রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি পর্তুগালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং সংসদের সভাপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
09 APR 2025 1:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরের শেষ দিনে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ৮ এপ্রিল পর্তুগিজ সংসদের সভাপতি শ্রী হোসে পেড্রো অ্যাগুইয়ার- ব্রাঙ্কো’র সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। মতবিনিময়কালে তাঁরা দুদেশের সংসদ এবং জনসাধারণের মধ্যে নিয়মিত যোগাযো রাখার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। লিসবনে রাষ্ট্রপতি পর্তুগালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী লুই মন্টিনিগ্রোর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। তাঁরা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য, প্রতিরক্ষা, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি এবং জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্র সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে উভয় নেতা সহমত পোষণ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি পর্তুগালের রাষ্ট্রপতি মার্সেলো রেবেলো ডি সুজার সঙ্গে লিসবনে চম্পালিমৌদ ফাউন্ডেশনে যান। সেখানে নিউরো সায়েন্স, ক্যান্সার, চিকিৎসা শাস্ত্রের বিভিন্ন গবেষণা এবং স্বয়ংক্রিয় পদ্ধতিতে ওষুধ সরবরাহ সহ বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থাপনা তিনি ঘুরে দেখেন। এই ফাউন্ডেশন ছাড়াও পর্তুগালের অন্যান্য প্রতিষ্ঠানে কর্মরত ভারতীয় গবেষকদের সঙ্গে তিনি মতবিনিময় করেন। প্রযুক্তি এবং বিজ্ঞানের বিভিন্ন শাখায় গবেষণা সহ অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রের ভারতীয় ছাত্রছাত্রীরা দু-দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলায় তিনি সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করেছেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি লিসবনে মহাত্মা গান্ধী এবং কস্তুরবা গান্ধীর প্রতিকৃতিতে মাল্যদান করেন। তিনি স্থানীয় রাধাকৃষ্ণ মন্দির দর্শন করেন এবং প্রার্থনা সভায় যোগ দেন। এরপর পর্তুগালে নিযুক্ত ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রদূতের আয়োজনে একটি ভোজসভায় ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের সদস্যদের উদ্দেশে শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বক্তব্য রাখেন। প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নিমুবেন জয়ন্তীভাই বাম্ভানিয়া এবং দুই সাংসদ শ্রী দাভাল প্যাটেল এবং শ্রীমতী সন্ধ্যা রায় তাঁর সফরসঙ্গী ছিলেন। ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের সদস্যরা পর্তুগালের নানা স্থান থেকে এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য এসেছিলেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এইসব সদস্যরা ভারতের বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়ের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করছেন, যার মাধ্যমে দেশের বৈচিত্র্য প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। এছাড়াও দুটি দেশের অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধ, গণতন্ত্র, বহুত্ববাদ এবং ভ্রাতৃত্বের বন্ধনকে তাঁরা শক্তিশালী করেছেন।
শ্রীমতী মুর্মু পর্তুগালে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রাখার জন্য এবং ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতিকে সেদেশের মানুষের কাছে প্রচার করার জন্য তাঁদের ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের দেশের প্রকৃত দূত এঁরাই। কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মধ্য দিয়ে যে সাফল্য তাঁরা অর্জন করেছেন, তার জন্য তিনি সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানান। পর্তুগালে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের নিরাপত্তা এবং কল্যাণের দিকটিকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার জন্য পর্তুগাল সরকার এবং সেদেশের জনসাধারণকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের কল্যাণ এবং তাঁদের সঙ্গে নিবিড় যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখতে ভারত সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। সংকটের বিভিন্ন সময়ে তাঁদের সহায়তার জন্য ভারত সরকার নানা পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। পর্তুগালে বসবাসকারী প্রতিটি ভারতীয়কে সহায়তা করতে ভারতীয় মিশন সর্বদা প্রস্তুত বলে তিনি জানান।
এরপর রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্লোভাক প্রজাতন্ত্রের উদ্দেশে রওনা হন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটি পড়তে চাইলে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/apr/doc202549537001.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT MEETS THE PRIME MINISTER OF PORTUGAL AND THE PRESIDENT OF ASSEMBLEIA DA REPUBLICA
ADDRESSES THE MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN PORTUGAL AT A COMMUNITY RECEPTION
PRESIDENT LEAVES FOR SLOVAKIA
09 APR 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day (April 8, 2025) of her visit to Portugal, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu met the President of Assembleia Da Republica (Portuguese Parliament), H.E. José Pedro Aguiar-Branco at Lisbon. They were in accord that regular exchanges between the Parliaments of India and Portugal would boost the people-to-people ties between the two countries. The President also met and held talks with the Prime Minister of Portugal, H.E. Mr Luis Montenegro at Lisbon. During the meeting, both leaders discussed the way forward for further strengthening bilateral relations. They agreed that there are greater opportunities for cooperation in many areas, such as trade and commerce, defence, science and technology, and energy.
Yesterday (April 8, 2025), President Droupadi Murmu, accompanied by President Marcelo Rebelo De Sousa, visited Champalimaud Foundation in Lisbon and witnessed various research and development initiatives, including in the fields of neuroscience, oncology, experimental clinical research, and automated medicine delivery. The President also had a lively interaction with Indian researchers and scholars working at the Foundation and at other institutions across Portugal. She commended the Indian scholars for their role in deepening India-Portugal collaboration in emerging technologies and scientific research.
The Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown is a state-of-the-art medical, scientific and technological institution where interdisciplinary clinical care is being developed alongside applied research activities and advanced education programmes.
Later, the President paid floral tributes at the statue of Mahatma Gandhi and Kasturba Gandhi in Lisbon. She also visited the Radha-Krishna Temple and offered her prayers.
In the final engagement in Lisbon, the President addressed the members of the Indian Community at a Reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Portugal. The accompanying Minister of State, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya as well as Members of Parliament, Shri Dhaval Patel and Smt. Sandhya Ray were present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of Indian community members who had travelled to Lisbon for the occasion from all parts of Portugal, the President said that representing many parts of India and different communities, they not only reflect the diversity of India but also represent the shared values that bind our countries - democracy, pluralism, the spirit of fraternity.
The President said that their contributions to Portugal, and their efforts to promote Indian culture, make them true ambassadors of our country. She was happy to note that they are achieving success and accomplishments through their hard work and making India proud. She thanked the Government and people of Portugal for welcoming the Indian diaspora and ensuring their safety and well-being.
The President said that the Government of India is committed to strengthening the bond with its diaspora and ensuring their welfare. The Government has taken several initiatives to support the diaspora in times of crisis. She told members of the Indian diaspora that the Indian Missions abroad are ready to assist every Indian because wherever they are, their motherland is always with them!
Following the reception, the President departed for the Slovak Republic.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -