Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing of legendary actor and filmmaker Shri Manoj Kumar
04 APR 2025 8:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of legendary actor and filmmaker Shri Manoj Kumar. He hailed the actor as an icon of Indian cinema, particularly remembered for his patriotic zeal reflected in his films.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of legendary actor and filmmaker Shri Manoj Kumar Ji. He was an icon of Indian cinema, who was particularly remembered for his patriotic zeal, which was also reflected in his films. Manoj Ji's works ignited a spirit of national pride and will continue to inspire generations. My thoughts are with his family and admirers in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिग्गज अभिनेता और फ़िल्मकार श्री मनोज कुमार के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
04 APR 2025 8:34AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज दिग्गज अभिनेता और फ़िल्मकार श्री मनोज कुमार के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है। उन्होंने अभिनेता मनोज कुमार को भारतीय सिनेमा के प्रतीक के रूप में सराहा, जिन्हें विशेष रूप से उनकी फ़िल्मों में दिखाई देने वाले देशभक्ति के जोश के लिए याद किया जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट में लिखा:
“दिग्गज अभिनेता और फ़िल्मकार श्री मनोज कुमार जी के निधन से गहरा दुख हुआ। वे भारतीय सिनेमा के प्रतीक थे, जिन्हें विशेष रूप से उनकी फ़िल्मों में दिखाई देने वाले देशभक्ति के जोश के लिए याद किया जाता है। मनोज जी के काम ने राष्ट्रीय गौरव की भावना को प्रज्वलित किया और पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करना जारी रखेंगे। दुख की इस घड़ी में मेरी संवेदनाएँ उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के साथ हैं। ओम शांति।”