Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services notifies amalgamation of 26 RRBs in fourth phase of amalgamation
08 APR 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Financial Services (DFS) has notified amalgamation of 26 Regional Rural banks (RRBs) on the principles of “One State One RRB”. This is fourth phase of amalgamation of RRBs.
Considering the improvement in efficiency of the RRBs due to amalgamations in the past, Ministry of Finance had rolled out an amalgamation plan in November-2024 for consultation with stakeholders. After consultation with stakeholders, amalgamation of 26 RRBs in 10 States and 1 UT have been carried out with primary focus on improvement in scale efficiency and cost rationalization.
At present, 43 RRBs are functioning in 26 States and 2 UTs. Post amalgamation, there will be 28 RRBs in 26 states and 2 UTs with more than 22000 branches covering 700 districts. Their predominant area of operation is in rural areas with approx. 92% of branches in rural/semi urban areas.
This is fourth phase of amalgamation. In previous 3 phases viz. Phase-I (FY 2006 to FY 2010) number of RRBs were reduced from 196 to 82, Phase-2 (FY 2013 – FY 2015) number of RRBs were reduced from 82 to 56 and Phase-3 (FY 2019 to FY 2021) number of RRBs were reduced from 56 to 43.
Click here for the gazette notification.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
২৬টি আঞ্চলিক গ্রামীণ ব্যাঙ্কের একত্রীকরণে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি অর্থ পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত দপ্তরের
08 APR 2025 2:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
"এক রাজ্য, এক আরআরবি", এই নীতিকে সামনে রেখে ২৬টি আঞ্চলিক গ্রামীণ ব্যাঙ্ক (আরআরবি) একত্রীকরণের লক্ষ্যে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে আর্থিক পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত দপ্তর (ডিএফএস)। আরআরবি’র একত্রীকরণের এটি হ’ল চতুর্থ পর্যায়।
আরআরবি-গুলির কাজকর্মে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের সঙ্গে আলোচনার ভিত্তিতে ২০২৪ সালের নভেম্বরে একত্রীকরণের প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করে অর্থ মন্ত্রক। ১০টি রাজ্য এবং ১টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের আরআরবি-গুলির একত্রীকরণের উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। বর্তমানে ২৬টি রাজ্য এবং ২টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ৪৩টি আরআরবি সক্রিয় রয়েছে। একত্রীকরণের পর ২৬টি রাজ্য ও ২টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ৭০০টি জেলায় ২২ হাজারেরও বেশি শাখা কাজ করবে।
এ সংক্রান্ত গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তি পড়তে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন
-https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/apr/doc202548536401.pdf