Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone/ inauguration of various projects at Varanasi
11 APR 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Namah Parvati Pataye, Har-Har Mahadev!
On the stage, Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Anandiben Patel; Chief Minister, the Honourable Shri Yogi Adityanath; Deputy Chief Ministers Keshav Prasad Maurya and Brajesh Pathak; esteemed ministers present; other public representatives; Chairman of Banas Dairy, Shankarbhai Chaudhary; and all my dear family members who have gathered here in such large numbers to offer their blessings—
My heartfelt greetings to the beloved people of our Kashi family. I humbly seek your blessings on this occasion. I am truly indebted to this overwhelming love. Kashi is mine, and I belong to Kashi.
Friends,
Tomorrow marks the sacred occasion of Hanuman Janmotsav, and today I have been blessed with the opportunity to meet you all in the sacred city of Kashi which is known for the very Sankat Mochan Maharaj. On the eve of Hanuman Janmotsav, the people of Kashi have assembled here to celebrate the spirit of development.
Friends,
Over the past ten years, the development of Banaras has witnessed remarkable acceleration. Kashi has gracefully embraced modernity while preserving its rich heritage, taking confident strides towards a brighter future. Today, Kashi stands not only as a symbol of antiquity but also as a beacon of progress. It now occupies a pivotal place on the economic map of Purvanchal. The very Kashi that was once guided by Lord Mahadev himself—today, that same Kashi is driving the chariot of development for the entire Purvanchal region!
Friends,
A short while ago, numerous projects pertaining to Kashi and various parts of Purvanchal were either inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid. These include several infrastructure projects aimed at enhancing connectivity, a campaign to ensure the provision of tap water to every village and household, the expansion of educational, healthcare, and sports facilities, and a firm commitment to improve amenities for every region, every family, and every young person. Each of these initiatives and schemes will serve as significant milestones in the journey towards transforming Purvanchal into a developed region. Every person in Kashi will benefit immensely from these endeavours. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Banaras and Purvanchal for these development projects.
Friends,
Today also marks the birth anniversary of Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, a revered icon of social awareness. Mahatma Jyotiba Phule and Savitribai Phule dedicated their entire lives to the welfare of women, their empowerment, and social upliftment. Today, we are continuing their legacy—advancing their vision, their mission, and their movement for women’s empowerment—with renewed vigour and purpose.
Friends,
I would like to highlight one more point today. Inspired by great souls like Mahatma Phule, our guiding principle in serving the nation has been Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas. We work for the nation with this inclusive spirit. In contrast, those who indulge in political games solely for the sake of power adhere to a different mantra: Parivaar Ka Saath, Parivaar Ka Vikas. Today, I would particularly like to congratulate the cattle-rearing families of Purvanchal, especially our industrious sisters, for embodying the true essence of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas. These women have proven that when faith is placed in them, that trust can lead to the making of history. They have now become a shining example for the whole of Purvanchal. Just a short while ago, bonus payments were distributed among all the cattle-rearing partners associated with the Banas Dairy Plant in Uttar Pradesh. Banaras and bonus—this is not a mere gift; it is the rightful reward for your dedication. This bonus, amounting to over ₹100 crore, is a tribute to your hard work and unwavering commitment.
Friends,
Banas Dairy has transformed both the image and the destiny of thousands of families in Kashi. This dairy has converted your hard work into well-deserved rewards and given wings to your aspirations. What is particularly heartening is that, through these efforts, many women from Purvanchal have now become Lakhpati Didis. Where once there was anxiety about survival, today there is a steady march towards prosperity. This progress is visible not only in Banaras and Uttar Pradesh, but across the entire country. Today, Bharat stands as the largest milk-producing nation in the world. In the past ten years, milk production has increased by approximately 65%—more than double. This achievement belongs to crores of farmers like you—my brothers and sisters engaged in animal husbandry. And such success has not come overnight. For the past ten years, we have been advancing the dairy sector of our country in a mission-driven manner.
We have brought the Kisan Credit Card facility to livestock rearers, increased their loan limits, and arranged subsidies. However, the most significant effort has been one of compassion—towards our animals. A free vaccination programme has been introduced to protect livestock from Foot and Mouth Disease. While everyone remembers the free Covid vaccine, this is a government that, under the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, even ensures free vaccinations for our animals.
More than 20,000 cooperative societies across the nation have been revitalised to streamline the organised collection of milk. Lakhs of new members have been added to these societies. The endeavour is to unite those associated with the dairy sector and lead it towards growth. Indigenous cow breeds are being promoted, with a focus on improving their quality. Scientific breeding practices are being encouraged. The Rashtriya Gokul Mission is currently underway to support these efforts.
The foundation of all these initiatives is to enable our cattle-rearing brothers and sisters to embrace a new path of development—to connect with promising markets and opportunities. Today, the Kashi complex of Banas Dairy is championing this vision across Purvanchal. Banas Dairy has also distributed Gir cows in the region, and I have been informed that their numbers are steadily increasing. Furthermore, Banas Dairy has introduced a system of fodder for livestock in Banaras. At present, this dairy collects milk from nearly one lakh farmers in Purvanchal, thereby empowering the farming community.
Friends,
A short while ago, I had the honour of distributing Ayushman Vay Vandana cards to several elderly friends here. The contentment I witnessed on their faces is, for me, the greatest success of this scheme. We all understand the concerns that our elderly face regarding medical treatment. We are also well aware of the challenges this region, and indeed all of Purvanchal, faced in terms of healthcare a decade ago. Today, the situation has changed entirely. My Kashi is fast becoming a health capital. Major hospitals that were once limited to Delhi and Mumbai are now accessible near your homes. This is what true development looks like—when essential services and facilities reach the people.
Friends,
Over the past ten years, we have not merely increased the number of hospitals—we have elevated the dignity of the patient. The Ayushman Bharat Yojana is nothing short of a blessing for my poor brothers and sisters. This scheme does more than providing medical treatment—it instils confidence alongside care. Lakhs of people across Uttar Pradesh, and thousands in Varanasi alone, have benefitted from it. Every procedure, every operation, every instance of relief has marked a new beginning in a person’s life. The Ayushman Yojana has saved crores of rupees for lakhs of families in Uttar Pradesh alone—because the government has declared: your healthcare is now our responsibility.
And friends,
When you blessed us with a third term, we too honoured our duty as humble servants of your affection and made every effort to give something back. My guarantee was that the treatment of senior citizens would be free. The result of that commitment is the Ayushman Vaya Vandana Yojana. This scheme is not only about medical treatment for the elderly; it is about restoring their dignity. Now, senior citizens over the age of 70 in every household, regardless of income, are entitled to free treatment. In Varanasi alone, the highest number of Vaya Vandana cards—around 50,000—have been issued to the elderly. This is not merely a statistic; it is a sincere act of service by a servant of the people. Now there is no need to sell land to afford medical care! No longer must one take out loans to pay for treatment! There is no longer the helplessness of going door to door in search of treatment. Do not worry about medical expenses—the government, through the Ayushman Card, will now bear the cost of your treatment!
Friends,
Today, anyone who passes through Kashi speaks highly of its infrastructure and facilities. Every day, lakhs of people visit Banaras. They come to seek blessings from Baba Vishwanath and to bathe in the sacred waters of Maa Ganga. Each visitor remarks on how much Banaras has changed.
Just imagine—had the condition of Kashi’s roads, railway, and airport remained as they were ten years ago, what would the state of the city be today? In the past, even minor festivals would lead to traffic gridlocks. Take for instance someone travelling from Chunar to Shivpur—they had to circle around Banaras, caught in endless jams, suffocating in dust and heat. Today, the Phulwaria flyover has been constructed. The route is now shorter, time is saved, and life is far more comfortable! Similarly, residents from the rural parts of Jaunpur and Ghazipur once had to pass through Varanasi city to commute. People from Ballia, Mau, and Ghazipur districts had to cross through the heart of the city to reach the airport, often stuck in traffic for hours. Now, thanks to the ring road, people can travel from one side to the other in just a matter of minutes.
Friends,
Previously, travelling to Ghazipur would take several hours. Now, the roads connecting cities such as Ghazipur, Jaunpur, Mirzapur and Azamgarh have been widened significantly. Where once there were traffic jams, today we witness the pace of development! Over the past decade, approximately ₹45,000 crore has been invested in enhancing the connectivity of Varanasi and the surrounding regions. This money has not merely been spent on concrete—it has been transformed into trust. Today, the entire region of Kashi and its neighbouring districts are reaping the benefits of this investment.
Friends,
This investment in Kashi’s infrastructure continues even today. Foundation stones for projects worth thousands of crores have been laid. Expansion work on our Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport is progressing rapidly. As the airport grows, it is equally important to develop the infrastructure that connects to it. Therefore, a six-lane underground tunnel is now going to be constructed near the airport. Today, work has also commenced on road projects related to Bhadohi, Ghazipur and Jaunpur. There had long been a demand for flyovers at Bhikharipur and Manduadih. We are pleased to announce that this demand is now being fulfilled. A new bridge will also be built to connect Banaras city with Sarnath. This will eliminate the need to pass through the city to reach Sarnath from the airport or other districts.
Friends,
In the coming months, once these projects are completed, commuting in Banaras will become significantly easier. Travel times will be reduced, and commercial activity will increase. Moreover, those who come to Banaras for livelihood or medical treatment will experience far greater convenience. The trial of the city ropeway has also begun in Kashi. Banaras is now set to join the select few cities in the world to offer such a facility.
Friends,
Any development or infrastructure project undertaken in Varanasi benefits the youth of all of Purvanchal. Our government places great emphasis on ensuring that the young people of Kashi receive consistent opportunities to excel in sports. We are now working towards the goal of hosting the Olympics in Bharat in 2036. But to bring home Olympic medals, the youth of Kashi must begin their preparations now. That is why new stadiums are being built in Banaras today, and world-class facilities are being established for our young talents. A new sports complex has been inaugurated, where hundreds of athletes from Varanasi are currently receiving training. Participants in the Sansad Khelkud Pratiyogita have also had the opportunity to showcase their talents on this very field.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is advancing both development and heritage hand in hand. Kashi is emerging as the finest example of this balance. Here, the sacred Ganga flows, and alongside it flows the stream of Indian consciousness. The soul of Bharat resides in its diversity, and Kashi is the most vivid reflection of that spirit. Every neighbourhood in Kashi represents a unique culture, and every street reveals a different hue of Bharat. I am pleased that initiatives like the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam are strengthening these bonds of unity. Now, an Ekta Mall is also set to be established here. This Ekta Mall will celebrate the diversity of Bharat, showcasing products from various districts across the country—all under one roof.
Friends,
In recent years, Uttar Pradesh has transformed its economic landscape and perspective. UP is no longer merely a land of potential; it is now becoming a land of resolve, strength, and achievement. Today, the phrase 'Made in India' resonates across the globe. Indian-made goods are now emerging as international brands. Many local products have received the Geographical Indication (GI) tag. The GI tag is not merely a label; it is a certificate of a region’s unique identity. It signifies that a particular product is rooted in a specific land. Wherever the GI tag travels, it opens the gateway to global markets.
Friends,
Today, Uttar Pradesh leads the nation in GI tagging! This reflects the growing international recognition of our art, our products, and our craftsmanship. Over 30 products from Varanasi and its surrounding districts have now been awarded the GI tag. From Varanasi’s tabla and shehnai, to its wall paintings, thandai, red stuffed chillies (Lal bharwa mirch), red peda, and tricolour barfi—each has now been granted a new passport of identity through the GI tag. Today itself, several products from across the state—such as Jaunpur’s Imarti, Mathura’s Sanjhi art, Bundelkhand’s Kathia wheat, Pilibhit’s flutes, Prayagraj’s Munj craft, Bareilly’s Zardozi, Chitrakoot’s woodcraft, and Lakhimpur Kheri’s Tharu Zardozi—have all been awarded GI tags. This signifies that the fragrance of UP’s soil will no longer remain only in the air—it will now transcend borders.
Friends,
He who preserves Kashi preserves the very soul of Bharat. We must continue to empower Kashi. We must keep Kashi beautiful, vibrant, and dreamlike. We must keep uniting the ancient spirit of Kashi with its modern form. With this resolution, raise your hands and join me in saying once again:
Namah Parvati Pataye, Har Har Mahadev.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा वाराणसी में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन के अवसर पर सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
11 APR 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
नमः पार्वती पतये, हर-हर महादेव!
मंच पर विराजमान उत्तर प्रदेश के राज्यपाल आनंदीबेन पटेल, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान योगी आदित्यनाथ, डिप्टी सीएम केशव प्रसाद मौर्य, ब्रजेश पाठक, उपस्थित मंत्रीगण, अन्‍य जनप्रतिनिधिगण, बनास डेयरी के अध्यक्ष शंकर भाई चौधरी और यहां इतनी बड़ी संख्या में आशीर्वाद देने के लिए आए मेरे सभी परिवार जन,
काशी के हमरे परिवार के लोगन के हमार प्रणाम। आप सब लोग यहां हमें आपन आशीर्वाद देला। हम ए प्रेम क कर्जदार हई। काशी हमार हौ, हम काशी क हई।
साथियों,
कल हनुमान जन्मोत्सव का पावन दिन है और आज मुझे संकट मोचन महाराज की काशी में आपके दर्शन का सौभाग्य मिला है। हनुमान जन्मोत्सव से पहले, काशी की जनता आज विकास का उत्सव मनाने यहां इकट्ठी हुई है।
साथियों,
पिछले 10 वर्षों में बनारस के विकास ने एक नई गति पकड़ी है। काशी ने आधुनिक समय को साधा है, विरासत को संजोया है और उज्ज्वल बनाने की दिशा में मजबूत कदम भी रखे हैं। आज काशी, सिर्फ पुरातन नहीं, प्रगतिशील भी है। काशी अब पूर्वांचल के आर्थिक नक्शे के केंद्र में है। जौने काशी के स्वयं महादेव चलाव लन… आज उहे काशी पूर्वांचल के विकास के रथ के खींचत हौ!
साथियों,
कुछ देर पहले काशी और पूर्वांचल के अनेक हिस्सों से जुड़ी ढेर सारी परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ है। कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूती देने वाले अनेक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट्स, गांव-गांव, घर-घर तक नल से जल पहुंचाने का अभियान, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और खेल सुविधाओं का विस्तार और हर क्षेत्र, हर परिवार, हर युवा को बेहतर सुविधाएं देने का संकल्प ये सारी बातें, ये सारी योजनाएं, पूर्वांचल को विकसित पूर्वांचल बनाने की दिशा में मील का पत्थर बनने वाली हैं। काशी के हर निवासी को इन योजनाओं से खूब लाभ मिलेगा। इन सभी विकास कार्यों के लिए, बनारस के लोगों को, पूर्वांचल के लोगों को मैं ढेर सारी बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज सामाजिक चेतना के प्रतीक महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले की जयंती भी है। महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले और सावित्रीबाई फुले जी ने जीवन भर, नारी शक्ति के हित, उनके आत्मविश्वास और समाज कल्याण के लिए काम किया। आज हम उनके विचारों को, उनके संकल्पों को नारी सशक्तिकरण के उनके आंदोलन को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, नई ऊर्जा दे रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज मैं एक बात और भी कहना चाहूंगा, महात्मा फुले जी जैसे त्यागी, तपस्वी, महापुरुषों से प्रेरणा से ही देश सेवा का हमारा मंत्र रहा है, सबका साथ, सबका विकास। हम देश के लिए उस विचार को लेकर के चलते हैं, जिसका समर्पित भाव है, सबका साथ, सबका विकास। जो लोग सिर्फ और सिर्फ सत्ता हथियाने के लिए, सत्ता पाने के लिए, दिन रात खेल खेलते रहते हैं, उनका सिद्धांत है, परिवार का साथ, परिवार का विकास। आज मैं सबका साथ, सबका विकास के इस मंत्र को साकार करने की दिशा में पूर्वांचल के पशुपालक परिवारों को, विशेष रूप से हमारी मेहनतकश बहनों को विशेष बधाई देता हूं। इन बहनों ने बता दिया है, अगर भरोसा किया जाए, तो वो भरोसा नया इतिहास रच देता है। ये बहनें अब पूरे पूर्वांचल के लिए नई मिसाल बन चुकी हैं। थोड़ी देर पहले, उत्तर प्रदेश के बनास डेयरी प्लांट से जुड़े सभी पशुपालक साथियों को बोनस वितरित किया गया है। बनारस और बोनस, ये कोई उपहार नहीं है, ये आपकी तपस्या का पुरस्कार है। 100 करोड़ रुपये से ज़्यादा का ये बोनस, आपके पसीने का, आपके परिश्रम का तोहफा है।
साथियों,
बनास डेयरी ने काशी में हजारों परिवारों की तस्वीर और तक़दीर दोनों बदल दी है। इस डेयरी ने आपकी मेहनत को इनाम में बदला और सपनों को नई उड़ान दी और खुशी की बात ये, कि इन प्रयासों से, पूर्वांचल की अनेकों बहनें अब लखपति दीदी बन गई हैं। जहाँ पहले गुज़ारे की चिंता थी, वहाँ अब कदम खुशहाली की तरफ बढ़ रहे हैं। और ये तरक्की बनारस, यूपी के साथ ही पूरे देश में दिखाई दे रही है। आज भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा दूध उत्पादक देश है। 10 साल में दूध के उत्पादन में करीब 65 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, डबल से भी ज्यादा। ये सफलता आप जैसे देश के करोड़ों किसानों की है, मेरे पशुपालक भाइयों और बहनों की है। और ये सफलता एक दिन में नहीं मिली है, बीते 10 सालों से, हम देश के पूरे डेयरी सेक्टर को मिशन मोड में आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
हमने पशुपालकों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा से जोड़ा है, उनके लिए लोन की सीमा बढ़ाई है, सब्सिडी की व्यवस्था की है और सबसे बड़ा महत्वपूर्ण एक काम, जीव दया का काम भी है। खुरपका-मुंहपका, Foot and Mouth Disease से पशुधन को बचाने के लिए मुफ्त वैक्सीन प्रोग्राम चलाया जा रहा है। कोविड की मुफ्त वैक्सीन की तो सबको चर्चा करनी याद आती है, लेकिन ये सरकार ऐसी है, जिसके सबका साथ, सबका विकास में मेरे पशुओं को भी मुफ्त में टीकाकरण हो रहा है।
दूध का संगठित कलेक्शन हो इसके लिए देश की 20 हजार से ज्यादा सहकारी समितियों को फिर से खड़ा किया गया है। इसमें लाखों नए सदस्य जोड़े गए हैं। प्रयास ये है कि डेयरी सेक्टर से जुड़े लोगों को एक साथ जोड़कर आगे बढ़ाया जा सके। देश में गाय की देसी नस्लें विकसित हों, उनकी क्वालिटी अच्छी हो। गायों की ब्रीडिंग का काम साइंटिफिक अप्रोच से हो। इसके लिए राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन चल रहा है। इन सारे कामों का मूल यही है कि देश में जो पशुपालक भाई बहन हैं, वो विकास के नए रास्ते से जुड़ें। उन्हें अच्छे बाजार से, अच्छी संभावनाओं से जुड़ने का अवसर मिले। और आज बनास डेरी का काशी संकुल, पूरे पूर्वांचल में इसी प्रोजेक्ट को, इसी सोच को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। बनास डेयरी ने यहां गिर गायों का भी वितरण किया है और मुझे बताया गया है कि उनकी संख्या लगातार बढ़ रही है। बनास डेयरी ने यहां बनारस में पशुओं के चारे की व्यवस्था भी शुरू कर दी है। पूर्वांचल के करीब-करीब एक लाख किसानों से आज ये डेयरी दूध कलेक्ट कर रही है, किसानों को सशक्त कर रही है।
साथियों,
अभी कुछ देर पहले मुझे यहां कई बुजुर्ग साथियों को आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड सौंपने का अवसर मिला है। मैंने उन साथियों के चेहरे पर जो संतोष का भाव देखा, मेरे लिए वो इस योजना की सबसे बड़ी सफलता है। इलाज को लेकर घर के बुजुर्गों की जो चिंता रहती है, वो हम सब जानते हैं। 10-11 साल पहले इस क्षेत्र में, पूरे पूर्वांचल में, इलाज को लेकर जो परेशानियां थीं, वो भी हम सब जानते हैं। आज स्थितियां बिल्कुल अलग हैं, मेरी काशी अब आरोग्य की राजधानी भी बन रही है। दिल्ली-मुंबई के बड़े-बड़े जो अस्पताल, ये अस्पताल अब आज आपके घर के पास आ गए हैं। यही तो विकास है, जहाँ सुविधाएं लोगों के पास आती हैं।
साथियों,
बीते 10 वर्षों में हमने सिर्फ अस्पतालों की गिनती ही नहीं बढ़ाई है, हमने मरीज की गरिमा भी बढ़ाई है। आयुष्मान भारत योजना मेरे गरीब भाई-बहनों के लिए किसी वरदान से कम नहीं है। ये योजना सिर्फ इलाज नहीं देती, ये इलाज के साथ-साथ विश्वास देती है। उत्तर प्रदेश के लाखों और वाराणसी के हजारों लोग इसका लाभ उठा चुके हैं। हर इलाज, हर ऑपरेशन, हर राहत, जीवन की एक नई शुरुआत बन गई है। आयुष्मान योजना से यूपी में ही लाखों परिवारों के करोड़ों रुपये बचे हैं, क्योंकि सरकार ने कहा, अब आपके इलाज की जिम्मेदारी हमारी है।
और साथियों,
जब आपने हमें तीसरी बार आशीर्वाद दिया, तो हमने भी आपको सेवक के रूप में स्नेह स्वरूप अपने कर्तव्य को निभाया है और कुछ लौटाने का नम्र प्रयास किया है। मेरी गारंटी थी, बुजुर्गों का इलाज मुफ्त होगा, इसी का परिणाम है, आयुष्मान वय वंदना योजना! ये योजना, बुजुर्गों के इलाज के साथ ही उनके सम्मान के लिए है। अब हर परिवार के 70 वर्ष से ऊपर के बुजुर्ग, चाहे उनकी आय कुछ भी हो, मुफ्त इलाज के हकदार हैं। वाराणसी में सबसे ज़्यादा, करीब 50 हज़ार वय वंदना कार्ड यहां के बुजुर्गों तक पहुंच गए हैं। ये कोई आंकड़ा नहीं, ये सेवा का, एक सेवक का नम्र प्रयास है। अब इलाज के लिए जमीन बेचने की जरूरत नहीं! अब इलाज के लिए कर्ज लेने की मजबूरी नहीं! अब इलाज के लिए दर-दर भटकने की बेबसी नहीं! अपने इलाज के पइसा क चिंता मत करा, आयुष्मान कार्ड से आपके इलाज के पइसा अब सरकार देई!
साथियों,
आज काशी होकर जो भी जाता है, वो यहां के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की, यहां की सुविधाओं की बहुत प्रशंसा करता है। आज हर दिन लाखों लोग बनारस आते हैं। बाबा विश्वनाथ का दर्शन करते हैं, मां गंगा में स्नान करते हैं। हर यात्री कहता है, बनारस, बहुत बदल गया है। कल्पना कीजिए, अगर काशी की सड़कें, यहां की रेल और एयरपोर्ट की स्थिति 10 साल पहले जैसी ही रहती, तो काशी की हालत कितनी खराब हो गई होती। पहले तो छोटे-छोटे त्योहारों के दौरान भी जाम लग जाता था। जैसे किसी को चुनार से आना हो और शिवपुर जाना हो। पहले उसको पूरा बनारस घूम कर, जाम में फंसकर, धूल-धूप में तपकर जाना पड़ता था। अब फुलवरिया क फ्लाईओवर बन गइल हो। अब रास्ता भी छोटा, समय भी बचत हो, जीवन भी राहत में हौ! ऐसे ही जौनपुर और गाजीपुर के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लोगों को आने-जाने में और बलिया, मऊ, गाजीपुर जिलों के लोगों को एयरपोर्ट जाने के लिए वाराणसी शहर के भीतर से जाना होता था। घंटों लोग जाम में फंसे रहते थे। अब रिंग रोड से कुछ ही मिनट में, लोग इस पार से उस पार पहुंच जाते हैं।
साथियों,
केहू के गाजीपुर जाए के हौ त पहिले कई घंटा लगत रहल। अब गाजीपुर, जौनपुर, मिर्जापुर, आजमगढ़ हर शहर में जाने का रास्ता, पहुंचने का रास्ता चौड़ा हो गया है। जहां पहले जाम था, आज वहाँ विकास की रफ्तार दौड़ रही है! बीते दशक में वाराणसी और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों की कनेक्टिविटी, उस पर करीब 45 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए गए हैं। ये पैसा सिर्फ कंक्रीट में नहीं गया, ये विश्वास में बदला है। इस निवेश का लाभ आज पूरी काशी और आसपास के जिलों को मिल रहा है।
साथियों,
काशी के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर हो रहे इस निवेश को आज भी विस्तार दिया गया है। हजारों करोड़ के प्रोजेक्टस का आज शिलान्यास किया गया है। हमारा जो लाल बहादुर शास्त्री एयरपोर्ट है, उसके विस्तारीकरण का काम तेजी से चल रहा है। जब एयरपोर्ट बड़ा हो रहा है, तो उसको जोड़ने वाली सुविधाओं का विस्तार भी ज़रूरी था। इसलिए अब एयरपोर्ट के पास 6 लेन की अंडरग्राउंड टनल बनने जा रही है। आज भदोही, गाजीपुर और जौनपुर के रास्तों से जुड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स पर भी काम शुरु हुआ है। भिखारीपुर और मंडुवाडीह पर फ्लाईओवर की मांग लंबे समय से हो रही थी। हमके खुशी हौ कि इहो मांग पूरा होए जात हौ। बनारस शहर और सारनाथ को जोड़ने के लिए नया पुल भी बनने जा रहा है। इससे एयरपोर्ट और अन्य जनपदों से सारनाथ जाने के लिए शहर के अंदर जाने की जरूरत नहीं पड़ेगी।
साथियों,
अगले कुछ महीनों में, जब ये सारे काम पूरे हो जाएंगे, जो बनारस में आवाजाही और भी आसान होगी। रफ्तार भी बढ़ेगी और कारोबार भी बढ़ेगा। इसके साथ-साथ, कमाई-दवाई के लिए बनारस आने वालों को भी बहुत सुविधा होगी। और अब तो काशी में सिटी रोपवे का ट्रायल भी शुरू हो गया है, बनारस अब दुनिया के चुनिंदा ऐसे शहरों में होगा, जहां ऐसी सुविधा होगी।
साथियों,
वाराणसी में विकास का, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का कोई भी काम होता है, तो इसका लाभ पूरे पूर्वांचल के नौजवानों को होता है। हमारी सरकार का बहुत जोर इस पर भी है कि काशी के युवाओं को स्पोर्ट्स में आगे बढ़ने के लगातार मौके मिलें। और अब तो 2036 में, ओलंपिक भारत में हो, इसके लिए हम लगे हुए हैं। लेकिन ओलंपिक में मेडल चमकाने के लिए मेरे काशी के नौजवानों आपको अभी से लगना पड़ेगा। और इसलिए आज, बनारस में नए स्टेडियम बन रहे हैं, युवा साथियों के लिए अच्छी फैसिलिटी बन रही है। नया स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स खुल गया है। वाराणसी के सैकड़ों खिलाड़ी उसमें ट्रेनिंग ले रहे हैं। सांसद खेल प्रतियोगिता के भी प्रतिभागियों को इस खेल के मैदान में अपना दम दिखाने का अवसर मिला है।
साथियों,
भारत आज विकास और विरासत, दोनों एक साथ लेकर चल रहा है। इसका सबसे बढ़िया मॉडल, हमारी काशी बन रही है। यहां गंगा जी का प्रवाह है और भारत की चेतना का भी प्रवाह है। भारत की आत्मा, उसकी विविधता में बसती है और काशी उसकी सबसे सुंदर तस्वीर है। काशी के हर मोहल्ले में एक अलग संस्कृति, हर गली में भारत का एक अलग रंग दिखता है। मुझे खुशी है कि काशी-तमिल संगमम् जैसे आयोजन से, एकता के ये सूत्र निरंतर मजबूत हो रहे हैं। अब तो यहां एकता मॉल भी बनने जा रहा है। इस एकता मॉल में भारत की विविधता के दर्शन होंगे। भारत के अलग-अलग जिलों के उत्पाद, यहां एक ही छत के नीचे मिलेंगे।
साथियों,
बीते वर्षों में, यूपी ने अपना आर्थिक नक्शा भी बदला है, नजरिया भी बदला है। यूपी, अब सिर्फ संभावनाओं की धरती नहीं रहा, अब ये सामर्थ्य और सिद्धियों की संकल्प भूमि बन रहा है! अब जैसे आजकल ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ की गूंज हर तरफ है। भारत में बनी चीजें, अब ग्लोबल ब्रांड बन रही हैं। आज यहां कई उत्पादों को GI टैग दिया गया है। GI टैग, ये सिर्फ एक टैग नहीं है, ये किसी जमीन की पहचान का प्रमाण पत्र है। ये बताता है कि ये चीज़, इसी मिट्टी की पैदाइश है। जहां GI टैग पहुंचता है, वहां से बाजारों में बुलंदियों का रास्ता खुलता है।
साथियों,
आज यूपी पूरे देश में GI टैगिंग में नंबर वन है! यानी हमारी कला, हमारी चीजें, हमारे हुनर की अब तेजी से अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहचान बन रही है। अब तक वाराणसी और उसके आसपास के जिलों में 30 से ज्यादा उत्पादों को GI टैग मिला है। वाराणसी का तबला, शहनाई, दीवार पर बनने वाली पेंटिंग, ठंडाई, लाल भरवां मिर्च, लाल पेड़ा, तिरंगा बर्फी, हर चीज़ को मिला है पहचान का नया पासपोर्ट, GI टैग। आज ही, जौनपुर की इमरती, मथुरा की सांझी कला, बुंदेलखंड का कठिया गेहूँ, पीलीभीत की बांसुरी, प्रयागराज की मूंज कला, बरेली की ज़रदोज़ी, चित्रकूट की काष्ठ कला, लखीमपुर खीरी की थारू ज़रदोज़ी, ऐसे अनेक शहरों के उत्पादों को GI टैग वितरित किए गए हैं। यानी यूपी की मिट्टी में जो खुशबू है, अब वो सिर्फ हवा में नहीं, सरहदों के पार भी जाएगी।
साथियों,
जो काशी को सहेजता है, वह भारत की आत्मा को सहेजता है। हमें काशी को निरंतर सशक्त करते रहना है। हमें काशी को, सुंदर और स्वप्निल बनाए रखना है। काशी की पुरातन आत्मा को, आधुनिक काया से जोड़ते रहना है। इसी संकल्प के साथ, मेरे साथ एक बार फिर, हाथ उठाकर कहिए। नमः पार्वती पतये, हर हर महादेव। बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।