Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in Navkar Mahamantra Divas on 9th April in New Delhi
In a global initiative, people from more than 108 countries to participate to foster peace, spiritual awakening, and universal harmony through the sacred Jain chant
07 APR 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in Navkar Mahamantra Divas on 9th April, at around 8 AM, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Navkar Mahamantra Divas is a momentous celebration of spiritual harmony and ethical consciousness that seeks to unite people through the collective chanting of the Navkar Mahamantra—the most revered and universal chant in Jainism. Rooted in the principles of non-violence, humility, and spiritual elevation, the mantra pays homage to the virtues of enlightened beings and inspires inner transformation. The Divas encourages all individuals to reflect on the values of self-purification, tolerance, and collective well-being. People from more than 108 countries will join the global chant for peace and togetherness.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৯ এপ্রিল নতুন দিল্লিতে নবকার মহামন্ত্র দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন
07 APR 2025 5:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৯ এপ্রিল সকাল ৮টা নাগাদ নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে নবকার মহামন্ত্র দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। সমাবেশে তিনি ভাষণও দেবেন।
নবকার মহামন্ত্র দিবস আধ্যাত্মিক সমন্বয় এবং নৈতিক চেতনার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদযাপন। এর মাধ্যমে সর্বজন শ্রদ্ধেয় জৈন ধর্মের বিশ্বজনীন নবকার মহামন্ত্রের সম্মিলিত পাঠের মধ্য দিয়ে মানুষকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করা হয়। অহিংসার আদর্শের উপর ভিত্তি করে গড়ে ওঠা নম্রতা এবং আধ্যাত্মিক বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে এই মন্ত্র আলোকদীপ্তদের নৈতিক উৎকর্ষতার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা প্রদর্শন ও অন্তর্গত চেতনার রূপান্তরকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে। এই দিবস আত্মশুদ্ধি, সহিষ্ণুতা এবং সার্বিক মঙ্গলের জন্য প্রত্যেককে প্রেরণা যোগায়। ১০৮টিরও বেশি দেশের মানুষ শান্তি এবং একতার লক্ষ্যে এই বিশ্বব্যাপী মন্ত্রোচ্চারণে যোগ দেবেন।