Ministry of Defence
IOS SAGAR MAKES FIRST PORT CALL AT DAR-ES-SALAAM, TANZANIA
13 APR 2025 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna, designated as Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) SAGAR ship, entered the Port of Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania on 12 Apr 25. The ship had sailed from Karwar, Karnataka, on 05 Apr with 44 naval personnel from nine Friendly Foreign Nations (FFNs) of the Indian Ocean Region (IOR), embarked as part of the ship's crew. The FFN include Comoros, Kenya, Madagascar, Maldives, Mauritius, Mozambique, Seychelles, Sri Lanka and South Africa.
IOS SAGAR was accorded a warm welcome by RAdm AR Hassan, Chief of Tanzania Navy, Rear Admiral Nirbhay Bapna, ACNS (FCI) and Commodore Agyapal Singh, Defence Attaché for Tanzania, alongside dignitaries from the Indian High Commission and Tanzania People Defence Force. During this port call, the ship will also participate in the harbour phase of Exercise AIKEYME, a key naval exercise which will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Minister of State for Defence Shri Sanjay Seth on 13 Apr 25. The exercise will focus on enhancing operational coordination, refining joint strategies and improving interoperability in maritime operations. Two of the Indian Navy ships, INS Chennai (Destroyer) and INS Kesari [Landing Ship Tank (Large)], will also be participating in the exercise alongside INS Sunayna.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2121218
The participation of personnel from FFNs onboard INS Sunayna further underscores the significance of this initiative in promoting global maritime cooperation. Through such exercises and engagements, the Indian Navy remains committed to advancing collective maritime security, fostering goodwill and ensuring the free and safe movement of shipping lanes in the region.
The ship will depart Dar-es-Salaam on 15 Apr 25 for next port of call, Nacala, Mozambique to continue with IOS SAGAR mission.
Y9KY.jpeg)
YJES.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयओएस सागरने दार-एस-सलाम, टांझानिया येथे दिली पहिली बंदर भेट
13 APR 2025 10:32AM by PIB Mumbai
आयएनएस सुनयना हे हिंद महासागरातील भारतीय नौदलाचे आयओएस(इंडियन ओशन शिप) म्हणून नियुक्त करण्यात आलेले जहाज काल, 12 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी टांझानियाच्या दार-एस-सलाम बंदरात दाखल झाले. हे जहाज 5 एप्रिल रोजी कर्नाटकातील कारवार येथून 9 परदेशी मित्र राष्ट्रांतील (एफएफएनएस) एकूण 44 नौदल कर्मचाऱ्यांसह निघाले होते. या एफएफएन देशांमध्ये कोमोरोस, केनिया, मादागास्कर, मालदीव, मॉरिशस, मोजांबिक, सेशेल्स, श्रीलंका आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिकेचा समावेश आहे.
आयओएस सागरचे दार-एस-सलाम येथील आगमनावेळी टांझानिया नौदल प्रमुख रियर अ‍ॅडमिरल ए.आर. हसन, भारतीय नौदलाचे एसीएनएस(एफसीआय) रियर अ‍ॅडमिरल निर्भय बाफना, तसेच टांझानियातील भारतीय संरक्षण सल्लागार कमोडोर अग्यपाल सिंग, भारतीय उच्चायोगातील मान्यवर आणि टांझानिया पीपल्स डिफेन्स फोर्सच्या प्रतिनिधींनी स्वागत केले.
या बंदर भेटीदरम्यान हे जहाज नौदल सराव एआयकेईवायएमइ या नौदल सरावाच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण नौदल टप्प्यात सहभागी होईल. या सरावाचे उद्घाटन भारताचे संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री श्री. संजय सेठ हे रविवारी 13 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी करणार आहेत. या सरावात कार्यक्षम समन्वय वाढवणे, संयुक्त रणनीती विकसित करणे आणि सागरी संचालनात एकत्र काम करण्याची क्षमता सुधारण्यावर भर दिला जाईल.
आयएनएस सुनयनासोबत, भारतीय नौदलाची आणखी दोन जहाजे – आयएनएस चेन्नई (विध्वंसक) आणि आयएनएस केसरी (जमिनीवर सैन्य, वाहनं आणि रसद उतरवणारी मोठी युद्धनौका) देखील या सरावात सहभागी होतील.
आयएनएस सुनयना वर एफएफएन मधील कर्मचाऱ्यांची उपस्थिती ही या उपक्रमाच्या जागतिक सागरी सहकार्य वाढविण्याच्या उद्देशाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करते. अशा सरावांद्वारे भारतीय नौदल सामूहिक सागरी सुरक्षा प्रस्थापित करण्यास, मैत्री वृद्धिंगत करण्यास आणि क्षेत्रातील जलवाहतुकीचे मार्ग सुरक्षित आणि मोकळे ठेवण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.
आयओएस सागर अभियाना अंतर्गत आयएनएस सुनयना 15 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी दार-एस-सलामहून पुढील बंदर भेटीसाठी – नकाला, मोजांबिककडे प्रस्थान करेल.
Y9KY.jpeg)
YJES.jpeg)