں سفیروں اور سفارتی کمشنروں نے منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور تری پورہ کی جانب سے پیش کئے گئے امکانات کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ہندوستانی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ اس تقریب نے نہ صرف بامعنی بات چیت کو فروغ دیا بلکہ خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے مستقبل کی شراکت داری کی بنیاد بھی رکھی۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت اور شمال مشرقی ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران نے بھی اس پروقار تقریب میں شرکت کی۔