Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to embark on an official visit to United Kingdom and Austria today
Union Finance Minister will participate in 13th Ministerial round of India-UK Economic & Financial Dialogue (13th EFD), besides bilateral meetings, engagement with think tanks, investors, business leaders in both United Kingdom and Austria
07 APR 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will embark on an official visit to the United Kingdom and Austria from 8th to 13th April 2025, today. Smt. Sitharaman is also scheduled to attend Ministerial Level Bilateral meetings in both countries.
During the course of the visit, the Union Finance Minister will participate in the 13th Ministerial round of India – UK Economic & Financial Dialogue and engagements with think tanks, investors, business leaders in United Kingdom and Austria.
The 13th round of the India-UK Economic and Financial Dialogue (13th EFD) is scheduled to be held in London, United Kingdom on 9th of April 2025. The 13th EFD dialogue will be co-chaired by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs and the UK Chancellor of the Exchequer.
The 13th EFD is a significant bilateral platform between the two countries that offers opportunities for candid engagement at Minister level, officer-level, working groups and between the respective regulatory bodies in various aspects of financial collaboration, including investment matters, financial services, financial regulations, UPI interlinkages, taxation matters and illicit financial flows.
The key priorities of the 13th EFD dialogue for Indian side include cooperation in IFSC GIFT City, investment, insurance and pension sectors, FinTech and Digital economy, and mobilising affordable and sustainable climate finance.
The Union Finance Minister and the Rt. Hon. Chancellor of the Exchequer are also set to announce and launch various reports and new initiatives for further collaborations.
On the sidelines of India-UK 13th EFD, Smt. Sitharaman will engage in bilateral meetings with key dignitaries, participate in investor roundtables and other meetings with heads of key financial institutions and companies.
During the United Kingdom leg of the official visit, the Union Finance Minister will deliver the keynote address at the India-UK Investor Roundtable in presence of Chief Executive Officers of international organisations, including key management personnel from across the UK financial ecosystem covering pension funds, insurance companies, banks, and financial services institutions among others.
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman along with UK Secretary of State for Business and Trade Rt. Hon. Jonathan Reynolds will co-host the Roundtable in partnership with City of London, with top CEOs and senior management of prominent pension funds and asset managers in UK as participants.
During the Austrian leg of the official visit, the Union Finance Minister will hold bilateral meetings with senior Austrian government leaders, including with Mr Markus Marterbauer, Finance Minister, Austria; and H.E. Mr. Christian Stocker, the Federal Chancellor, Austria.
Smt. Sitharaman and Mr. Wolfgang Hattmannsdorfer, Austrian Minister for Economy, Energy and Tourism, will co-chair a session with key Austrian CEOs to apprise them of existing and upcoming opportunities in India for deeper investment collaboration between the two countries.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
യുണൈറ്റഡ് കിങ്ഡം, ഓസ്ട്രിയ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ-കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്നു യാത്ര തിരിക്കും
ഉഭയകക്ഷി യോഗങ്ങൾക്കും യുണൈറ്റഡ് കിങ്ഡത്തിലെയും ഓസ്ട്രിയയിലെയും ബൗദ്ധികോപദേശ സമൂഹങ്ങൾ, നിക്ഷേപകർ, വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖർ എന്നിവരുമായുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾക്കും പുറമേ, ഇന്ത്യ-യുകെ സാമ്പത്തിക-ധനകാര്യ സംഭാഷണത്തിന്റെ (EFD) പതിമൂന്നാം മന്ത്രിതല യോഗത്തിലും കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കും
07 APR 2025 1:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, 07 ഏപ്രിൽ 2025
കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ-കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 8 മുതൽ 13 വരെ യുണൈറ്റഡ് കിംഗ്ഡം, ഓസ്ട്രിയ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനം നടത്തും. ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും മന്ത്രിതല ഉഭയകക്ഷി യോഗങ്ങളിലും ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ, ഇന്ത്യ-യുകെ സാമ്പത്തിക – ധനകാര്യ സംഭാഷണത്തിന്റെ പതിമൂന്നാം മന്ത്രിതല യോഗത്തിലും യുണൈറ്റഡ് കിംഗ്ഡത്തിലെയും ഓസ്ട്രിയയിലെയും ബൗദ്ധികോപദേശ സമൂഹങ്ങൾ, നിക്ഷേപകർ, വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖർ എന്നിവരുമായുള്ള ചർച്ചകളിലും കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യ-യുകെ സാമ്പത്തിക-ധനകാര്യ സംഭാഷണത്തിന്റെ (ഇ.എഫ്.ഡി) പതിമൂന്നാം റൗണ്ട് 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 9ന് ലണ്ടനിൽ നടക്കും. പതിമൂന്നാം ഇ.എഫ്.ഡി സംഭാഷണത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രിയും യുകെ ചാൻസലർ ഓഫ് ദി എക്സ്‌ചെക്കറും സംയുക്ത അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും.
നിക്ഷേപ കാര്യങ്ങൾ, സാമ്പത്തിക സേവനങ്ങൾ, സാമ്പത്തിക നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ, യുപിഐ പരസ്പരബന്ധം, നികുതി കാര്യങ്ങൾ, അനധികൃത സാമ്പത്തിക കൈമാറ്റ നിയന്ത്രണം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്ന വേദിയാണ് ഇ.എഫ്.ഡി. മന്ത്രിമാർ, ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, കർമസമിതികൾ എന്നിവരുടെ തലത്തിലും അതത് നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലും സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ വശങ്ങളിൽ സത്യസന്ധമായ ഇടപെടലിനുള്ള അവസരങ്ങൾ ഈ സുപ്രധാന ഉഭയകക്ഷി വേദി വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു .
IFSC GIFT സിറ്റിയിലെ സഹകരണം, നിക്ഷേപം, ഇൻഷുറൻസ്, പെൻഷൻ മേഖലകൾ, ഫിൻടെക്, ഡിജിറ്റൽ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ, താങ്ങാനാകുന്നതും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ കാലാവസ്ഥാ ധനസഹായം സമാഹരിക്കൽ എന്നിവയാണ് 13-ാമത് ഇ.എഫ്.ഡി. സംഭാഷണത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രധാന മുൻഗണനകൾ.
കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രിയും യുകെ ചാൻസലർ ഓഫ് ദി എക്സ്‌ചെക്കറും കൂടുതൽ സഹകരണങ്ങൾക്കായി വിവിധ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകളും പുതിയ സംരംഭങ്ങളും പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുo .
ഇന്ത്യ-യുകെ പതിമൂന്നാമത് ഇ.എഫ്.ഡി.യുടെ ഭാഗമായി, ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ വിശിഷ്ടവ്യക്തികളുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. നിക്ഷേപക വട്ടമേശ സമ്മേളനങ്ങളിലും പ്രധാന ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെയും കമ്പനികളുടെയും മേധാവികളുമായുള്ള മറ്റു യോഗങ്ങളിലും മന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി യുകെയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ-യുകെ നിക്ഷേപക വട്ടമേശസമ്മേളനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തും. പെൻഷൻ ഫണ്ടുകൾ, ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കമ്പനികൾ, ബാങ്കുകൾ, ധനകാര്യ സേവന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന യുകെ സാമ്പത്തിക ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയിലുടനീളമുള്ള പ്രധാന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘടനകളുടെ ചീഫ് എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് ഓഫീസർമാർ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമനും യുകെ സ്റ്റേറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ഓഫ് ബിസിനസ് ആൻഡ് ട്രേഡ് ജോനാഥൻ റെയ്നോൾഡും ലണ്ടൻ നഗര അധികാരികളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് വട്ടമേശ സമ്മേളനത്തിന് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കും. യുകെയിലെ പ്രമുഖ പെൻഷൻ ഫണ്ടുകളുടെയും അസറ്റ് മാനേജർമാരുടെയും ഉന്നത സിഇഒമാരും മുതിർന്ന ഭരണ പങ്കാളികളും ഇതിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ഓസ്ട്രിയയിൽ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി ഓസ്ട്രിയൻ ധനമന്ത്രി മാർക്കസ് മാർട്ടർബോവർ, ഓസ്ട്രിയ ഫെഡറൽ ചാൻസലർ ക്രിസ്റ്റ്യൻ സ്റ്റോക്കർ എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ മുതിർന്ന ഓസ്ട്രിയൻ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് നേതാക്കളുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകൾ നടത്തും.
ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ആഴത്തിലുള്ള നിക്ഷേപ സഹകരണത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിലവിലുള്ളതും വരാനിരിക്കുന്നതുമായ അവസരങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രധാന ഓസ്ട്രിയൻ സിഇഒമാർക്ക് അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രത്യേക യോഗം നടത്തും. ഇതിൽ ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമനും ഓസ്ട്രിയൻ സാമ്പത്തിക-ഊർജ-വിനോദസഞ്ചാരമന്ത്രി വുൾഫ്ഗാങ് ഹാറ്റ്മാൻസ്‌ഡോർഫറും സംയുക്ത അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും.