President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT MEETS THE PRIME MINISTER OF PORTUGAL AND THE PRESIDENT OF ASSEMBLEIA DA REPUBLICA
ADDRESSES THE MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN PORTUGAL AT A COMMUNITY RECEPTION
PRESIDENT LEAVES FOR SLOVAKIA
09 APR 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day (April 8, 2025) of her visit to Portugal, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu met the President of Assembleia Da Republica (Portuguese Parliament), H.E. José Pedro Aguiar-Branco at Lisbon. They were in accord that regular exchanges between the Parliaments of India and Portugal would boost the people-to-people ties between the two countries. The President also met and held talks with the Prime Minister of Portugal, H.E. Mr Luis Montenegro at Lisbon. During the meeting, both leaders discussed the way forward for further strengthening bilateral relations. They agreed that there are greater opportunities for cooperation in many areas, such as trade and commerce, defence, science and technology, and energy.
Yesterday (April 8, 2025), President Droupadi Murmu, accompanied by President Marcelo Rebelo De Sousa, visited Champalimaud Foundation in Lisbon and witnessed various research and development initiatives, including in the fields of neuroscience, oncology, experimental clinical research, and automated medicine delivery. The President also had a lively interaction with Indian researchers and scholars working at the Foundation and at other institutions across Portugal. She commended the Indian scholars for their role in deepening India-Portugal collaboration in emerging technologies and scientific research.
The Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown is a state-of-the-art medical, scientific and technological institution where interdisciplinary clinical care is being developed alongside applied research activities and advanced education programmes.
Later, the President paid floral tributes at the statue of Mahatma Gandhi and Kasturba Gandhi in Lisbon. She also visited the Radha-Krishna Temple and offered her prayers.
In the final engagement in Lisbon, the President addressed the members of the Indian Community at a Reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Portugal. The accompanying Minister of State, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya as well as Members of Parliament, Shri Dhaval Patel and Smt. Sandhya Ray were present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of Indian community members who had travelled to Lisbon for the occasion from all parts of Portugal, the President said that representing many parts of India and different communities, they not only reflect the diversity of India but also represent the shared values that bind our countries - democracy, pluralism, the spirit of fraternity.
The President said that their contributions to Portugal, and their efforts to promote Indian culture, make them true ambassadors of our country. She was happy to note that they are achieving success and accomplishments through their hard work and making India proud. She thanked the Government and people of Portugal for welcoming the Indian diaspora and ensuring their safety and well-being.
The President said that the Government of India is committed to strengthening the bond with its diaspora and ensuring their welfare. The Government has taken several initiatives to support the diaspora in times of crisis. She told members of the Indian diaspora that the Indian Missions abroad are ready to assist every Indian because wherever they are, their motherland is always with them!
Following the reception, the President departed for the Slovak Republic.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने पुर्तगाल के प्रधानमंत्री और पुर्तगाली संसद के अध्‍यक्ष से मुलाकात की
श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने पुर्तगाल में भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों को सामुदायिक स्वागत समारोह में संबोधित किया
राष्ट्रपति स्लोवाकिया के लिए रवाना हुईं
09 APR 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
पुर्तगाल की अपनी यात्रा के अंतिम दिन (8 अप्रैल, 2025) राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने लिस्बन में पुर्तगाली संसद के अध्यक्ष जोस पेड्रो अगुइर-ब्रैंको से मुलाकात की। दोनों इस बात पर सहमत थे कि भारत और पुर्तगाल की संसदों के बीच नियमित आदान-प्रदान से दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। राष्ट्रपति ने लिस्बन में पुर्तगाल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री लुइस मोंटेनेग्रो से भी मुलाकात और बातचीत की। बैठक के दौरान दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए आगे के रास्ते पर विचार-विमर्श किया। वे इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि व्यापार और वाणिज्य, रक्षा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा ऊर्जा जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के अधिक अवसर हैं।
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कल (8 अप्रैल, 2025) राष्ट्रपति मार्सेलो रेबेलो डी सूसा के साथ लिस्बन में चंपालिमॉड फाउंडेशन का दौरा किया और तंत्रिका विज्ञान, ऑन्कोलॉजी, प्रायोगिक नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान और स्वचालित चिकित्सा वितरण के क्षेत्रों सहित विभिन्न अनुसंधान और विकास पहलों को देखा। राष्ट्रपति ने चंपालिमॉड फाउंडेशन और पुर्तगाल के अन्य संस्थानों में काम कर रहे भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं और विद्वानों के साथ भी बातचीत की। उन्होंने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में भारत-पुर्तगाल सहयोग को मजबूत करने में भारतीय विद्वानों की भूमिका की सराहना की।
चैंपालीमॉड सेंटर फॉर द अननोन एक अत्याधुनिक चिकित्सा, वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी संस्थान है, जहां अनुप्रयुक्त अनुसंधान गतिविधियों और उन्नत शिक्षा कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ अंतःविषयक नैदानिक ​​देखभाल सुविधा केन्‍द्र विकसित किया जा रहा है।
बाद में, राष्ट्रपति ने लिस्बन में महात्मा गांधी और कस्तूरबा गांधी की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने राधा-कृष्ण मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना भी की।
राष्ट्रपति ने लिस्बन में अपने अंतिम कार्यक्रम में पुर्तगाल में भारत के राजदूत द्वारा आयोजित स्वागत समारोह में भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर उनके साथ राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती निमुबेन जयंतीभाई बंभानिया तथा सांसद श्री धवल पटेल और श्रीमती संध्या रे भी मौजूद रहे।
इस अवसर पर पुर्तगाल के सभी भागों से लिस्बन आए भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के विभिन्न भागों और विभिन्न समुदायों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए वे न केवल भारत की विविधता को दर्शाते हैं, बल्कि उन साझा मूल्यों का प्रतिनिधित्‍व भी करते हैं जो दोनों देशों को बांधते हैं जैसे- लोकतंत्र, बहुलवाद, भाईचारे की भावना।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पुर्तगाल में उनके योगदान और भारतीय संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के उनके प्रयास उन्हें हमारे देश के सच्चे राजदूत बनाते हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि वे अपनी कड़ी मेहनत से सफलता और उपलब्धियां हासिल कर रहे हैं और भारत को गौरवान्वित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने पुर्तगाल की सरकार और लोगों को भारतीय प्रवासियों का स्वागत करने और उनकी सुरक्षा तथा भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सरकार अपने प्रवासी समुदाय के साथ संबंधों को मजबूत करने और उनके कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सरकार ने संकट के समय प्रवासी समुदाय की सहायता के लिए कई पहल की हैं। उन्होंने प्रवासी भारतीयों से कहा कि विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय मिशन हर भारतीय की सहायता के लिए तैयार हैं, क्योंकि वे जहां भी हैं, उनकी मातृभूमि हमेशा उनके साथ है!
स्वागत समारोह के बाद राष्ट्रपति स्लोवाकिया के लिए रवाना हो गईं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -