Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to embark on an official visit to United Kingdom and Austria today
Union Finance Minister will participate in 13th Ministerial round of India-UK Economic & Financial Dialogue (13th EFD), besides bilateral meetings, engagement with think tanks, investors, business leaders in both United Kingdom and Austria
07 APR 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will embark on an official visit to the United Kingdom and Austria from 8th to 13th April 2025, today. Smt. Sitharaman is also scheduled to attend Ministerial Level Bilateral meetings in both countries.
During the course of the visit, the Union Finance Minister will participate in the 13th Ministerial round of India – UK Economic & Financial Dialogue and engagements with think tanks, investors, business leaders in United Kingdom and Austria.
The 13th round of the India-UK Economic and Financial Dialogue (13th EFD) is scheduled to be held in London, United Kingdom on 9th of April 2025. The 13th EFD dialogue will be co-chaired by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs and the UK Chancellor of the Exchequer.
The 13th EFD is a significant bilateral platform between the two countries that offers opportunities for candid engagement at Minister level, officer-level, working groups and between the respective regulatory bodies in various aspects of financial collaboration, including investment matters, financial services, financial regulations, UPI interlinkages, taxation matters and illicit financial flows.
The key priorities of the 13th EFD dialogue for Indian side include cooperation in IFSC GIFT City, investment, insurance and pension sectors, FinTech and Digital economy, and mobilising affordable and sustainable climate finance.
The Union Finance Minister and the Rt. Hon. Chancellor of the Exchequer are also set to announce and launch various reports and new initiatives for further collaborations.
On the sidelines of India-UK 13th EFD, Smt. Sitharaman will engage in bilateral meetings with key dignitaries, participate in investor roundtables and other meetings with heads of key financial institutions and companies.
During the United Kingdom leg of the official visit, the Union Finance Minister will deliver the keynote address at the India-UK Investor Roundtable in presence of Chief Executive Officers of international organisations, including key management personnel from across the UK financial ecosystem covering pension funds, insurance companies, banks, and financial services institutions among others.
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman along with UK Secretary of State for Business and Trade Rt. Hon. Jonathan Reynolds will co-host the Roundtable in partnership with City of London, with top CEOs and senior management of prominent pension funds and asset managers in UK as participants.
During the Austrian leg of the official visit, the Union Finance Minister will hold bilateral meetings with senior Austrian government leaders, including with Mr Markus Marterbauer, Finance Minister, Austria; and H.E. Mr. Christian Stocker, the Federal Chancellor, Austria.
Smt. Sitharaman and Mr. Wolfgang Hattmannsdorfer, Austrian Minister for Economy, Energy and Tourism, will co-chair a session with key Austrian CEOs to apprise them of existing and upcoming opportunities in India for deeper investment collaboration between the two countries.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন ব্রিটেন এবং অস্ট্রিয়ায় সরকারি সফরে যাচ্ছেন
07 APR 2025 1:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ ৮-১৩ এপ্রিল ব্রিটেন এবং অস্ট্রিয়ায় সরকারি সফরে গেলেন। শ্রীমতী সীতারমনের দুটি দেশেই মন্ত্রিপর্যায়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে যোগ দেওয়ার কথা।
সফরে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী ইন্ডিয়া-ইউকে ইকোনমিক অ্যান্ড ফিনান্সিয়াল ডায়ালগের ত্রয়োদশ মন্ত্রিপর্যায়ের বৈঠকে অংশ নেবেন। কথা বলবেন ব্রিটেন এবং অস্ট্রিয়ার বিনিয়োগকারী, বুদ্ধিজীবী এবং বাণিজ্য প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে।
ইন্ডিয়া-ইউকে ইকোনমিক অ্যান্ড ফিনান্সিয়াল ডায়ালগের ত্রয়োদশ পর্ব অনুষ্ঠিত হবে ৯ এপ্রিল ২০২৫। যৌথ সভাপতিত্ব করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী এবং ব্রিটেনের চ্যান্সেলর অফ দ্য এক্সচেকার।
দুই দেশের মধ্যে ত্রয়োদশ ইকোনমিক অ্যান্ড ফিনান্সিয়াল ডায়ালগ একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দ্বিপাক্ষিক মঞ্চ যেখানে মন্ত্রি পর্যায়ে, আধিকারিক পর্যায়ে কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর মধ্যে বিশেষ আলোচনার সুযোগ হয়। এছাড়া বিনিয়োগ, আর্থিক পরিষেবা, আর্থিক বিধি, ইউপিআই আন্তঃসংযোগ, কর এবং অবৈধ আর্থিক লেনদেন সহ আর্থিক সহযোগিতার বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট নিয়ামক কর্তৃপক্ষের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনা হয়। এবারের আলোচনায় জোর দেওয়া হবে আইএফএসসি গিফ্ট সিটি, বিনিয়োগ, বিমা ও অবসরভাতা, ফিনটেক এবং ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা নিয়ে।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী ভারত-ব্রিটেন বিনিয়োগকারী গোল টেবিল বৈঠকে মুখ্য ভাষণ দেবেন। এছাড়া ব্রিটেনের বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে তিনি সিটি অফ লন্ডনের সহযোগিতায় গোল টেবিল বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন।
সফরের পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী অস্ট্রিয়ার শীর্ষস্থানীয় সরকারি নেতাদের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করবেন। যার মধ্যে আছেন অস্ট্রিয়ার অর্থমন্ত্রী এবং ফেডারেল চ্যান্সেলার। এর পাশাপাশি অস্ট্রিয়ার প্রধান সিইও-দের সঙ্গে একটি বৈঠকে অস্ট্রিয়ার অর্থনীতি, শক্তি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন পৌরোহিত্য করবেন।