Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing of legendary actor and filmmaker Shri Manoj Kumar
04 APR 2025 8:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of legendary actor and filmmaker Shri Manoj Kumar. He hailed the actor as an icon of Indian cinema, particularly remembered for his patriotic zeal reflected in his films.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of legendary actor and filmmaker Shri Manoj Kumar Ji. He was an icon of Indian cinema, who was particularly remembered for his patriotic zeal, which was also reflected in his films. Manoj Ji's works ignited a spirit of national pride and will continue to inspire generations. My thoughts are with his family and admirers in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے لیجنڈری اداکار اور فلم ساز جناب منوج کمار کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
04 APR 2025 8:34AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج لیجنڈڑی اداکار اور فلم ساز جناب منوج کمار کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اداکار منوج کمار کو ہندوستانی سنیما کے آئیکون کے طور پر سراہا،جنہیں خاص طور پر ان کی فلموں میں حب الوطنی کے جذبے کے لیے یاد کیا جاتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نےایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں لکھا:
’’لیجنڈری اداکار اور فلم ساز جناب منوج کمار جی کے انتقال سے گہرا دکھ ہوا۔ وہ ہندوستانی سنیما کے ایک آئیکون تھے، جنہیں خاص طور پر ان کی فلموں میں حب الوطنی کے جذبے کے لیے یاد کیا جاتا ہےجو انہوں نے اپنی فلموں میں دکھایا تھا۔منوج جی کے کام نے قومی فخر کے جذبے کو ابھارا ہے اور وہ آنے والی نسلوں کو مسلسل متاثر کرتے رہیں گے۔دکھ کی اس گھڑی میں میری ہمدردیاں ان کے کنبے اور ان کے مداحوں کے ساتھ ہیں۔ اوم شانتی۔"