Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hosts the President of Chile H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font in Delhi
Both leaders agreed to begin discussions on Comprehensive Partnership Agreement
India and Chile to strengthen ties in sectors such as minerals, energy, Space, Defence, Agriculture
01 APR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi warmly welcomed the President of Chile H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font in Delhi today, marking a significant milestone in the India-Chile partnership. Shri Modi expressed delight in hosting President Boric, emphasizing Chile's importance as a key ally in Latin America.
During their discussions, both leaders agreed to initiate talks for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, aiming to expand economic linkages between the two nations. They identified and discussed critical sectors such as minerals, energy, defence, space, and agriculture as areas with immense potential for collaboration.
Healthcare emerged as a promising avenue for closer ties, with the rising popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda in Chile serving as a testament to the cultural exchange between the two countries. The leaders also underscored the importance of deepening cultural and educational connections through student exchange programs and other initiatives.
In a thread post on X, he wrote:
“India welcomes a special friend!
It is a delight to host President Gabriel Boric Font in Delhi. Chile is an important friend of ours in Latin America. Our talks today will add significant impetus to the India-Chile bilateral friendship.
@GabrielBoric”
“We are keen to expand economic linkages with Chile. In this regard, President Gabriel Boric Font and I agreed that discussions should begin for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement. We also discussed sectors like critical minerals, energy, defence, space and agriculture, where closer ties are achievable.”
“Healthcare in particular has great potential to bring India and Chile even closer. The rising popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda in Chile is gladdening. Equally crucial is the deepening of cultural linkages between our nations through cultural and student exchange programmes.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے چلی کے صدر H.E کی میزبانی کی ۔ دہلی میں مسٹر گیبریل بورک فونٹ
دونوں رہنماؤں نے معدنیات ، توانائی ، خلا ، دفاع ، زراعت جیسے شعبوں میں تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے بھارت اور چلی کے درمیان جامع شراکت داری کے معاہدے پر بات چیت شروع کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔
01 APR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے چلی کے صدر H.E کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا ۔ جناب گیبریل بورک فونٹ آج دہلی میں ، ہندوستان-چلی شراکت داری میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے ۔ جناب مودی نے لاطینی امریکہ میں ایک اہم اتحادی کے طور پر چلی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے صدر بورک کی میزبانی پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ۔
اپنی بات چیت کے دوران ، دونوں رہنماؤں نے ایک جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے کے لیے بات چیت شروع کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ، جس کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی روابط کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ انہوں نے معدنیات ، توانائی ، دفاع ، خلا اور زراعت جیسے اہم شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی اور ان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جن میں تعاون کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں ۔
چلی میں یوگا اور آیوروید کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کے ساتھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال قریبی تعلقات کے لیے ایک امید افزا موقع کے طور پر ابھری ، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی تبادلے کا ثبوت ہے ۔ قائدین نے طلباء کے تبادلے کے پروگراموں اور دیگر اقدامات کے ذریعے ثقافتی اور تعلیمی روابط کو گہرا کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
ایکس پر ایک تھریڈ پوسٹ میں انہوں نے لکھا:
"ہندوستان ایک خاص دوست کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہے!
دہلی میں صدر گیبریل بورک فونٹ کی میزبانی کرنا خوشی کی بات ہے ۔ چلی لاطینی امریکہ میں ہمارا ایک اہم دوست ہے ۔ ہماری آج کی بات چیت بھارت-چلی دو طرفہ دوستی میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گی ۔
@GabrielBoric "
"ہم چلی کے ساتھ اقتصادی روابط کو بڑھانے کے خواہاں ہیں ۔ اس سلسلے میں ، صدر گیبریل بورک فونٹ اور میں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے کے لیے بات چیت شروع ہونی چاہیے ۔ ہم نے اہم معدنیات ، توانائی ، دفاع ، خلا اور زراعت جیسے شعبوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ، جہاں قریبی تعلقات حاصل کیے جا سکتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ خاص طور پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ہندوستان اور چلی کو مزید قریب لانے کی بڑی صلاحیت ہے ۔ چلی میں یوگا اور آیوروید کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت خوشی کی بات ہے ۔ ثقافتی اور طلباء کے تبادلے کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے ہماری قوموں کے درمیان ثقافتی روابط کو گہرا کرنا بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے ۔