Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone/ inauguration of various projects at Varanasi
11 APR 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Namah Parvati Pataye, Har-Har Mahadev!
On the stage, Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Anandiben Patel; Chief Minister, the Honourable Shri Yogi Adityanath; Deputy Chief Ministers Keshav Prasad Maurya and Brajesh Pathak; esteemed ministers present; other public representatives; Chairman of Banas Dairy, Shankarbhai Chaudhary; and all my dear family members who have gathered here in such large numbers to offer their blessings—
My heartfelt greetings to the beloved people of our Kashi family. I humbly seek your blessings on this occasion. I am truly indebted to this overwhelming love. Kashi is mine, and I belong to Kashi.
Friends,
Tomorrow marks the sacred occasion of Hanuman Janmotsav, and today I have been blessed with the opportunity to meet you all in the sacred city of Kashi which is known for the very Sankat Mochan Maharaj. On the eve of Hanuman Janmotsav, the people of Kashi have assembled here to celebrate the spirit of development.
Friends,
Over the past ten years, the development of Banaras has witnessed remarkable acceleration. Kashi has gracefully embraced modernity while preserving its rich heritage, taking confident strides towards a brighter future. Today, Kashi stands not only as a symbol of antiquity but also as a beacon of progress. It now occupies a pivotal place on the economic map of Purvanchal. The very Kashi that was once guided by Lord Mahadev himself—today, that same Kashi is driving the chariot of development for the entire Purvanchal region!
Friends,
A short while ago, numerous projects pertaining to Kashi and various parts of Purvanchal were either inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid. These include several infrastructure projects aimed at enhancing connectivity, a campaign to ensure the provision of tap water to every village and household, the expansion of educational, healthcare, and sports facilities, and a firm commitment to improve amenities for every region, every family, and every young person. Each of these initiatives and schemes will serve as significant milestones in the journey towards transforming Purvanchal into a developed region. Every person in Kashi will benefit immensely from these endeavours. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Banaras and Purvanchal for these development projects.
Friends,
Today also marks the birth anniversary of Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, a revered icon of social awareness. Mahatma Jyotiba Phule and Savitribai Phule dedicated their entire lives to the welfare of women, their empowerment, and social upliftment. Today, we are continuing their legacy—advancing their vision, their mission, and their movement for women’s empowerment—with renewed vigour and purpose.
Friends,
I would like to highlight one more point today. Inspired by great souls like Mahatma Phule, our guiding principle in serving the nation has been Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas. We work for the nation with this inclusive spirit. In contrast, those who indulge in political games solely for the sake of power adhere to a different mantra: Parivaar Ka Saath, Parivaar Ka Vikas. Today, I would particularly like to congratulate the cattle-rearing families of Purvanchal, especially our industrious sisters, for embodying the true essence of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas. These women have proven that when faith is placed in them, that trust can lead to the making of history. They have now become a shining example for the whole of Purvanchal. Just a short while ago, bonus payments were distributed among all the cattle-rearing partners associated with the Banas Dairy Plant in Uttar Pradesh. Banaras and bonus—this is not a mere gift; it is the rightful reward for your dedication. This bonus, amounting to over ₹100 crore, is a tribute to your hard work and unwavering commitment.
Friends,
Banas Dairy has transformed both the image and the destiny of thousands of families in Kashi. This dairy has converted your hard work into well-deserved rewards and given wings to your aspirations. What is particularly heartening is that, through these efforts, many women from Purvanchal have now become Lakhpati Didis. Where once there was anxiety about survival, today there is a steady march towards prosperity. This progress is visible not only in Banaras and Uttar Pradesh, but across the entire country. Today, Bharat stands as the largest milk-producing nation in the world. In the past ten years, milk production has increased by approximately 65%—more than double. This achievement belongs to crores of farmers like you—my brothers and sisters engaged in animal husbandry. And such success has not come overnight. For the past ten years, we have been advancing the dairy sector of our country in a mission-driven manner.
We have brought the Kisan Credit Card facility to livestock rearers, increased their loan limits, and arranged subsidies. However, the most significant effort has been one of compassion—towards our animals. A free vaccination programme has been introduced to protect livestock from Foot and Mouth Disease. While everyone remembers the free Covid vaccine, this is a government that, under the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, even ensures free vaccinations for our animals.
More than 20,000 cooperative societies across the nation have been revitalised to streamline the organised collection of milk. Lakhs of new members have been added to these societies. The endeavour is to unite those associated with the dairy sector and lead it towards growth. Indigenous cow breeds are being promoted, with a focus on improving their quality. Scientific breeding practices are being encouraged. The Rashtriya Gokul Mission is currently underway to support these efforts.
The foundation of all these initiatives is to enable our cattle-rearing brothers and sisters to embrace a new path of development—to connect with promising markets and opportunities. Today, the Kashi complex of Banas Dairy is championing this vision across Purvanchal. Banas Dairy has also distributed Gir cows in the region, and I have been informed that their numbers are steadily increasing. Furthermore, Banas Dairy has introduced a system of fodder for livestock in Banaras. At present, this dairy collects milk from nearly one lakh farmers in Purvanchal, thereby empowering the farming community.
Friends,
A short while ago, I had the honour of distributing Ayushman Vay Vandana cards to several elderly friends here. The contentment I witnessed on their faces is, for me, the greatest success of this scheme. We all understand the concerns that our elderly face regarding medical treatment. We are also well aware of the challenges this region, and indeed all of Purvanchal, faced in terms of healthcare a decade ago. Today, the situation has changed entirely. My Kashi is fast becoming a health capital. Major hospitals that were once limited to Delhi and Mumbai are now accessible near your homes. This is what true development looks like—when essential services and facilities reach the people.
Friends,
Over the past ten years, we have not merely increased the number of hospitals—we have elevated the dignity of the patient. The Ayushman Bharat Yojana is nothing short of a blessing for my poor brothers and sisters. This scheme does more than providing medical treatment—it instils confidence alongside care. Lakhs of people across Uttar Pradesh, and thousands in Varanasi alone, have benefitted from it. Every procedure, every operation, every instance of relief has marked a new beginning in a person’s life. The Ayushman Yojana has saved crores of rupees for lakhs of families in Uttar Pradesh alone—because the government has declared: your healthcare is now our responsibility.
And friends,
When you blessed us with a third term, we too honoured our duty as humble servants of your affection and made every effort to give something back. My guarantee was that the treatment of senior citizens would be free. The result of that commitment is the Ayushman Vaya Vandana Yojana. This scheme is not only about medical treatment for the elderly; it is about restoring their dignity. Now, senior citizens over the age of 70 in every household, regardless of income, are entitled to free treatment. In Varanasi alone, the highest number of Vaya Vandana cards—around 50,000—have been issued to the elderly. This is not merely a statistic; it is a sincere act of service by a servant of the people. Now there is no need to sell land to afford medical care! No longer must one take out loans to pay for treatment! There is no longer the helplessness of going door to door in search of treatment. Do not worry about medical expenses—the government, through the Ayushman Card, will now bear the cost of your treatment!
Friends,
Today, anyone who passes through Kashi speaks highly of its infrastructure and facilities. Every day, lakhs of people visit Banaras. They come to seek blessings from Baba Vishwanath and to bathe in the sacred waters of Maa Ganga. Each visitor remarks on how much Banaras has changed.
Just imagine—had the condition of Kashi’s roads, railway, and airport remained as they were ten years ago, what would the state of the city be today? In the past, even minor festivals would lead to traffic gridlocks. Take for instance someone travelling from Chunar to Shivpur—they had to circle around Banaras, caught in endless jams, suffocating in dust and heat. Today, the Phulwaria flyover has been constructed. The route is now shorter, time is saved, and life is far more comfortable! Similarly, residents from the rural parts of Jaunpur and Ghazipur once had to pass through Varanasi city to commute. People from Ballia, Mau, and Ghazipur districts had to cross through the heart of the city to reach the airport, often stuck in traffic for hours. Now, thanks to the ring road, people can travel from one side to the other in just a matter of minutes.
Friends,
Previously, travelling to Ghazipur would take several hours. Now, the roads connecting cities such as Ghazipur, Jaunpur, Mirzapur and Azamgarh have been widened significantly. Where once there were traffic jams, today we witness the pace of development! Over the past decade, approximately ₹45,000 crore has been invested in enhancing the connectivity of Varanasi and the surrounding regions. This money has not merely been spent on concrete—it has been transformed into trust. Today, the entire region of Kashi and its neighbouring districts are reaping the benefits of this investment.
Friends,
This investment in Kashi’s infrastructure continues even today. Foundation stones for projects worth thousands of crores have been laid. Expansion work on our Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport is progressing rapidly. As the airport grows, it is equally important to develop the infrastructure that connects to it. Therefore, a six-lane underground tunnel is now going to be constructed near the airport. Today, work has also commenced on road projects related to Bhadohi, Ghazipur and Jaunpur. There had long been a demand for flyovers at Bhikharipur and Manduadih. We are pleased to announce that this demand is now being fulfilled. A new bridge will also be built to connect Banaras city with Sarnath. This will eliminate the need to pass through the city to reach Sarnath from the airport or other districts.
Friends,
In the coming months, once these projects are completed, commuting in Banaras will become significantly easier. Travel times will be reduced, and commercial activity will increase. Moreover, those who come to Banaras for livelihood or medical treatment will experience far greater convenience. The trial of the city ropeway has also begun in Kashi. Banaras is now set to join the select few cities in the world to offer such a facility.
Friends,
Any development or infrastructure project undertaken in Varanasi benefits the youth of all of Purvanchal. Our government places great emphasis on ensuring that the young people of Kashi receive consistent opportunities to excel in sports. We are now working towards the goal of hosting the Olympics in Bharat in 2036. But to bring home Olympic medals, the youth of Kashi must begin their preparations now. That is why new stadiums are being built in Banaras today, and world-class facilities are being established for our young talents. A new sports complex has been inaugurated, where hundreds of athletes from Varanasi are currently receiving training. Participants in the Sansad Khelkud Pratiyogita have also had the opportunity to showcase their talents on this very field.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is advancing both development and heritage hand in hand. Kashi is emerging as the finest example of this balance. Here, the sacred Ganga flows, and alongside it flows the stream of Indian consciousness. The soul of Bharat resides in its diversity, and Kashi is the most vivid reflection of that spirit. Every neighbourhood in Kashi represents a unique culture, and every street reveals a different hue of Bharat. I am pleased that initiatives like the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam are strengthening these bonds of unity. Now, an Ekta Mall is also set to be established here. This Ekta Mall will celebrate the diversity of Bharat, showcasing products from various districts across the country—all under one roof.
Friends,
In recent years, Uttar Pradesh has transformed its economic landscape and perspective. UP is no longer merely a land of potential; it is now becoming a land of resolve, strength, and achievement. Today, the phrase 'Made in India' resonates across the globe. Indian-made goods are now emerging as international brands. Many local products have received the Geographical Indication (GI) tag. The GI tag is not merely a label; it is a certificate of a region’s unique identity. It signifies that a particular product is rooted in a specific land. Wherever the GI tag travels, it opens the gateway to global markets.
Friends,
Today, Uttar Pradesh leads the nation in GI tagging! This reflects the growing international recognition of our art, our products, and our craftsmanship. Over 30 products from Varanasi and its surrounding districts have now been awarded the GI tag. From Varanasi’s tabla and shehnai, to its wall paintings, thandai, red stuffed chillies (Lal bharwa mirch), red peda, and tricolour barfi—each has now been granted a new passport of identity through the GI tag. Today itself, several products from across the state—such as Jaunpur’s Imarti, Mathura’s Sanjhi art, Bundelkhand’s Kathia wheat, Pilibhit’s flutes, Prayagraj’s Munj craft, Bareilly’s Zardozi, Chitrakoot’s woodcraft, and Lakhimpur Kheri’s Tharu Zardozi—have all been awarded GI tags. This signifies that the fragrance of UP’s soil will no longer remain only in the air—it will now transcend borders.
Friends,
He who preserves Kashi preserves the very soul of Bharat. We must continue to empower Kashi. We must keep Kashi beautiful, vibrant, and dreamlike. We must keep uniting the ancient spirit of Kashi with its modern form. With this resolution, raise your hands and join me in saying once again:
Namah Parvati Pataye, Har Har Mahadev.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাৰাণসীত বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধনী আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানত দিয়া ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
11 APR 2025 1:29PM by PIB Guwahati
নমঃ পাৰ্বতী পতয়ে, হৰ-হৰ মহাদেৱ!
মঞ্চত বিৰাজমান উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আনন্দীবেন পেটেল, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী কেশৱ প্ৰসাদ মৌৰ্য, ব্ৰজেশ পাঠক, উপস্থিত মন্ত্ৰীসকল, অন্যান্য জনপ্ৰতিনিধিসকল, বানাস দুগ্ধ বিভাগৰ অধ্যক্ষ শংকৰ ভাই চৌধুৰী আৰু ইমান বৃহৎ সংখ্যাত আশীৰ্বাদ দিবলৈ অহা মোৰ সকলো পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্য,
কাশী কে হমৰে পৰিৱাৰ কে লোগন কে হমাৰ প্ৰণাম। আপ সব লোগ য়হাঁ হমে আপন আশীৰ্বাদ দেলা। হম এ প্ৰেম ক কৰ্জদাৰ হই। কাশী হমাৰ হৌ, হম কাশী ক হই।
বন্ধুসকল,
কাইলৈ হনুমান জয়ন্তীৰ পৱিত্ৰ দিন আৰু আজি মই সংকট মোচন মহাৰাজৰ কাশীত আপোনালোকক দৰ্শনৰ সৌভাগ্য পাইছোঁ। হনুমান জন্মোৎসৱৰ পূৰ্বে, কাশীবাসীয়ে আজি উন্নয়নৰ উৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰিবলৈ ইয়াত সমবেত হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
যোৱা ১০ বছৰত বেনাৰসৰ উন্নয়নে এক নতুন গতি লাভ কৰিছে। কাশীয়ে আধুনিক যুগক আকোৱালি লৈছে, ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ কৰিছে আৰু উজ্জ্বল কৰি তোলাৰ দিশত বলিষ্ঠ পদক্ষেপো গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। আজি কাশী, কেৱল প্ৰাচীন নহয়, প্ৰগতিশীলো। কাশী এতিয়া পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক মানচিত্ৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু। যি কাশী স্বয়ং মহাদেৱে নিজে চলাইছিল... আজি সেই একেই কাশীয়ে পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিকাশৰ ৰথ টানিছে!
বন্ধুসকল,
কিছুদিন পূৰ্বে কাশী আৰু পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ সৈতে জড়িত কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰি আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। সংযোগ মজবুত কৰা কেইবাটাও আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্প, প্ৰতিখন গাঁও আৰু প্ৰতিটো ঘৰলৈ নলৰ পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ অভিযান, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু ক্ৰীড়াৰ সা-সুবিধা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চল, প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়াল, প্ৰতিজন যুৱক-যুৱতীক উন্নত সা-সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ সংকল্প, এই সকলোবোৰ কথা, এই সকলোবোৰ আঁচনি পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক এখন উন্নত পূৰ্বাঞ্চল হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাত এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি হ’বলৈ গৈ আছে। এই আঁচনিসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা কাশীৰ প্ৰতিজন বাসিন্দাই যথেষ্ট উপকৃত হ’ব। এই সকলোবোৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ বাবে বেনাৰস আৰু পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাইজক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি সামাজিক চেতনাৰ প্ৰতীক মহাত্মা জ্যোতিবা ফুলেৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীও। মহাত্মা জ্যোতিবা ফুলে আৰু সাবিত্ৰীবাই ফুলে গোটেই জীৱন নাৰী সৱলীকৰণৰ কল্যাণ, তেওঁলোকৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু সমাজ কল্যাণৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছিল। আজি আমি তেওঁৰ চিন্তাধাৰা, সংকল্প, নাৰী সবলীকৰণৰ আন্দোলন, তেওঁলোকক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰি আগবঢ়াই লৈ গৈছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি মই আৰু এটা কথা ক'ব খুজিছোঁ। নিস্বাৰ্থ, তপস্বী মহাত্মা ফুলেৰ দৰে মহান ব্যক্তিৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ আমাৰ দেশ সেৱাৰ মন্ত্ৰ হৈছে, ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’। 'সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ'ৰ মনোভাৱৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত দেশৰ বাবে আমি সেই ধাৰণাটো লৈ আগবাঢ়ি যাওঁ। যিসকলে দিনে নিশাই খেল খেলি থাকে কেৱল ক্ষমতা দখল কৰিবলৈ, ক্ষমতা লাভ কৰিবলৈ, তেওঁলোকৰ সিদ্ধান্ত হ’ল- পৰিৱাৰ কা সাথ, পৰিৱাৰ কা বিকাশ। আজি মই সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশৰ এই মন্ত্ৰ সাকাৰ কৰাৰ দিশত পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পশুপালক পৰিয়াল, বিশেষকৈ আমাৰ পৰিশ্ৰমী ভগ্নী সকলক বিশেষ অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ। এই ভগ্নীসকলে দেখুৱাইছে যে যদি আস্থা ৰখা হয়, তেন্তে সেই আস্থাই নতুন ইতিহাসৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে। এই ভগ্নীসকল এতিয়া সমগ্ৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে এক নতুন আদৰ্শ হৈ পৰিছে। কিছু সময়ৰ পূৰ্বে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বানাস দুগ্ধ উদ্যোগৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো পশুপালক বন্ধুক বোনাছ বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে। বেনাৰস আৰু বোনাছ, এয়া কোনো উপহাৰ নহয়, এয়া আপোনালোকৰ তপস্যাৰ পুৰস্কাৰ। ১০০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকাৰ এই বোনাছ, আপোনালোকৰ ঘাম আৰু পৰিশ্ৰমৰ উপহাৰ।
বন্ধুসকল,
কাশীৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ পৰিয়ালৰ ভাবমূর্তি আৰু ভাগ্য দুয়োটা সলনি কৰি দিছে বানাস ডেইৰীয়ে৷ এই ডেইৰীখনে আপোনালোকৰ কষ্টক পুৰস্কাৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰি আপোনালোকৰ সপোনক নতুন ডেউকা দিছে আৰু সুখৰ কথাটো হ’ল এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবেই পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বহু ভগ্নী এতিয়া লাখপতি দিদী হৈ পৰিছে। আগতে য’ত জীয়াই থকাৰ চিন্তা আছিল, এতিয়া সমৃদ্ধিৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে পদক্ষেপ। আৰু এই অগ্ৰগতি বেনাৰস, ইউপিৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে দেখা গৈছে। আজি ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বাধিক গাখীৰ উৎপাদনকাৰী দেশ। ১০ বছৰত গাখীৰৰ উৎপাদন প্ৰায় ৬৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, যিটো দুগুণতকৈও অধিক। এই সফলতা দেশৰ আপোনালোকৰ দৰে কোটি কোটি কৃষকৰ, মোৰ পশুপালক ভাই-ভনীৰ। আৰু এই সফলতা এদিনতে পোৱা নাই, যোৱা ১০ বছৰ ধৰি আমি দেশৰ সমগ্ৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডক মিছন মোডত আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছোঁ।
আমি পশুপালকসকলক কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ডৰ সুবিধাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিছোঁ, তেওঁলোকৰ ঋণৰ সীমা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছোঁ, ৰাজসাহায্যৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছোঁ আৰু আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাম হৈছে জীৱ-জন্তুৰ প্ৰতি দয়াৰ কাম। পশুধনক খুৰাফটা-মুখফটা, ফুট এণ্ড মাউথ ডিজিজৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ বিনামূলীয়া ভেকচিন কাৰ্যসূচী চলোৱা হৈছে। কোভিডৰ বিনামূলীয়া ভেকচিনৰ কথা বাৰু সকলোৰে মনত আছে, কিন্তু এইখন এনে এখন চৰকাৰ, যাৰ ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ত মোৰ জীৱ-জন্তুবোৰকো বিনামূলীয়াকৈ টীকাকৰণ হৈ আছে।
গাখীৰৰ সংগঠিত সংগ্ৰহ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ দেশত ২০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক সমবায় সমিতি পুনৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত লাখ লাখ নতুন সদস্য সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে। দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোকসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰি আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা। দেশত থলুৱা জাতৰ গৰুৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু ইয়াৰ গুণগত মান ভাল হ’ব লাগে। গৰুৰ প্ৰজনন বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতিৰে কৰিব লাগে। ইয়াৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গোকুল মিছন চলি আছে। এই সকলোবোৰ কামৰ সাৰমৰ্ম হ’ল দেশৰ পশুপালন ভাই-ভনীসকলে উন্নয়নৰ নতুন পথত যোগদান কৰক। তেওঁলোকে ভাল বজাৰ আৰু ভাল সুযোগৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ সুযোগ পাব লাগে। আৰু আজি বানাস ডেইৰীৰ কাশী কমপ্লেক্সে এই প্ৰকল্প, এই চিন্তাধাৰাক আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে সমগ্ৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত। ইয়াত বানাস ডেইৰীয়েও গীৰ গৰু বিতৰণ কৰিছে আৰু মোক কোৱা হৈছে যে তেওঁলোকৰ সংখ্যা অহৰহ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ইয়াত বানাস ডেইৰীয়ে বেনৰাসত জীৱ-জন্তুৰ বাবে খাদ্যৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিবলৈও আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। আজি এই দুগ্ধ শাখাই পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰায় এক লাখ কৃষকৰ গাখীৰ সংগ্ৰহ কৰি কৃষকসকলক সবল কৰি তুলিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মাত্ৰ অলপ আগতে আয়ুষ্মান ৱয় বন্দনা কাৰ্ড ইয়াত কেইবাজনো বৃদ্ধ বন্ধুক গতাই দিয়াৰ সুযোগ পাইছিলোঁ। মোৰ বাবে সেই সহকৰ্মীসকলৰ মুখত যি সন্তুষ্টিৰ অনুভূতি দেখিছিলোঁ সেয়াই এই আঁচনিৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ সফলতা। চিকিৎসাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ঘৰৰ বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠসকলৰ যি চিন্তা আছে সেয়া আমি সকলোৱে জানো। ১০-১১ বছৰ আগতে এই অঞ্চলত, সমগ্ৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত, চিকিৎসাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত যিবোৰ সমস্যা আছিল, সেইবোৰো আমি সকলোৱে জানো। আজি পৰিস্থিতি সম্পূৰ্ণ বেলেগ, মোৰ কাশীও এতিয়া স্বাস্থ্যৰ ৰাজধানী হৈ পৰিছে। দিল্লী আৰু মুম্বাইৰ ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ চিকিৎসালয়বোৰ এতিয়া আপোনাৰ ঘৰৰ ওচৰলৈ আহিছে। এয়াই উন্নয়ন, য’ত ৰাইজৰ মাজলৈ সুবিধা আহে।
বন্ধুসকল,
যোৱা ১০ বছৰত আমি কেৱল চিকিৎসালয়ৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰাই নহয়, ৰোগীৰ মৰ্যাদাও বৃদ্ধি কৰিছোঁ। আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত যোজনা মোৰ দৰিদ্ৰ ভাই-ভনীসকলৰ বাবে বৰদানতকৈ কম নহয়। এই আঁচনিখনে কেৱল চিকিৎসা প্ৰদান কৰাই নহয়, চিকিৎসাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ আত্মবিশ্বাসো প্ৰদান কৰে। উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ লাখ লাখ লোক আৰু বাৰাণসীৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোক ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হৈছে। প্ৰতিটো চিকিৎসা, প্ৰতিটো অপাৰেচন, প্ৰতিটো সকাহ জীৱনৰ নতুন আৰম্ভণি হৈ পৰিছে। আয়ুষ্মান যোজনাৰ বাবে অকল ইউপিতে লাখ লাখ পৰিয়ালৰ কোটি কোটি টকা ৰাহি হৈছে, কাৰণ চৰকাৰে কৈছিল, এতিয়া আপোনাৰ চিকিৎসাৰ দায়িত্ব আমাৰ।
আৰু বন্ধুসকল,
আপোনালোকে যেতিয়া আমাক তৃতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে আশীৰ্বাদ দিছিল, তেতিয়া আমিও আপোনালোকৰ সেৱক হিচাপে নিজৰ কৰ্তব্য মৰমেৰে পালন কৰি কিবা এটা ঘূৰাই দিবলৈ বিনম্ৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছোঁ। মোৰ নিশ্চয়তা আছিল যে বৃদ্ধসকলৰ চিকিৎসা বিনামূলীয়া হ’ব, আৰু এয়া আয়ুষ্মান ৱয় বন্দনা যোজনাৰ ফল! এই আঁচনি বৃদ্ধসকলৰ চিকিৎসাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ সন্মানৰ বাবেও। এতিয়া প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালৰ ৭০ বছৰৰ ওপৰৰ বৃদ্ধসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ আয় নিৰ্বিশেষে বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসাৰ অধিকাৰী। বাৰাণসীত প্ৰায় ৫০ হাজাৰ ৱয় বন্দনা কাৰ্ড ইয়াৰ বৃদ্ধসকলৰ ওচৰলৈ গৈছে। এইটো কোনো পৰিসংখ্যা নহয়, এইটো এজন সেৱকৰ, সেৱাৰ নম্ৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা। এতিয়া চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে মাটি বিক্ৰী কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাই! এতিয়া চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে ঋণ লোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাই! এতিয়া চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে ঘৰে ঘৰে ঘূৰি ফুৰাৰ অসহায়তা নাই! আপোনাৰ চিকিৎসাৰ পইচাৰ বাবে চিন্তা নকৰিব, এতিয়া চৰকাৰে আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে আপোনাৰ চিকিৎসাৰ ধন দিব!
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি কাশীলৈ যিয়েই যায়, তাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সা-সুবিধাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। আজি প্ৰতিদিনে লাখ লাখ মানুহ বেনাৰসলৈ আহে। বাবা বিশ্বনাথৰ দৰ্শন কৰি মাতৃ গংগাত স্নান কৰে। প্ৰতিজন ভ্ৰমণকাৰীয়ে কয়, বেনাৰসত বহু পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে। কল্পনা কৰকচোন, কাশীৰ ৰাস্তা-ঘাট, ৰে’ল-বিমানবন্দৰৰ অৱস্থা যদি ১০ বছৰৰ আগৰ দৰেই থাকিলহেঁতেন তেন্তে কাশীৰ অৱস্থা কিমান বেয়া হ’লহেঁতেন৷ আগতে সৰু সৰু উৎসৱৰ সময়তো যান-জঁটৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল। যেনে, যদি কোনোবাই চুনাৰৰ পৰা আহিব লগা হয় আৰু শিৱপুৰলৈ যাব বিচাৰে। ইয়াৰ আগতে তেওঁ যান-জঁটত আবদ্ধ হৈ ধূলি-গৰমত দুৰ্ভোগ ভূগি বেনাৰসলৈকে গোটেই বাটটো যাত্ৰা কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। এতিয়া ফুলৱাৰিয়াৰ উৰণীয়া সেতু নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। এতিয়া যাত্ৰা চুটি, সময় বাচি যায় আৰু জীৱনটোও আৰামদায়ক! একেদৰে জৌনপুৰ আৰু গাজীপুৰৰ গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলৰ লোকে অহা-যোৱাৰ বাবে বাৰাণসী চহৰৰ মাজেৰে যাতায়ত কৰিবলগীয়া হোৱাৰ লগতে বলিয়া, মাউ আৰু গাজীপুৰ জিলাৰ লোকসকলে বাৰাণসী চহৰৰ মাজেৰে যাত্ৰা কৰি বিমানবন্দৰলৈ যাবলগীয়া হয়। ঘণ্টাৰ পিছত ঘণ্টা ধৰি যান-জঁটত আবদ্ধ হৈ আছিল মানুহ। এতিয়া ৰিং ৰোডৰ মাজেৰে মানুহ মাত্ৰ কেইমিনিটমানৰ ভিতৰতে ইফালৰ পৰা সিফাললৈ গৈ পায়।
বন্ধুসকল,
যদি কোনোবাই গাজীপুৰলৈ যাব বিচাৰে তেন্তে আগতে কেইবা ঘণ্টা লাগিছিল। এতিয়া গাজীপুৰ, জৌনপুৰ, মিৰ্জাপুৰ, আজমগড়ৰ দৰে প্ৰতিখন চহৰলৈ যোৱাৰ পথটো বহল হৈ পৰিছে। আগতে য'ত যান-জঁট আছিল, আজি উন্নয়নৰ গতি! যোৱা এটা দশকত বাৰাণসী আৰু ইয়াৰ আশে-পাশে থকা অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সংযোগৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৪৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ব্যয় হৈছে। এই ধন কেৱল কংক্ৰিটলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হোৱা নাই, ইয়াক আস্থালৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা হৈছে। আজি সমগ্ৰ কাশী আৰু ইয়াৰ আশে-পাশে থকা জিলাসমূহে এই বিনিয়োগৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
কাশীৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ওপৰত এই বিনিয়োগ আজিও সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে। আজি হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটিৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। আমাৰ লাল বাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্ৰী বিমানবন্দৰৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কাম দ্ৰুত গতিত চলি আছে। বিমানবন্দৰটো সম্প্ৰসাৰণ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে ইয়াক সংযোগ কৰা সুবিধাসমূহ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয় হৈ পৰিল। সেয়ে এতিয়া বিমানবন্দৰৰ সমীপত ৬ লেনযুক্ত মাটিৰ তলৰ সুৰংগ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলৈ লোৱা হৈছে। আজি ভাদোহী, গাজীপুৰ আৰু জৌনপুৰৰ পথৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰকল্পৰ কামো আৰম্ভ হৈছে। দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি ভিখাৰিপুৰ আৰু মাণ্ডুৱাদিহত উৰণীয়া সেতুৰ দাবী দীৰ্ঘ সময় ধৰি হৈ আছিল। এই দাবী পূৰণ হোৱাত আমি সুখী। বেনাৰস চহৰ আৰু সাৰনাথ সংযোগৰ বাবে এখন নতুন দলঙো নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলৈ লোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু অন্যান্য জিলাৰ পৰা সাৰনাথলৈ যাবলৈ চহৰৰ ভিতৰলৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাথাকিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আগন্তুক কেইমাহমানৰ ভিতৰত যেতিয়া এই সকলো কাম সম্পূর্ণ হ’ব, তেতিয়া বেনাৰসত অহা-যোৱা আৰু সহজ হৈ পৰিব৷ গতিও বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু ব্যৱসায়ো বৃদ্ধি পাব। ইয়াৰ লগতে উপাৰ্জন আৰু চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে বেনাৰসলৈ অহাসকলেও যথেষ্ট সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব। আৰু এতিয়া কাশীতো চহৰৰ ৰ’পৱেৰ ট্ৰাইল আৰম্ভ হৈছে, বেনাৰস এতিয়া পৃথিৱীৰ কেইখনমান চহৰৰ ভিতৰত হ’ব য’ত এনে সুবিধা উপলব্ধ হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
যদি বাৰাণসীত কোনো উন্নয়ন বা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ কাম কৰা হয়, তেন্তে সমগ্ৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হয়। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে কাশীৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে ক্ৰীড়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰগতিৰ নিৰন্তৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব লাগে বুলিও অতি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। আৰু এতিয়া আমি ২০৩৬ চনত ভাৰতত অলিম্পিক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছোঁ। কিন্তু মোৰ কাশীৰ যুৱকসকল, অলিম্পিকত পদক লাভ কৰিবলৈ এতিয়াৰে পৰা কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিব লাগিব। আৰু সেইবাবেই আজি বেনাৰসত নতুন ষ্টেডিয়াম নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, ডেকা বন্ধুসকলৰ বাবে ভাল সা-সুবিধা নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। মুকলি হৈছে নতুন ক্ৰীড়া কমপ্লেক্স। বাৰাণসীৰ শ শ খেলুৱৈয়ে তাত প্ৰশিক্ষণ লৈছে। সাংসদ ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলেও এই ক্ৰীড়া ক্ষেত্ৰখনত নিজৰ শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি ভাৰতে উন্নয়ন আৰু ঐতিহ্য দুয়োটাকে একেলগে আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে। আমাৰ কাশী তাৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ মডেল হৈ পৰিছে। ইয়াত গংগাৰ প্ৰবাহ আৰু লগতে ভাৰতৰ চেতনাৰ প্ৰবাহ। ভাৰতৰ আত্মা ইয়াৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যত নিহিত হৈ আছে আৰু কাশী ইয়াৰ আটাইতকৈ সুন্দৰ ছবি। কাশীৰ প্ৰতিটো স্থানীয় অঞ্চলত এক বেলেগ সংস্কৃতি দেখা যায়, প্ৰতিটো গলিতে ভাৰতৰ এক বেলেগ ৰং দেখা যায়। মই সুখী যে কাশী-তামিল সংগমমৰ দৰে অনুষ্ঠানৰ লগে লগে এই ঐক্যৰ সূতাবোৰ অহৰহ শক্তিশালী হৈ আহিছে। এতিয়া ইয়াত একতা মলো নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছে। ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য এই একতা মলত দেখা যাব। ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন জিলাৰ সামগ্ৰী ইয়াত এখন চালিৰ তলত উপলব্ধ হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক মানচিত্ৰ সলনি হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীও সলনি হৈছে। উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ এতিয়া কেৱল সম্ভাৱনাৰ ভূমি নহয়, এতিয়া ই সামৰ্থ্য আৰু সিদ্ধিৰ সংকল্প ভূমি হৈ আছে! এতিয়া যেনেকৈ আজিকালি ‘মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ প্ৰতিধ্বনি সকলোতে শুনা যায়। ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত বস্তুবোৰ এতিয়া গ্ল’বেল ব্ৰেণ্ডলৈ পৰিণত হৈছে। আজি ইয়াৰ বহু সামগ্ৰীক জিআই টেগ দিয়া হৈছে। জিআই টেগ কেৱল টেগ নহয়, ই কোনো মাটিৰ পৰিচয়ৰ প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ। ইয়াৰ পৰা জানিব পাৰি যে এই মাটিৰ পৰাই এই বস্তুটো উৎপন্ন হয়। জিআই টেগ য’ত উপনীত হয়, ই বজাৰত উচ্চতাৰ পথ মুকলি কৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ সমগ্ৰ দেশতে জিআই টেগিঙৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক নম্বৰ! অৰ্থাৎ আমাৰ শিল্প, আমাৰ বস্তু, আমাৰ দক্ষতাই এতিয়া দ্ৰুতগতিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিছে। এতিয়ালৈকে বাৰাণসী আৰু ইয়াৰ আশে-পাশে থকা জিলাসমূহৰ ৩০টাতকৈও অধিক সামগ্ৰীয়ে জিআই টেগ লাভ কৰিছে। বাৰাণসীৰ তবলা, শ্বেহনাই, ৱাল পেইন্টিং, থাণ্ডাই, ৰঙা ষ্টাফড জলকীয়া, ৰঙা পেড়া, ত্ৰিৰংগ বৰফী, প্ৰতিটো বস্তুৱেই হৈছে পৰিচয়ৰ নতুন পাছপ’ৰ্ট, জিআই টেগ। আজিয়েই বহু চহৰৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী যেনে জৌনপুৰৰ ইমাৰ্টী, মথুৰাৰ সাঞ্জি আৰ্ট, বুণ্ডেলখণ্ডৰ কঠিয়া ঘেঁহু, পিলিভীটৰ বাঁহী, প্ৰয়াগৰাজৰ মুঞ্জ আৰ্ট, বাৰেলীৰ জাৰদোজী, চিত্ৰকূটৰ কাঠ কলা, লখিমপুৰ খেৰীৰ থাৰু জৰ্দোজী আদিত জিআই টেগ বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে। অৰ্থাৎ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মাটিত যি সুগন্ধি আছে, এতিয়া সেয়া কেৱল বতাহতে বিয়পিব এনে নহয়, সীমান্তৰ সিপাৰলৈও বিয়পি পৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
যিয়ে কাশীক ৰক্ষা কৰে, তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ আত্মাক ৰক্ষা কৰে। আমি কাশীক নিৰন্তৰ সবল কৰি থাকিব লাগিব। আমি কাশীক, ধুনীয়া আৰু স্বপ্নময় কৰি ৰাখিব লাগিব। কাশীৰ প্ৰাচীন আত্মাক আধুনিক শৰীৰৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰি ৰাখিব লাগিব। এই সংকল্প লৈ, মোৰ সৈতে আকৌ এবাৰ, হাত দাঙি কওক। নমঃ পাৰ্বতী পতয়ে, হৰ হৰ মহাদেৱ। বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।