Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to embark on an official visit to United Kingdom and Austria today
Union Finance Minister will participate in 13th Ministerial round of India-UK Economic & Financial Dialogue (13th EFD), besides bilateral meetings, engagement with think tanks, investors, business leaders in both United Kingdom and Austria
07 APR 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will embark on an official visit to the United Kingdom and Austria from 8th to 13th April 2025, today. Smt. Sitharaman is also scheduled to attend Ministerial Level Bilateral meetings in both countries.
During the course of the visit, the Union Finance Minister will participate in the 13th Ministerial round of India – UK Economic & Financial Dialogue and engagements with think tanks, investors, business leaders in United Kingdom and Austria.
The 13th round of the India-UK Economic and Financial Dialogue (13th EFD) is scheduled to be held in London, United Kingdom on 9th of April 2025. The 13th EFD dialogue will be co-chaired by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs and the UK Chancellor of the Exchequer.
The 13th EFD is a significant bilateral platform between the two countries that offers opportunities for candid engagement at Minister level, officer-level, working groups and between the respective regulatory bodies in various aspects of financial collaboration, including investment matters, financial services, financial regulations, UPI interlinkages, taxation matters and illicit financial flows.
The key priorities of the 13th EFD dialogue for Indian side include cooperation in IFSC GIFT City, investment, insurance and pension sectors, FinTech and Digital economy, and mobilising affordable and sustainable climate finance.
The Union Finance Minister and the Rt. Hon. Chancellor of the Exchequer are also set to announce and launch various reports and new initiatives for further collaborations.
On the sidelines of India-UK 13th EFD, Smt. Sitharaman will engage in bilateral meetings with key dignitaries, participate in investor roundtables and other meetings with heads of key financial institutions and companies.
During the United Kingdom leg of the official visit, the Union Finance Minister will deliver the keynote address at the India-UK Investor Roundtable in presence of Chief Executive Officers of international organisations, including key management personnel from across the UK financial ecosystem covering pension funds, insurance companies, banks, and financial services institutions among others.
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman along with UK Secretary of State for Business and Trade Rt. Hon. Jonathan Reynolds will co-host the Roundtable in partnership with City of London, with top CEOs and senior management of prominent pension funds and asset managers in UK as participants.
During the Austrian leg of the official visit, the Union Finance Minister will hold bilateral meetings with senior Austrian government leaders, including with Mr Markus Marterbauer, Finance Minister, Austria; and H.E. Mr. Christian Stocker, the Federal Chancellor, Austria.
Smt. Sitharaman and Mr. Wolfgang Hattmannsdorfer, Austrian Minister for Economy, Energy and Tourism, will co-chair a session with key Austrian CEOs to apprise them of existing and upcoming opportunities in India for deeper investment collaboration between the two countries.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन आज युनायटेड किंग्डम आणि ऑस्ट्रियाच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर जाणार
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री भारत-यूके आर्थिक आणि अर्थपुरवठाविषयक संवादाच्या 13 व्या मंत्रीस्तरीय फेरीत (13 वी ईएफडी) सहभागी होतील, तसेच द्विपक्षीय बैठकांव्यतिरिक्त युनायटेड किंग्डम आणि ऑस्ट्रियामधील थिंक टँक, गुंतवणूकदार, व्यावसायिक नेत्यांशी संवाद साधतील
07 APR 2025 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 एप्रिल 2025
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन 8 तारखेपासून 13 एप्रिल 2025 दरम्यान युनायटेड किंग्डम आणि ऑस्ट्रियाच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर आज रवाना होणार आहेत. सीतारामन दोन्ही देशांमध्ये मंत्रीस्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठकांना उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
या भेटीदरम्यान, केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री भारत-यूके आर्थिक आणि अर्थपुरवठाविषयक संवादाच्या 13 व्या मंत्रीस्तरीय फेरीत सहभागी होतील आणि युनायटेड किंग्डम आणि ऑस्ट्रियामधील थिंक टँक, गुंतवणूकदार, व्यावसायिक नेत्यांशी संवाद साधतील.
भारत-यूके आर्थिक आणि अर्थपुरवठाविषयक संवादाची 13 वी मंत्रीस्तरीय फेरी(13 वी ईएफडी) युनायटेड किंग्डममध्ये लंडन येथे, 9 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी होणार आहे.
13 वा ईएफडी संवादाचे केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री आणि यूकेचे चॅन्सेलर ऑफ द एक्सचेकर सहअध्यक्षपद भूषवतील.
13 वा ईएफडी हा दोन्ही देशांमधील एक महत्त्वाचा द्विपक्षीय मंच आहे जो गुंतवणूक बाबी, वित्तीय सेवा, वित्तीय नियम, यूपीआय इंटरलिंकेज, कर आकारणी बाबी आणि बेकायदेशीर आर्थिक प्रवाह यासह अर्थपुरवठाविषयक सहकार्याच्या विविध पैलूंमध्ये मंत्री स्तरावर, अधिकारी स्तरावर, कार्य गटांमध्ये आणि संबंधित नियामक संस्थांमध्ये व्यापक सहभागासाठी संधी उपलब्ध करतो.
आयएफएससी गिफ्ट सिटीमध्ये सहकार्यासह, गुंतवणूक, विमा आणि निवृत्तीवेतन क्षेत्र, फिनटेक आणि डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था आणि परवडण्याजोगे आणि शाश्वत हवामान अर्थसाहाय्य मिळवणे हे या 13व्या ईएफडीचे प्राधान्याचे विषय आहेत.
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री आणि यूकेचे चॅन्सेलर ऑफ द एक्सचेकर विविध अहवालांचे प्रकाशन करतील आणि भविष्यातील अधिक जास्त सहकार्यासाठी नव्या उपक्रमांची घोषणा करतील.
भारत-यूके 13 व्या ईएफडीच्या निमित्ताने, सीतारामन प्रमुख मान्यवरांसोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठका घेतील, गुंतवणूकदार गोलमेज बैठकांमध्ये आणि प्रमुख वित्तीय संस्था आणि कंपन्यांच्या प्रमुखांसोबत इतर बैठकांमध्ये सहभागी होतील.
अधिकृत दौऱ्यादरम्यान, युनायटेड किंग्डमच्या टप्प्यात केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत भारत-युके गुंतवणूकदार गोलमेज परिषदेत बीजभाषण करतील, ज्यामध्ये पेन्शन फंड, विमा कंपन्या, बँका आणि वित्तीय सेवा संस्थांसह इतर यूके वित्तीय परिसंस्थेमध्ये कार्यरत असलेले प्रमुख व्यवस्थापन कर्मचारी सहभागी होतील.
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन आणि ब्रिटनचे व्यवसाय आणि व्यापार मंत्री जोनाथन रेनॉल्ड्स हे लंडन सिटीच्या भागीदारीने आयोजित या गोलमेज परिषदेचे सह-यजमानपद भूषवतील, ज्यामध्ये ब्रिटनमधील प्रमुख पेन्शन फंड आणि मालमत्ता व्यवस्थापकांचे अग्रणी सीईओ आणि वरिष्ठ व्यवस्थापन सहभागी होईल.
या अधिकृत दौऱ्यात, ऑस्ट्रियाच्या टप्प्यादरम्यान केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री ऑस्ट्रियाच्या वरिष्ठ सरकारी नेत्यांसोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठका घेतील, ज्यामध्ये ऑस्ट्रियाचे अर्थमंत्री मार्कस मार्टरबॉर आणि ऑस्ट्रियाचे फेडरल चांसलर महामहीम ख्रिश्चन स्टॉकर यांचा सहभाग असेल.
निर्मला सीतारामन आणि ऑस्ट्रियाचे अर्थव्यवस्था, ऊर्जा आणि पर्यटन मंत्री वुल्फगँग हॅटमॅन्सडॉर्फर हे दोन्ही देशांमधील सखोल गुंतवणूक सहकार्यासाठी भारतातील विद्यमान आणि आगामी संधींबद्दल माहिती देण्यासाठी प्रमुख ऑस्ट्रियन सीईओंसोबत एका सत्राचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषवतील.