Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to embark on an official visit to United Kingdom and Austria today
Union Finance Minister will participate in 13th Ministerial round of India-UK Economic & Financial Dialogue (13th EFD), besides bilateral meetings, engagement with think tanks, investors, business leaders in both United Kingdom and Austria
07 APR 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will embark on an official visit to the United Kingdom and Austria from 8th to 13th April 2025, today. Smt. Sitharaman is also scheduled to attend Ministerial Level Bilateral meetings in both countries.
During the course of the visit, the Union Finance Minister will participate in the 13th Ministerial round of India – UK Economic & Financial Dialogue and engagements with think tanks, investors, business leaders in United Kingdom and Austria.
The 13th round of the India-UK Economic and Financial Dialogue (13th EFD) is scheduled to be held in London, United Kingdom on 9th of April 2025. The 13th EFD dialogue will be co-chaired by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs and the UK Chancellor of the Exchequer.
The 13th EFD is a significant bilateral platform between the two countries that offers opportunities for candid engagement at Minister level, officer-level, working groups and between the respective regulatory bodies in various aspects of financial collaboration, including investment matters, financial services, financial regulations, UPI interlinkages, taxation matters and illicit financial flows.
The key priorities of the 13th EFD dialogue for Indian side include cooperation in IFSC GIFT City, investment, insurance and pension sectors, FinTech and Digital economy, and mobilising affordable and sustainable climate finance.
The Union Finance Minister and the Rt. Hon. Chancellor of the Exchequer are also set to announce and launch various reports and new initiatives for further collaborations.
On the sidelines of India-UK 13th EFD, Smt. Sitharaman will engage in bilateral meetings with key dignitaries, participate in investor roundtables and other meetings with heads of key financial institutions and companies.
During the United Kingdom leg of the official visit, the Union Finance Minister will deliver the keynote address at the India-UK Investor Roundtable in presence of Chief Executive Officers of international organisations, including key management personnel from across the UK financial ecosystem covering pension funds, insurance companies, banks, and financial services institutions among others.
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman along with UK Secretary of State for Business and Trade Rt. Hon. Jonathan Reynolds will co-host the Roundtable in partnership with City of London, with top CEOs and senior management of prominent pension funds and asset managers in UK as participants.
During the Austrian leg of the official visit, the Union Finance Minister will hold bilateral meetings with senior Austrian government leaders, including with Mr Markus Marterbauer, Finance Minister, Austria; and H.E. Mr. Christian Stocker, the Federal Chancellor, Austria.
Smt. Sitharaman and Mr. Wolfgang Hattmannsdorfer, Austrian Minister for Economy, Energy and Tourism, will co-chair a session with key Austrian CEOs to apprise them of existing and upcoming opportunities in India for deeper investment collaboration between the two countries.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್‌ಡಮ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯಾಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು 13ನೇ ಸುತ್ತಿನ ಭಾರತ-ಯುಕೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ (13 ನೇ ಇಎಫ್‌ಡಿ) ಭಾಗಿ; ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್‌ಡಮ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯಾ ಎರದೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಗಳು, ಚಿಂತಕರ ಚಾವಡಿಗಳು, ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಭೆ
07 APR 2025 1:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು 2025ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 8 ರಿಂದ 13 ರವರೆಗೆ ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್‌ಡಮ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯಾಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಪ್ರವಾಸ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವ ಮಟ್ಟದ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಭೇಟಿಯ ವೇಳೆ, 13ನೇ ಸುತ್ತಿನ ಭಾರತ - ಯುಕೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್‌ಡಮ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯಾದಲ್ಲಿನ ಚಿಂತಕರು, ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರು, ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತ-ಯುಕೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂವಾದದ (13ನೇ ಇಎಫ್‌ಡಿ) 13 ನೇ ಸುತ್ತಿನ ಸಭೆಯು 2025ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 9 ರಂದು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್‌ಡಮ್‌ನ ಲಂಡನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. 13ನೇ ಇಎಫ್‌ಡಿ ಸಂವಾದದ ಸಹ-ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಯುಕೆ ಖಜಾನೆಯ ಚಾನ್ಸೆಲರ್ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
13ನೇ ಇಎಫ್‌ಡಿ ಎರಡು ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಮಹತ್ವದ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಸಚಿವರ ಮಟ್ಟ, ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಮಟ್ಟ, ಕಾರ್ಯಕಾರಿ ಗುಂಪುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ವಿಷಯಗಳು, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳು, ಹಣಕಾಸು ನಿಯಮಗಳು, ಯುಪಿಐ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳು, ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಕ್ರಮ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಹರಿವುಗಳು ಸೇರಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ನಾನಾ ಅಂಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯಾ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
13ನೇ ಇಎಫ್ ಡಿ ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಕಡೆಯಿಂದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಐಎಫ್ ಎಸ್ ಸಿ ಗಿಫ್ಟ್‌ ಸಿಟಿ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ವಿಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ವಲಯಗಳು, ಫಿನ್‌ಟೆಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಅಂಶಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ನಿವೃತ್ತ ಖಜಾನೆ ಕುಲಪತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಸಹಯೋಗಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಿವಿಧ ವರದಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲು ಸಿದ್ಧರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತ-ಯುಕೆ 13ನೇ ಇಎಫ್ ಡಿಯ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಗಣ್ಯರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾರೆ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರ ದುಂಡುಮೇಜಿನ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇತರ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ ಡಂ ನ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಯ ವೇಳೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಭಾರತ-ಯುಕೆ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರ ದುಂಡುಮೇಜಿನ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾಸ್ತವಾವಿಕ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ನಿಧಿಗಳು, ವಿಮಾ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು, ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಯುಕೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಸೇರಿ ಮತ್ತಿತರರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಕೆ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಜೋನಾಥನ್ ರೆನಾಲ್ಡ್ಸ್ ಅವರು ಲಂಡನ್ ನಗರದ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ದುಂಡುಮೇಜಿನ ಸಹ-ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಯುಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ನಿಧಿಗಳ ಉನ್ನತ ಸಿಇಒಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿರಿಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕರು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯನ್ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯಾದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಾರ್ಕಸ್ ಮಾರ್ಟರ್‌ಬೌರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯಾದ ಫೆಡರಲ್ ಚಾನ್ಸೆಲರ್ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಕ್ರಿಶ್ಚಿಯನ್ ಸ್ಟಾಕರ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಿರಿಯ ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯನ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು, ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯಾದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ, ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ವೋಲ್ಫ್‌ಗಾಂಗ್ ಹ್ಯಾಟ್‌ಮನ್ಸ್‌ಡೋರ್ಫರ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜಂಟಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯಾದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಆಳವಾದ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸಹಯೋಗಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಬರುವ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿಕೊಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.