Ministry of Electronics & IT
AI is the New Industrial Revolution, Says Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Urges Stakeholders to Share Ideas on Integrating AI with Digital Public Infrastructure
Aadhaar is the ‘Aadhaar’ of Many Initiatives and the Core of DPIs: Union Minister
UIDAI Hosts Third Aadhaar Samvaad in Delhi; Brings Together Over 750 Officials and Experts to Explore Innovation, Inclusion, and Integration for Smarter Governance and Secure Identities
UIDAI Unveils New Aadhaar App for Secure Digital Verification and QR-Based Data Sharing; Enhances User Privacy and Reduces Dependence on Physical Copies
08 APR 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) concluded a day long stakeholders meet with ecosystem partners including from central government departments and states to deliberate and share ideas to further enhance service delivery by using Aadhaar.
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and lnformation and Broadcasting Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurated the conference.
Nearly 750 senior policy makers, experts, technocrats, sectoral leaders and professionals came together for the ‘Aadhaar Samvaad’ in New Delhi on Tuesday.
Aadhaar serves as the foundation of multiple initiatives
In his inaugural address, the honourable minister Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw underlined how AI is like a new industrial revolution. He said Aadhaar is the ‘aadhaar’ of many initiatives and is the core of DPIs. He asked the stakeholders to share ideas on how we to integrate AI with DPIs to drive the growth further. All this, while preserving the privacy, he added.
Union Minister stated that the Central Government has a primary focus on improving ease of living further. He gave the example of Aadhaar face authentication in this context and how it is an enabler.
Addressing the stakeholders, Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) said Aadhaar is allowing speed up inclusion and aiding economic growth. He said Aadhaar is a sophisticated system that preserves privacy and authenticates identity.
Addressing the meeting, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), appreciated UIDAI for enabling the expansion of Aadhaar usage, and underlined the rapid growth of Aadhaar authentications. Garg touched upon how data is for development.
Shri Neelkanth Mishra , Chairman UIDAI spoke about Aadhaar's role in the expansion of DPIs. UIDAI and Aadhaar have achieved a lot and there is a lot to do, he added. He said Face authentication is very helpful and it's becoming more and more robust.
CEO UIDAI Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar said Aadhaar Face authentication is becoming the hallmark of the authentication landscape. He said Aadhaar ecosystem has grown big and UIDAI is prepared for future be it technology adoption or service delivery. He also mentioned a humane side of Aadhaar and how it is uniting hundreds of missing children with their families.
About Aadhaar Samvaad series
This is the third episode of the Aadhaar Samvaad series. At Bengaluru in November 2024, UIDAI focused around industries and technologies involved in digital identity space, the second edition, in January 2025 at Mumbai, focused on FinTech sector bringing together BFSI, fintech and and Telecom sectors. In this edition here in Delhi, the focus theme was Innovation, Inclusion and Integration, and how Aadhaar can be of more help in strengthening governance and bring more benefits to people.
After the inaugural session, the meet had focused discussions covering areas and themes like -- Adoption of new technologies and processes in Aadhaar enrolment and authentication; Expanding Aadhaar usage for good governance; Strengthening Aadhaar enrolment and update ecosystem, data privacy.
UIDAI also showcased demos of some new products including the Sandbox and an upcoming new mobile app that will allow people to have more control on how much information they will to share while availing services.
UIDAI’s technology centre showcased the new Aadhaar app that will empower Aadhaar number holders to share only the necessary data while availing services of their choice. It will give Aadhaar number holders complete control over their personal information. The app allows digital verification and exchange via a requesting application or by scanning a QR code, eliminating the need for physical photocopies while ensuring privacy.
A major innovation in the app is the integration of Aadhaar Face Authentication, which is witnessing rapid adoption across sectors and have clocked over 15 crore transactions per month.
This app is an early adopters’ release for a small group of users including all the registered participants of this Aadhaar Samvaad event. Based on the feedback received from users and ecosystem partners, UIDAI will soon make it accessible to all.
UIDAI is hopeful that the outcome of this event will bring actionable insights which will enhance the Aadhaar usage and authentication services, and will also lay the foundation for implementation in new use cases further benefiting people.

ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധി പുതിയ വ്യാവസായിക വിപ്ലവമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ്; ഡിജിറ്റൽ പൊതു അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുമായി എഐ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് ആശയങ്ങൾ പങ്കിടാൻ ആഹ്വാനം
ആധാർ നിരവധി സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ ആധാരവും ഡിജിറ്റൽ പൊതു അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ കാതലും: കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി
08 APR 2025 7:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആധാർ അധിഷ്ഠിത സേവന വിതരണം കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ആശയങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവെയ്ക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ വകുപ്പുകളും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെടെ ആധാര്‍ ആവാസവ്യസസ്ഥയിലെ പങ്കാളികളുമായി യുണീക്ക് ഐഡന്റിഫിക്കേഷൻ അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (യുഐഡിഎഐ) ഏകദിന സംഗമം നടത്തി.
കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്, വിവരസാങ്കേതിക, റെയിൽവേ, വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് സമ്മേളനം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ചൊവ്വാഴ്ച ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച 'ആധാർ സംവാദ്' പരിപാടിയിൽ ഏകദേശം 750 മുതിർന്ന നയരൂപകർത്താക്കളും വിദഗ്ധരും സാങ്കേതിക വിദഗ്ധരും മേഖലയിലെ നേതാക്കളും പ്രവര്‍ത്തകരും ഒത്തുചേര്‍ന്നു.
ആധാർ ഒന്നിലേറെ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ അടിത്തറ
നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധി എങ്ങനെ പുതിയൊരു വ്യാവസായിക വിപ്ലവം പോലെയാകുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടന പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ആധാർ നിരവധി സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ ആധാരമാണെന്നും ഡിജിറ്റൽ പൊതു അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ കാതലാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. വളർച്ച കൂടുതൽ മുന്നോട്ടു നയിക്കുന്നതിന് ഡിപിഐകളുമായി എഐ എങ്ങനെ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കാമെന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് ആശയങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവെക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം പങ്കാളികളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഇതെല്ലാം സ്വകാര്യത കാത്തുസൂക്ഷിച്ചുകൊണ്ടാവണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ജീവിത സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ കൂടുതല്‍ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിലാണ് കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാര്‍ പ്രാഥമിക ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ ആധാർ അധിഷ്ഠിത മുഖം തിരിച്ചറിയലിന്റെ ഉദാഹരണവും അത് എങ്ങനെ ഒരു പ്രാപ്യമാകുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
ഉള്‍ച്ചേര്‍ക്കല്‍ വേഗത്തിലാക്കാനും സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയെ സഹായിക്കാനും ആധാർ സഹായിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് വിവരസാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ എസ് കൃഷ്ണൻ സദസ്സിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് പറഞ്ഞു.
ആധാർ ഉപയോഗം വിപുലീകരിക്കാൻ സഹായിച്ചതിന് യുഐഡിഎഐയെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നതായി സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ആൻഡ് പ്രോഗ്രാം ഇംപ്ലിമെന്റേഷൻ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. സൗരഭ് ഗാർഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
ഡിപിഐകളുടെ വികാസത്തിൽ ആധാറിന്റെ പങ്കിനെക്കുറിച്ച് യുഐഡിഎഐ ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ നീലകണ്ഠ മിശ്ര സംസാരിച്ചു.
ആധാർ സംവാദ പരമ്പരയെക്കുറിച്ച്
ആധാർ സംവാദ പരമ്പരയിലെ മൂന്നാം പതിപ്പാണിത്. 2024 നവംബറിൽ ബെംഗളൂരുവിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ആദ്യപതിപ്പില്‍ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സ്വത്വ മേഖലയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെട്ട വ്യവസായങ്ങളിലും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിലുമാണ് യുഐഡിഎഐ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചത്. 2025 ജനുവരിയിൽ മുംബൈയിൽ നടന്ന രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പ് ബിഎഫ്എസ്ഐ, ഫിൻടെക്, ടെലികോം മേഖലകളെ ഒരുമിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുവരുന്ന ഫിൻടെക് മേഖലയില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചു. ഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന മൂന്നാം പതിപ്പിൽ നൂതനാശയം, ഉൾച്ചേര്‍ക്കല്‍, സംയോജനം എന്നിവയിലൂന്നി ഭരണനിര്‍വഹണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനും ആധാർ എങ്ങനെ കൂടുതൽ സഹായകമാകുമെന്നതിലാണ് ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചത്.
സേവനലഭ്യതയില്‍ എത്രത്തോളം വിവരങ്ങൾ പങ്കിടണമെന്നതിൽ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കൂടുതൽ നിയന്ത്രണം അനുവദിക്കുന്ന സാൻഡ്‌ബോക്‌സ് ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പുതിയ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പുകളും ചില പുതിയ ഉൽപ്പന്ന മാതൃകകളും യുഐഡിഎഐ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു.
ആധാർ ഉടമകൾക്ക് സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കുമ്പോൾ ആവശ്യമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ മാത്രം പങ്കിടാൻ അധികാരം നൽകുന്ന പുതിയ ആധാർ ആപ്പ് യുഐഡിഎഐയുടെ സാങ്കേതിക കേന്ദ്രം പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇത് ആധാർ ഉടമകൾക്ക് സ്വകാര്യ വിവരങ്ങളിൽ പൂർണ്ണ നിയന്ത്രണം നൽകും.
ആപ്പിലെ പ്രധാന കണ്ടെത്തലായ ആധാർ അധിഷ്ഠിത മുഖം തിരിച്ചറിയലിന്റെ സംയോജനം വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ അതിവേഗം സ്വീകരിക്കപ്പെടുകയും പ്രതിമാസം 15 കോടിയിലധികം ഇടപാടുകൾ നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ആധാർ സംവാദ് പരിപാടിയിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത പങ്കാളികളുൾപ്പെടെ ഒരു ചെറിയ വിഭാഗം ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്കായി ആദ്യഘട്ടത്തില്‍ പുറത്തിറക്കിയ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനാണിത്. ഉപയോക്താക്കളിൽ നിന്നും ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയിലെ മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികളിൽ നിന്നും ലഭിക്കുന്ന പ്രതികരണങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ യുഐഡിഎഐ മറ്റുള്ളവര്‍ക്കും ഉടൻ ആപ്പ് ലഭ്യമാക്കും.