Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services notifies amalgamation of 26 RRBs in fourth phase of amalgamation
08 APR 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Financial Services (DFS) has notified amalgamation of 26 Regional Rural banks (RRBs) on the principles of “One State One RRB”. This is fourth phase of amalgamation of RRBs.
Considering the improvement in efficiency of the RRBs due to amalgamations in the past, Ministry of Finance had rolled out an amalgamation plan in November-2024 for consultation with stakeholders. After consultation with stakeholders, amalgamation of 26 RRBs in 10 States and 1 UT have been carried out with primary focus on improvement in scale efficiency and cost rationalization.
At present, 43 RRBs are functioning in 26 States and 2 UTs. Post amalgamation, there will be 28 RRBs in 26 states and 2 UTs with more than 22000 branches covering 700 districts. Their predominant area of operation is in rural areas with approx. 92% of branches in rural/semi urban areas.
This is fourth phase of amalgamation. In previous 3 phases viz. Phase-I (FY 2006 to FY 2010) number of RRBs were reduced from 196 to 82, Phase-2 (FY 2013 – FY 2015) number of RRBs were reduced from 82 to 56 and Phase-3 (FY 2019 to FY 2021) number of RRBs were reduced from 56 to 43.
Click here for the gazette notification.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
एकत्रीकरणाच्या चौथ्या टप्प्यात 26 प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँकांचे (आरआरबी) वित्तीय सेवा विभागाने केले एकत्रीकरण
08 APR 2025 3:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 एप्रिल 2025
वित्तीय सेवा विभागाने एक राज्य एक प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँक(आरआरबी) या तत्वाला अनुसरून 26 प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँकांचे(आरआरबी) एकत्रीकरण अधिसूचित केले आहे. हा एकत्रीकरणाचा चौथा टप्पा आहे.
यापूर्वीच्या काळात एकत्रीकरणामुळे आरआरबीच्या कार्यक्षमतेत झालेली सुधारणा विचारात घेऊन अर्थ मंत्रालयाने नोव्हेंबर 2024 मध्ये हितधारकांच्या सल्लामसलतीसाठी एकत्रीकरण योजना सुरू केली होती. हितधारकांशी सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर 10 राज्ये आणि 1 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशामधील 26 आरआरबींचे, कार्यक्षमतेच्या प्रमाणात सुधारणा आणि खर्चाची तर्कसंगती यावर भर देऊन एकत्रीकरण करण्यात येत आहे.
सध्या 26 राज्ये आणि 2 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 43 आरआरबी कार्यरत असून एकत्रीकरणानंतर 26 राज्ये आणि 2 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 700 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये व्याप्ती असलेल्या 22,000 पेक्षा जास्त शाखांसह 28 आरआरबी असतील. या बँकांच्या सुमारे 92% शाखा ग्रामीण/निम शहरी भागांमध्ये असून ग्रामीण भाग हे त्यांचे वास्तविक कार्यक्षेत्र आहे.
एकत्रीकरणाचा हा चौथा टप्पा असून यापूर्वीच्या तीन टप्प्यांमध्ये, म्हणजे पहिल्या टप्प्यात (आर्थिक वर्ष 2006 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2010) आरआरबींची संख्या 198 वरून 82 इतकी, दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात (आर्थिक वर्ष 2013 ते 2015) 82 वरुन 56 आणि तिसऱ्या टप्प्यात (आर्थिक वर्ष 2019 ते 2021) 56 वरून 43 इतकी कमी करण्यात आली
राजपत्रित अधिसूचनेसाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.