உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2024-25 முதல் 2028-29 வரையிலான நிதியாண்டுகளுக்கு இரண்டாம் கட்ட துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
04 APR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று (04.04.2025) நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், பாதுகாப்பான, துடிப்பான நில எல்லைகள்' என்ற வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்திற்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்திற்கு (VVP-II) ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. மத்திய அரசின் திட்டமாக 100% மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவியுடன் இது செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
6,839 கோடி ரூபாய் மொத்த ஒதுக்கீட்டில், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், அசாம், பீகார், குஜராத், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், லடாக், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, மிசோரம், நாகாலாந்து, பஞ்சாப், ராஜஸ்தான், சிக்கிம், திரிபுரா, உத்தராகண்ட், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட கிராமங்களில் 2028-29 நிதியாண்டு வரை இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
வளமான, பாதுகாப்பான எல்லைகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், எல்லை தாண்டிய குற்றங்களைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், எல்லைப் பகுதி மக்களை தேசத்துடன் ஒன்றிணைப்பதற்கும், உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்புக்கு முக்கியமான 'எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் கண்களாகவும் காதுகளாகவும்' அவர்களை செயல்பட வைப்பதற்கும், சிறந்த வாழ்க்கை நிலைமைகளையும் போதுமான வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளையும் அவர்களுக்கு வழங்குவதும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
கிராமம் அல்லது கிராமங்களின் தொகுப்பிற்குள் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, மதிப்புச் சங்கிலி மேம்பாடு, எல்லை சார்ந்த மக்கள் தொடர்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், நவீன கல்வி உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றிற்கு இந்த திட்டம் நிதி வழங்கும்
துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தின் முதல் கட்டமும் இரண்டாம் கட்டமும் எல்லையோர கிராமங்களை தற்சார்பு கொண்டவையாக ஆக்குவதற்கான ஒரு மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் முயற்சியாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2118731

Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves “Vibrant Villages Programme-II (VVP-II) for financial years 2024-25 to 2028-29
04 APR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Vibrant Villages Programme -II (VVP-II) as a Central Sector Scheme (100% Centre funding), furthering its commitment for the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 for ‘Safe, Secured & Vibrant land borders’. The Programme would help in the comprehensive development of the villages located in the blocks abutting international land borders (ILBs), other than the Northern border already covered under VVP-I.
With a total outlay of Rs.6,839 crore, the programme shall be implemented in select strategic villages in the States/UTs of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, J&K (UT), Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal till the FY 2028-29.
The objective of the programme is to create better living conditions and adequate livelihood opportunities to ensure prosperous and safe borders, control trans-border crime and assimilate the border population with the nation and inculcate them ‘as eyes and ears of the border guarding forces’, crucial for internal security.
The programme shall provide funds for infrastructure development within the village or a cluster of villages, value chain development (through cooperatives, SHGs, etc), border specific outreach activity, education infrastructure like SMART classes, development of tourism circuits and works/projects to create diverse & sustainable livelihood opportunities in the border areas.
The interventions would be border-specific, state and village specific, based on Village Action Plans prepared in a collaborative approach.
All-weather road connectivity for these villages shall be undertaken under the already approved PMGSY-IV under the MoRD. A High-Powered Committee chaired by the Cabinet Secretary shall consider suitable relaxations in schematic guidelines for effective implementation of schemes in the border areas.
The programme aims to achieve saturation in existing individual and household level welfare schemes in the identified villages under convergence as per scheme norms. The programme also aims to saturate all villages in such blocks in 4 thematic areas, namely all-weather road connectivity, telecom connectivity, television connectivity and electrification through convergence under existing scheme norms.
The programme emphasizes enhancing vibrancy in these villages by organizing activities including fairs & festivals, awareness camps, celebration of National days, regular visits by Ministers, senior Government officers from Central and State/UT Government & night stays in such villages. This would boost the tourism potential and promote the local culture and heritage of these villages.
Technology would be leveraged and information databases like PM Gati Shakti shall be used for effective implementation of the project.
VVP-II along with VVP-I is a transformative initiative to make the border villages self-reliant and vibrant.