குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் போர்ச்சுக்கல் பிரதமர், அந்நாட்டு நாடாளுமன்றத் தலைவர் ஆகியோரைச் சந்தித்தார்
09 APR 2025 1:31PM by PIB Chennai
போர்ச்சுகல் பயணத்தின் இறுதிக் கட்டமாக (ஏப்ரல் 8, 2025), குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, அந்நாட்டு நாடாளுமன்றத் தலைவர் ஜோஸ் பெட்ரோ அகுயர் - பிராங்கோவை சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். லிஸ்பனில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தச் சந்திப்பின் போது இரு நாட்டு நாடாளுமன்றங்களுக்கு இடையேயான வழக்கமான பரிமாற்றங்கள், இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவது உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. பின்னர் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு அந்நாட்டு பிரதமர் திரு லூயிஸ் மொண்டிநீக்ரோவை சந்தித்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார். இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது, இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிவகைகள் குறித்து இருவரும் விவாதித்தனர். வர்த்தகம், பாதுகாப்பு, அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், எரிசக்தி போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இருநாடுகளும் இணைந்து செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விரிவாக விவாதித்தனர்.
முன்னதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, அந்நாட்டு அதிபர் மார்செலோ ரெபெலோ டி சௌசாவுடன் இணைந்து, லிஸ்பனில் உள்ள சாம்பலிமோட் அறக்கட்டளைக்கு சென்று பார்வையிட்டார். இங்கு நரம்பியல், புற்றுநோயியல், பரீட்சார்த்த மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி, தானியங்கி மருந்து விநியோகம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளையும் அவர் பார்வையிட்டார். இந்த அறக்கட்டளை மற்றும் போர்ச்சுகல் நாடுகளில் உள்ள இதர நிறுவனங்களில் பணியாற்றும் இந்திய ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், அறிஞர்களுடன் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கலந்துரையாடினார். வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சியில் இந்தியா-போர்ச்சுகல் இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்திய அறிஞர்களின் பங்களிப்பிற்கு அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
பின்னர், லிஸ்பனில் உள்ள மகாத்மா காந்தி, கஸ்தூரிபா காந்தி ஆகியோரின் சிலைகளுக்குக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். ராதா-கிருஷ்ணா கோவிலுக்கும் சென்று பிரார்த்தனை செய்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120316

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT MEETS THE PRIME MINISTER OF PORTUGAL AND THE PRESIDENT OF ASSEMBLEIA DA REPUBLICA
ADDRESSES THE MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN PORTUGAL AT A COMMUNITY RECEPTION
PRESIDENT LEAVES FOR SLOVAKIA
09 APR 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day (April 8, 2025) of her visit to Portugal, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu met the President of Assembleia Da Republica (Portuguese Parliament), H.E. José Pedro Aguiar-Branco at Lisbon. They were in accord that regular exchanges between the Parliaments of India and Portugal would boost the people-to-people ties between the two countries. The President also met and held talks with the Prime Minister of Portugal, H.E. Mr Luis Montenegro at Lisbon. During the meeting, both leaders discussed the way forward for further strengthening bilateral relations. They agreed that there are greater opportunities for cooperation in many areas, such as trade and commerce, defence, science and technology, and energy.
Yesterday (April 8, 2025), President Droupadi Murmu, accompanied by President Marcelo Rebelo De Sousa, visited Champalimaud Foundation in Lisbon and witnessed various research and development initiatives, including in the fields of neuroscience, oncology, experimental clinical research, and automated medicine delivery. The President also had a lively interaction with Indian researchers and scholars working at the Foundation and at other institutions across Portugal. She commended the Indian scholars for their role in deepening India-Portugal collaboration in emerging technologies and scientific research.
The Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown is a state-of-the-art medical, scientific and technological institution where interdisciplinary clinical care is being developed alongside applied research activities and advanced education programmes.
Later, the President paid floral tributes at the statue of Mahatma Gandhi and Kasturba Gandhi in Lisbon. She also visited the Radha-Krishna Temple and offered her prayers.
In the final engagement in Lisbon, the President addressed the members of the Indian Community at a Reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Portugal. The accompanying Minister of State, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya as well as Members of Parliament, Shri Dhaval Patel and Smt. Sandhya Ray were present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of Indian community members who had travelled to Lisbon for the occasion from all parts of Portugal, the President said that representing many parts of India and different communities, they not only reflect the diversity of India but also represent the shared values that bind our countries - democracy, pluralism, the spirit of fraternity.
The President said that their contributions to Portugal, and their efforts to promote Indian culture, make them true ambassadors of our country. She was happy to note that they are achieving success and accomplishments through their hard work and making India proud. She thanked the Government and people of Portugal for welcoming the Indian diaspora and ensuring their safety and well-being.
The President said that the Government of India is committed to strengthening the bond with its diaspora and ensuring their welfare. The Government has taken several initiatives to support the diaspora in times of crisis. She told members of the Indian diaspora that the Indian Missions abroad are ready to assist every Indian because wherever they are, their motherland is always with them!
Following the reception, the President departed for the Slovak Republic.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -