Prime Minister's Office
10 Years of MUDRA Yojana has been about empowerment and enterprise: PM
08 APR 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the completion of 10 years of the Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana, calling it a journey of “empowerment and enterprise.” He noted that with the right support, the people of India can do wonders.
Since its launch, the MUDRA Yojana has disbursed over 52 crore collateral-free loans worth ₹33 lakh crore, with nearly 70% of the loans going to women and 50% benefiting SC/ST/OBC entrepreneurs. It has empowered first-time business owners with ₹10 lakh crore in credit and generated over 1 crore jobs in the first three years. States like Bihar have emerged as leaders, with nearly 6 crore loans sanctioned, showcasing a strong spirit of entrepreneurship across India.
Responding to the X threads of MyGovIndia about pivotal role of Mudra Yojna in transforming the lives, the Prime Minister said;
“#10YearsofMUDRA has been about empowerment and enterprise. It has shown that given the right support, the people of India can do wonders!”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సాధికారత, పారిశ్రామిక స్ఫూర్తికి అండదండలందించిన 10 ఏళ్ళ ముద్ర యోజన: ప్రధానమంత్రి
08 APR 2025 6:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి ముద్ర యోజన పథకం 10 ఏళ్ళు పూర్తి చేసుకున్న సందర్భంలో హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, ఈ ప్రస్థానం “సాధికారత, పారిశ్రామిక స్ఫూర్తి”కి సంబంధించిందని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. సరైన సహకారం లభిస్తే భారతీయులు అద్భుతాలు సృష్టిస్తారన్నారు.
ప్రారంభమైన నాటి నుంచి ముద్ర యోజన రూ. 33 లక్షల కోట్ల విలువ గల 52 కోట్లకు పైగా పూచీకత్తు లేని రుణాలను లబ్ధిదారులకు మంజూరు చేసింది. 70 శాతం పైగా మహిళలు, 50 శాతం ఎస్సీ, ఎస్టీ, ఓబీసీ వర్గాలకు చెందిన పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు పథకం ద్వారా లబ్ధి పొందారు. తొలి మూడేళ్ళలో కొత్తగా వ్యాపారాలు ప్రారంభించిన వారికి రూ. 10 లక్షల కోట్లను రుణాల రూపేణా అందించి, ఒక కోటికి పైగా ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను సృష్టించింది. దాదాపు 6 కోట్ల ముద్ర రుణాలు పొంది, బీహార్ వంటి రాష్ట్రాలు అగ్రస్థానంలో నిలవగా, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా బలమైన పారిశ్రామిక స్ఫూర్తి నెలకొందని ఈ పథకం రుజువు చేసింది.
ప్రజల జీవితాల్లో ముద్ర యోజన తెచ్చిన సకారాత్మక ప్రభావాన్ని గురించి ఎక్స్ లో MyGovIndia వరుస పోస్టులకు ప్రధాని స్పందిస్తూ...
#10YearsofMUDRA .. 10 ఏళ్ళ ముద్ర ప్రస్థానం సాధికారత, పారిశ్రామిక స్ఫూర్తికి సంబంధించినది. సరైన సహకారం అందితే, భారతీయులు అద్భుతాలు సృష్టించగలరని ఈ విజయం రుజువు చేస్తోంది!” అని పేర్కొన్నారు