President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSED THE MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN SLOVAKIA YESTERDAY
BEFORE LEAVING FOR NEW DELHI INTERACTS WITH INDIAN BUSINESS DELEGATION
11 APR 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Yesterday (April 10, 2025), the President addressed the members of the Indian Community at a Reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Slovakia at Bratislava. The accompanying Minister of State, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya as well as Members of Parliament, Shri Dhaval Patel and Smt. Sandhya Ray were present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of Indian community members, the President said that relations between India and Slovakia are based on mutual respect and shared democratic values. She was happy to note that over the years, India and Slovakia has witnessed a steady growth in economic, political and cultural ties.
The President informed gathering about her fruitful meetings with the President, the Prime Minister and the Chairman of the National Council of Slovakia. She said that during those meetings ways to further advance our bilateral relations in various fields were discussed. She told the community members that during the interactions, Slovak leaders expressed great respect for the hard work of the Indian community and their valuable contribution to the development and progress of Slovakia.
The President appreciated the Slovak friends of India for their important role in further strengthening the friendly relations and mutual understanding between India and Slovakia. She was happy to note that India’s heritage and traditions are quite popular among Slovak people. She said that from Yoga and Ayurveda to Indian cuisine, the love for Indian culture in Slovakia is a testament to the growing strong ties between the people of the two countries. She expressed confidence that the translation of the Upanishads into the Slovak language would provide another opportunity for the Slovak people to connect with the ancient teachings of India.
Today morning, the President interacted with the Indian Business delegation before leaving for New Delhi.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
11 APR 2025 6:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਬ੍ਰਾਤਿਸਲਾਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ (10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2025) ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਮੁਬੇਨ ਜਯੰਤੀਭਾਈ ਬੰਭਾਨਿਯਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਵਲ ਪਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੰਧਿਆ ਰੇਅ ਭੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੁਗਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲੋਵਾਕ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਮੁੱਲੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਲੋਵਾਕ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਹਨ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ (Yoga and Ayurveda) ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਅੰਜਨਾਂ (Indian cuisine) ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਕਬੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਿਮਆਨ ਵਧਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਣ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਪਨਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ (Upanishads) ਦਾ ਸਲੋਵਾਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਅੱਜ ਸੁਬ੍ਹਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭੀ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-