AYUSH
Union Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav to inaugurate the Homeopathic Convention at Gandhinagar on April 10th on the occasion of World Homeopathy Day
The Two-Day Convention is expected to witness participation from about 10,000 delegates from across the globe, making it the largest gathering in the history of homeopathy
08 APR 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Homeopathy Day 2025, a two-day grand convention is set to be hosted at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Organised under the aegis of the Ministry of AYUSH, the two-day convention will be jointly hosted by the Central Council for Research in Homeopathy (CCRH), the National Commission for Homeopathy (NCH), and the National Institute of Homeopathy (NIH) on April 10–11, 2025 at the Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gandhinagar. This year, the theme of the convention is अध्ययन, अध्यापन एवं अनुसंधान, highlighting the three foundational pillars for the growth of Homoeopathy.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Ayush; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will inaugurate the convention. The event is expected to witness participation from about 10,000 delegates from across the globe, making it the largest gathering in the history of homeopathy.
The aim of World Homeopathy Day 2025 is to strengthen global access to homeopathic research advancements, its practical applications, and its growing impact in both healthcare and industry. The convention will not only cater to academics and researchers but will also bring together policymakers and industry experts on one unified platform.
A major highlight of the event will be India’s largest-ever "Live Materia Medica" competition and separate, thought-provoking sessions organised by the three collaborating organisations for exhaustive deliberations. With being home to the WHO’s first Global Traditional Medicine Centre in Jamnagar, this large-scale event will further position Gujarat as a frontrunner in endorsing traditional and complementary systems of medicine.
Dr. Subhash Kaushik, Director General, Central Council for Research in Homeopathy (CCRH), stated that “We are proud to host World Homeopathy Day 2025 at Gandhinagar’s Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre. It will be the largest congregation of homeopathy professionals to date. With the theme ‘Education, Practice, and Research,’ the event will spotlight the collaborative efforts of India’s three key institutions; NCH, NIH, and CCRH, each playing a critical role in shaping homeopathy’s future.”
Dr. Pinakin N. Trivedi, Chairperson-in-Charge, National Commission for Homeopathy (NCH), emphasized the academic significance of the event, and said “This year’s celebration will witness the largest representation from the education sector, paving the way for future generations of homeopathy professionals. We will also use the platform to sensitise the students about the new courses introduced by NCH.”
Dr. Pralay Sharma, Director, National Institute of Homoeopathy also informed that they were proud to be associated with CCRH and NCH for this event, and there would be a large number of participants coming in from his institute, recognised as the best in India for Homeopathy education. Some of these participants are even contributing to the event as chairpersons or speakers in various sessions. He urged all educational institutes of homoeopathy to encourage student and faculty participation to make this congregation a success by massive participation.
Last year, the event was celebrated in New Delhi with the gracious presence of the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu amid a huge delegation. In 2023, the event was graced by the Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar. As this year’s celebrations unfold in Gandhinagar, the city will provide a monumental platform to Homoeopathy to celebrate, collaborate, and chart the course for the future of homeopathy.

आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव विश्व होम्योपैथी दिवस पर 10 अप्रैल को गांधीनगर में होम्योपैथिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में दुनिया भर से लगभग दस हजार प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की संभावना है, होम्योपैथी के इतिहास में यह सबसे बड़ा सम्मेलन होगा
08 APR 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में विश्व होम्योपैथी दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर गुजरात के गांधीनगर में दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जाएगा। 10 से 11 अप्रैल 2025 को दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन गांधीनगर के महात्मा मंदिर सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी केंद्र में आयोजित होगा। केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएच), राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग (एनसीएच) और राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान (एनआईएच) संयुक्त रूप से इसका आयोजन करेंगे। इस वर्ष सम्मेलन का विषय है- 'अध्ययन, अध्यापन एवं अनुसंधान', जो होम्योपैथी के विकास के तीन आधारभूत स्तंभों को उल्लेखित करते हैं।
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। सम्मेलन में पूरी दुनिया से लगभग दस हजार प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की संभावना है। होम्योपैथी के इतिहास में यह सबसे विशाल सम्मेलन होगा।
विश्व होम्योपैथी दिवस 2025 के आयोजन का उद्देश्य होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान की प्रगति, इसके व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा और उद्योग दोनों में इसके वैश्विक प्रभाव को व्यापक बनाना है। यह सम्मेलन शिक्षाविदों और अनुसंधानकर्ताओं के लिए लाभप्रद होने के साथ ही नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों को एक एकीकृत मंच प्रदान करेगा।
आयोजन का मुख्य आकर्षण भारत की अब तक की सबसे बड़ी "लाइव मटेरिया मेडिका" प्रतियोगिता और तीनों सहयोगी संगठनों द्वारा विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के अलग-अलग विचारोत्तेजक सत्र हैं। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के प्रथम वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र जामनगर में होने के कारण यह सम्मेलन व्यापक रूप से गुजरात को पारंपरिक और पूरक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के अग्रणी केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करेगा।
केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएच) के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुभाष कौशिक ने कहा कि हमें गांधीनगर के महात्मा मंदिर सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी केंद्र में विश्व होम्योपैथी दिवस 2025 की मेज़बानी करने पर गर्व का अनुभव हो रहा है। यह होम्योपैथी पेशेवरों का अब तक का सबसे बड़ा सम्मेलन होगा। 'शिक्षा, अभ्यास और अनुसंधान' विषयवस्तु के साथ, यह आयोजन भारत के तीन प्रमुख संस्थानों; केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएच), राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग (एनसीएच) और राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान (एनआईएच) के सहयोगात्मक समन्वित प्रयासों को सामने लाएगा। इनमें से प्रत्येक संस्थान होम्योपैथी के भविष्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग (एनसीएच) के प्रभारी अध्यक्ष डॉ. पिनाकिन एन. त्रिवेदी ने इस आयोजन के शैक्षणिक महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि इस वर्ष के समारोह में शिक्षा क्षेत्र से सबसे बड़ा प्रतिनिधित्व रहेगा, जो होम्योपैथी डॉक्टरों और पेशेवरों की भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। इस मंच का उपयोग छात्रों को एनसीएच द्वारा आरंभ किए गए नए पाठ्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए भी किया जाएगा।
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होम्योपैथी के निदेशक डॉ. प्रलय शर्मा ने कहा कि उन्हें इस आयोजन में सीसीआरएच और एनसीएच के साथ जुड़ने पर गर्व की अनुभूति हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि होम्योपैथी शिक्षा के लिए भारत में सर्वश्रेष्ठ माने जाने वाले उनके संस्थान से बड़ी संख्या में प्रतिभागी सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। इनमें से कुछ प्रतिभागी विभिन्न सत्रों में अध्यक्ष या वक्ता के रूप में कार्यक्रम में योगदान देंगे। डॉ शर्मा ने होम्योपैथी की शिक्षा से जुड़े सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से आग्रह किया कि वे सम्मेलन में छात्रों और शिक्षकों की भागीदारी प्रोत्साहित करें और बड़ी संख्या में शामिल होकर इसे सफल बनाएं।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में यह सम्मेलन पिछले वर्ष नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुआ था जिसमें बड़ी संख्या में प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया था। वर्ष 2023 में आयोजित सम्मेलन में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ भी शामिल हुए थे। इस वर्ष इसका आयोजन गांधीनगर में होने के कारण, यह शहर होम्योपैथी चिकित्सा पद्धति के प्रसार-प्रचार, सहयोग और होम्योपैथी के भविष्य की दिशा तय करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करेगा।