Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses a program in Raigad, Maharashtra, on the occasion of the 345th death anniversary of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
It is a matter of great fortune to visit the historic Raigad Fort, where the golden throne of Hindavi Swaraj was established
This historic Raigad Fort stands as a witness to the journey of young Shiva to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s final moments — bearing testimony to his entire legacy
The Central and Maharashtra governments are committed to making the Shivaji Memorial an inspirational place for the youth of the country
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj instilled Swadharma, Swabhasha, and Swaraj in every corner of India
It is our collective responsibility to ensure that every child in India learns about the life and legacy of Shivaji Maharaj (Shivcharitra)
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is carrying forward Shivaji Maharaj’s struggle for Swaraj, Swadharma and Swabhasha
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, by adopting Shivaji Maharaj’s Royal Seal as the symbol of our Navy, has declared to the world that our country and our Swaraj are fully secured
The original vision of making India a global leader in every field was laid down by Shivaji Maharaj, and Prime Minister Modi is carrying that vision forward
At a time when people began to perceive Swadharma and Swaraj as crimes, Shivaji Maharaj, at the age of 12, took a vow to hoist the saffron flag from Sindhu to Kanyakumari
12 APR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed a program held at Raigad Fort in Raigad, Maharashtra, on the occasion of the 345th death anniversary of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. On this occasion, many dignitaries were present, including Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar, and Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol.
Addressing the program, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that it is a matter of great fortune to visit the historic Raigad Fort, where the golden throne of Hindavi Swaraj was established. He said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj ignited an immortal spirit across every corner of India and willingness to sacrifice one's life for one's religion, language, and Swaraj. Soon, the region of Maharashtra, which was surrounded by the Adilshahi, Mughal, and Nizamshahi powers, transformed into Hindavi Swaraj. In just a few years, the dream of Swaraj began to be realized from Attock to Cuttack, and across the country from Bengal to Tamil Nadu in the south.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that when Shivaji Maharaj was born, the people of the country were engulfed in deep darkness. The environment was such that even imagining the idea of Swaraj seemed impossible. Within just a hundred years after the fall of Devagiri, the decline of Maharashtra and the entire southern region had taken place, and gradually, speaking of one's own religion and self-rule came to be seen as a crime.
But in such times, a 12-year-old boy, inspired by his mother Rajmata Jijabai, took a vow to once again raise the saffron flag from the Sindhu River to Kanyakumari. Shri Shah said that he has read the biographies of many great leaders from around the world, but such unshakable willpower, indomitable courage, unimaginable strategy, and the ability to unite every section of society to build an invincible army — no one did it like Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.
Shri Amit Shah said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj neither had fortune on his side, nor a powerful legacy, nor wealth or a large army. Yet, at a very young age, through his unbreakable courage and firm resolve, he inspired the entire nation with the mantra of Swaraj. In no time, he played a pivotal role in shattering the Mughal Empire, which had ruled for over 200 years.
When Shivaji Maharaj’s forces reached Attock, Bengal, Cuttack, and Tamil Nadu, then people across the land began to believe once again — that the nation, its religion, languages, and culture had been saved.
Union Home Minister said that the vision of making India the best in the world in every field was first laid down by Shivaji Maharaj. He added that today, 75 years after India’s independence, we stand tall before the world with pride, and we resolve that when India completes 100 years of independence, the country will achieve the number one position globally in every domain.
Shri Amit Shah said that Rajmata Jijabai not only gave birth to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj but also inspired him to revive Swaraj, Swadharma, and Swabhasha. When Shivaji was still very young, it was Jijabai who instilled in him the idea of liberating the entire country and becoming the founder of a Hindavi Empire.
Shri Shah stated that Rajmata Jijabai imparted values and virtues to the young Shivaji, and Shivaji turned those values into a mighty banyan tree. He further said that after Shivaji, Sambhaji Maharaj, Maharani Tarabai, Santaji, and Tanaji continued to fight against the Mughal emperor Aurangzeb until his death. As a result, the man who called himself "Alamgir" (conqueror of the world) was ultimately defeated in Maharashtra, and his tomb remains here as a testament to that.
Shri Shah emphasized that it is our duty to ensure every child in India learns about Shivaji’s life and legacy. He said that Shivaji Maharaj should not be limited to Maharashtra — the entire country, and even the world, can draw inspiration from him.
Union Home Minister said that Swadharma, Swaraj, and Swabhasha are deeply connected to the self-respect of human life. Shivaji Maharaj brought these three core values of self-respect before the nation and the world. He did this at a time when invaders had crushed and defeated us, and a mentality of slavery got rooted in society. But Shivaji Maharaj broke this mindset of subjugation and re-established the Hindavi Empire, reigniting a spirit of pride, resistance, and independence among the people.
Shri Amit Shah said that the entire history of Shivaji Maharaj — from his birth to his last breath — is tied to this sacred land of Raigad. He also remembered the great freedom fighter Bal Gangadhar Tilak, who envisioned this sacred place as “Shiv Smriti”.
Shri Shah stated that the British deliberately tried to destroy Raigad Fort, as it was a powerful symbol of Swaraj. Tilak Maharaj recognized this significance and, through his famous slogan “Swaraj is my birthright”, re-established the commitment to Shivaji Maharaj’s vision of Swaraj.
He added that Tilak Maharaj began the movement to preserve this memorial, although the work couldn’t be completed during his lifetime. However, even during British rule, this site became a symbol — from Shiv Jayanti to Swaraj, marking the beginning of India’s freedom struggle.
Shri Shah said that the Maharashtra government is now continuing the noble work initiated by Tilak Maharaj to honor and preserve this legacy.
Union Home Minister said that the Central and Maharashtra governments are committed to transforming the Raigad memorial into not just a tourist destination, but a source of inspiration for the youth of the country by providing it with various modern facilities. He appealed to the Chief Minister of Maharashtra to ensure that every student from classes 7 to 12 visits this sacred site at least once, so they can connect with the legacy and ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.
Shri Amit Shah said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj established numerous principles in the field of administration. His concept of the Ashta Pradhan Mandal (Council of Eight Ministers) has been adopted today in the form of the Cabinet, and the Cabinet is essentially a broader version of the Ashta Pradhan Mandal.
He also mentioned that Shivaji Maharaj established several principles for justice which was implemented by those in power. Through his actions, Shivaji Maharaj set an example of good governance (Sushasan).
Union Home Minister said that Shivaji Maharaj's final message was that the struggle for Swaraj, respect for Swadharma, and the immortality of Swabhasha should never stop. Shri Shah added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this struggle is moving forward with pride today. PM Modi has worked to give India a glorious place on the global stage.
He further stated that Shivaji Maharaj envisioned the restoration of Kashi Vishwanath Temple, the access to all Jyotirlingas, and the revival of the Ram Janmabhoomi. These tasks have been fulfilled during PM Modi’s tenure. The Kashi Vishwanath Temple, which had been destroyed by Aurangzeb, was revitalized through the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi rule.
Shri Shah said that the whole country is committed to completing the remaining tasks to fully realize the message of Shivaji Maharaj. Shri Amit Shah said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj represents determination, dedication, sacrifice, bravery, self-respect, and the immortal spirit of Swaraj. He mentioned that the Maharashtra government has launched a campaign to bring Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's legacy to every household.
He further highlighted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, by making Shivaji Maharaj’s Royal Seal the symbol of our Navy, has declared to the world that our country and our Swaraj are fully secured.
Shri Shah also noted that Prime Minister Modi and the Maharashtra government are working towards having 12 historic forts recognized as UNESCO World Heritage Sites.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی 345 ویں برسی کے موقع پر رائے گڑھ، مہاراشٹر میں ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کر رہے ہیں
تاریخی رائے گڑھ قلعہ کا دورہ کرنا بڑی خوش قسمتی کی بات ہے، جہاں ہندوی سوراج کا سنہری تخت قائم ہوا تھا
رائے گڑھ کا یہ تاریخی قلعہ نوجوان شیوا کے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے آخری لمحات تک کے سفر کے گواہ کے طور پر قائم ہے ، جو ان کی پوری میراث کی گواہی دیتا ہے
مرکزی اور مہاراشٹر کی حکومتیں شیواجی میموریل کو ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک متاثر کن جگہ بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں
چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج نے ہندوستان کے کونے کونے میں سودھرم، سوبھاشا اور سوراج قائم کیا
یہ ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہندوستان کا ہر بچہ شیواجی مہاراج (شیو چرتر) کی زندگی اور میراث کے بارے میں سیکھے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سوراج، سودھرم اور سوبھاشا کے لیے شیواجی مہاراج کی جدوجہد کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شیواجی مہاراج کی شاہی مہر کو ہماری بحریہ کی علامت کے طور پر اپناتے ہوئے دنیا کے سامنے اعلان کیا ہے کہ ہمارا ملک اور ہمارا سوراج مکمل طور پر محفوظ ہے
ہندوستان کو ہر میدان میں عالمی لیڈر بنانے کا اصل وژن شیواجی مہاراج نے پیش کیا تھا اور وزیر اعظم مودی اس وژن کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں
ایک ایسے وقت میں جب لوگ سودھرم اور سوراج کو جرم سمجھنے لگے، شیواجی مہاراج نے 12 سال کی عمر میں سندھو سے کنیا کماری تک زعفرانی پرچم لہرانے کا عہد لیا
12 APR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی 345 ویں برسی کے موقع پر رائے گڑھ، مہاراشٹر کے قلعہ رائے گڑھ میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ ایکناتھ شندے اور شری اجیت پوار، اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت مرلیدھر موہول سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ تاریخی رائے گڑھ قلعہ کا دورہ کرنا بڑی خوش قسمتی کی بات ہے، جہاں ہندوی سوراج کا سنہری تخت قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج نے ہندوستان کے کونے کونے میں ایک لافانی جذبہ روشن کیا اور اپنے مذہب، زبان اور سوراج کے لیے اپنی جان قربان کرنے کے لیے آمادہ ہوئے۔ جلد ہی، مہاراشٹر کا خطہ، جو عادل شاہی، مغل اور نظام شاہی طاقتوں سے گھرا ہوا تھا، ہندوی سوراج میں تبدیل ہو گیا۔ چند ہی سالوں میں سوراج کا خواب اٹک سے کٹک تک اور پورے ملک میں بنگال سے لے کر جنوب میں تامل ناڈو تک پورا ہونے لگا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب شیواجی مہاراج پیدا ہوئے تھے، ملک کے لوگ گہرے اندھیرے میں ڈوبے ہوئے تھے۔ ماحول ایسا تھا کہ سوراج کا تصور کرنا بھی محال لگتا تھا۔ دیواگیری کے زوال کے بعد صرف سو سال کے اندر مہاراشٹر اور پورے جنوبی خطہ کا زوال ہوا اور رفتہ رفتہ اپنے مذہب اور خود حکمرانی کی بات کرنا جرم سمجھا جانے لگا۔
لیکن ایسے وقت میں، ایک 12 سالہ لڑکے نے، اپنی ماں راج ماتا جیجا بائی سے متاثر ہو کر، دریائے سندھ سے کنیا کماری تک ایک بار پھر زعفرانی پرچم بلند کرنے کا عہد لیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے دنیا بھر کے بہت سے عظیم لیڈروں کی سوانح عمری پڑھی ہے، لیکن ایسی غیر متزلزل قوت ارادی، بے مثال ہمت، ناقابل تصور حکمت عملی، اور سماج کے ہر طبقے کو ایک ناقابل تسخیر فوج بنانے کے لیے متحد کرنے کی صلاحیت ، چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج جیسا کسی نے نہیں کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے پاس نہ تو قسمت تھی، نہ طاقتور میراث، نہ دولت اور نہ ہی بڑی فوج۔ پھر بھی، بہت چھوٹی عمر میں، اپنی اٹوٹ ہمت اور پختہ عزم کے ذریعے، اس نے پوری قوم کو سوراج کے منتر سے متاثر کیا۔ کچھ ہی وقت میں، اس نے مغل سلطنت کو ٹکڑے ٹکڑے کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا، جس نے 200 سال سے زیادہ عرصے تک حکومت کی تھی۔
جب شیواجی مہاراج کی فوجیں اٹک، بنگال، کٹک اور تمل ناڈو پہنچیں، تب پورے ملک کے لوگ ایک بار پھر یقین کرنے لگے - کہ قوم، اس کے مذہب، زبانوں اور ثقافت کو بچا لیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو ہر میدان میں دنیا کا بہترین بنانے کا وژن سب سے پہلے شیواجی مہاراج نے رکھا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج، ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال بعد، ہم دنیا کے سامنے فخر کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں، اور ہم یہ عزم کرتے ہیں کہ جب ہندوستان آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل کرے گا، تو یہ ملک ہر شعبے میں عالمی سطح پر نمبر ایک مقام حاصل کرے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ راج ماتا جیجا بائی نے نہ صرف چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کو جنم دیا بلکہ انہیں سوراج، سودھرم اور سوبھھاشا کو بحال کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ جب شیواجی ابھی بہت چھوٹے تھے، یہ جیجا بائی تھی جس نے ان میں پورے ملک کو آزاد کرنے اور ہندوی سلطنت کا بانی بننے کا خیال پیدا کیا۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ راج ماتا جیجا بائی نے نوجوان شیواجی کو اقدار اور خوبیاں عطا کیں اور شیواجی نے ان اقدار کو ایک طاقتور برگد کے درخت میں بدل دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شیواجی کے بعد سنبھاجی مہاراج، مہارانی تارابائی، سانتا جی اور تانا جی اپنی موت تک مغل بادشاہ اورنگ زیب کے خلاف لڑتے رہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، وہ شخص جو خود کو ’عالمگیر‘ (فاتح دنیا) کہتا تھا، بالآخر مہاراشٹر میں شکست کھا گیا، اور اس کا مقبرہ اس کی گواہی کے طور پر یہاں موجود ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ یقینی بنانا ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہندوستان کا ہر بچہ شیواجی کی زندگی اور میراث کے بارے میں سیکھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شیواجی مہاراج کو مہاراشٹر تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہئے – پورا ملک اور یہاں تک کہ دنیا بھی ان سے تحریک لے سکتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سودھرم، سوراج اور سوبھاشا کا انسانی زندگی کی عزت نفس سے گہرا تعلق ہے۔ شیواجی مہاراج نے عزت نفس کی ان تین بنیادی اقدار کو قوم اور دنیا کے سامنے لایا۔ اس نے یہ کام ایسے وقت میں کیا جب حملہ آوروں نے ہمیں کچل کر شکست دی تھی اور غلامی کی ذہنیت معاشرے میں جڑ پکڑ چکی تھی۔ لیکن شیواجی مہاراج نے محکومی کی اس ذہنیت کو توڑا اور لوگوں میں فخر، مزاحمت اور آزادی کے جذبے کو بحال کرتے ہوئے ہندوی سلطنت کو دوبارہ قائم کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ شیواجی مہاراج کی پوری تاریخ – ان کی پیدائش سے لے کر آخری سانس تک – رائے گڑھ کی اس مقدس سرزمین سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے آزادی کے عظیم جنگجو بال گنگادھر تلک کو بھی یاد کیا، جنہوں نے اس مقدس مقام کا تصور "شیو اسمرتی" کے طور پر کیا تھا۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ انگریزوں نے جان بوجھ کر رائے گڑھ قلعہ کو تباہ کرنے کی کوشش کی، کیونکہ یہ سوراج کی ایک طاقتور علامت تھی۔ تلک مہاراج نے اس اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا اور اپنے مشہور نعرے ’’سوراج میرا پیدائشی حق ہے‘‘ کے ذریعے شیواجی مہاراج کے سوراج کے وژن سے وابستگی کو دوبارہ قائم کیا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تلک مہاراج نے اس یادگار کے تحفظ کے لیے تحریک شروع کی، حالانکہ یہ کام ان کی زندگی میں مکمل نہیں ہو سکا۔ تاہم، برطانوی راج کے دوران بھی، یہ سائٹ ایک علامت بن گئی - شیو جینتی سے لے کر سوراج تک، جو ہندوستان کی آزادی کی جدوجہد کا آغاز ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر حکومت اب تلک مہاراج کی طرف سے اس وراثت کے احترام اور تحفظ کے لیے شروع کیے گئے نیک کام کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور مہاراشٹر کی حکومتیں رائے گڑھ کی یادگار کو نہ صرف سیاحتی مقام میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں، بلکہ اسے مختلف جدید سہولیات فراہم کرکے ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ کلاس 7 سے 12 تک کا ہر طالب علم کم از کم ایک بار اس مقدس مقام کا دورہ کرے، تاکہ وہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی وراثت اور نظریات سے جڑ سکیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج نے انتظامیہ کے میدان میں بے شمار اصول قائم کئے۔ ان کا آشٹا پردھان منڈل (آٹھ وزراء کی کونسل) کا تصور آج کابینہ کی شکل میں اپنایا گیا ہے، اور کابینہ بنیادی طور پر آشٹا پردھان منڈل کا ایک وسیع تر ورژن ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ شیواجی مہاراج نے انصاف کے لیے کئی اصول قائم کیے جنہیں اقتدار میں رہنے والوں نے نافذ کیا۔ اپنے عمل سے شیواجی مہاراج نے اچھی حکمرانی (سوشاسن) کی مثال قائم کی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ شیواجی مہاراج کا آخری پیغام تھا کہ سوراج کے لیے جدوجہد، سودھرم کا احترام، اور سوبھاشا کی لافانییت کو کبھی نہیں روکنا چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یہ جدوجہد آج فخر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ پی ایم مودی نے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کو ایک شاندار مقام دلانے کا کام کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شیواجی مہاراج نے کاشی وشوناتھ مندر کی بحالی، تمام جیوترلنگوں تک رسائی اور رام جنم بھومی کے احیاء کا تصور کیا۔ یہ کام پی ایم مودی کے دور میں پورے ہوئے ہیں۔ کاشی وشوناتھ مندر، جسے اورنگ زیب نے تباہ کر دیا تھا، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دور حکومت میں کاشی وشوناتھ کوریڈور کے ذریعے دوبارہ زندہ کیا گیا۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پورا ملک شیواجی مہاراج کے پیغام کو پوری طرح سے محسوس کرنے کے لیے باقی کاموں کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج عزم، لگن، قربانی، بہادری، عزت نفس اور سوراج کے لافانی جذبے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ مہاراشٹر حکومت نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی وراثت کو ہر گھر تک پہنچانے کی مہم شروع کی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شیواجی مہاراج کی شاہی مہر کو ہماری بحریہ کا نشان بنا کر دنیا کے سامنے یہ اعلان کر دیا ہے کہ ہمارا ملک اور ہمارا سوراج مکمل طور پر محفوظ ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی اور مہاراشٹر حکومت 12 تاریخی قلعوں کو یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ سائٹس کے طور پر تسلیم کرانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-9842