Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses a program in Raigad, Maharashtra, on the occasion of the 345th death anniversary of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
It is a matter of great fortune to visit the historic Raigad Fort, where the golden throne of Hindavi Swaraj was established
This historic Raigad Fort stands as a witness to the journey of young Shiva to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s final moments — bearing testimony to his entire legacy
The Central and Maharashtra governments are committed to making the Shivaji Memorial an inspirational place for the youth of the country
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj instilled Swadharma, Swabhasha, and Swaraj in every corner of India
It is our collective responsibility to ensure that every child in India learns about the life and legacy of Shivaji Maharaj (Shivcharitra)
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is carrying forward Shivaji Maharaj’s struggle for Swaraj, Swadharma and Swabhasha
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, by adopting Shivaji Maharaj’s Royal Seal as the symbol of our Navy, has declared to the world that our country and our Swaraj are fully secured
The original vision of making India a global leader in every field was laid down by Shivaji Maharaj, and Prime Minister Modi is carrying that vision forward
At a time when people began to perceive Swadharma and Swaraj as crimes, Shivaji Maharaj, at the age of 12, took a vow to hoist the saffron flag from Sindhu to Kanyakumari
12 APR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed a program held at Raigad Fort in Raigad, Maharashtra, on the occasion of the 345th death anniversary of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. On this occasion, many dignitaries were present, including Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar, and Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol.
Addressing the program, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that it is a matter of great fortune to visit the historic Raigad Fort, where the golden throne of Hindavi Swaraj was established. He said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj ignited an immortal spirit across every corner of India and willingness to sacrifice one's life for one's religion, language, and Swaraj. Soon, the region of Maharashtra, which was surrounded by the Adilshahi, Mughal, and Nizamshahi powers, transformed into Hindavi Swaraj. In just a few years, the dream of Swaraj began to be realized from Attock to Cuttack, and across the country from Bengal to Tamil Nadu in the south.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that when Shivaji Maharaj was born, the people of the country were engulfed in deep darkness. The environment was such that even imagining the idea of Swaraj seemed impossible. Within just a hundred years after the fall of Devagiri, the decline of Maharashtra and the entire southern region had taken place, and gradually, speaking of one's own religion and self-rule came to be seen as a crime.
But in such times, a 12-year-old boy, inspired by his mother Rajmata Jijabai, took a vow to once again raise the saffron flag from the Sindhu River to Kanyakumari. Shri Shah said that he has read the biographies of many great leaders from around the world, but such unshakable willpower, indomitable courage, unimaginable strategy, and the ability to unite every section of society to build an invincible army — no one did it like Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.
Shri Amit Shah said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj neither had fortune on his side, nor a powerful legacy, nor wealth or a large army. Yet, at a very young age, through his unbreakable courage and firm resolve, he inspired the entire nation with the mantra of Swaraj. In no time, he played a pivotal role in shattering the Mughal Empire, which had ruled for over 200 years.
When Shivaji Maharaj’s forces reached Attock, Bengal, Cuttack, and Tamil Nadu, then people across the land began to believe once again — that the nation, its religion, languages, and culture had been saved.
Union Home Minister said that the vision of making India the best in the world in every field was first laid down by Shivaji Maharaj. He added that today, 75 years after India’s independence, we stand tall before the world with pride, and we resolve that when India completes 100 years of independence, the country will achieve the number one position globally in every domain.
Shri Amit Shah said that Rajmata Jijabai not only gave birth to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj but also inspired him to revive Swaraj, Swadharma, and Swabhasha. When Shivaji was still very young, it was Jijabai who instilled in him the idea of liberating the entire country and becoming the founder of a Hindavi Empire.
Shri Shah stated that Rajmata Jijabai imparted values and virtues to the young Shivaji, and Shivaji turned those values into a mighty banyan tree. He further said that after Shivaji, Sambhaji Maharaj, Maharani Tarabai, Santaji, and Tanaji continued to fight against the Mughal emperor Aurangzeb until his death. As a result, the man who called himself "Alamgir" (conqueror of the world) was ultimately defeated in Maharashtra, and his tomb remains here as a testament to that.
Shri Shah emphasized that it is our duty to ensure every child in India learns about Shivaji’s life and legacy. He said that Shivaji Maharaj should not be limited to Maharashtra — the entire country, and even the world, can draw inspiration from him.
Union Home Minister said that Swadharma, Swaraj, and Swabhasha are deeply connected to the self-respect of human life. Shivaji Maharaj brought these three core values of self-respect before the nation and the world. He did this at a time when invaders had crushed and defeated us, and a mentality of slavery got rooted in society. But Shivaji Maharaj broke this mindset of subjugation and re-established the Hindavi Empire, reigniting a spirit of pride, resistance, and independence among the people.
Shri Amit Shah said that the entire history of Shivaji Maharaj — from his birth to his last breath — is tied to this sacred land of Raigad. He also remembered the great freedom fighter Bal Gangadhar Tilak, who envisioned this sacred place as “Shiv Smriti”.
Shri Shah stated that the British deliberately tried to destroy Raigad Fort, as it was a powerful symbol of Swaraj. Tilak Maharaj recognized this significance and, through his famous slogan “Swaraj is my birthright”, re-established the commitment to Shivaji Maharaj’s vision of Swaraj.
He added that Tilak Maharaj began the movement to preserve this memorial, although the work couldn’t be completed during his lifetime. However, even during British rule, this site became a symbol — from Shiv Jayanti to Swaraj, marking the beginning of India’s freedom struggle.
Shri Shah said that the Maharashtra government is now continuing the noble work initiated by Tilak Maharaj to honor and preserve this legacy.
Union Home Minister said that the Central and Maharashtra governments are committed to transforming the Raigad memorial into not just a tourist destination, but a source of inspiration for the youth of the country by providing it with various modern facilities. He appealed to the Chief Minister of Maharashtra to ensure that every student from classes 7 to 12 visits this sacred site at least once, so they can connect with the legacy and ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.
Shri Amit Shah said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj established numerous principles in the field of administration. His concept of the Ashta Pradhan Mandal (Council of Eight Ministers) has been adopted today in the form of the Cabinet, and the Cabinet is essentially a broader version of the Ashta Pradhan Mandal.
He also mentioned that Shivaji Maharaj established several principles for justice which was implemented by those in power. Through his actions, Shivaji Maharaj set an example of good governance (Sushasan).
Union Home Minister said that Shivaji Maharaj's final message was that the struggle for Swaraj, respect for Swadharma, and the immortality of Swabhasha should never stop. Shri Shah added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this struggle is moving forward with pride today. PM Modi has worked to give India a glorious place on the global stage.
He further stated that Shivaji Maharaj envisioned the restoration of Kashi Vishwanath Temple, the access to all Jyotirlingas, and the revival of the Ram Janmabhoomi. These tasks have been fulfilled during PM Modi’s tenure. The Kashi Vishwanath Temple, which had been destroyed by Aurangzeb, was revitalized through the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi rule.
Shri Shah said that the whole country is committed to completing the remaining tasks to fully realize the message of Shivaji Maharaj. Shri Amit Shah said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj represents determination, dedication, sacrifice, bravery, self-respect, and the immortal spirit of Swaraj. He mentioned that the Maharashtra government has launched a campaign to bring Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's legacy to every household.
He further highlighted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, by making Shivaji Maharaj’s Royal Seal the symbol of our Navy, has declared to the world that our country and our Swaraj are fully secured.
Shri Shah also noted that Prime Minister Modi and the Maharashtra government are working towards having 12 historic forts recognized as UNESCO World Heritage Sites.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र के रायगढ़ किले पर छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की 345वीं पुण्यतिथि पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
जहाँ हिन्दवी स्वराज का स्वर्ण सिंहासन प्रस्थापित हुआ, उस ऐतिहासिक रायगढ़ किले पर आना सौभाग्य की बात
यह ऐतिहासिक रायगढ़ किला बाल शिवा से लेकर छत्रपति के अंतिम समय तक के इतिहास का साक्षी है
रायगढ़ की इस पुण्य भूमि को युवाओं के लिए प्रेरणा स्थल बनाने के लिए केन्द्र और महाराष्ट्र सरकार कटिबद्ध
छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज ने देश के कण-कण में स्वधर्म, स्वभाषा और स्वराज के लिए प्राण देने की एक अमर जिजीविषा पैदा की
शिवचरित भारत के हर बच्चे को पढ़ाया जाए यह हम सभी का दायित्व
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी शिवाजी महाराज के स्वराज, स्वधर्म और स्वभाषा के लिए संघर्ष को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं
मोदी जी ने शिवाजी महाराज की राज मुद्रा को नौसेना का प्रतीक बनाकर पूरी दुनिया को संदेश दिया कि हमारा देश और हमारा स्वराज पूरी तरह सुरक्षित है
भारत को दुनिया में हर क्षेत्र में प्रथम बनाने की मूल कल्पना शिवाजी ने ही रखी, जिसे मोदी जी आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं
जब देश में स्वधर्म और स्वराज की बात को लोग गुनाह समझते थे, तब 12 साल की उम्र में शिवाजी महाराज ने पूरे देश में भगवा फहराने की प्रतिज्ञा की
12 APR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र के रायगढ़ किले पर छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की 345वीं पुण्यतिथि पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फड़णवीस, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे एवं श्री अजित पवार और केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जहाँ हिन्दवी स्वराज का स्वर्ण सिंहासन प्रस्थापित हुआ, उस ऐतिहासिक रायगढ़ किले पर आना सौभाग्य की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह ऐतिहासिक रायगढ़ किला बाल शिवा से लेकर छत्रपति के अंतिम समय तक के इतिहास का साक्षी है। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज ने हिन्दुस्तान के कण-कण में स्वधर्म, स्वभाषा और स्वराज के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने एक अमर जिजीविषा पैदा की और देखते ही देखते चारों ओर आदिलशाही, मुगलशाही, निजामशाही से घिरा हुआ महाराष्ट्र हिन्दवी स्वराज में बदल गया। अगले कुछ ही वर्षों में अटक से कटक, बंगाल और दक्षिण में तमिलनाडु समेत पूरे देश में स्वराज का स्वप्न सफल होता दिखाई दिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब शिवाजी महाराज का जन्म हुआ, उस समय देश की जनता घोर अंधकार में डूबी थी। ऐसा वातावरण था कि किसी के मन में स्वराज की कल्पना आना भी दुष्कर था। देवगिरी के पतन के बाद 100 साल के अंदर ही महाराष्ट्र से लेकर समग्र दक्षिण का पतन हुआ और धीरे-धीरे स्वधर्म और स्वराज की बात को लोग गुनाह समझने लगे। लेकिन ऐसे समय में 12 साल के एक बच्चे ने अपनी माँ जीजाबाई की प्रेरणा से सिन्धु से कन्याकुमारी तक एक बार फिर भगवा फहराने की प्रतिज्ञा की। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उन्होंने दुनिया के कई नायकों के जीवन चरित्र पढ़े हैं, मगर ऐसी दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति, अदम्य साहस, अकल्पनीय रणनीति और समाज के हर वर्ग को साथ रखकर एक अपराजेय सेना का निर्माण छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के अलावा किसी और ने नहीं किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के साथ न भाग्य था, न अतीत उनके साथ था और न ही धन एवं सेना उनके पास थी, लेकिन उन्होंने बहुत कम उम्र में अपने अदम्य साहस और संकल्प के साथ पूरे देश को स्वराज का मंत्र दिया और देखते ही देखते 200 साल से चल रही मुगल शाही को चकनाचूर करने का काम किया। जब शिवाजी महाराज की सेना अटक, बंगाल, कटक और तमिलनाडु तक पहुंची, तब सभी को भरोसा हुआ कि देश, स्वधर्म, देश की भाषाएं और संस्कृति बच गई हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को दुनिया में हर क्षेत्र में प्रथम बनाने की मूल कल्पना शिवाजी महाराज ने रखी थी। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की आजादी के 75 साल के बाद आज हम दुनिया के सामने सर उठा कर खड़े हैं और संकल्प करते हैं कि जब आजादी के 100 साल पूरे होंगे, तब भारत दुनिया में हर क्षेत्र में प्रथम स्थान पर होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि राजमाता जीजाबाई ने न केवल छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज को जन्म दिया, बल्कि उन्हें स्वराज, स्वधर्म और स्वभाषा का पुनरोद्धार करने की प्रेरणा भी दी थी। शिवाजी जब बहुत कम उम्र के थे, तब उन्हें समग्र देश को स्वतंत्र कराने और हिन्दवीसाम्राज्य का संस्थापक बनाने का विचार भी जीजाबाई ने दिया था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जीजाबाई ने बाल शिवाजी को संस्कार दिए और शिवाजी ने उन संस्कारों को वटवृक्ष बनाया। उन्होंने कहा कि शिवाजी के बाद संभाजी महाराज, महारानी ताराबाई, संताजी और तानाजी मुगल शासक औरंगजेब के जिंदा रहने तक उससे लड़ते और जूझते रहे और परिणाम यह हुआ कि अपने आप को आलमगीर कहने वाले इंसान की महाराष्ट्र में हार हुई और उसकी समाधि भी यहीं है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारा दायित्व है कि भारत के हर बच्चे को शिवचरितपढ़ाया जाए। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि शिवराय यानि शिवाजी महाराज को महाराष्ट्र तक सीमित नहीं रखना चाहिए, पूरा देश और पूरी दुनिया उनसे प्रेरणा ले सकती है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि स्वधर्म पर अभिमान, स्वराज की आकांक्षा और स्वभाषा को अमर बनाने के विचार मानव जीवन के स्वाभिमान के साथ जुड़े हैं। मानव जीवन के स्वाभिमान के इन तीन मूल चरित्र को शिवाजी महाराज ने देश और दुनिया के सामने रखा। शिवाजी महाराज ने ऐसे समय में यह किया जब आक्रान्ताओं ने हमें रौंद दिया था और पराजित कर दिया था। गुलामी की मानसिकता पैदा हो गई थी। लेकिन शिवाजी महाराज ने गुलामी की मानसिकता को तोड़कर फिर से हिन्दवीसाम्राज्य को स्थापित किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि शिवाजी महाराज के जन्म से लेकर उनकी अंतिम सांस तक का इतिहास रायगढ़ की इस पवित्र भूमि में है। उन्होंने इस पवित्र भूमि को शिव स्मृति बनाने के लिए महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी बाल गंगाधर तिलक को भी याद किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अंग्रेजों ने सोच-समझकर रायगढ़ किले को तोड़ने का काम किया, क्योंकि यह किला स्वराज का प्रतीक था। तिलक महाराज ने यह बात समझ ली और ‘स्वराज मेरा जन्मसिद्ध अधिकार है’ के नारे के जरिए उन्होंने शिवाजी महाराज के स्वराज के संकल्प को फिर से प्रस्थापित करने का काम किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि तिलक महाराज ने इस स्मारक के लिए संघर्ष शुरु किया। उनके जीवनकाल में तो यह काम नहीं हो सका, पर अंग्रेजों के शासन के दौरान ही शिव जयंती से स्वराज तक का स्मारक यहां बना और वहीं से हमारी आजादी की लड़ाई शुरू हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि तिलक महाराज के इस पुण्य कार्य को आगे बढ़ाने का काम महाराष्ट्र सरकार द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि रायगढ़ स्मारक को अनेक प्रकार की सुविधाएं देकर इसे देश के युवाओं के लिए पर्यटन स्थल ही नहीं, बल्कि प्रेरणा स्थल बनाने के लिए केन्द्र और महाराष्ट्र सरकार कटिबद्ध हैं। उन्होंने महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री से यह सुनिश्चित करने की अपील की कि 7वीं से 12वीं कक्षा का हर विद्यार्थी एक बार इस पुण्य स्थली पर जरूर आए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि शिवाजी महाराज ने प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में ढेर सारे सिद्धांत स्थापित किए। उनके अष्ट प्रधान मंडल की कल्पना को आज हमने कैबिनेट के रूप में अपनाया और कैबिनेट अष्ट प्रधान मंडल का ही विस्तृत स्वरुप है। उन्होंने कहा कि सत्तासीन लोगों द्वारा न्याय के लिए भी शिवाजी महाराज ने कई सिद्धांत प्रस्थापित किए।शिवाजी महाराज ने अपने काम से सुशासन का दृष्तांत प्रस्थापित करने का काम किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि शिवाजी महाराज का अंतिम संदेश था कि स्वराज, स्वधर्म के सम्मान और स्वभाषा को अमर बनाने की लड़ाई कभी रुकनी नहीं चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आज यह लड़ाई गौरव के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है। मोदी जी ने भारत को पूरे विश्व में गौरवमय स्थान दिलाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिवाजी महाराज ने काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर के उद्धार, सभी ज्योतिर्लिंगों तक पहुँचने और राम जन्मभूमि का उद्धार करने को कहा था। यह सारे कार्य मोदी जी के शासनकाल में हुए। औरंगजेब द्वारा तोड़े गए काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर को काशी विश्वनाथ कॉरिडोर बनाकर पुनर्जीवित करने का काम भी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किया। शिवाजी महाराज के संदेश को पूरा करने में जो कुछ बाकी है, उसे पूर्ण करने के लिए पूरा देश कटिबद्ध है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि शिवाजी महाराज का मतलब संकल्प, समर्पण, बलिदान, शौर्य, स्वाभिमान और स्वराज की अमर जिजीविषा है। उन्होंने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने छत्रपति शिवाजी को घर-घर तक पहुंचाने का अभियान शुरू किया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने शिवाजी महाराज की राज मुद्रा को हमारी नौसेना का प्रतीक बनाकर पूरी दुनिया में घोषणा की है कि हमारा देश और हमारा स्वराज पूरी तरह सुरक्षित है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी और महाराष्ट्र सरकार द्वारा 12 ऐतिहासिक किलों को यूनेस्को से विश्व धरोहर स्थल का दर्जा दिलवाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।