Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hosts the President of Chile H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font in Delhi
Both leaders agreed to begin discussions on Comprehensive Partnership Agreement
India and Chile to strengthen ties in sectors such as minerals, energy, Space, Defence, Agriculture
01 APR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi warmly welcomed the President of Chile H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font in Delhi today, marking a significant milestone in the India-Chile partnership. Shri Modi expressed delight in hosting President Boric, emphasizing Chile's importance as a key ally in Latin America.
During their discussions, both leaders agreed to initiate talks for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, aiming to expand economic linkages between the two nations. They identified and discussed critical sectors such as minerals, energy, defence, space, and agriculture as areas with immense potential for collaboration.
Healthcare emerged as a promising avenue for closer ties, with the rising popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda in Chile serving as a testament to the cultural exchange between the two countries. The leaders also underscored the importance of deepening cultural and educational connections through student exchange programs and other initiatives.
In a thread post on X, he wrote:
“India welcomes a special friend!
It is a delight to host President Gabriel Boric Font in Delhi. Chile is an important friend of ours in Latin America. Our talks today will add significant impetus to the India-Chile bilateral friendship.
@GabrielBoric”
“We are keen to expand economic linkages with Chile. In this regard, President Gabriel Boric Font and I agreed that discussions should begin for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement. We also discussed sectors like critical minerals, energy, defence, space and agriculture, where closer ties are achievable.”
“Healthcare in particular has great potential to bring India and Chile even closer. The rising popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda in Chile is gladdening. Equally crucial is the deepening of cultural linkages between our nations through cultural and student exchange programmes.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দিল্লীত চিলিৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীযুত গেব্ৰিয়েল বৰিক ফণ্টক আতিথ্য প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
বিস্তৃত অংশীদাৰিত্ব চুক্তিৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ সন্মতি জনালে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই
খনিজ, শক্তি, মহাকাশ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, কৃষি আদি খণ্ডত সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰিব ভাৰত আৰু চিলিয়ে
01 APR 2025 9:33PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত-চিলিৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে আজি দিল্লীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে চিলিৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীযুত গেব্ৰিয়েল বৰিক ফণ্টক আদৰণি জনায়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বৰিকক আতিথ্য প্ৰদান কৰি আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰি লেটিন আমেৰিকাৰ মূল মিত্ৰ হিচাপে চিলিৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে।
আলোচনাৰ সময়ত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত অৰ্থনৈতিক সংযোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এক বিস্তৃত অৰ্থনৈতিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব চুক্তিৰ বাবে আলোচনা আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে খনিজ, শক্তি, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, মহাকাশ আৰু কৃষিৰ দৰে জটিল খণ্ডসমূহক সহযোগিতাৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনা থকা ক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে চিনাক্ত কৰি আলোচনা কৰে।
স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাত ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্কৰ বাবে এক আশাব্যঞ্জক পথ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰি চিলিত যোগ আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ জনপ্ৰিয়তা বৃদ্ধিয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সাংস্কৃতিক আদান-প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰমাণ হিচাপে কাম কৰিছে। শিক্ষাৰ্থী বিনিময় কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু অন্যান্য পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু শৈক্ষিক সংযোগ গভীৰ কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰতো নেতাসকলে আলোকপাত কৰে।
এক্সত এটা থ্ৰেড পোষ্টত তেওঁ লিখেঃ
“ভাৰতে এজন বিশেষ বন্ধুক আদৰণি জনাইছে!
দিল্লীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি গেব্ৰিয়েল বৰিক ফণ্টক আতিথ্য দিবলৈ পাই আনন্দিত হৈছো। লেটিন আমেৰিকাৰ দেশ চিলি আমাৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বন্ধু। আজি আমাৰ আলোচনাই ভাৰত-চিলিৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বন্ধুত্বত উল্লেখযোগ্য গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
@GabrielBoric”
'আমি চিলিৰ সৈতে অৰ্থনৈতিক সংযোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী।এই সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি গেব্ৰিয়েল বৰিক ফণ্ট আৰু মই এই কথাত একমত হৈছিলো যে এক বিস্তৃত অৰ্থনৈতিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব চুক্তিৰ বাবে আলোচনা আৰম্ভ হ'ব লাগে।
"বিশেষকৈ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ ভাৰত আৰু চিলিক আৰু অধিক ওচৰলৈ অনাৰ যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনা আছে। চিলিত যোগ আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ বৰ্ধিত জনপ্ৰিয়তা আনন্দদায়ক।সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থী বিনিময় কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ দেশসমূহৰ মাজত সাংস্কৃতিক সংযোগ গভীৰ কৰাটোও সমানেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।"