Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to embark on an official visit to United Kingdom and Austria today
Union Finance Minister will participate in 13th Ministerial round of India-UK Economic & Financial Dialogue (13th EFD), besides bilateral meetings, engagement with think tanks, investors, business leaders in both United Kingdom and Austria
07 APR 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will embark on an official visit to the United Kingdom and Austria from 8th to 13th April 2025, today. Smt. Sitharaman is also scheduled to attend Ministerial Level Bilateral meetings in both countries.
During the course of the visit, the Union Finance Minister will participate in the 13th Ministerial round of India – UK Economic & Financial Dialogue and engagements with think tanks, investors, business leaders in United Kingdom and Austria.
The 13th round of the India-UK Economic and Financial Dialogue (13th EFD) is scheduled to be held in London, United Kingdom on 9th of April 2025. The 13th EFD dialogue will be co-chaired by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs and the UK Chancellor of the Exchequer.
The 13th EFD is a significant bilateral platform between the two countries that offers opportunities for candid engagement at Minister level, officer-level, working groups and between the respective regulatory bodies in various aspects of financial collaboration, including investment matters, financial services, financial regulations, UPI interlinkages, taxation matters and illicit financial flows.
The key priorities of the 13th EFD dialogue for Indian side include cooperation in IFSC GIFT City, investment, insurance and pension sectors, FinTech and Digital economy, and mobilising affordable and sustainable climate finance.
The Union Finance Minister and the Rt. Hon. Chancellor of the Exchequer are also set to announce and launch various reports and new initiatives for further collaborations.
On the sidelines of India-UK 13th EFD, Smt. Sitharaman will engage in bilateral meetings with key dignitaries, participate in investor roundtables and other meetings with heads of key financial institutions and companies.
During the United Kingdom leg of the official visit, the Union Finance Minister will deliver the keynote address at the India-UK Investor Roundtable in presence of Chief Executive Officers of international organisations, including key management personnel from across the UK financial ecosystem covering pension funds, insurance companies, banks, and financial services institutions among others.
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman along with UK Secretary of State for Business and Trade Rt. Hon. Jonathan Reynolds will co-host the Roundtable in partnership with City of London, with top CEOs and senior management of prominent pension funds and asset managers in UK as participants.
During the Austrian leg of the official visit, the Union Finance Minister will hold bilateral meetings with senior Austrian government leaders, including with Mr Markus Marterbauer, Finance Minister, Austria; and H.E. Mr. Christian Stocker, the Federal Chancellor, Austria.
Smt. Sitharaman and Mr. Wolfgang Hattmannsdorfer, Austrian Minister for Economy, Energy and Tourism, will co-chair a session with key Austrian CEOs to apprise them of existing and upcoming opportunities in India for deeper investment collaboration between the two countries.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ આજે યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમ અને ઑસ્ટ્રિયાની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતે રવાના થશે
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રી ભારત-યુકે આર્થિક અને નાણાકીય સંવાદના 13માં મંત્રી સ્તરીય બેઠકમાં ભાગ લેશે, ઉપરાંત દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો, યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમ અને ઑસ્ટ્રિયા બંનેમાં થિંક ટેન્ક, રોકાણકારો, વ્યાપારી નેતાઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે
07 APR 2025 1:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ આજે 8 થી 13 એપ્રિલ 2025 દરમિયાન યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમ અને ઑસ્ટ્રિયાની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતે રવાના થશે. શ્રીમતી સીતારમણ બંને દેશોમાં મંત્રી સ્તરની દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકોમાં પણ હાજરી આપવાના છે.
આ યાત્રા દરમિયાન, કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં પ્રધાન ભારત - યુકે આર્થિક અને નાણાકીય સંવાદના 13માં મંત્રી સ્તરીય રાઉન્ડમાં ભાગ લેશે અને યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમ અને ઑસ્ટ્રિયામાં થિંક ટેન્ક, રોકાણકારો, વ્યાપારી નેતાઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે.
ભારત-યુકે આર્થિક અને નાણાકીય સંવાદ (13મો EFD)નો 13મો રાઉન્ડ 9 એપ્રિલ 2025ના રોજ લંડન, યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમમાં યોજાવાનો છે. 13મો EFD સંવાદ કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના પ્રધાન અને યુકેના ચાન્સેલર ઓફ ધ એક્સચેકરના સહ-અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાશે.
13મો EFD એ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ દ્વિપક્ષીય પ્લેટફોર્મ છે જે રોકાણ બાબતો, નાણાકીય સેવાઓ, નાણાકીય નિયમો, UPI ઇન્ટરલિંકેજ, કરવેરા બાબતો અને ગેરકાયદેસર નાણાકીય પ્રવાહ સહિત નાણાકીય સહયોગના વિવિધ પાસાઓમાં મંત્રી સ્તર, અધિકારી સ્તર, કાર્યકારી જૂથો અને સંબંધિત નિયમનકારી સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે નિખાલસ જોડાણની તકો પ્રદાન કરે છે.
ભારતીય પક્ષ માટે 13માં EFD સંવાદની મુખ્ય પ્રાથમિકતાઓમાં IFSC GIFT સિટી, રોકાણ, વીમા અને પેન્શન ક્ષેત્રો, ફિનટેક અને ડિજિટલ અર્થતંત્રમાં સહયોગ અને સસ્તું અને ટકાઉ આબોહવા નાણાકીય ગતિવિધિઓને ગતિશીલ બનાવવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં પ્રધાન અને નિવૃત્ત માનનીય ચાન્સેલર ઓફ ધ એક્સચેકર વધુ સહયોગ માટે વિવિધ અહેવાલો અને નવી પહેલોની જાહેરાત અને લોન્ચ કરવા માટે પણ તૈયાર છે.
ભારત-યુકે 13માં EFD દરમિયાન શ્રીમતી સીતારમણ મુખ્ય મહાનુભાવો સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો, રોકાણકારોની ગોળમેજી બેઠકો અને મુખ્ય નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ અને કંપનીઓના વડાઓ સાથેની અન્ય બેઠકોમાં ભાગ લેશે.
યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત દરમિયાન કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓના મુખ્ય કાર્યકારી અધિકારીઓની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં ભારત-યુકે રોકાણકાર ગોળમેજી બેઠકમાં મુખ્ય ભાષણ આપશે, જેમાં પેન્શન ફંડ્સ, વીમા કંપનીઓ, બેંકો અને નાણાકીય સેવાઓ સંસ્થાઓ સહિત યુકેના નાણાકીય ઇકોસિસ્ટમના મુખ્ય મેનેજમેન્ટ કર્મચારીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ અને યુકેના વેપાર અને વેપાર સચિવ માનનીય જોનાથન રેનોલ્ડ્સની સાથે સિટી ઓફ લંડનની ભાગીદારીમાં રાઉન્ડટેબલની સહ-યજમાની કરશે, જેમાં યુકેમાં અગ્રણી પેન્શન ફંડ્સ અને એસેટ મેનેજરોના ટોચના સીઈઓ અને વરિષ્ઠ મેનેજમેન્ટ ભાગ લેશે.
સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતના ઑસ્ટ્રિયન તબક્કા દરમિયાન, કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રી ઑસ્ટ્રિયન સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ નેતાઓ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો કરશે, જેમાં ઑસ્ટ્રિયાના નાણાં મંત્રી શ્રી માર્કસ માર્ટરબાઉર અને ઑસ્ટ્રિયાના ફેડરલ ચાન્સેલર મહામહિમ શ્રી ક્રિશ્ચિયન સ્ટોકર સામેલ થશે.
શ્રીમતી સીતારમણ અને ઑસ્ટ્રિયન અર્થતંત્ર, ઉર્જા અને પર્યટન મંત્રી શ્રી વોલ્ફગેંગ હેટમેન્સડોર્ફર, મુખ્ય ઑસ્ટ્રિયન સીઈઓ સાથે એક સત્રની સહ-અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે જેથી તેઓ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ગાઢ રોકાણ સહયોગ માટે ભારતમાં હાલની અને આગામી તકોથી વાકેફ થઈ શકે.