Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services notifies amalgamation of 26 RRBs in fourth phase of amalgamation
08 APR 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Financial Services (DFS) has notified amalgamation of 26 Regional Rural banks (RRBs) on the principles of “One State One RRB”. This is fourth phase of amalgamation of RRBs.
Considering the improvement in efficiency of the RRBs due to amalgamations in the past, Ministry of Finance had rolled out an amalgamation plan in November-2024 for consultation with stakeholders. After consultation with stakeholders, amalgamation of 26 RRBs in 10 States and 1 UT have been carried out with primary focus on improvement in scale efficiency and cost rationalization.
At present, 43 RRBs are functioning in 26 States and 2 UTs. Post amalgamation, there will be 28 RRBs in 26 states and 2 UTs with more than 22000 branches covering 700 districts. Their predominant area of operation is in rural areas with approx. 92% of branches in rural/semi urban areas.
This is fourth phase of amalgamation. In previous 3 phases viz. Phase-I (FY 2006 to FY 2010) number of RRBs were reduced from 196 to 82, Phase-2 (FY 2013 – FY 2015) number of RRBs were reduced from 82 to 56 and Phase-3 (FY 2019 to FY 2021) number of RRBs were reduced from 56 to 43.
Click here for the gazette notification.

وزارت خزانہ
مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے نے چوتھے مرحلے میں 26 آرآر بی کے انضمام کی اطلاع دی
08 APR 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس ) نے "ایک ریاست ایک آر آر بی ’’ کے اصولوں پر 26 علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بی) کے انضمام کو مطلع کیا ہے۔ یہ آر آر بی کے انضمام کا چوتھا مرحلہ ہے۔
ماضی میں انضمام کی وجہ سے آر آر بی کی کارکردگی میں بہتری کو دیکھتے ہوئے، وزارت خزانہ نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورت کے لیے نومبر-2024 میں انضمام کا منصوبہ تیار کیا تھا۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد، 10 ریاستوں اور 1 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 26 آر آر بی کا انضمام کیا گیا ہے جس میں بنیادی توجہ پیمانے کی کارکردگی میں بہتری اور لاگت کو معقول بنانے پر ہے۔
اس وقت 26 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 43 آر آر بی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انضمام کے بعد، 26 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 28 آر آر بی ہوں گے جن کی 22000 سے زیادہ شاخیں 700 اضلاع پر محیط ہوں گی۔ ان کے کام کا سب سے بڑا علاقہ دیہی علاقوں میں ہے، جس کی تقریباً 92فیصد شاخیں دیہی/نیم شہری علاقوں میں ہیں۔
یہ انضمام کا چوتھا مرحلہ ہے۔ پچھلے 3 مراحل میں یعنی فیز-I (مالی سال 2006 سے مالی سال 2010) آر آر بی کی تعداد 196 سے کم کر کے 82 کر دی گئی، فیز-2 (مالی سال 2013 - مالی سال 2015) آر آر بی کی تعداد کو 82 سے کم کر کے 56 کر دی گئی اور فیز-3 (مالی سال 2019 سے مالی سال 2021 تک ) آر آر بی کی تعداد 56 سے کم کر کے 43 کر دی گئی۔
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔