President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSED THE MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN SLOVAKIA YESTERDAY
BEFORE LEAVING FOR NEW DELHI INTERACTS WITH INDIAN BUSINESS DELEGATION
11 APR 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Yesterday (April 10, 2025), the President addressed the members of the Indian Community at a Reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Slovakia at Bratislava. The accompanying Minister of State, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya as well as Members of Parliament, Shri Dhaval Patel and Smt. Sandhya Ray were present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of Indian community members, the President said that relations between India and Slovakia are based on mutual respect and shared democratic values. She was happy to note that over the years, India and Slovakia has witnessed a steady growth in economic, political and cultural ties.
The President informed gathering about her fruitful meetings with the President, the Prime Minister and the Chairman of the National Council of Slovakia. She said that during those meetings ways to further advance our bilateral relations in various fields were discussed. She told the community members that during the interactions, Slovak leaders expressed great respect for the hard work of the Indian community and their valuable contribution to the development and progress of Slovakia.
The President appreciated the Slovak friends of India for their important role in further strengthening the friendly relations and mutual understanding between India and Slovakia. She was happy to note that India’s heritage and traditions are quite popular among Slovak people. She said that from Yoga and Ayurveda to Indian cuisine, the love for Indian culture in Slovakia is a testament to the growing strong ties between the people of the two countries. She expressed confidence that the translation of the Upanishads into the Slovak language would provide another opportunity for the Slovak people to connect with the ancient teachings of India.
Today morning, the President interacted with the Indian Business delegation before leaving for New Delhi.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ગઈકાલે સ્લોવેકિયામાં ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ભારતીય સમુદાયના સભ્યોને સંબોધન કર્યું
નવી દિલ્હી જતા પહેલા ભારતીય બિઝનેસ ડેલિગેશન સાથે વાતચીત કરી
11 APR 2025 6:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગઈકાલે (10 એપ્રિલ, 2025) રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ બ્રાટિસ્લાવા ખાતે સ્લોવેકિયામાં ભારતના રાજદૂત દ્વારા આયોજિત રિસેપ્શનમાં ભારતીય સમુદાયના સભ્યોને સંબોધન કર્યું હતું. આ પ્રસંગે સાથે રાજયમંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિમુબેન જયંતીભાઈ બાંભણીયા તેમજ સંસદ સભ્યો શ્રી ધવલ પટેલ અને શ્રીમતી સંધ્યા રે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
ભારતીય સમુદાયના સભ્યોની ઉત્સાહી જનમેદનીને સંબોધતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું હતું કે, ભારત અને સ્લોવાકિયા વચ્ચેનાં સંબંધો પારસ્પરિક સન્માન અને સહિયારા લોકતાંત્રિક મૂલ્યો પર આધારિત છે. તેમને એ જાણીને આનંદ થયો કે વર્ષોથી, ભારત અને સ્લોવેકિયામાં આર્થિક, રાજકીય અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધોમાં સતત વૃદ્ધિ જોવા મળી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને સ્લોવેકિયાની રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદના અધ્યક્ષ સાથેની તેમની ફળદાયી બેઠકો વિશે માહિતી આપી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તે બેઠકો દરમિયાન વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં આપણા દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને આગળ વધારવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. તેમણે સમુદાયના સભ્યોને જણાવ્યું હતું કે વાતચીત દરમિયાન સ્લોવાક નેતાઓએ ભારતીય સમુદાયની સખત મહેનત અને સ્લોવાકિયાના વિકાસ અને પ્રગતિમાં તેમના મૂલ્યવાન યોગદાન માટે ખૂબ જ આદર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ભારત અને સ્લોવાકિયા વચ્ચેના મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધો અને પરસ્પર સમજણને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા માટે ભારતના સ્લોવાક મિત્રોની પ્રશંસા કરી. તેમને એ જાણીને આનંદ થયો કે સ્લોવાક લોકોમાં ભારતનો વારસો અને પરંપરાઓ ખૂબ લોકપ્રિય છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, યોગ અને આયુર્વેદથી માંડીને ભારતીય વાનગીઓ સુધી સ્લોવેકિયામાં ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિ માટેનો પ્રેમ બંને દેશોનાં લોકો વચ્ચે વધી રહેલાં મજબૂત સંબંધોનો પુરાવો છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે ઉપનિષદોનો સ્લોવાક ભાષામાં અનુવાદ કરવાથી સ્લોવાકના લોકોને ભારતના પ્રાચીન ઉપદેશો સાથે જોડાવાની વધુ એક તક મળશે.