Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone/ inauguration of various projects at Varanasi
11 APR 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Namah Parvati Pataye, Har-Har Mahadev!
On the stage, Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Anandiben Patel; Chief Minister, the Honourable Shri Yogi Adityanath; Deputy Chief Ministers Keshav Prasad Maurya and Brajesh Pathak; esteemed ministers present; other public representatives; Chairman of Banas Dairy, Shankarbhai Chaudhary; and all my dear family members who have gathered here in such large numbers to offer their blessings—
My heartfelt greetings to the beloved people of our Kashi family. I humbly seek your blessings on this occasion. I am truly indebted to this overwhelming love. Kashi is mine, and I belong to Kashi.
Friends,
Tomorrow marks the sacred occasion of Hanuman Janmotsav, and today I have been blessed with the opportunity to meet you all in the sacred city of Kashi which is known for the very Sankat Mochan Maharaj. On the eve of Hanuman Janmotsav, the people of Kashi have assembled here to celebrate the spirit of development.
Friends,
Over the past ten years, the development of Banaras has witnessed remarkable acceleration. Kashi has gracefully embraced modernity while preserving its rich heritage, taking confident strides towards a brighter future. Today, Kashi stands not only as a symbol of antiquity but also as a beacon of progress. It now occupies a pivotal place on the economic map of Purvanchal. The very Kashi that was once guided by Lord Mahadev himself—today, that same Kashi is driving the chariot of development for the entire Purvanchal region!
Friends,
A short while ago, numerous projects pertaining to Kashi and various parts of Purvanchal were either inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid. These include several infrastructure projects aimed at enhancing connectivity, a campaign to ensure the provision of tap water to every village and household, the expansion of educational, healthcare, and sports facilities, and a firm commitment to improve amenities for every region, every family, and every young person. Each of these initiatives and schemes will serve as significant milestones in the journey towards transforming Purvanchal into a developed region. Every person in Kashi will benefit immensely from these endeavours. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Banaras and Purvanchal for these development projects.
Friends,
Today also marks the birth anniversary of Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, a revered icon of social awareness. Mahatma Jyotiba Phule and Savitribai Phule dedicated their entire lives to the welfare of women, their empowerment, and social upliftment. Today, we are continuing their legacy—advancing their vision, their mission, and their movement for women’s empowerment—with renewed vigour and purpose.
Friends,
I would like to highlight one more point today. Inspired by great souls like Mahatma Phule, our guiding principle in serving the nation has been Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas. We work for the nation with this inclusive spirit. In contrast, those who indulge in political games solely for the sake of power adhere to a different mantra: Parivaar Ka Saath, Parivaar Ka Vikas. Today, I would particularly like to congratulate the cattle-rearing families of Purvanchal, especially our industrious sisters, for embodying the true essence of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas. These women have proven that when faith is placed in them, that trust can lead to the making of history. They have now become a shining example for the whole of Purvanchal. Just a short while ago, bonus payments were distributed among all the cattle-rearing partners associated with the Banas Dairy Plant in Uttar Pradesh. Banaras and bonus—this is not a mere gift; it is the rightful reward for your dedication. This bonus, amounting to over ₹100 crore, is a tribute to your hard work and unwavering commitment.
Friends,
Banas Dairy has transformed both the image and the destiny of thousands of families in Kashi. This dairy has converted your hard work into well-deserved rewards and given wings to your aspirations. What is particularly heartening is that, through these efforts, many women from Purvanchal have now become Lakhpati Didis. Where once there was anxiety about survival, today there is a steady march towards prosperity. This progress is visible not only in Banaras and Uttar Pradesh, but across the entire country. Today, Bharat stands as the largest milk-producing nation in the world. In the past ten years, milk production has increased by approximately 65%—more than double. This achievement belongs to crores of farmers like you—my brothers and sisters engaged in animal husbandry. And such success has not come overnight. For the past ten years, we have been advancing the dairy sector of our country in a mission-driven manner.
We have brought the Kisan Credit Card facility to livestock rearers, increased their loan limits, and arranged subsidies. However, the most significant effort has been one of compassion—towards our animals. A free vaccination programme has been introduced to protect livestock from Foot and Mouth Disease. While everyone remembers the free Covid vaccine, this is a government that, under the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, even ensures free vaccinations for our animals.
More than 20,000 cooperative societies across the nation have been revitalised to streamline the organised collection of milk. Lakhs of new members have been added to these societies. The endeavour is to unite those associated with the dairy sector and lead it towards growth. Indigenous cow breeds are being promoted, with a focus on improving their quality. Scientific breeding practices are being encouraged. The Rashtriya Gokul Mission is currently underway to support these efforts.
The foundation of all these initiatives is to enable our cattle-rearing brothers and sisters to embrace a new path of development—to connect with promising markets and opportunities. Today, the Kashi complex of Banas Dairy is championing this vision across Purvanchal. Banas Dairy has also distributed Gir cows in the region, and I have been informed that their numbers are steadily increasing. Furthermore, Banas Dairy has introduced a system of fodder for livestock in Banaras. At present, this dairy collects milk from nearly one lakh farmers in Purvanchal, thereby empowering the farming community.
Friends,
A short while ago, I had the honour of distributing Ayushman Vay Vandana cards to several elderly friends here. The contentment I witnessed on their faces is, for me, the greatest success of this scheme. We all understand the concerns that our elderly face regarding medical treatment. We are also well aware of the challenges this region, and indeed all of Purvanchal, faced in terms of healthcare a decade ago. Today, the situation has changed entirely. My Kashi is fast becoming a health capital. Major hospitals that were once limited to Delhi and Mumbai are now accessible near your homes. This is what true development looks like—when essential services and facilities reach the people.
Friends,
Over the past ten years, we have not merely increased the number of hospitals—we have elevated the dignity of the patient. The Ayushman Bharat Yojana is nothing short of a blessing for my poor brothers and sisters. This scheme does more than providing medical treatment—it instils confidence alongside care. Lakhs of people across Uttar Pradesh, and thousands in Varanasi alone, have benefitted from it. Every procedure, every operation, every instance of relief has marked a new beginning in a person’s life. The Ayushman Yojana has saved crores of rupees for lakhs of families in Uttar Pradesh alone—because the government has declared: your healthcare is now our responsibility.
And friends,
When you blessed us with a third term, we too honoured our duty as humble servants of your affection and made every effort to give something back. My guarantee was that the treatment of senior citizens would be free. The result of that commitment is the Ayushman Vaya Vandana Yojana. This scheme is not only about medical treatment for the elderly; it is about restoring their dignity. Now, senior citizens over the age of 70 in every household, regardless of income, are entitled to free treatment. In Varanasi alone, the highest number of Vaya Vandana cards—around 50,000—have been issued to the elderly. This is not merely a statistic; it is a sincere act of service by a servant of the people. Now there is no need to sell land to afford medical care! No longer must one take out loans to pay for treatment! There is no longer the helplessness of going door to door in search of treatment. Do not worry about medical expenses—the government, through the Ayushman Card, will now bear the cost of your treatment!
Friends,
Today, anyone who passes through Kashi speaks highly of its infrastructure and facilities. Every day, lakhs of people visit Banaras. They come to seek blessings from Baba Vishwanath and to bathe in the sacred waters of Maa Ganga. Each visitor remarks on how much Banaras has changed.
Just imagine—had the condition of Kashi’s roads, railway, and airport remained as they were ten years ago, what would the state of the city be today? In the past, even minor festivals would lead to traffic gridlocks. Take for instance someone travelling from Chunar to Shivpur—they had to circle around Banaras, caught in endless jams, suffocating in dust and heat. Today, the Phulwaria flyover has been constructed. The route is now shorter, time is saved, and life is far more comfortable! Similarly, residents from the rural parts of Jaunpur and Ghazipur once had to pass through Varanasi city to commute. People from Ballia, Mau, and Ghazipur districts had to cross through the heart of the city to reach the airport, often stuck in traffic for hours. Now, thanks to the ring road, people can travel from one side to the other in just a matter of minutes.
Friends,
Previously, travelling to Ghazipur would take several hours. Now, the roads connecting cities such as Ghazipur, Jaunpur, Mirzapur and Azamgarh have been widened significantly. Where once there were traffic jams, today we witness the pace of development! Over the past decade, approximately ₹45,000 crore has been invested in enhancing the connectivity of Varanasi and the surrounding regions. This money has not merely been spent on concrete—it has been transformed into trust. Today, the entire region of Kashi and its neighbouring districts are reaping the benefits of this investment.
Friends,
This investment in Kashi’s infrastructure continues even today. Foundation stones for projects worth thousands of crores have been laid. Expansion work on our Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport is progressing rapidly. As the airport grows, it is equally important to develop the infrastructure that connects to it. Therefore, a six-lane underground tunnel is now going to be constructed near the airport. Today, work has also commenced on road projects related to Bhadohi, Ghazipur and Jaunpur. There had long been a demand for flyovers at Bhikharipur and Manduadih. We are pleased to announce that this demand is now being fulfilled. A new bridge will also be built to connect Banaras city with Sarnath. This will eliminate the need to pass through the city to reach Sarnath from the airport or other districts.
Friends,
In the coming months, once these projects are completed, commuting in Banaras will become significantly easier. Travel times will be reduced, and commercial activity will increase. Moreover, those who come to Banaras for livelihood or medical treatment will experience far greater convenience. The trial of the city ropeway has also begun in Kashi. Banaras is now set to join the select few cities in the world to offer such a facility.
Friends,
Any development or infrastructure project undertaken in Varanasi benefits the youth of all of Purvanchal. Our government places great emphasis on ensuring that the young people of Kashi receive consistent opportunities to excel in sports. We are now working towards the goal of hosting the Olympics in Bharat in 2036. But to bring home Olympic medals, the youth of Kashi must begin their preparations now. That is why new stadiums are being built in Banaras today, and world-class facilities are being established for our young talents. A new sports complex has been inaugurated, where hundreds of athletes from Varanasi are currently receiving training. Participants in the Sansad Khelkud Pratiyogita have also had the opportunity to showcase their talents on this very field.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is advancing both development and heritage hand in hand. Kashi is emerging as the finest example of this balance. Here, the sacred Ganga flows, and alongside it flows the stream of Indian consciousness. The soul of Bharat resides in its diversity, and Kashi is the most vivid reflection of that spirit. Every neighbourhood in Kashi represents a unique culture, and every street reveals a different hue of Bharat. I am pleased that initiatives like the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam are strengthening these bonds of unity. Now, an Ekta Mall is also set to be established here. This Ekta Mall will celebrate the diversity of Bharat, showcasing products from various districts across the country—all under one roof.
Friends,
In recent years, Uttar Pradesh has transformed its economic landscape and perspective. UP is no longer merely a land of potential; it is now becoming a land of resolve, strength, and achievement. Today, the phrase 'Made in India' resonates across the globe. Indian-made goods are now emerging as international brands. Many local products have received the Geographical Indication (GI) tag. The GI tag is not merely a label; it is a certificate of a region’s unique identity. It signifies that a particular product is rooted in a specific land. Wherever the GI tag travels, it opens the gateway to global markets.
Friends,
Today, Uttar Pradesh leads the nation in GI tagging! This reflects the growing international recognition of our art, our products, and our craftsmanship. Over 30 products from Varanasi and its surrounding districts have now been awarded the GI tag. From Varanasi’s tabla and shehnai, to its wall paintings, thandai, red stuffed chillies (Lal bharwa mirch), red peda, and tricolour barfi—each has now been granted a new passport of identity through the GI tag. Today itself, several products from across the state—such as Jaunpur’s Imarti, Mathura’s Sanjhi art, Bundelkhand’s Kathia wheat, Pilibhit’s flutes, Prayagraj’s Munj craft, Bareilly’s Zardozi, Chitrakoot’s woodcraft, and Lakhimpur Kheri’s Tharu Zardozi—have all been awarded GI tags. This signifies that the fragrance of UP’s soil will no longer remain only in the air—it will now transcend borders.
Friends,
He who preserves Kashi preserves the very soul of Bharat. We must continue to empower Kashi. We must keep Kashi beautiful, vibrant, and dreamlike. We must keep uniting the ancient spirit of Kashi with its modern form. With this resolution, raise your hands and join me in saying once again:
Namah Parvati Pataye, Har Har Mahadev.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وارانسی میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے سنگ بنیاد/ افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
11 APR 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
نمہ: پاروتی پتائے، ہر ہر مہادیو!
اسٹیج پر تشریف فرمااتر پردیش کی گورنر آنندی بین پٹیل ، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ کیشو پرساد موریہ، برجیش پاٹھک، موجود وزراء، دیگرعوامی نمائندے، بناس ڈیری کے چیئرمین شنکر بھائی چودھری اور یہاں اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آشیرواد دینے کےلیے آئےمیرے اہل خانہ کے سبھی لوگ۔
کاشی کے ہمارے خاندان کےسبھی افراد کو ہمارا سلام۔ آپ سب لوگوں نے یہاں ہمیں اپنی دعاؤں سے نوازا،ہم آپ کی محبت کے مقروض ہیں۔ کاشی ہمارا ہے، ہم کاشی کے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
کل ہنومان جنم اتسو کاپیارا اور مبارک دن ہے اور آج مجھے سنکٹ موچن مہاراج کی نگری کاشی میں آپ سب کے دیدار کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ ہنومان جنم اتسو سے قبل، کاشی کے عوام آج یہاں ترقی کا جشن منانے کے لیے جمع ہوئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں بنارس کی ترقی نے ایک نئی رفتار پکڑی ہے۔ کاشی نے جدید دور کے تقاضوں کو اپنایا ہے، اپنی وراثت کو سنبھالا ہے اور ایک روشن مستقبل کی جانب مضبوط قدم بڑھائے ہیں۔ آج کی کاشی صرف قدیم نہیں، بلکہ ترقی پذیر بھی ہے۔ کاشی اب پوروانچل کے معاشی نقشے کے مرکز میں ہے۔ ‘‘جونے کاشی کے سویم مہادیو چلاؤلن… آج اوہی کاشی پوروانچل کے وکاس کے رتھ کو کھینچت ہو!"
ساتھیو،
کچھ دیر پہلے کاشی اور پوروانچل کے کئی علاقوں سے متعلق بے شمار ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ کنیکٹیوٹی کو مضبوط کرنے والے کئی انفراسٹرکچر پراجیکٹس، گاؤں-گاؤں، ہر گھر تک نل کے ذریعے صاف پانی پہنچانے کی مہم، تعلیم، صحت اور کھیل کی سہولتوں کی توسیع اور ہرشعبہ ، ہر کنبہ ، ہر نوجوان کو بہتر سہولتیں فراہم کرنے کے عزم کے ساتھ یہ تمام منصوبے، پوروانچل کو ایک ترقی یافتہ علاقہ بنانے کی سمت میں سنگِ میل ثابت ہوں گے۔ کاشی کے ہر رہائشی کو ان منصوبوں سے بھرپور فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ ان تمام ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے میں بنارس کے عوام، پوروانچل کے عوام کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج سماجی بیداری کی علامت مہاتما جیوتیبا پھولے جی کا یوم پیدائش بھی ہے۔ مہاتما جیوتیبا پھولے اور ساوتری بائی پھولے جی نے ساری زندگی خواتین کی خودمختاری کے مفاد، ان کے اعتماد اور سماجی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کیا۔ آج ہم اُن کے خیالات ان کے عزم اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی اُن کی تحریک کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں، اسے نئی توانائی دے رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج میں ایک اور بات کہنا چاہوں گا: مہاتما پھولے جیسے تیاگی (قربانی دینے والے)، تپسوی (ریاضت کرنے والے) اور عظیم انسانوں سے ہی ہمیں ملک کی خدمت کا یہ ‘منتر ’ملا ہے- سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس۔ ہم ملک کے لیے اس نظریے کو لے کر چلتے ہیں، جس کی بنیاد ہے — سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس۔جو لوگ صرف اور صرف اقتدار پر قبضہ کرنے کے لیے،اقتدار پانے کے لیے دن رات کھیل کھیلتے ہیں۔ ان کا نظریہ ہےخاندان کا ساتھ، خاندان کا وکاس۔
آج میں ‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس’ کے اس منتر کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کی سمت میں پوروانچل کے ان مویشی پالنے والے خاندانوں کو، خاص طور پر ہماری محنتی بہنوں کو دلی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ان محنتی بہنوں نے یہ ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ اگر اُن پر اعتماد کیا جائے، تو وہ اعتماد ایک نئی تاریخ رقم کر سکتا ہے۔ یہ بہنیں آج پورے پوروانچل کے لیے نئی مثال بن چکی ہیں۔
کچھ دیرقبل اتر پردیش کے بناس ڈیری پلانٹ سے جڑے تمام مویشی پالنے والے ساتھیوں کو بونس تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ ‘بنارس اور بونس’ یہ کوئی تحفہ نہیں، بلکہ آپ کی محنت و مشقت کا انعام ہے۔100 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کا یہ بونس، آپ کے پسینے، آپ کی محنت کا تحفہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بناس ڈیری نے کاشی میں ہزاروں خاندانوں کی تصویر اور تقدیر دونوں کو بدل دی ہے۔ اس ڈیری نے آپ کی محنت کو انعام میں بدلاہے اور خوابوں کو نئی پرواز دی ہے۔ اور خوشی کی بات یہ ہے کہ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں پوروانچل کی کئی بہنیں اب ‘لکپتی دیدی’ بن چکی ہیں۔ جہاں کبھی روزی روٹی کی فکر ہوا کرتی تھی، آج وہی قدم خوشحالی کی جانب بڑھ رہے ہیں۔یہ ترقی صرف بنارس یا اتر پردیش کے ساتھ ہی پورے ملک میں نظر آرہی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا کا سب سے بڑا دودھ پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں تقریباً 65 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے — یعنی دوگنے سے بھی زیادہ!یہ کامیابی آپ جیسے لاکھوں کسانوں، میرے مویشی پالنے والے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی ہے۔ یہ کامیابی ایک دن میں نہیں ملی۔ گزشتہ 10 ؍برسوںسے ہم پورے ڈیری سیکٹر کو ‘مشن موڈ’ میں لے کر آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
ہم نے مویشی پالنے والوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت سے جوڑا، قرض کی حد بڑھائی ہے، سبسڈی کا نظام بہتر بنایا اور سب سے بڑا اہم کام-جیو دَیا(جانوروں کی بھلائی) کا بھی کام بھی ہے۔
جانوروں کو کھرپکا–مُہنپکا (پیر اور منھ کی بیماری) جیسی بیماریوں سے بچانے کے لیے مفت ویکسینیشن پروگرام چلایا جا رہا ہے۔کووڈ کی مفت ویکسین کی تو سب کو بات کرتی یاد آتی ہے لیکن یہ سرکاری ایسی ہے، جس کے ‘سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس ’کے نظریے میں مویشیوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے — اُن کے لیے بھی مفت ویکسینیشن ہو رہا ہے!
ساتھیو،
ملک میں دودھ کی منظم ‘جمع’کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 20 ہزار سے زائد امداد باہمی کی کمیٹیوں کوپھر سے فعال کیا گیا ہے، ان میں لاکھوں نئے ممبران جوڑے گئے ہیں۔کوشش ہے کہ ڈیری سیکٹر سے منسلک لوگوں کو ایک ساتھ جوڑکرآگے بڑھایائے۔ملک میں گائے کی دیسی نسلوں کو ترقی دی جائے، ان کا معیار اچھا ہو۔ گائیوں کی افزائشِ نسل کا کام سائنسی طریقے پر مبنی ہو — اس کے لیے قومی گوکل مشن چل رہا ہے۔
ان تمام کاموں کا بنیادی مقصد یہی ہے کہ ملک میں جومویشی پالنے والے بھائی بہن ہیں، وہ ترقی کے نئے راستوں سے جڑیں۔ انہیں اچھے بازار سے اور بہتر امکانات سے جڑنے کا موقع ملے اور آج بناس ڈیری کا کاشی کیمپس، پورے پوروانچل میں اسی پروجیکٹ کو ، اسی وژن آگے بڑھا رہاہے۔ بناس ڈیری نے یہاں گِر نسل کی گایوں کی تقسیم بھی کی ہے، اور مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ ان کی تعداد مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔بناس ڈیری نے یہاں بنارس میں مویشیوں کے چارے کا انتظام شروع کردیا ہے۔ آج یہ ڈیری پوروانچل کے تقریباً ایک لاکھ کسانوں سے دودھ جمع کر رہی ہے اور انہیں خود کفیل بنا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ابھی کچھ دیر پہلے مجھے یہاں کئی بزرگ ساتھیوں کو آیوشمان وئے وندنا کارڈ پیش کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ میں نے جب اُن بزرگوں کے چہروں پر اطمینان اور سکون دیکھا، میرے لیے یہی اس اسکیم کی سب سے بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ گھر کے بزرگ افراد علاج معالجے کے لیے کتنے فکر مند رہتےہیں، وہ ہم سب جانتے ہیں۔ 10–11 برس قبل اس خطے میں، پورے پوروانچل میں، علاج و معالجے کی جو حالت تھی، ہم سب اس سے واقف ہیں،لیکن آج حالات مکمل طور پر بدل چکے ہیں۔ میری کاشی، اب صحت و شفایابی کا مرکز بنتی جا رہی ہے۔دہلی اور ممبئی کے بڑے بڑے جوہسپتال ،(وہی سہولت والے) یہ ہسپتال اب آج آپ کے گھر کے پاس آگئے ہیں۔ یہی تو اصل ترقی ہے — جہاںسہولتیں لوگوں کے پاس آتی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں ہم نے صرف ہسپتالوں کی تعداد نہیں بڑھائی، بلکہ مریض کی عزت و وقار میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا میرے غریب بھائی بہنوں کے لیے کسی نعمت سے کم نہیں ہے۔ یہ یوجنا صرف علاج فراہم نہیں کرتی، بلکہ علاج کے ساتھ ساتھ اعتماد بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اتر پردیش کے لاکھوں اور وارانسی کے ہزاروں لوگ اس کا فائدہ اٹھا چکے ہیں۔ ہر علاج، ہر آپریشن، ہر راحت—زندگی کی ایک نئی شروعات بن گئی ہے۔ آیوشمان اسکیم سے صرف یوپی میں ہی لاکھوں خاندانوں کے کروڑوں روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے کیونکہ سرکار نے کہا ‘اب آپ کے علاج کی ذمہ داری ہماری ہے۔’
اور ساتھیو،
جب آپ نے ہمیں تیسری بار آشیرواد دیا، تو ہم نے بھی آپ کے خدمت گار کے طور پر محبت سے اپنا فرض نبھایا ہے اور آپ کو کچھ واپس لوٹانے کی ایک عاجزانہ کوشش کی ہے۔ میری گارنٹی تھی کہ بزرگوں کا علاج مفت ہوگا،اسی کا نتیجہ ہے "آیوشمان وئے وندنا یوجنا!" یہ اسکیم بزرگوں کے علاج کے ساتھ ان کے وقار کے لیے ہے۔اب ہر خاندان کے 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ، چاہے ان کی آمدنی کچھ بھی ہو، مفت علاج کے حقدار ہیں۔ وارانسی میں سب سے زیادہ، تقریباً 50 ہزار وئے وندنا کارڈ یہاں کے بزرگوں تک پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ یہ کوئی اعدادوشمار نہیں، بلکہ خدمت گار کی عاجزانہ کوشش ہے۔ اب علاج کے لیے زمین بیچنے کی ضرورت نہیں! اب علاج کے لیے قرض لینے کی مجبوری نہیں! اب علاج کے لیے در در بھٹکنے کی بےبسی نہیں! اپنے علاج کے پیسے کا فکر مت کریں، آیوشمان کارڈ سے آپ کے علاج کے پیسے اب سرکار دے گی!۔
ساتھیو،
آج کاشی ہو کر جو بھی جاتا ہے، وہ یہاں کے انفراسٹرکچر کی، یہاں کی سہولیات کی بہت تعریف کرتا ہے۔ آج ہر دن لاکھوں لوگ بنارس آتے ہیں۔ بابا وشواناتھ کا درشن کرتے ہیں، ماں گنگا میں اشنان کرتے ہیں۔ ہر یاتری کہتا ہے، "بنارس تو بہت بدل گیا ہے۔
ذرا تصور کریں، اگر کاشی کی سڑکیں، یہاں کا ریل اور ایئرپورٹ کا حال ویسا ہی رہتا جیسا 10 سال پہلے تھا، تو کاشی کی حالت کتنی خراب ہو گئی ہوتی؟ پہلے تو چھوٹے چھوٹے تہواروں کےد وران بھی جام لگ جاتا تھا۔ جیسے کسی کو چنار سے آنا ہو اور شیوپور جانا ہو، تو پہلے اس کو پورا بنارس گھوم کر، جام میں پھنس کر، دھول اور دھوپ میں تپ کر جانا پڑتا تھا۔اب پھلواریہ کا فلائی اوور بن گیا ہے، جب اب راستہ بھی چھوٹا ہو گیا، وقت کی بچت بھی ہو رہی ہے اور زندگی میں بھی آسانی آ گئی ہے۔ ایسے ہی جونپور اور غازی پور کے دیہی علاقوں کے لوگوں کوآنے جانے میں اور بلیا، مؤ، غازی پور اضلع کے لوگو ں کو ایئر پورٹ جانے کے لیے ورانسی شہر کے اندر سے گزر کر جانا پڑتا تھا۔ لوگ گھنٹوں جام میں پھنسے رہتے تھے۔ اب رنگ روڈ سے چند ہی منٹوں میں لوگ اس پار سے اس پار پہنچ جاتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
کسی کو اگر پہلے غازی پور جانا ہوتا تھا تو گھنٹوں لگ جاتے تھے، لیکن اب غازی پور، جونپور، مرزاپور، اعظم گڑھ ہر شہر تک پہنچنے کا راستہ چوڑا ہو گیا ہے۔ جہاں پہلے جام لگا رہتا تھا، آج وہاں ترقی کی رفتار دوڑ رہی ہے! گزشتہ دہائی میں وارانسی اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کی کنیکٹیویٹی پر تقریباً 45 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ پیسہ صرف کنکریٹ میں نہیں گیا، بلکہ یہ عوام کے اعتماد میں بدلا ہے۔ اس سرمایہ کاری کا فائدہ آج پورے کاشی اور آس پاس کے اضلاع کو مل رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
کاشی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پرہو رہی اس سرمایہ کاری کو آج بھی وسعت دی گئی ہے۔ آج ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ ہمارے لال بہادر شاستری ہوائی اڈے کی توسیع کا کام تیزی سے جاری ہے۔ جب ہوائی اڈے کی توسیع ہو رہی ہے، اس سے منسلک سہولتوں کو بڑھانا بھی ضروری تھا۔ اس لیے اب ہوائی اڈے کے قریب 6 لین کی زیر زمین سرنگ بننے جا رہی ہے۔ آج بھدوہی، غازی پور اور جونپور کی سڑکوں سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں پر بھی کام شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ بھیکھری پور اور منڈوڈیہ میں فلائی اوور کی مانگ کافی دنوں سے ہو رہی تھی۔ ہمیں خوشی ہے کہ یہ مطالبہ پورا ہو رہا ہے۔ بنارس شہر اور سارناتھ کو جوڑنے کے لیے ایک نیا پل بھی تعمیر ہونے والا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے ہوائی اڈے اور دیگر اضلاع سے سارناتھ جانے کے لیے شہر کے اندر جانے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑے گی۔
ساتھیو!
اگلے چند ماہ میں جب یہ سارا کام مکمل ہو جائے گا تو بنارس میں نقل و حرکت اور بھی آسان ہو جائے گی۔ رفتار بھی بڑھے گی اور کاروبار میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس کے ساتھ بنارس کمانے اور علاج کے لیے آنے والوں کو بھی کافی سہولتیں ملیں گی اور اب تو کاشی میں ‘سٹی روپ وے ’کا ٹرائل بھی شروع ہو گیا ہے، بنارس اب دنیا کے ان چند شہروں میں گا، جہاں ایسی سہولت دستیاب ہو گی۔
ساتھیو!
وارانسی میںترقیاتی یا بنیادی ڈھانچے کا کوئی بھی کام ہوتا ہے تو اس کا فائدہ پورے پوروانچل کے نوجوانوں کو ہوتا ہے۔کاشی کے نوجوانوں کو کھیل کود میں آگے بڑھنے کے مسلسل مواقع ملیں،اس پر ہماری حکومت کا پورا زور ہے، اور اب ہم 2036 میں ہندوستان میں اولمپکس منعقد کرانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں، لیکن، میرے کاشی کے نوجوانوں، اولمپکس میں تمغہ جیتنے کے لیے آپ کو ابھی سے کام شروع کرنا ہوگا۔ اس لیےآج بنارس میں نئے اسٹیڈیم بن رہے ہیں، نوجوان دوستوں کے لیے اچھی سہولتیں تعمیر دستیاب کرائی جارہی ہے۔ نیا اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کھل گیا ہے۔ وارانسی کے سینکڑوں کھلاڑی اس میں ٹریننگ لے رہے ہیں۔ ایم پی اسپورٹس مقابلے کے شرکاء کو بھی اس کھیل کے میدان میں اپنا دم خم دکھانے کا موقع ملا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آج ہندوستان ترقی اور وراثت دونوں کو ساتھ لے کرچل رہاہے۔ ہمارا کاشی اس کا بہترین ماڈل بن رہاہے۔ یہاںنہ صرف گنگا کا بلکہ ہندوستان کے شعور کا بھی بہاؤ ہے۔ ہندوستان کی روح اس کے تنوع میں ہے اور کاشی اس کی سب سے خوبصورت تصویر ہے۔ کاشی کے ہر محلے میں ایک الگ ثقافت ، ہر گلی میں ہندوستان کاایک الگ رنگ نظر آتا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ کاشی تمل سنگم جیسے انعقاد سے اتحاد کے یہ دھاگے مسلسل مضبوط ہو رہے ہیں۔ اب تو یہاں ‘ایکتا مال’ بھی بننے جا رہا ہے۔ اس ایکتا مال میں ہندوستان کا تنوع نظر آئے گا۔ ہندوستان کے مختلف اضلاع کی مصنوعات یہاں ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے دستیاب ہوں گی۔
ساتھیو!
گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران اتر پردیش نے اپنا معاشی نقشہ بھی بدلا ہے اور اس کا نقطہ نظر بھی بدل گیا ہے۔ اتر پردیش اب صرف امکانات کی سرزمین نہیں بلکہ اب یہ عزم، طاقت اور کامیابیوں کی سرزمین بنتا جا رہا ہے! اب جیسے ہر طرف ‘میڈ ان انڈیا’ کی گونج ہر طرف ہے۔ ہندوستان میں تیار ہوئی چیزیں اب عالمی برانڈ بن رہی ہیں۔ آج یہاں بہت سی مصنوعات کو جی آئی ٹیگ دیا گیا ہے۔ جی آئی ٹیگ صرف ایک ٹیگ نہیں ہے، یہ زمین کی شناخت کا سرٹیفکیٹ ہے۔ یہ بتاتا ہے کہ یہ چیز اسی مٹی سے پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ جہاں جی آئی ٹیگ پہنچتا ہے،وہاں سے بازاروں میں بلندیوں کا راستہ کھلتا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آج اتر پردیش پورے ملک میں جی آئی ٹیگنگ میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے! یعنی ہمارا فن، ہماری چیزیں، ہمارے ہنر اب تیزی سے بین الاقوامی شناخت بنا رہےہیں۔ اب تک وارانسی اور اس کے آس پاس کے اضلاع سے 30 سے ​​زیادہ مصنوعات کو جی آئی ٹیگ ملا ہے۔ وارانسی کا طبلہ، شہنائی، دیوار پر بننے والی پینٹنگ، ٹھنڈائی، لال بھرواں مرچ، لال پیڑا، ترنگا برفی، ہر ایک چیز کو شناخت کا نیا پاسپورٹ، جی آئی ٹیگ ملا ہے۔ آج ہی جونپور کی امرتی، متھرا کی سانجھی آرٹ، بندیل کھنڈ کی کاٹھیا گیہوں، پیلی بھیت کی بانسری، پریاگ راج کا مونج آرٹ، بریلی کا زردوزی، چترکوٹ کا ووڈ آرٹ اور لکی پور کا تھارو زردوزی جیسے کئی شہروں کے پیدوار کو جی آئی ٹیگ تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔یعنی اتر پردیش کی مٹی میں جو خوشبو ہے، اب وہ صرف ہوا میں نہیں، بلکہ سرحدوں کے پار بھی جائے گی۔
ساتھیو!
جو کاشی کو سنبھالتا ہے، وہ ہندوستان کی روح کو سنبھالتا ہے۔ ہمیں کاشی کو مسلسل مضبوط کرتے رہنا ہے۔ ہمیں کاشی کو خوبصورت اور خوابوں جیسا بنائے رکھنا ہے۔ کاشی کی قدیم روح کو جدید جسم سے جوڑتے رہنا ہے۔ اسی عزم کے ساتھ، میرے ساتھ ایک بار پھر، ہاتھ اٹھا کر کہیے:
نمہ: پاروتی پتائے، ہر ہر مہادیو!
بہت بہت شکریہ!