Ministry of Electronics & IT
AI is the New Industrial Revolution, Says Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Urges Stakeholders to Share Ideas on Integrating AI with Digital Public Infrastructure
Aadhaar is the ‘Aadhaar’ of Many Initiatives and the Core of DPIs: Union Minister
UIDAI Hosts Third Aadhaar Samvaad in Delhi; Brings Together Over 750 Officials and Experts to Explore Innovation, Inclusion, and Integration for Smarter Governance and Secure Identities
UIDAI Unveils New Aadhaar App for Secure Digital Verification and QR-Based Data Sharing; Enhances User Privacy and Reduces Dependence on Physical Copies
08 APR 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) concluded a day long stakeholders meet with ecosystem partners including from central government departments and states to deliberate and share ideas to further enhance service delivery by using Aadhaar.
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and lnformation and Broadcasting Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurated the conference.
Nearly 750 senior policy makers, experts, technocrats, sectoral leaders and professionals came together for the ‘Aadhaar Samvaad’ in New Delhi on Tuesday.
Aadhaar serves as the foundation of multiple initiatives
In his inaugural address, the honourable minister Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw underlined how AI is like a new industrial revolution. He said Aadhaar is the ‘aadhaar’ of many initiatives and is the core of DPIs. He asked the stakeholders to share ideas on how we to integrate AI with DPIs to drive the growth further. All this, while preserving the privacy, he added.
Union Minister stated that the Central Government has a primary focus on improving ease of living further. He gave the example of Aadhaar face authentication in this context and how it is an enabler.
Addressing the stakeholders, Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) said Aadhaar is allowing speed up inclusion and aiding economic growth. He said Aadhaar is a sophisticated system that preserves privacy and authenticates identity.
Addressing the meeting, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), appreciated UIDAI for enabling the expansion of Aadhaar usage, and underlined the rapid growth of Aadhaar authentications. Garg touched upon how data is for development.
Shri Neelkanth Mishra , Chairman UIDAI spoke about Aadhaar's role in the expansion of DPIs. UIDAI and Aadhaar have achieved a lot and there is a lot to do, he added. He said Face authentication is very helpful and it's becoming more and more robust.
CEO UIDAI Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar said Aadhaar Face authentication is becoming the hallmark of the authentication landscape. He said Aadhaar ecosystem has grown big and UIDAI is prepared for future be it technology adoption or service delivery. He also mentioned a humane side of Aadhaar and how it is uniting hundreds of missing children with their families.
About Aadhaar Samvaad series
This is the third episode of the Aadhaar Samvaad series. At Bengaluru in November 2024, UIDAI focused around industries and technologies involved in digital identity space, the second edition, in January 2025 at Mumbai, focused on FinTech sector bringing together BFSI, fintech and and Telecom sectors. In this edition here in Delhi, the focus theme was Innovation, Inclusion and Integration, and how Aadhaar can be of more help in strengthening governance and bring more benefits to people.
After the inaugural session, the meet had focused discussions covering areas and themes like -- Adoption of new technologies and processes in Aadhaar enrolment and authentication; Expanding Aadhaar usage for good governance; Strengthening Aadhaar enrolment and update ecosystem, data privacy.
UIDAI also showcased demos of some new products including the Sandbox and an upcoming new mobile app that will allow people to have more control on how much information they will to share while availing services.
UIDAI’s technology centre showcased the new Aadhaar app that will empower Aadhaar number holders to share only the necessary data while availing services of their choice. It will give Aadhaar number holders complete control over their personal information. The app allows digital verification and exchange via a requesting application or by scanning a QR code, eliminating the need for physical photocopies while ensuring privacy.
A major innovation in the app is the integration of Aadhaar Face Authentication, which is witnessing rapid adoption across sectors and have clocked over 15 crore transactions per month.
This app is an early adopters’ release for a small group of users including all the registered participants of this Aadhaar Samvaad event. Based on the feedback received from users and ecosystem partners, UIDAI will soon make it accessible to all.
UIDAI is hopeful that the outcome of this event will bring actionable insights which will enhance the Aadhaar usage and authentication services, and will also lay the foundation for implementation in new use cases further benefiting people.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता ही नवीन औद्योगिक क्रांती असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांचे प्रतिपादन, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तंत्रज्ञानाचे एकात्मिकरण करण्यासाठीच्या संकल्पना सामायिक करण्याचे संबंधीताना केले आवाहन
आधार सेवा अनेक उपक्रमांचा खरा आधार तसेच डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांचाही मुख्य गाभा - केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
भारतीय विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरणाच्या वतीने दिल्लीत आधार संवाद मालिकेच्या तिसऱ्या भागाचे आयोजन, स्मार्ट प्रशासन आणि ओळख सुरक्षिततेसाठी एकत्र आलेल्या 750 पेक्षा जास्त अधिकारी आणि तज्ज्ञांकडून नवोन्मेष, समावेशकता आणि एकात्मिकरणावर भर
08 APR 2025 9:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 एप्रिल 2025
भारतीय विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरणाने (युआयडीएआय) भागधारकांसोबत आयोजित केलेली आधार संवाद ही एकदिवसीय परिषद आज यशस्वीपणे पार पडली. या दिवसभराच्या परिषदेत केंद्र सरकारचे विभाग आणि राज्ये यांच्यासह आधार परिसंस्थेशी जोडलेले भागधारक सहभागी झाले होते. या परिषदेत सहभागी झालेल्या सर्व भागधारकांनी परस्परांमधील भागीदारांसोबत आधारचा वापर करून सेवा वितरणाची व्याप्ती आणि विस्तार वाढवण्यावर विचार विनिमय केला, यासंबंधीच्या कल्पनाही सामायिक केल्या.
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, रेल्वे तसेच माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्या हस्ते या परिषदेचे उद्घाटन झाले. या आधार संवाद परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने सुमारे 750 वरिष्ठ धोरणकर्ते, तज्ञ, तंत्रज्ञ, विविध क्षेत्रांमधील आघाडीच्या व्यक्ती आणि व्यावसायिक तज्ञ एकत्र आले होते.
अनेक उपक्रमांचा पाया म्हणून कामी येणारी आधार सेवा
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी या परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला संबोधित केले. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता ही नवीन औद्योगिक क्रांती असल्याची बाब त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. आधार सेवा अनेक उपक्रमांचा खरा आधार आहे तसेच डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांचाही (DPIs) ती मुख्य गाभा असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. आपण विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी गोपनीयतेचे जतन करत, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तंत्रज्ञानाचे कशा पद्धतीने एकात्मिकरण करू शकतो याबद्दलच्या संकल्पना सामायिक कराव्यात असे आवाहन त्यांनी भागधारकांना केले.
केंद्र सरकारने लोकांचे जीवनमान अधिक सुलभ करण्याला प्राधान्यक्रमावर ठेवले असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या संदर्भात आधाराच्या मदतीने चेहरा आधारीत ओळख पटवण्याच्या अर्थात फेस ऑथेंटिकेशनच्या सुविधेचे उदाहरण त्यांनी उपस्थितांसमोर मांडले.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव एस. कृष्णन यांनीही उपस्थितांना मार्गदर्शन केले. आधारमुळे समावेशनाच्या प्रक्रियेला गती मिळत आहे तसेच आर्थिक विकासाच्या प्रक्रियेतही त्याची मदत होत आहे ही बाब त्यांनी नमूद केली.
भारतीय विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष नीलकंठ मिश्रा यांनीही आपले मनोगत व्यक्त केले. डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विस्तारात आधारची भूमिका त्यांनी उपस्थितांसमोर मांडली. भारतीय विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरण आणि आधार सेवेने आजवर लक्षणीय यश मिळवले आहे, मात्र अजूनही बरेच काही साध्य करायचे असल्याची भावना त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. चेहरा आधारीत ओळख पटवण्याची अर्थात फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन सुविधा खूपच उपयुक्त असून ती अधिकाधिक अचूक होत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आधार संवाद मालिकेबद्दल
आधार संवाद मालिकेचा हा तिसरा भाग होता. दिल्लीत झालेल्या या आवृत्तीत चर्चेत, नवोन्मेष, समावेशन आणि एकात्मिकीकरण तसेच प्रशासनाला अधिक बळकटी देण्यासाठी तसेच लोकांना अधिकाधिक लाभ मिळवून देण्यासाठी आधार सेवा कशा रितीने अधिक उपयुक्त ठरू शकते, या मुद्द्यांवर भर दिला गेला होता.
या परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्रांनंतर, झालेल्या सत्रामध्ये आधार नोंदणी आणि प्रमाणीकरणात नवीन तंत्रज्ञान आणि प्रक्रियांचा अवलंब, सुशासनासाठी आधारचा वापर वाढवणे, आधार नोंदणी आणि अद्यतन परिसंस्था मजबूत करणे, डेटा गोपनीयता यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांवर आणि विषयांवर भर असलेली चर्चा झाली.
या परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने भारतीय विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरणाच्या तंत्रज्ञान केंद्राने आधारच्या नव्या ॲपविषयी सादरीकरण केले. या ॲपच्या माध्यमातून आधार क्रमांक धारकांना त्यांच्या पसंतीच्या सेवांचा लाभ घेत असताना फक्त आवश्यक माहिती सामायिक करण्याची तसेच स्वतःच्या वैयक्तिक माहितीवर पूर्ण नियंत्रण असण्याची सोय उपलब्ध होणार आहे.
या ॲपमधील एक महत्वाचे नवोन्मेषी अद्ययावतीकरण म्हणजे यात विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये झपाट्याने अवलंब केला जात असलेल्या चेहरा आधारीत ओळख पटवण्याची अर्थात फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन सुविधेचे केलेले एकात्मिकरण. या सुविधेचा वापर करून दरमहा 15 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त व्यवहार केले जात आहेत.