Prime Minister's Office
10 Years of MUDRA Yojana has been about empowerment and enterprise: PM
08 APR 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the completion of 10 years of the Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana, calling it a journey of “empowerment and enterprise.” He noted that with the right support, the people of India can do wonders.
Since its launch, the MUDRA Yojana has disbursed over 52 crore collateral-free loans worth ₹33 lakh crore, with nearly 70% of the loans going to women and 50% benefiting SC/ST/OBC entrepreneurs. It has empowered first-time business owners with ₹10 lakh crore in credit and generated over 1 crore jobs in the first three years. States like Bihar have emerged as leaders, with nearly 6 crore loans sanctioned, showcasing a strong spirit of entrepreneurship across India.
Responding to the X threads of MyGovIndia about pivotal role of Mudra Yojna in transforming the lives, the Prime Minister said;
“#10YearsofMUDRA has been about empowerment and enterprise. It has shown that given the right support, the people of India can do wonders!”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মুদ্রা যোজনার ১০ বছর ক্ষমতায়ন ও উদ্যোগের যাত্রা : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
08 APR 2025 6:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনার ১০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষ্যে এক বার্তায় এই প্রকল্পকে ‘ক্ষমতায়ন ও উদ্যোগ’ - এর যাত্রা হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, সঠিক সহায়তা পেলে ভারতের মানুষ আশ্চর্যজনক কাজ করতে পারেন।
মুদ্রা যোজনা চালুর পর থেকে এ পর্যন্ত ৩৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার ৫২ কোটিরও বেশি গ্যারান্টি-মুক্ত ঋণ মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। সুবিধা-প্রাপকদের মধ্যে ৭০ শতাংশই হলেন মহিলা এবং ৫০ শতাংশ হলেন তপশিলি জাতি, তপশিলি উপজাতি এবং অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর শিল্পোদ্যোগী। এই প্রথম মুদ্রা যোজনার মাধ্যমে ব্যবসায়ীদের ১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ঋণ প্রদান করা হয়েছে এবং প্রথম তিন বছরে ১ কোটিরও বেশি কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। প্রায় ৬ কোটি ঋণ অনুমোদনের মাধ্যমে অগ্রণী রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে বিহারও।
মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে MyGovIndia-র এক পোস্টের প্রত্যুত্তরে এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন:
“#10YearsofMUDRA হ’ল ক্ষমতায়ন ও উদ্যোগের যাত্রা। এটা স্পষ্ট যে, সঠিক সহায়তা পেলে ভারতের মানুষ বিস্ময়কর কাজ করতে পারে।"