Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hosts the President of Chile H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font in Delhi
Both leaders agreed to begin discussions on Comprehensive Partnership Agreement
India and Chile to strengthen ties in sectors such as minerals, energy, Space, Defence, Agriculture
01 APR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi warmly welcomed the President of Chile H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font in Delhi today, marking a significant milestone in the India-Chile partnership. Shri Modi expressed delight in hosting President Boric, emphasizing Chile's importance as a key ally in Latin America.
During their discussions, both leaders agreed to initiate talks for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, aiming to expand economic linkages between the two nations. They identified and discussed critical sectors such as minerals, energy, defence, space, and agriculture as areas with immense potential for collaboration.
Healthcare emerged as a promising avenue for closer ties, with the rising popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda in Chile serving as a testament to the cultural exchange between the two countries. The leaders also underscored the importance of deepening cultural and educational connections through student exchange programs and other initiatives.
In a thread post on X, he wrote:
“India welcomes a special friend!
It is a delight to host President Gabriel Boric Font in Delhi. Chile is an important friend of ours in Latin America. Our talks today will add significant impetus to the India-Chile bilateral friendship.
@GabrielBoric”
“We are keen to expand economic linkages with Chile. In this regard, President Gabriel Boric Font and I agreed that discussions should begin for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement. We also discussed sectors like critical minerals, energy, defence, space and agriculture, where closer ties are achievable.”
“Healthcare in particular has great potential to bring India and Chile even closer. The rising popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda in Chile is gladdening. Equally crucial is the deepening of cultural linkages between our nations through cultural and student exchange programmes.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
చిలీ అధ్యక్షుడు గేబ్రియల్ బోరిక్ ఫాంట్ కు ఢిల్లీలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆతిథ్యం
సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్య ఒప్పందాలపై చర్చలకు నేతల సుముఖత
ఖనిజ, ఇంధన, అంతరిక్ష, రక్షణ, వ్యవసాయ రంగాల్లో భాగస్వామ్యం బలోపేతం దిశగా భారత్, చిలీ కృషి
01 APR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్-చిలీ భాగస్వామ్యంలో మరో కీలక అడుగుకి సంకేతంగా చిలీ అధ్యక్షుడు గేబ్రియల్ బోరిక్ ఫాంట్ కు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు ఢిల్లీలో సాదర స్వాగతం పలికారు. లాటిన్ అమెరికాలో భారత్ కు చిలీ కీలక భాగస్వామి అని, అధ్యక్షుడు బోరిక్ కు ఆతిథ్యం ఇవ్వడం సంతోషాన్నిస్తోందని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని గురించి చర్చ ప్రారంభించాలని, ఆర్థిక సంబంధాలను విస్తరించవలసిన అవసరం ఉందని నేతలిరువురూ అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. ఖనిజ, ఇంధన, అంతరిక్ష, రక్షణ, వ్యవసాయం వంటి కీలక రంగాల్లో సహకారానికి అనేక అవకాశాలున్నాయని ఇద్దరు నేతలు అంగీకరించారు.
చిలీలో యోగా, ఆయుర్వేదానికి పెరుగుతున్న ఆదరణ రెండు దేశాల మధ్య పరస్పర సాంస్కృతిక వినిమాయానికి గుర్తుగా నిలుస్తోంది, దరిమిలా ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో సన్నిహిత సంబంధాలకు అనేక అవకాశాలున్నాయని తెలుపుతోంది. స్టూడెంట్ ఎక్స్చేంజ్ ప్రోగ్రాం వంటి అనేక పథకాల ద్వారా ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య నెలకొన్న సాంస్కృతిక, విద్యాపరమైన బంధాలను పటిష్ట పరుచుకోవాలని ఇరుదేశాల నేతలు సమ్మతించారు.
ఎక్స్ సామాజిక వేదిక పై ఒక పోస్ట్ లో ప్రధాని స్పందిస్తూ..
“భారత్ ఒక ప్రత్యేక మిత్రుడికి స్వాగతం పలుకుతోంది!
అధ్యక్షుడు గేబ్రియల్ బోరిక్ ఫాంట్ ను ఢిల్లీకి ఆహ్వానించి, ఆతిథ్యాన్నివ్వడం ఆనందాన్నిస్తోంది. లాటిన్ అమెరికాలో చిలీ భారత్ కు కీలక మిత్ర దేశం. నేటి చర్చలు ఇరుదేశాల ద్వైపాక్షిక స్నేహానికి మరింత ఊతమిస్తాయి. @GabrielBoric”, అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
“చిలీతో గల ఆర్థిక బంధాలను మరింత విస్తరించాలనే ఆలోచనలో ఉన్నాం. ఈ దిశగా సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక భాగస్వామ్య ఒప్పందం పై చర్చలు ప్రారంభించాలని శ్రీ బోరిక్ ఫాంట్, నేనూ నిర్ణయించాం. కీలక ఖనిజాలు, ఇంధనం, రక్షణ, అంతరిక్షం, వ్యవసాయ రంగాల్లో సహకారానికి పుష్కలమైన అవకాశాలున్నాయని మేం భావిస్తున్నాం.”
“ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో భారత్-చిలీ సన్నిహిత సంబంధాలను పెంపొందించే అనేక అవకాశాలున్నాయి. ఆ దేశంలో యోగాకి, ఆయుర్వేదానికి ఆదరణ పెరగడం హర్షదాయకం. వివిధ సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలు, స్టూడెంట్ ఎక్స్చేంజ్ ప్రోగ్రాముల ద్వారా ఇరుదేశాల సాంస్కృతిక బంధాలను పటిష్ట పరుచుకోవడం ఎంతో ముఖ్యం” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.”