Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to embark on an official visit to United Kingdom and Austria today
Union Finance Minister will participate in 13th Ministerial round of India-UK Economic & Financial Dialogue (13th EFD), besides bilateral meetings, engagement with think tanks, investors, business leaders in both United Kingdom and Austria
07 APR 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will embark on an official visit to the United Kingdom and Austria from 8th to 13th April 2025, today. Smt. Sitharaman is also scheduled to attend Ministerial Level Bilateral meetings in both countries.
During the course of the visit, the Union Finance Minister will participate in the 13th Ministerial round of India – UK Economic & Financial Dialogue and engagements with think tanks, investors, business leaders in United Kingdom and Austria.
The 13th round of the India-UK Economic and Financial Dialogue (13th EFD) is scheduled to be held in London, United Kingdom on 9th of April 2025. The 13th EFD dialogue will be co-chaired by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs and the UK Chancellor of the Exchequer.
The 13th EFD is a significant bilateral platform between the two countries that offers opportunities for candid engagement at Minister level, officer-level, working groups and between the respective regulatory bodies in various aspects of financial collaboration, including investment matters, financial services, financial regulations, UPI interlinkages, taxation matters and illicit financial flows.
The key priorities of the 13th EFD dialogue for Indian side include cooperation in IFSC GIFT City, investment, insurance and pension sectors, FinTech and Digital economy, and mobilising affordable and sustainable climate finance.
The Union Finance Minister and the Rt. Hon. Chancellor of the Exchequer are also set to announce and launch various reports and new initiatives for further collaborations.
On the sidelines of India-UK 13th EFD, Smt. Sitharaman will engage in bilateral meetings with key dignitaries, participate in investor roundtables and other meetings with heads of key financial institutions and companies.
During the United Kingdom leg of the official visit, the Union Finance Minister will deliver the keynote address at the India-UK Investor Roundtable in presence of Chief Executive Officers of international organisations, including key management personnel from across the UK financial ecosystem covering pension funds, insurance companies, banks, and financial services institutions among others.
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman along with UK Secretary of State for Business and Trade Rt. Hon. Jonathan Reynolds will co-host the Roundtable in partnership with City of London, with top CEOs and senior management of prominent pension funds and asset managers in UK as participants.
During the Austrian leg of the official visit, the Union Finance Minister will hold bilateral meetings with senior Austrian government leaders, including with Mr Markus Marterbauer, Finance Minister, Austria; and H.E. Mr. Christian Stocker, the Federal Chancellor, Austria.
Smt. Sitharaman and Mr. Wolfgang Hattmannsdorfer, Austrian Minister for Economy, Energy and Tourism, will co-chair a session with key Austrian CEOs to apprise them of existing and upcoming opportunities in India for deeper investment collaboration between the two countries.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण आज यूनाइटेड किंगडम और ऑस्ट्रिया की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना होंगी
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री भारत-ब्रिटेन आर्थिक एवं वित्तीय वार्ता (13वीं ईएफडी) के 13वें मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता में भाग लेंगी, इसके अलावा द्विपक्षीय बैठकें, यूनाइटेड किंगडम और ऑस्ट्रिया में थिंक टैंक, निवेशकों, व्यापार जगत के नेताओं के साथ भी उनकी बातचीत भी होगी
07 APR 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण 8 से 13 अप्रैल 2025 तक यूनाइटेड किंगडम और ऑस्ट्रिया की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगी । श्रीमती सीतारमण का दोनों देशों में मंत्रिस्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में भाग लेने का भी कार्यक्रम है।
यात्रा के दौरान केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री भारत-ब्रिटेन आर्थिक एवं वित्तीय वार्ता के 13वें मंत्रिस्तरीय दौर में भाग लेंगी तथा यूनाइटेड किंगडम और ऑस्ट्रिया में थिंक टैंक, निवेशकों, व्यापार जगत के नेताओं के साथ बैठक करेंगी।
भारत-यूके आर्थिक और वित्तीय वार्ता (13वीं ईएफडी) का 13वां दौर 9 अप्रैल 2025 को लंदन, यूनाइटेड किंगडम में आयोजित किया जाएगा। 13वीं ईएफडी वार्ता की सह-अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री और यूके के राजकोष के चांसलर द्वारा की जाएगी।
13वीं ईएफडी दोनों देशों के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय मंच है, जो निवेश मामलों, वित्तीय सेवाओं, वित्तीय विनियमनों, यूपीआई अंतरसंबंधों, कराधान मामलों और अवैध वित्तीय प्रवाह सहित वित्तीय सहयोग के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर मंत्री स्तर, अधिकारी स्तर, कार्य समूहों और संबंधित नियामक निकायों के बीच स्पष्ट सहभागिता के अवसर प्रदान करता है।
भारतीय पक्ष के लिए 13वीं ईएफडी वार्ता की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में आईएफएससी गिफ्ट सिटी, निवेश, बीमा और पेंशन क्षेत्र, फिनटेक और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में सहयोग तथा किफायती और टिकाऊ जलवायु वित्त जुटाना शामिल है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री और माननीय राजकोष चांसलर आगे के सहयोग के लिए विभिन्न रिपोर्टों और नई पहलों की घोषणा और उसका शुभारंभ भी करेंगे।
भारत-ब्रिटेन 13वें ईएफडी के अवसर पर श्रीमती सीतारमण प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में भाग लेंगी। निवेशक गोलमेज बैठकों में भाग लेंगी तथा प्रमुख वित्तीय संस्थानों और कंपनियों के प्रमुखों के साथ अन्य बैठकों में भाग लेंगी।
आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान यूनाइटेड किंगडम में, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री भारत-यूके निवेशक गोलमेज सम्मेलन में मुख्य भाषण देंगी, जिसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे, जिसमें पेंशन फंड, बीमा कंपनियां, बैंक और वित्तीय सेवा संस्थानों सहित यूके वित्तीय इकोसिस्टम के प्रमुख प्रबंधनकर्मी भी शामिल होंगे।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ब्रिटेन के व्यापार मंत्री माननीय जोनाथन रेनॉल्ड्स के साथ मिलकर सिटी ऑफ लंदन के साथ साझेदारी में गोलमेज सम्मेलन की सह-मेजबानी करेंगी, जिसमें ब्रिटेन के प्रमुख पेंशन फंडों और परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधकों के शीर्ष सीईओ और वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन भागीदार होंगे।
आधिकारिक यात्रा के ऑस्ट्रियाई चरण के दौरान केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ऑस्ट्रियाई सरकार के वरिष्ठ नेताओं के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें करेंगी, जिनमें ऑस्ट्रिया के वित्त मंत्री श्री मार्कस मार्टरबाउर और ऑस्ट्रिया के संघीय चांसलर महामहिम श्री क्रिश्चियन स्टॉकर शामिल होंगे।
श्रीमती सीतारमण और ऑस्ट्रिया के अर्थव्यवस्था, ऊर्जा और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री वोल्फगैंग हैटमैन्सडॉर्फर, प्रमुख ऑस्ट्रियाई सीईओ के साथ एक सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगी, जिसमें उन्हें दोनों देशों के बीच गहन निवेश सहयोग के लिए भारत में मौजूदा और आगामी अवसरों से अवगत कराया जाएगा।