AYUSH
Union Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav to inaugurate the Homeopathic Convention at Gandhinagar on April 10th on the occasion of World Homeopathy Day
The Two-Day Convention is expected to witness participation from about 10,000 delegates from across the globe, making it the largest gathering in the history of homeopathy
08 APR 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Homeopathy Day 2025, a two-day grand convention is set to be hosted at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Organised under the aegis of the Ministry of AYUSH, the two-day convention will be jointly hosted by the Central Council for Research in Homeopathy (CCRH), the National Commission for Homeopathy (NCH), and the National Institute of Homeopathy (NIH) on April 10–11, 2025 at the Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gandhinagar. This year, the theme of the convention is अध्ययन, अध्यापन एवं अनुसंधान, highlighting the three foundational pillars for the growth of Homoeopathy.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Ayush; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will inaugurate the convention. The event is expected to witness participation from about 10,000 delegates from across the globe, making it the largest gathering in the history of homeopathy.
The aim of World Homeopathy Day 2025 is to strengthen global access to homeopathic research advancements, its practical applications, and its growing impact in both healthcare and industry. The convention will not only cater to academics and researchers but will also bring together policymakers and industry experts on one unified platform.
A major highlight of the event will be India’s largest-ever "Live Materia Medica" competition and separate, thought-provoking sessions organised by the three collaborating organisations for exhaustive deliberations. With being home to the WHO’s first Global Traditional Medicine Centre in Jamnagar, this large-scale event will further position Gujarat as a frontrunner in endorsing traditional and complementary systems of medicine.
Dr. Subhash Kaushik, Director General, Central Council for Research in Homeopathy (CCRH), stated that “We are proud to host World Homeopathy Day 2025 at Gandhinagar’s Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre. It will be the largest congregation of homeopathy professionals to date. With the theme ‘Education, Practice, and Research,’ the event will spotlight the collaborative efforts of India’s three key institutions; NCH, NIH, and CCRH, each playing a critical role in shaping homeopathy’s future.”
Dr. Pinakin N. Trivedi, Chairperson-in-Charge, National Commission for Homeopathy (NCH), emphasized the academic significance of the event, and said “This year’s celebration will witness the largest representation from the education sector, paving the way for future generations of homeopathy professionals. We will also use the platform to sensitise the students about the new courses introduced by NCH.”
Dr. Pralay Sharma, Director, National Institute of Homoeopathy also informed that they were proud to be associated with CCRH and NCH for this event, and there would be a large number of participants coming in from his institute, recognised as the best in India for Homeopathy education. Some of these participants are even contributing to the event as chairpersons or speakers in various sessions. He urged all educational institutes of homoeopathy to encourage student and faculty participation to make this congregation a success by massive participation.
Last year, the event was celebrated in New Delhi with the gracious presence of the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu amid a huge delegation. In 2023, the event was graced by the Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar. As this year’s celebrations unfold in Gandhinagar, the city will provide a monumental platform to Homoeopathy to celebrate, collaborate, and chart the course for the future of homeopathy.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو 10 اپریل کو ہومیوپیتھی کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر گاندھی نگر میں ہومیوپیتھی کنونشن کا افتتاح کریں گے
اس دو روزہ کنونشن میں دنیا بھر سے تقریبا 10,000 مندوبین کی شرکت متوقع ہے ، جس سے یہ ہومیوپیتھی کی تاریخ کا سب سے بڑا اجتماع بن جائے گا
08 APR 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
ہومیوپیتھی کے عالمی دن 2025 کے موقع پر گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں دو روزہ عظیم الشان کنونشن کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا ۔ سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی(سی سی آر ایچ)، نیشنل کمیشن فار ہومیوپیتھی (این سی ایچ) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی (این آئی ایچ) 10اور 11 اپریل 2025 کو گاندھی نگرمیں مہاتما مندر کنونشن اینڈ ایگزیبیشن سینٹر میں وزارت آیوش کے زیراہتمام منعقد ہونے والے دو روزہ کنونشن کی مشترکہ طور پر میزبانی کریں گے ۔ اس سال کنونشن کا موضوع ہے’مطالعہ، تدریس اور تحقیق‘، جس میں ہومیوپیتھی کی ترقی کے تین بنیادی ستونوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو اس کنونشن کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ اس تقریب میں دنیا بھر سے تقریبا 10,000 مندوبین کی شرکت متوقع ہے ، جس سے یہ ہومیوپیتھی کی تاریخ کا سب سے بڑا اجتماع بن جائے گا ۔
ہومیوپیتھی کے عالمی دن 2025 کا مقصد ہومیوپیتھی کی تحقیق کی ترقی، اس کے عملی استعمال اور حفظان صحت اور صنعت دونوں میں اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثرات تک عالمی رسائی کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ اس کنونشن میں نہ صرف ماہرین تعلیم اور محققین بلکہ پالیسی ساز اور صنعت کے ماہرین بھی شرکت کریں گے ۔
اس تقریب میں ہندوستان کا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا ’’لیو میٹریا میڈیکا‘‘ مقابلہ اور تین تعاون کرنے والی تنظیموں کے ذریعے مکمل غور و فکر کے لیے منعقد کیے جانے والے علیحدہ ، فکر انگیز سیشن بڑی توجہ کی حامل ہوں گے۔ جام نگر میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے پہلے عالمی روایتی ادویات کا مرکز ہے ، اس طرح یہ بڑے پیمانے پر منعقد ہونے والا پروگرام گجرات کی ادویات کے روایتی اور تکمیلی نظام کی توثیق کرنے میں پیش پیش رہنےکی پوزیشن کو تقویت بخشے گا ۔
سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی (سی سی آر ایچ) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر سبھاش کوشک نے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں گاندھی نگر کے مہاتما مندر کنونشن اینڈ ایگزیبیشن سینٹر میں عالمی ہومیوپیتھی ڈے 2025 کی میزبانی کرنے پر فخر ہے ۔ یہ ہومیوپیتھی کے پیشہ ور افراد کا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا اجتماع ہوگا۔ ’تعلیم ، تعمیل اور تحقیق‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ، یہ تقریب ہندوستان کے تین اہم اداروں ؛ این سی ایچ ، این آئی ایچ ، اور سی سی آر ایچ کی باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کرے گی ، جن میں سے ہر ایک ہومیوپیتھی کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔‘‘
نیشنل کمیشن فار ہومیوپیتھی (این سی ایچ) کے چیئرپرسن انچارج ڈاکٹر پیناکن این تریویدی نے اس تقریب کی تعلیمی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ’’اس سال کی تقریب میں تعلیمی شعبے کی سب سے بڑی نمائندگی ہوگی، جس سے ہومیوپیتھی کے پیشہ ور افراد کی آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے راہ ہموار ہوگی ۔ ہم اس پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال طلباء کو این سی ایچ کے ذریعے متعارف کرائے گئے نئے کورسز کے بارے میں حساس بنانے کے لیے بھی کریں گے ۔‘‘
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پرالے شرما نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ انہیں اس تقریب کے لیے سی سی آر ایچ اور این سی ایچ سے منسلک ہونے پر فخر ہے اور ان کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ جسے ہومیوپیتھی کی تعلیم کے لیے ہندوستان میں بہترین انسٹی ٹیوٹ مانا جاتا ہے،وہاں سے بڑی تعداد میں شرکاء آئیں گے۔ ان میں سے کچھ شرکاء مختلف اجلاسوں میں چیئر پرسن یا اسپیکر کے طور پر حصہ لے کر اس تقریب میں تعاون بھی کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہومیوپیتھی کے تمام تعلیمی اداروں سے زوردےکر کہا کہ وہ طلباء اور اساتذہ کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں تاکہ بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کے ذریعے اس اجتماع کو کامیاب بنایا جا سکے ۔
پچھلے سال، یہ تقریب نئی دہلی میں ایک بڑے وفد کے درمیان صدر جمہوریۂ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کی شاندار موجودگی میں منائی گئی تھی۔ 2023 میں اس تقریب میں ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے شرکت کی تھی۔ اب جب کہ گاندھی نگر میں اس سال کی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا تو یہ شہر ہومیو پیتھی کے لیے ایک یادگار پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گاتاکہ اس کا جشن منایا جاسکے ،اس میں تعاون کیا جاسکےاور اس کے مستقبل کی راہ ہموار کی جا سکے۔