Ministry of Defence
AFRICA INDIA KEY MARITIME ENGAGEMENT 2025
12 APR 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural edition of the large-scale multilateral exercise Africa India Key Maritime Engagement, AIKEYME, which means ‘Unity’ in Sanskrit, is planned for six days from 13 to 18 Apr 25 and will include participation from Comoros, Djibouti, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mozambique, Seychelles and South Africa, alongside the co-hosts India and Tanzania.
This initiative aligns with the vision of the Honourable Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, promoting Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions (MAHASAGAR).
The Indian Naval Ships INS Chennai (destroyer) and INS Kesari [Landing Ship Tank (Large)] arrived in Dar-es-Salaam on 10th and 11th Apr 25 respectively, and the inauguration ceremony of AIKEYME will be co-hosted onboard, along with the Tanzanian Peoples' Defence Force (TPDF). The ships were welcomed by DA Tanzania and Liaison team. A Ceremonial Guard was also paraded onboard INS Chennai with TPDF and Indian Navy band playing in unison the National Anthems of respective countries.
The harbour phase for AIKEYME 25 will include an inauguration ceremony and a deck reception with the Honorable Minister of State for Defence, Shri Sanjay Seth and Defence Minister, Tanzania as Chief Guests
Planned activities during this phase include Table Top and Command Post Exercises focused on anti-piracy ops and information sharing, alongside joint training in seamanship and Visit Board Search and Seizure (VBSS) exercises in collaboration with the TPDF. To promote camaraderie, activities such as sports fixtures and yoga sessions will also take place. Additionally, the Indian Naval ships will be open to visitors during the harbour phase to engage with the local population.
The sea phase, scheduled from 16 to 18 Apr 25, will focus on strengthening maritime security cooperation among the participating maritime nations.
AIKEYME aims to develop collaborative solutions to common regional maritime challenges. This maiden initiative by the Indian Navy seeks to enhance interoperability and synergise combined operations among the maritime forces of partner nations. It also highlights the strong and friendly relations between India and the African nations.
INS Sunayna which sailed out from Karwar on 05 Apr 25, as Indian Ocean Ship SAGAR, will also be participating in AIKEYME.
(3)AVWC.jpg)
(3)V67F.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अफ्रीका भारत महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री सहभागिता 2025
12 APR 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
अफ्रीका भारत महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री सहभागिता 2025 अफ्रीका और भारत के मध्य प्रमुख समुद्री सहयोग के पैमाने पर आयोजित होने वाला बहुपक्षीय अभ्यास है। इसका संस्कृत में अर्थ 'एकता' है और उद्घाटन संस्करण 13 से 18 अप्रैल 2025 तक छह दिनों के लिए योजनाबद्ध है। इसमें कोमोरोस, जिबूती, केन्या, मेडागास्कर, मॉरीशस, मोजाम्बिक, सेशेल्स और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के साथ-साथ सह-मेजबान भारत व तंजानिया भी भाग लेंगे।
यह पहल भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के उस दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जो समुद्री क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक एवं समग्र विकास (महासागर) को बढ़ावा देता है।
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज आईएनएस चेन्नई (डिस्ट्रॉयर) और आईएनएस केसरी [लैंडिंग शिप टैंक (विशाल)] क्रमशः 10 व 11 अप्रैल 2025 को दार-एस-सलाम पहुंचे। डीए तंजानिया और लाइजन टीम द्वारा इन जहाजों का स्वागत किया गया। आईएनएस चेन्नई पर औपचारिक गार्ड परेड भी की गई, जिसमें तंजानिया पीपुल्स डिफेंस फोर्स और भारतीय नौसेना बैंड ने एक स्वर में दोनों देशों के राष्ट्रगान बजाए। एआईकेईएमई का उद्घाटन समारोह तंजानिया पीपुल्स डिफेंस फोर्स (टीपीडीएफ) के साथ जहाज पर ही आयोजित किया जाएगा।
एआईकेईवाईएमई 2025 के बंदरगाह चरण में एक उद्घाटन समारोह और डेक रिसेप्शन शामिल होगा, जिसमें माननीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ तथा तंजानिया के रक्षा मंत्री मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
इस चरण के दौरान निर्धारित की गई गतिविधियों में टेबल टॉप और कमांड पोस्ट अभ्यास शामिल हैं, जो समुद्री डकैती रोधी अभियानों तथा सूचना साझा करने पर केंद्रित होंगे। साथ ही टीपीडीएफ के सहयोग से नाविक कौशल में संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण और विजिट बोर्ड सर्च एंड सीजर (वीबीएसएस) अभ्यास भी आयोजित होंगे। इस दौरान सौहार्द को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खेलकूद और योग सत्र जैसी गतिविधियों का आयोजन भी किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज बंदरगाह चरण के दौरान स्थानीय लोगों के साथ संपर्क स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से आगंतुकों के लिए खुले रहेंगे।
समुद्री चरण 16 से 18 अप्रैल 2025 तक चलेगा और इसमें भाग लेने वाले देशों के बीच समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग को विस्तार देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
एआईकेईवाईएमई का मकसद आम क्षेत्रीय समुद्री चुनौतियों के लिए सहयोगात्मक समाधान विकसित करना है। भारतीय नौसेना की इस प्राथमिक पहल का लक्ष्य साझेदार देशों की समुद्री सेनाओं के बीच आपसी सहभागिता की क्षमता को बढ़ाना और संयुक्त कार्रवाई के दौरान तालमेल बिठाना है। यह भारत और अफ्रीकी देशों के बीच सशक्त एवं मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को भी उजागर करता है।
आईएनएस सुनयना पोत 05 अप्रैल 2025 को हिंद महासागर जहाज सागर के रूप में कारवार से रवाना हुआ था और यह भी एआईकेईवाईएमई में भाग लेगा।
(3)AVWC.jpg)
(3)V67F.jpg)
(3)MYSQ.jpg)