Ministry of Electronics & IT
AI is the New Industrial Revolution, Says Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Urges Stakeholders to Share Ideas on Integrating AI with Digital Public Infrastructure
Aadhaar is the ‘Aadhaar’ of Many Initiatives and the Core of DPIs: Union Minister
UIDAI Hosts Third Aadhaar Samvaad in Delhi; Brings Together Over 750 Officials and Experts to Explore Innovation, Inclusion, and Integration for Smarter Governance and Secure Identities
UIDAI Unveils New Aadhaar App for Secure Digital Verification and QR-Based Data Sharing; Enhances User Privacy and Reduces Dependence on Physical Copies
08 APR 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) concluded a day long stakeholders meet with ecosystem partners including from central government departments and states to deliberate and share ideas to further enhance service delivery by using Aadhaar.
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and lnformation and Broadcasting Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurated the conference.
Nearly 750 senior policy makers, experts, technocrats, sectoral leaders and professionals came together for the ‘Aadhaar Samvaad’ in New Delhi on Tuesday.
Aadhaar serves as the foundation of multiple initiatives
In his inaugural address, the honourable minister Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw underlined how AI is like a new industrial revolution. He said Aadhaar is the ‘aadhaar’ of many initiatives and is the core of DPIs. He asked the stakeholders to share ideas on how we to integrate AI with DPIs to drive the growth further. All this, while preserving the privacy, he added.
Union Minister stated that the Central Government has a primary focus on improving ease of living further. He gave the example of Aadhaar face authentication in this context and how it is an enabler.
Addressing the stakeholders, Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) said Aadhaar is allowing speed up inclusion and aiding economic growth. He said Aadhaar is a sophisticated system that preserves privacy and authenticates identity.
Addressing the meeting, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), appreciated UIDAI for enabling the expansion of Aadhaar usage, and underlined the rapid growth of Aadhaar authentications. Garg touched upon how data is for development.
Shri Neelkanth Mishra , Chairman UIDAI spoke about Aadhaar's role in the expansion of DPIs. UIDAI and Aadhaar have achieved a lot and there is a lot to do, he added. He said Face authentication is very helpful and it's becoming more and more robust.
CEO UIDAI Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar said Aadhaar Face authentication is becoming the hallmark of the authentication landscape. He said Aadhaar ecosystem has grown big and UIDAI is prepared for future be it technology adoption or service delivery. He also mentioned a humane side of Aadhaar and how it is uniting hundreds of missing children with their families.
About Aadhaar Samvaad series
This is the third episode of the Aadhaar Samvaad series. At Bengaluru in November 2024, UIDAI focused around industries and technologies involved in digital identity space, the second edition, in January 2025 at Mumbai, focused on FinTech sector bringing together BFSI, fintech and and Telecom sectors. In this edition here in Delhi, the focus theme was Innovation, Inclusion and Integration, and how Aadhaar can be of more help in strengthening governance and bring more benefits to people.
After the inaugural session, the meet had focused discussions covering areas and themes like -- Adoption of new technologies and processes in Aadhaar enrolment and authentication; Expanding Aadhaar usage for good governance; Strengthening Aadhaar enrolment and update ecosystem, data privacy.
UIDAI also showcased demos of some new products including the Sandbox and an upcoming new mobile app that will allow people to have more control on how much information they will to share while availing services.
UIDAI’s technology centre showcased the new Aadhaar app that will empower Aadhaar number holders to share only the necessary data while availing services of their choice. It will give Aadhaar number holders complete control over their personal information. The app allows digital verification and exchange via a requesting application or by scanning a QR code, eliminating the need for physical photocopies while ensuring privacy.
A major innovation in the app is the integration of Aadhaar Face Authentication, which is witnessing rapid adoption across sectors and have clocked over 15 crore transactions per month.
This app is an early adopters’ release for a small group of users including all the registered participants of this Aadhaar Samvaad event. Based on the feedback received from users and ecosystem partners, UIDAI will soon make it accessible to all.
UIDAI is hopeful that the outcome of this event will bring actionable insights which will enhance the Aadhaar usage and authentication services, and will also lay the foundation for implementation in new use cases further benefiting people.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि एआई नई औद्योगिक क्रांति है; हितधारकों से डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के साथ एआई को एकीकृत करने पर विचार साझा करने का आग्रह किया
आधार कई पहलों का ‘आधार’ और डीपीआई का मूल है: केंद्रीय मंत्री
यूआईडीएआई ने दिल्ली में तीसरा आधार संवाद आयोजित किया; 750 से अधिक अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाया
स्मार्ट गवर्नेंस और सुरक्षित पहचान के लिए नवाचार, समावेश और एकीकरण
यूआईडीएआई ने सुरक्षित डिजिटल सत्यापन और क्यूआर-आधारित डेटा साझाकरण के लिए नया आधार ऐप लॉन्च किया; उपयोगकर्ता की गोपनीयता को बढ़ाता है और भौतिक प्रतियों पर निर्भरता को कम करता है
08 APR 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) ने आधार का उपयोग करके सेवा वितरण को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए विचार-विमर्श करने और विचारों को साझा करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के विभागों और राज्यों सहित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र भागीदारों के साथ एक दिवसीय हितधारकों की बैठक का समापन किया।
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेलवे और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
मंगलवार को नई दिल्ली में आधार संवादके लिए लगभग 750 वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माता, विशेषज्ञ, टेक्नोक्रेट, क्षेत्रीय नेता और पेशेवर एक साथ आए।
आधार कई पहलों की नींव के रूप में कार्य करता है
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, माननीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि कैसे एआई नई औद्योगिक क्रांति की तरह है। उन्होंने कहा कि आधार कई पहलों का ‘आधार’ है और डीपीआई का मूल है। उन्होंने हितधारकों से इस बारे में विचार साझा करने के लिए कहा कि हम विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एआई को डीपीआई के साथ कैसे एकीकृत कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सब गोपनीयता को बनाए रखते हुए किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार का प्राथमिक ध्यान जीवन को और अधिक सुगम बनाने पर है। उन्होंने इस संदर्भ में आधार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन का उदाहरण दिया और बताया कि यह किस तरह से सक्षम है।
हितधारकों को संबोधित करते हुए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (MeitY) के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन ने कहा कि आधार समावेशन को गति दे रहा है और आर्थिक विकास में सहायता कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आधार परिष्कृत प्रणाली है जो गोपनीयता को सुरक्षित रखती है और पहचान को प्रमाणित करती है।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने आधार के उपयोग के विस्तार को सक्षम करने के लिए यूआईडीएआई की सराहना की और आधार प्रमाणीकरण के तेजी से विकास को रेखांकित किया। गर्ग ने बताया कि डेटा किस तरह से विकास के लिए है।
यूआईडीएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री नीलकंठ मिश्रा ने डीपीआई के विस्तार में आधार की भूमिका के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि यूआईडीएआई और आधार ने बहुत कुछ हासिल किया है और अब भी बहुत कुछ करना बाकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन बहुत मददगार है और यह अधिक से अधिक मजबूत होता जा रहा है।
यूआईडीएआई के सीईओ श्री भुवनेश कुमार ने कहा कि आधार फेस प्रमाणीकरण, पूरे प्रमाणीकरण परिदृश्य की पहचान बन रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आधार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बड़ा हो गया है और चाहे वह प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने या सेवा वितरण का मामला हो, यूआईडीएआई भविष्य के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने आधार के मानवीय पक्ष का भी उल्लेख किया और बताया कि कैसे यह सैकड़ों गुमशुदा बच्चों को उनके परिवारों से मिला रहा है।
आधार संवाद श्रृंखला का परिचय
यह आधार संवाद श्रृंखला की तीसरी कड़ी है। नवंबर 2024 में बेंगलुरु में, यूआईडीएआई ने डिजिटल पहचान क्षेत्र में शामिल उद्योगों और प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। दूसरा संस्करण, जनवरी 2025 में मुंबई में, फिनटेक क्षेत्र पर केंद्रित था, जिसमें बीएफएसआई, फिनटेक और दूरसंचार क्षेत्रों को एक साथ लाया गया। दिल्ली में इस संस्करण में, फोकस थीम नवाचार, समावेशन और एकीकरण थी। इस बात पर भी ध्‍यान दिया गया कि कैसे आधार शासन को मजबूत करने और लोगों को अधिक लाभ पहुंचाने में अधिक सहायक हो सकता है।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद, बैठक में अनेक क्षेत्रों और विषयों पर चर्चा की गई, जैसे - आधार नामांकन और प्रमाणीकरण में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाना; सुशासन के लिए आधार के उपयोग का विस्तार करना; आधार नामांकन को मजबूत करना और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को अपडेट करना, डेटा गोपनीयता।
यूआईडीएआई ने सैंडबॉक्स और आगामी नए मोबाइल ऐप सहित कुछ नए उत्पादों का डेमो भी दिखाया, जो लोगों को इस पर अधिक नियंत्रण रखने की अनुमति देगा कि सेवाओं का लाभ उठाते समय कितनी जानकारी साझा करनी है।
यूआईडीएआई के प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र ने नया आधार ऐप प्रदर्शित किया जो आधार संख्या धारकों को अपनी पसंद की सेवाओं का लाभ उठाते समय केवल आवश्यक डेटा साझा करने का अधिकार देगा। यह आधार संख्या धारकों को उनकी व्यक्तिगत जानकारी पर पूर्ण नियंत्रण प्रदान करेगा। यह ऐप अनुरोध करने वाले एप्लिकेशन या क्यूआर कोड को स्कैन करके डिजिटल सत्यापन और आदान-प्रदान की अनुमति देता है, जिससे गोपनीयता सुनिश्चित करते हुए भौतिक फोटोकॉपी की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाती है।
ऐप में प्रमुख नवाचार आधार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन का एकीकरण है, जिसे सभी क्षेत्रों में तेजी से अपनाया जा रहा है और हर महीने 15 करोड़ से अधिक लेनदेन किए जा रहे हैं।
यह ऐप इस आधार संवाद कार्यक्रम के सभी पंजीकृत प्रतिभागियों सहित उपयोगकर्ताओं के एक छोटे समूह के लिए शुरुआती अपनाने वालों द्वारा जारी किया गया है। उपयोगकर्ताओं और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र भागीदारों से प्राप्त फीडबैक के आधार पर, यूआईडीएआई जल्द ही इसे सभी के लिए सुलभ बना देगा।
यूआईडीएआई को आशा है कि इस कार्यक्रम के परिणाम से कार्रवाई योग्य जानकारी मिलेगी जो आधार उपयोग और प्रमाणीकरण सेवाओं को बढ़ाएगी, और लोगों को और अधिक लाभान्वित करने वाले नए उपयोग मामलों में कार्यान्वयन की नींव भी रखेगी।