ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ /ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
11 APR 2025 1:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
Text of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone/ inauguration of various projects at Varanasi
ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ /ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
ਨਮਹ ਪਾਰਵਤੀ ਪਤਯੇ, ਹਰ ਹਰ ਮਹਾਦੇਵ!
(नमः पार्वती पतये, हर-हर महादेव!/Namah Parvati Pataye, Har-Har Mahadev!)
ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਬਿਰਾਜਮਾਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਆਨੰਦੀਬੇਨ ਪਟੇਲ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਯੋਗੀ ਆਦਿੱਤਆਨਾਥ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਸੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਸ਼ਵ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮੌਰਯ, ਬ੍ਰਜੇਸ਼ ਪਾਠਕ, ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਗਣ, ਹੋਰ ਜਨਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਗਣ, ਬਨਾਸ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਭਾਈ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਇਤਨੀ ਬੜੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਏ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਜਨ,
ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਕੇ ਹਮਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਕੇ ਲੋਗਨ ਕੇ ਹਮਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਮ। ਆਪ ਸਬ ਲੋਗ ਯਹਾਂ ਹਮੇਂ ਆਪਨ ਆਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਦੇਲਾ। ਆਪ ਹਮ ਏ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਰ ਹਈ। ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਹਮਾਰ ਹੌ, ਹਮ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਕ ਹਈ। (काशी के हमरे परिवार के लोगन के हमार प्रणाम। आप सब लोग यहां हमें आपन आशीर्वाद देला। हम ए प्रेम क कर्जदार हई। काशी हमार हौ, हम काशी क हई। My heartfelt greetings to the beloved people of our Kashi family. I humbly seek your blessings on this occasion. I am truly indebted to this overwhelming love. Kashi is mine, and I belong to Kashi.)
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਹਨੂੰਮਾਨ ਜਨਮੋਤਸਵ (Hanuman Janmotsav) ਦਾ ਪਾਵਨ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸੰਕਟ ਮੋਚਨ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ (Sankat Mochan Maharaj) ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਨੂੰਮਾਨ ਜਨਮੋਤਸਵ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ, ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਇੱਥੇ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। (Tomorrow marks the sacred occasion of Hanuman Janmotsav, and today I have been blessed with the opportunity to meet you all in the sacred city of Kashi which is known for the very Sankat Mochan Maharaj. On the eve of Hanuman Janmotsav, the people of Kashi have assembled here to celebrate the spirit of development.)
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਨਾਰਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਪਕੜੀ ਹੈ। ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਧਿਆ ਹੈ, ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਜੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਦਮ ਭੀ ਰੱਖੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ, ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਪੁਰਾਤਨ ਨਹੀਂ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਭੀ ਹੈ। ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਹੁਣ ਪੂਰਵਾਂਚਲ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨਕਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਜੌਨੇ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਕੇ ਸਵਯੰ ਮਹਾਦੇਵ ਚਲਾਵਲਨ... ਆਜ ਉਹੇ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਪੂਰਵਾਂਚਲ ਕੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇ ਰਥ ਕੇ ਖੀਂਚਤ ਹੌ! (जौने काशी के स्वयं महादेव चलाव लन… आज उहे काशी पूर्वांचल के विकास के रथ के खींचत हौ! The very Kashi that was once guided by Lord Mahadev himself—today, that same Kashi is driving the chariot of development for the entire Purvanchal region!)
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਕੁਝ ਦੇਰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਵਾਂਚਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਢੇਰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।(A short while ago, numerous projects pertaining to Kashi and various parts of Purvanchal were either inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid.) ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ, ਪਿੰਡ-ਪਿੰਡ, ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਤੱਕ ਨਲ ਸੇ ਜਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ, ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਹਰ ਯੁਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬਾਤਾਂ, ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਪੂਰਵਾਂਚਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਪੂਰਵਾਂਚਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖੂਬ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਬਨਾਰਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਪੂਰਵਾਂਚਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਢੇਰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਜਯੋਤਿਬਾ ਫੁਲੇ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ (ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ -birth anniversary) ਭੀ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਜਯੋਤਿਬਾ ਫੁਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਵਿਤ੍ਰੀਬਾਈ ਫੁਲੇ ਜੀ (Mahatma Jyotiba Phule and Savitribai Phule) ਨੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ, ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਰੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਾਤ ਹੋਰ ਭੀ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ, ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਫੁਲੇ ਜੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਤਿਆਗੀ, ਤਪੱਸਵੀ, ਮਹਾਪੁਰਖਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਤਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ (Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas)। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਭਾਵ ਹੈ, ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ (Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas)। ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੱਤਾ ਹਥਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸੱਤਾ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਦਿਨ ਰਾਤ ਖੇਲ ਖੇਲਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਹੈ, ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ (Parivaar Ka Saath, Parivaar Ka Vikas)। ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਵਾਂਚਲ ਦੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਮਿਹਨਤਕਸ਼ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਅਗਰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਚ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਪੂਰੇ ਪੂਰਵਾਂਚਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਥੋੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇਰ ਪਹਿਲੇ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਨਾਸ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਕ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੋਨਸ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬਨਾਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਨਸ, ਇਹ ਕੋਈ ਉਪਹਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਤਪੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਹੈ। 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਬੋਨਸ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਪਸੀਨੇ ਦਾ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਪਰਿਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਦਾ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਬਨਾਸ ਡੇਅਰੀ (Banas Dairy) ਨੇ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਦੀਰ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਨੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਨਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਡਾਣ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਇਹ, ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਪੂਰਵਾਂਚਲ (Purvanchal) ਦੀਆਂ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀ (Lakhpati Didis) ਬਣ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਸੀ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੁਣ ਕਦਮ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਬਨਾਰਸ, ਯੂਪੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜਾ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। 10 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 65 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਡਬਲ ਤੋਂ ਭੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ। ਇਹ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੈ, ਮੇਰੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਕ ਭਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ, ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ (in a mission-driven manner) ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ (Kisan Credit Card) ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੋਨ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਹੈ, ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਇੱਕ ਕੰਮ, ਜੀਵ ਦਇਆ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਭੀ ਹੈ। ਖੁਰਪਕਾ-ਮੂੰਹਪਕਾ, Foot and Mouth Disease ਤੋਂ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ (free Covid vaccine) ਦੀ ਤਾਂ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਯਾਦ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਐਸੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬ ਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ’ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ (mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas )ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਵੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ 20 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ (cooperative societies) ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜੋੜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਊਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੇਸੀ ਨਸਲਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਣ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਅੱਛੀ ਹੋਵੇ। ਗਊਆਂ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰੀਡਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਫਿਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਗੋਕੁਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (Rashtriya Gokul Mission) ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਇਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਪਸੂਪਾਲਕ ਭਾਈ ਭੈਣ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਸਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ। (Scientific breeding practices are being encouraged. The Rashtriya Gokul Mission is currently underway to support these efforts.) ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਛੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਨਾਲ, ਅੱਛੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇ। ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਬਨਾਸ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਦਾ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਸੰਕੁਲ (Kashi complex of Banas Dairy), ਪੂਰੇ ਪੂਰਵਾਂਚਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ, ਇਸੇ ਸੋਚ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬਨਾਸ ਡੇਅਰੀ (Banas Dairy) ਨੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਗਿਰ ਗਊਆਂ (Gir cows) ਦੀ ਭੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਬਨਾਸ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਬਨਾਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਭੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪੂਰਵਾਂਚਲ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ-ਕਰੀਬ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਦੁੱਧ ਕਲੈਕਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ (farming community) ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਹੁਣੇ ਕੁਝ ਦੇਰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਈ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਵਯ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਕਾਰਡ (Ayushman Vay Vandana cards) ਸੌਂਪਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਚਿਹਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਜੋ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਦਾ ਭਾਵ ਦੇਖਿਆ, ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਲਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੋ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ। 10-11 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪੂਰਵਾਂਚਲ (Purvanchal) ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਲਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜੋ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀਆਂ ਸਨ, ਉਹ ਭੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਅਲੱਗ ਹਨ, ਮੇਰੀ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਹੁਣ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਭੀ ਬਣ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। (My Kashi is fast becoming a health capital.) ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਬੜੇ-ਬੜੇ ਜੋ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਇਹ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਅੱਜ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਆ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹੀ ਤਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਹੈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਗਰਿਮਾ ਭੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਹੈ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ (Ayushman Bharat Yojana) ਮੇਰੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਭਾਈ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਰਦਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇਲਾਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੰਦੀ, ਇਹ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਹਰ ਇਲਾਜ, ਹਰ ਅਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਹਰ ਰਾਹਤ, ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (Ayushman Yojana) ਨਾਲ ਯੂਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਚੇ ਹਨ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਹੁਣ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਹੈ (because the government has declared: your healthcare is now our responsibility)।
ਅਤੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਜਦੋਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਵਾਰ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਭੀ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨੇਹ ਸਰੂਪ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਭਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਪਰਤਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਮਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਸੀ, ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਇਸੇ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਹੈ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਵਯ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (Ayushman Vaya Vandana Yojana)! ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ 70 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ, ਚਾਹੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਕੁਝ ਭੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹਨ। ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ, ਕਰੀਬ 50 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਯ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਕਾਰਡ (Vaya Vandana cards) ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕੋਈ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਨਹੀਂ, ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ, ਇੱਕ ਸੇਵਕ ਦਾ ਨਿਮਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ! ਹੁਣ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਰਜ਼ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਮਜਬੂਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ! ਹੁਣ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਰ-ਦਰ ਭਟਕਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਬਸੀ ਨਹੀਂ! ਆਪਣੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਪੈਸੇ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਨਾ ਕਰੋ, ਹੁਣ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦਾ ਖਰਚਾ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਕਾਰਡ (Ayushman Card) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ!( अपने इलाज के पइसा क चिंता मत करा, आयुष्मान कार्ड से आपके इलाज के पइसा अब सरकार देई! )( When you blessed us with a third term, we too honoured our duty as humble servants of your affection and made every effort to give something back. My guarantee was that the treatment of senior citizens would be free. The result of that commitment is the Ayushman Vaya Vandana Yojana. This scheme is not only about medical treatment for the elderly; it is about restoring their dignity. Now, senior citizens over the age of 70 in every household, regardless of income, are entitled to free treatment. In Varanasi alone, the highest number of Vaya Vandana cards—around 50,000—have been issued to the elderly. This is not merely a statistic; it is a sincere act of service by a servant of the people. Now there is no need to sell land to afford medical care! No longer must one take out loans to pay for treatment! There is no longer the helplessness of going door to door in search of treatment. Do not worry about medical expenses—the government, through the Ayushman Card, will now bear the cost of your treatment!)
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ, ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਜੋ ਭੀ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੀ, ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਹਰ ਦਿਨ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਬਨਾਰਸ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਬਾਬਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਨਾਥ (Baba Vishwanath) ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਮਾਂ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਜਲ (sacred waters of Maa Ganga) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹਰ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਕਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਬਨਾਰਸ, ਬਹੁਤ ਬਦਲ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰੋ, ਅਗਰ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਇੱਥੇ ਦੀ ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 10 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਜਿਹੀ ਹੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ, ਤਾਂ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਕਿਤਨੀ ਖਰਾਬ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੁੰਦੀ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤਾਂ ਛੋਟੇ-ਛੋਟੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭੀ ਜਾਮ ਲਗ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਨਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਵਪੁਰ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਬਨਾਰਸ ਘੁੰਮ ਕੇ, ਜਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸ ਕੇ, ਧੂਲ-ਧੁੱਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਪ ਕੇ ਜਾਣਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਸੀ। ਅਬ ਫੁਲਵਰੀਆ ਕ ਫਲਾਈਓਵਰ ਬਣ ਗਇਲ ਹੋ। ਅਬ ਰਾਸਤਾ ਭੀ ਛੋਟਾ, ਸਮਯ ਭੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋ, ਜੀਵਨ ਭੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਮੇਂ ਹੌ! (अब फुलवरिया क फ्लाईओवर बन गइल हो। अब रास्ता भी छोटा, समय भी बचत हो, जीवन भी राहत में हौ!) ਐਸੇ ਹੀ ਜੌਨਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਾਜ਼ੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ-ਜਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਆ, ਮਊ, ਗਾਜ਼ੀਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਸੀ। ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਲੋਕ ਜਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ। ਹੁਣ ਰਿੰਗ ਰੋਡ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਮਿਨਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਲੋਕ ਇਸ ਪਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਉਸ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। (Just imagine—had the condition of Kashi’s roads, railway, and airport remained as they were ten years ago, what would the state of the city be today? In the past, even minor festivals would lead to traffic gridlocks. Take for instance someone travelling from Chunar to Shivpur—they had to circle around Banaras, caught in endless jams, suffocating in dust and heat. Today, the Phulwaria flyover has been constructed. The route is now shorter, time is saved, and life is far more comfortable! Similarly, residents from the rural parts of Jaunpur and Ghazipur once had to pass through Varanasi city to commute. People from Ballia, Mau, and Ghazipur districts had to cross through the heart of the city to reach the airport, often stuck in traffic for hours. Now, thanks to the ring road, people can travel from one side to the other in just a matter of minutes.)
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਕੇਹੂ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਾਜ਼ੀਪੁਰ ਜਾਏ ਕੇ ਹੌ ਤ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਕਈ ਘੰਟਾ ਲਗਤ ਰਹਲ। (केहू के गाजीपुर जाए के हौ त पहिले कई घंटा लगत रहल।) ਹੁਣ ਗ਼ਾਜ਼ੀਪੁਰ, ਜੌਨਪੁਰ, ਮਿਰਜ਼ਾਪੁਰ, ਆਜ਼ਮਗੜ੍ਹ ਹਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ, ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਚੌੜਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਜਾਮ ਸੀ, ਅੱਜ ਉੱਥੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਦੌੜ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ! ਬੀਤੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ, ਉਸ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 45 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪੈਸਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਕੰਕ੍ਰੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਗਿਆ, ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।(Previously, travelling to Ghazipur would take several hours. Now, the roads connecting cities such as Ghazipur, Jaunpur, Mirzapur and Azamgarh have been widened significantly. Where once there were traffic jams, today we witness the pace of development! Over the past decade, approximately ₹45,000 crore has been invested in enhancing the connectivity of Varanasi and the surrounding regions. This money has not merely been spent on concrete—it has been transformed into trust. Today, the entire region of Kashi and its neighbouring districts are reaping the benefits of this investment.)
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਇਸ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਭੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਜੋ ਲਾਲ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ (Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport) ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਬੜਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਭੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ 6 ਲੇਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਡਰਗ੍ਰਾਊਂਡ ਟਨਲ( six-lane underground tunnel) ਬਣਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਦੋਹੀ, ਗ਼ਾਜ਼ੀਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੌਨਪੁਰ(Bhadohi, Ghazipur and Jaunpur) ਦੇ ਰਸਤਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਭਿਖਾਰੀਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਡੁਵਾਡੀਹ ‘ਤੇ ਫਲਾਈਓਵਰ (flyovers at Bhikharipur and Manduadih) ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ। ਹਮ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੌ ਕਿ ਇਹੋ ਮਾਂਗ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਤ ਹੌ। (हमके खुशी हौ कि इहो मांग पूरा होए जात हौ।) ਬਨਾਰਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਨਾਥ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਪੁਲ਼ ਭੀ ਬਣਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜਨਪਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਰਨਾਥ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਲ਼ਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅਗਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਦੋਂ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਬਨਾਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਹੋਰ ਭੀ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਭੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਭੀ ਵਧੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਕਮਾਈ-ਦਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਨਾਰਸ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤਾਂ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਟੀ ਰੋਪਵੇਅ ਦਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਭੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਬਨਾਰਸ ਹੁਣ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਐਸੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ(select few cities) ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਐਸੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ, ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਭੀ ਕੰਮ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪੂਰੇ ਪੂਰਵਾਂਚਲ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲਣ। ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤਾਂ 2036 ਵਿੱਚ, ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਲਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਂ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡਲ ਚਮਕਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੇਰੇ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨੋਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਹੁਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਣਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ, ਬਨਾਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਯੁਵਾ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਛੀ ਫੈਸਿਲਿਟੀ ਬਣ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਨਵਾਂ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਕੜੋਂ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਂਸਦ ਖੇਲਕੂਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ (Sansad Khelkud Pratiyogita) ਦੇ ਭੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਖੇਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਦਮ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਦੋਨੋਂ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਮਾਡਲ, ਸਾਡੀ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਬਣ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ, ਉਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਹੈ। ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਮੁਹੱਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਲੱਗ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ, ਹਰ ਗਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਲੱਗ ਰੰਗ ਦਿਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ-ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮ (Kashi-Tamil Sangamam) ਜਿਹੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨਾਲ, ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਸੂਤਰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤਾਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਮਾਲ (Ekta Mall) ਭੀ ਬਣਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਏਕਤਾ ਮਾਲ (Ekta Mall) ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਇੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਛੱਤ ਨੀਚੇ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਬੀਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਯੂਪੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨਕਸ਼ਾ ਭੀ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਭੀ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਯੂਪੀ, ਹੁਣ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਿਹਾ, ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਭੂਮੀ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ! ਹੁਣ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਅੱਜਕੱਲ੍ਹ ‘ਮੇਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ('Made in India') ਦੀ ਗੂੰਜ ਹਰ ਤਰਫ਼ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ, ਹੁਣ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਬਣ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ GI ਟੈਗ (Geographical Indication (GI) tag) ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। GI ਟੈਗ (GI tag), ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਟੈਗ (ਲੇਬਲ-label) ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ (unique identity) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੱਸਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਚੀਜ਼, ਇਸੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਪੈਦਾਇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਜਿੱਥੇ GI ਟੈਗ ਪਹੁੰਚਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੋਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਲੰਦੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ (gateway to global markets) ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਯੂਪੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ GI ਟੈਗਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੰਬਰ ਵੰਨ ਹੈ! (Today, Uttar Pradesh leads the nation in GI tagging!) ਯਾਨੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਕਲਾ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ, ਸਾਡੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਦੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਣ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ GI ਟੈਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਦਾ ਤਬਲਾ, ਸ਼ਹਿਨਾਈ, ਦੀਵਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ, ਠੰਡਾਈ, ਲਾਲ ਭਰਵਾਂ ਮਿਰਚਾਂ, ਲਾਲ ਪੇੜਾ, ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਬਰਫ਼ੀ, ਹਰ ਚੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਪਾਸਪੋਰਟ, GI ਟੈਗ। ਅੱਜ ਹੀ, ਜੌਨਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਇਮਰਤੀ, ਮਥੁਰਾ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਲਾ, ਬੁੰਦੇਲਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਕਠਿਯਾ ਕਣਕ, ਪੀਲੀਭੀਤ ਦੀ ਬਾਂਸੁਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਮੂੰਜ ਕਲਾ, ਬਰੇਲੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰਦੋਜ਼ੀ, ਚਿੱਤਰਕੂਟ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਠ ਕਲਾ, ਲਖੀਮਪੁਰ ਖੀਰੀ ਦੀ ਥਾਰੂ ਜ਼ਰਦੋਜ਼ੀ, ਐਸੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ GI ਟੈਗ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਯਾਨੀ ਯੂਪੀ ਦੀ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਖੁਸ਼ਬੂ ਹੈ, ਹੁਣ ਉਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਹਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਭੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। (Today, Uttar Pradesh leads the nation in GI tagging! This reflects the growing international recognition of our art, our products, and our craftsmanship. Over 30 products from Varanasi and its surrounding districts have now been awarded the GI tag. From Varanasi’s tabla and shehnai, to its wall paintings, thandai, red stuffed chillies (Lal bharwa mirch), red peda, and tricolour barfi—each has now been granted a new passport of identity through the GI tag. Today itself, several products from across the state—such as Jaunpur’s Imarti, Mathura’s Sanjhi art, Bundelkhand’s Kathia wheat, Pilibhit’s flutes, Prayagraj’s Munj craft, Bareilly’s Zardozi, Chitrakoot’s woodcraft, and Lakhimpur Kheri’s Tharu Zardozi—have all been awarded GI tags. This signifies that the fragrance of UP’s soil will no longer remain only in the air—it will now transcend borders.)
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਜੋ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੇਜਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੇਜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ, ਸੁੰਦਰ, ਵਾਇਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਪਨਿਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੈ। ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਾਤਨ ਆਤਮਾ ਨੂੰ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਕਾਇਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਮੇਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਹੱਥ ਉਠਾ ਕੇ ਕਹੋ। ਨਮਹ ਪਾਰਵਤੀ ਪਤਯੇ, ਹਰ ਹਰ ਮਹਾਦੇਵ।(नमः पार्वती पतये, हर हर महादेव।- Namah Parvati Pataye, Har Har Mahadev.) ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone/ inauguration of various projects at Varanasi
11 APR 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Namah Parvati Pataye, Har-Har Mahadev!
On the stage, Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Anandiben Patel; Chief Minister, the Honourable Shri Yogi Adityanath; Deputy Chief Ministers Keshav Prasad Maurya and Brajesh Pathak; esteemed ministers present; other public representatives; Chairman of Banas Dairy, Shankarbhai Chaudhary; and all my dear family members who have gathered here in such large numbers to offer their blessings—
My heartfelt greetings to the beloved people of our Kashi family. I humbly seek your blessings on this occasion. I am truly indebted to this overwhelming love. Kashi is mine, and I belong to Kashi.
Friends,
Tomorrow marks the sacred occasion of Hanuman Janmotsav, and today I have been blessed with the opportunity to meet you all in the sacred city of Kashi which is known for the very Sankat Mochan Maharaj. On the eve of Hanuman Janmotsav, the people of Kashi have assembled here to celebrate the spirit of development.
Friends,
Over the past ten years, the development of Banaras has witnessed remarkable acceleration. Kashi has gracefully embraced modernity while preserving its rich heritage, taking confident strides towards a brighter future. Today, Kashi stands not only as a symbol of antiquity but also as a beacon of progress. It now occupies a pivotal place on the economic map of Purvanchal. The very Kashi that was once guided by Lord Mahadev himself—today, that same Kashi is driving the chariot of development for the entire Purvanchal region!
Friends,
A short while ago, numerous projects pertaining to Kashi and various parts of Purvanchal were either inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid. These include several infrastructure projects aimed at enhancing connectivity, a campaign to ensure the provision of tap water to every village and household, the expansion of educational, healthcare, and sports facilities, and a firm commitment to improve amenities for every region, every family, and every young person. Each of these initiatives and schemes will serve as significant milestones in the journey towards transforming Purvanchal into a developed region. Every person in Kashi will benefit immensely from these endeavours. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Banaras and Purvanchal for these development projects.
Friends,
Today also marks the birth anniversary of Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, a revered icon of social awareness. Mahatma Jyotiba Phule and Savitribai Phule dedicated their entire lives to the welfare of women, their empowerment, and social upliftment. Today, we are continuing their legacy—advancing their vision, their mission, and their movement for women’s empowerment—with renewed vigour and purpose.
Friends,
I would like to highlight one more point today. Inspired by great souls like Mahatma Phule, our guiding principle in serving the nation has been Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas. We work for the nation with this inclusive spirit. In contrast, those who indulge in political games solely for the sake of power adhere to a different mantra: Parivaar Ka Saath, Parivaar Ka Vikas. Today, I would particularly like to congratulate the cattle-rearing families of Purvanchal, especially our industrious sisters, for embodying the true essence of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas. These women have proven that when faith is placed in them, that trust can lead to the making of history. They have now become a shining example for the whole of Purvanchal. Just a short while ago, bonus payments were distributed among all the cattle-rearing partners associated with the Banas Dairy Plant in Uttar Pradesh. Banaras and bonus—this is not a mere gift; it is the rightful reward for your dedication. This bonus, amounting to over ₹100 crore, is a tribute to your hard work and unwavering commitment.
Friends,
Banas Dairy has transformed both the image and the destiny of thousands of families in Kashi. This dairy has converted your hard work into well-deserved rewards and given wings to your aspirations. What is particularly heartening is that, through these efforts, many women from Purvanchal have now become Lakhpati Didis. Where once there was anxiety about survival, today there is a steady march towards prosperity. This progress is visible not only in Banaras and Uttar Pradesh, but across the entire country. Today, Bharat stands as the largest milk-producing nation in the world. In the past ten years, milk production has increased by approximately 65%—more than double. This achievement belongs to crores of farmers like you—my brothers and sisters engaged in animal husbandry. And such success has not come overnight. For the past ten years, we have been advancing the dairy sector of our country in a mission-driven manner.
We have brought the Kisan Credit Card facility to livestock rearers, increased their loan limits, and arranged subsidies. However, the most significant effort has been one of compassion—towards our animals. A free vaccination programme has been introduced to protect livestock from Foot and Mouth Disease. While everyone remembers the free Covid vaccine, this is a government that, under the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, even ensures free vaccinations for our animals.
More than 20,000 cooperative societies across the nation have been revitalised to streamline the organised collection of milk. Lakhs of new members have been added to these societies. The endeavour is to unite those associated with the dairy sector and lead it towards growth. Indigenous cow breeds are being promoted, with a focus on improving their quality. Scientific breeding practices are being encouraged. The Rashtriya Gokul Mission is currently underway to support these efforts.
The foundation of all these initiatives is to enable our cattle-rearing brothers and sisters to embrace a new path of development—to connect with promising markets and opportunities. Today, the Kashi complex of Banas Dairy is championing this vision across Purvanchal. Banas Dairy has also distributed Gir cows in the region, and I have been informed that their numbers are steadily increasing. Furthermore, Banas Dairy has introduced a system of fodder for livestock in Banaras. At present, this dairy collects milk from nearly one lakh farmers in Purvanchal, thereby empowering the farming community.
Friends,
A short while ago, I had the honour of distributing Ayushman Vay Vandana cards to several elderly friends here. The contentment I witnessed on their faces is, for me, the greatest success of this scheme. We all understand the concerns that our elderly face regarding medical treatment. We are also well aware of the challenges this region, and indeed all of Purvanchal, faced in terms of healthcare a decade ago. Today, the situation has changed entirely. My Kashi is fast becoming a health capital. Major hospitals that were once limited to Delhi and Mumbai are now accessible near your homes. This is what true development looks like—when essential services and facilities reach the people.
Friends,
Over the past ten years, we have not merely increased the number of hospitals—we have elevated the dignity of the patient. The Ayushman Bharat Yojana is nothing short of a blessing for my poor brothers and sisters. This scheme does more than providing medical treatment—it instils confidence alongside care. Lakhs of people across Uttar Pradesh, and thousands in Varanasi alone, have benefitted from it. Every procedure, every operation, every instance of relief has marked a new beginning in a person’s life. The Ayushman Yojana has saved crores of rupees for lakhs of families in Uttar Pradesh alone—because the government has declared: your healthcare is now our responsibility.
And friends,
When you blessed us with a third term, we too honoured our duty as humble servants of your affection and made every effort to give something back. My guarantee was that the treatment of senior citizens would be free. The result of that commitment is the Ayushman Vaya Vandana Yojana. This scheme is not only about medical treatment for the elderly; it is about restoring their dignity. Now, senior citizens over the age of 70 in every household, regardless of income, are entitled to free treatment. In Varanasi alone, the highest number of Vaya Vandana cards—around 50,000—have been issued to the elderly. This is not merely a statistic; it is a sincere act of service by a servant of the people. Now there is no need to sell land to afford medical care! No longer must one take out loans to pay for treatment! There is no longer the helplessness of going door to door in search of treatment. Do not worry about medical expenses—the government, through the Ayushman Card, will now bear the cost of your treatment!
Friends,
Today, anyone who passes through Kashi speaks highly of its infrastructure and facilities. Every day, lakhs of people visit Banaras. They come to seek blessings from Baba Vishwanath and to bathe in the sacred waters of Maa Ganga. Each visitor remarks on how much Banaras has changed.
Just imagine—had the condition of Kashi’s roads, railway, and airport remained as they were ten years ago, what would the state of the city be today? In the past, even minor festivals would lead to traffic gridlocks. Take for instance someone travelling from Chunar to Shivpur—they had to circle around Banaras, caught in endless jams, suffocating in dust and heat. Today, the Phulwaria flyover has been constructed. The route is now shorter, time is saved, and life is far more comfortable! Similarly, residents from the rural parts of Jaunpur and Ghazipur once had to pass through Varanasi city to commute. People from Ballia, Mau, and Ghazipur districts had to cross through the heart of the city to reach the airport, often stuck in traffic for hours. Now, thanks to the ring road, people can travel from one side to the other in just a matter of minutes.
Friends,
Previously, travelling to Ghazipur would take several hours. Now, the roads connecting cities such as Ghazipur, Jaunpur, Mirzapur and Azamgarh have been widened significantly. Where once there were traffic jams, today we witness the pace of development! Over the past decade, approximately ₹45,000 crore has been invested in enhancing the connectivity of Varanasi and the surrounding regions. This money has not merely been spent on concrete—it has been transformed into trust. Today, the entire region of Kashi and its neighbouring districts are reaping the benefits of this investment.
Friends,
This investment in Kashi’s infrastructure continues even today. Foundation stones for projects worth thousands of crores have been laid. Expansion work on our Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport is progressing rapidly. As the airport grows, it is equally important to develop the infrastructure that connects to it. Therefore, a six-lane underground tunnel is now going to be constructed near the airport. Today, work has also commenced on road projects related to Bhadohi, Ghazipur and Jaunpur. There had long been a demand for flyovers at Bhikharipur and Manduadih. We are pleased to announce that this demand is now being fulfilled. A new bridge will also be built to connect Banaras city with Sarnath. This will eliminate the need to pass through the city to reach Sarnath from the airport or other districts.
Friends,
In the coming months, once these projects are completed, commuting in Banaras will become significantly easier. Travel times will be reduced, and commercial activity will increase. Moreover, those who come to Banaras for livelihood or medical treatment will experience far greater convenience. The trial of the city ropeway has also begun in Kashi. Banaras is now set to join the select few cities in the world to offer such a facility.
Friends,
Any development or infrastructure project undertaken in Varanasi benefits the youth of all of Purvanchal. Our government places great emphasis on ensuring that the young people of Kashi receive consistent opportunities to excel in sports. We are now working towards the goal of hosting the Olympics in Bharat in 2036. But to bring home Olympic medals, the youth of Kashi must begin their preparations now. That is why new stadiums are being built in Banaras today, and world-class facilities are being established for our young talents. A new sports complex has been inaugurated, where hundreds of athletes from Varanasi are currently receiving training. Participants in the Sansad Khelkud Pratiyogita have also had the opportunity to showcase their talents on this very field.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is advancing both development and heritage hand in hand. Kashi is emerging as the finest example of this balance. Here, the sacred Ganga flows, and alongside it flows the stream of Indian consciousness. The soul of Bharat resides in its diversity, and Kashi is the most vivid reflection of that spirit. Every neighbourhood in Kashi represents a unique culture, and every street reveals a different hue of Bharat. I am pleased that initiatives like the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam are strengthening these bonds of unity. Now, an Ekta Mall is also set to be established here. This Ekta Mall will celebrate the diversity of Bharat, showcasing products from various districts across the country—all under one roof.
Friends,
In recent years, Uttar Pradesh has transformed its economic landscape and perspective. UP is no longer merely a land of potential; it is now becoming a land of resolve, strength, and achievement. Today, the phrase 'Made in India' resonates across the globe. Indian-made goods are now emerging as international brands. Many local products have received the Geographical Indication (GI) tag. The GI tag is not merely a label; it is a certificate of a region’s unique identity. It signifies that a particular product is rooted in a specific land. Wherever the GI tag travels, it opens the gateway to global markets.
Friends,
Today, Uttar Pradesh leads the nation in GI tagging! This reflects the growing international recognition of our art, our products, and our craftsmanship. Over 30 products from Varanasi and its surrounding districts have now been awarded the GI tag. From Varanasi’s tabla and shehnai, to its wall paintings, thandai, red stuffed chillies (Lal bharwa mirch), red peda, and tricolour barfi—each has now been granted a new passport of identity through the GI tag. Today itself, several products from across the state—such as Jaunpur’s Imarti, Mathura’s Sanjhi art, Bundelkhand’s Kathia wheat, Pilibhit’s flutes, Prayagraj’s Munj craft, Bareilly’s Zardozi, Chitrakoot’s woodcraft, and Lakhimpur Kheri’s Tharu Zardozi—have all been awarded GI tags. This signifies that the fragrance of UP’s soil will no longer remain only in the air—it will now transcend borders.
Friends,
He who preserves Kashi preserves the very soul of Bharat. We must continue to empower Kashi. We must keep Kashi beautiful, vibrant, and dreamlike. We must keep uniting the ancient spirit of Kashi with its modern form. With this resolution, raise your hands and join me in saying once again:
Namah Parvati Pataye, Har Har Mahadev.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.