Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Building Bharat
Powering Infrastructure Through Make in India
01 APR 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
India’s infrastructure landscape is undergoing a monumental shift, driven by the Make in India initiative as a catalyst for growth and development. Recognising that world-class infrastructure is the backbone of economic progress, the government has launched a series of transformative projects to strengthen transportation, logistics, and urban facilities. The Bharatmala Pariyojana is enhancing road connectivity with expressways and economic corridors, while the Sagarmala Programme is revolutionising port-led development. The Smart Cities Mission is reimagining urban centres with modern amenities and digital integration, and PM Gati Shakti is streamlining multimodal connectivity for seamless movement of goods and people. These initiatives are laying the foundation for a more efficient, interconnected, and sustainable India.
The scale of this ambition is matched by remarkable achievements that showcase India’s engineering prowess and determination. Iconic projects like the Atal Tunnel, the world’s longest highway tunnel, and the Chenab Bridge, the world’s highest railway bridge, stand as testaments to the nation’s capabilities. Meanwhile, the Statue of Unity, the world's tallest statue, and the Zojila Tunnel, Asia’s longest, highlight India’s commitment to blending innovation with resilience. The expansion of dedicated freight corridors, modern airports, and renewable energy grids further reinforces the nation’s commitment to building a resilient and future-ready economy. By aligning infrastructure growth with industrial expansion, the Make in India initiative is not just transforming physical landscapes but also unlocking new opportunities for investment, employment, and innovation.
Economic Acceleration
India’s economic acceleration is being driven by strategic infrastructure initiatives, with Make in India at the core of strengthening domestic manufacturing and industrial growth. The National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP) is creating world-class manufacturing hubs, while PM Gati Shakti enhances multimodal connectivity through data-driven planning. These initiatives are fostering seamless logistics, boosting competitiveness, and positioning India as a global economic powerhouse.
National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP)
The National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP) is a transformative initiative launched to develop world-class industrial infrastructure and promote planned urbanisation across India. By integrating smart technologies and multi-modal connectivity, the programme aims to create globally competitive manufacturing hubs while fostering economic growth and employment opportunities. These industrial corridors are being developed in collaboration with State Governments to ensure efficient planning and execution.
Key developments:
• In August 2024, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved 12 new industrial areas across 10 states under NICDP with an investment of ₹28,602 crore.
• These industrial nodes, planned along six major corridors, will strengthen India's manufacturing ecosystem and boost its global competitiveness.
PM Gati Shakti
Launched in 2021, PM Gati Shakti – National Master Plan for Multimodal Connectivity strengthens the vision of Make in India by ensuring world-class infrastructure to support manufacturing and economic growth. This digital platform enhances coordination across 16 ministries, including Railways and Roadways, integrating geospatial mapping and data-driven decision-making to optimise logistics and reduce project delays. By streamlining connectivity, it bolsters industrial corridors, facilitates efficient supply chains, and attracts investments in key sectors. All projects exceeding ₹500 crore are assessed by the Network Planning Group (NPG) to ensure seamless execution.
As of March 13, 2025, 115 National Highway and road projects covering approximately 13,500 km, with an investment of ₹6.38 lakh crore, have been evaluated under the initiative, leading to more efficient infrastructure development.
Road and Maritime Connectivity
Strengthening India's road and maritime infrastructure is central to the Make in India vision, ensuring seamless connectivity for industries and boosting economic growth. Strategic initiatives like Bharatmala and Sagarmala are enhancing freight movement, improving logistics efficiency, and modernising transport networks to support India's manufacturing and trade ambitions.
Bharatmala Pariyojana
Bharatmala Pariyojana is advancing India’s infrastructure by addressing critical gaps through the development of economic corridors, expressways, and connectivity roads. Aligned with the Make in India vision, the programme focuses on improving logistics efficiency, fostering industrial growth with enhanced connectivity to key hubs, and ensuring safer, more reliable transportation networks. This initiative not only boosts economic growth but also supports indigenous manufacturing and infrastructure development, making India more self-reliant in its transportation and logistics sector. Since its approval in 2017, the initiative has made significant progress:
• As on February 28, 2025, 26,425 km of projects awarded under the planned 34,800 km, with 19,826 km already constructed. The total Expenditure incurred under Bharatmala Pariyojana amounts to Rs. 4,92,562 crore.
• Till February 2025, 6,669 km of high-speed greenfield corridors awarded, of which 4,610 km have been completed.
National Highway Network
India's National Highway network has undergone a remarkable transformation over the past decade, driven by higher budget allocations and accelerated construction. The network has expanded from 91,287 km in 2014 to 1,46,145 km in 2024, marking a 60% increase. This expansion has significantly improved connectivity, reduced travel time, and boosted economic activities across the country.
Sagarmala
Launched in 2015, the Sagarmala Programme aligns with India’s Make in India vision by focusing on port-led development to harness the potential of the country’s extensive coastline and navigable waterways. The programme aims to enhance India’s manufacturing and export capabilities by reducing logistics costs for both domestic and international trade. It focuses on improving port infrastructure, connectivity, and the creation of coastal economic zones, which support the growth of the manufacturing sector. Additionally, initiatives like Ro-Pax ferry services, cruise terminals, and skill development for coastal communities contribute to the development of a self-reliant maritime ecosystem, further supporting India’s vision of becoming a global manufacturing hub.
Since its approval, the initiative has made significant progress:
• As of March 19, 2025, 839 projects worth ₹5.79 lakh crores identified under Sagarmala, with 272 projects completed, investing ₹1.41 lakh crore.
• Enhanced port connectivity and coastal infrastructure to strengthen maritime trade efficiency.
Rail Infrastructure
India’s rail infrastructure has seen significant advancements, strengthening connectivity, security, and urban mobility. Flagship initiatives such as Vande Bharat trains and metro rail expansion are enhancing passenger experience, modernising transit hubs, and ensuring seamless travel. With a strong push under Make in India vision, the railway network’s expansion, underscores the commitment to inclusive growth and efficient transportation.
Vande Bharat Trains
Launched in 2019, Vande Bharat trains exemplify the Make in India vision, showcasing the nation's engineering capabilities in railway modernisation. As the first-ever indigenously designed and manufactured semi-high-speed trains, they feature modern coaches, advanced safety features, and enhanced passenger amenities. Equipped with automatic plug doors, ergonomic reclining seats, and individual mobile charging sockets, these trains ensure a premium travel experience. Operating on medium and short-distance routes, they improve connectivity while significantly reducing travel time.
Indian Railways is also set to transform long-distance travel with the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Set. The first 16-car set, manufactured by Integral Coach Factory, Chennai, completed successful trials on the Mumbai-Ahmedabad route on 15th January 2025, covering 540 kilometers. Following its completion on 17th December 2024, the train was tested in the Kota division at speeds of 180 km per hour, ensuring comfort and high performance for long-distance journeys.
Since its introduction, the initiative has made significant progress:
• 136 Vande Bharat trains are running across India as of March 18, 2025, offering world-class travel experiences.
• Varied operational schedules include 122 services running six days a week, 2 services four days a week, 8 tri-weekly, and 4 weekly services.
Amrit Bharat Station Scheme
The Amrit Bharat Station Scheme is a long-term initiative to modernise railway stations across India, enhancing passenger amenities, multimodal connectivity, and overall infrastructure. With a focus on continuous development, the scheme aims to transform stations into modern transit hubs. As of March 12, 2025, 1,337 stations have been identified for upgradation, ensuring improved accessibility, better facilities, and a seamless travel experience.
Metro Rail Expansion
India's Metro Rail system has been instrumental in transforming urban transportation, offering a fast, reliable, and eco-friendly alternative to traditional commuting methods. The network's expansion gained momentum with increased government focus, ensuring seamless connectivity in major cities. Since 2014, metro systems have rapidly grown, alleviating congestion and enhancing urban mobility. Notably, BEML Limited, a ‘Schedule A’ Company under the Ministry of Defence, has played a key role in manufacturing metro coaches. As of May 2024, BEML has supplied over 2,000 metro coaches to various metro corporations, including those in Delhi, Jaipur, Kolkata, Bangalore, and Mumbai.
In addition to metro networks, India has also made significant strides with the introduction of the Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS). The Namo Bharat trains operating on the Delhi-Meerut RRTS corridor are a prime example of India's commitment to modernising mass transit systems, offering faster and more efficient travel across regions.
Since its launch, the initiative has made significant progress:
• The metro network has expanded from 248 km in 2014 to 1,011 km by March 2025, covering over 20 cities.
• India's first Namo Bharat train, operating on the Delhi-Meerut RRTS corridor, enhances regional connectivity with state-of-the-art infrastructure.
Civil Aviation
India's aviation sector has witnessed unprecedented growth, driven by rising demand and proactive government policies aimed at strengthening air connectivity. This rapid expansion has positioned India as the third-largest domestic aviation market globally. The government's focus on regional connectivity and infrastructure development has ensured improved accessibility, fostering economic growth and mobility across the country.
Since its push for expansion, the sector has achieved notable milestones:
• The number of operational airports increased from 74 in 2014 to 159 by March 2025, enhancing regional connectivity.
• On November 17, 2024, domestic air passenger traffic surpassed 5 lakh in a single day, setting a new record.
• The number of Flying Training Organisations (FTOs) grew from 29 in June 2016 to 38 with 57 bases by December 2024, strengthening pilot training capacity.
Conclusion
India’s infrastructure and construction sectors have been pivotal in driving the Make in India initiative, creating the backbone for industrial growth and economic expansion. Landmark projects in road, rail, maritime, aviation, and urban development have not only improved connectivity and logistics but also enhanced the quality of life across rural and urban areas. The expansion of national highways, metro networks, and modern rail services, alongside transformative schemes like PM Gati Shakti and Smart Cities Mission, underscores the country’s commitment to sustainable growth. With continued investments in infrastructure and technological innovation, India is poised to unlock new opportunities for industries, boost employment, and accelerate economic progress, solidifying its position as a global manufacturing and logistics hub.
Make in India (Infrastructure)/ Explainer/ 06
References:
Kinldy find the pdf file

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सशक्त भारत का निर्माण
मेक इन इंडिया के माध्यम से बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना
01 APR 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
भारत का बुनियादी ढांचा परिदृश्य विकास और वृद्धि के प्रेरक के रूप में मेक इन इंडिया पहल द्वारा संचालित एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव से गुजर रहा है। यह समझते हुए कि विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा आर्थिक प्रगति की रीढ़ है, सरकार ने परिवहन, लोजिस्टिक्स और शहरी सुविधाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए कई परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। भारतमाला परियोजना एक्सप्रेसवे और आर्थिक गलियारों के साथ सड़क संपर्क को बढ़ा रही है, जबकि सागरमाला कार्यक्रम बंदरगाह आधारित विकास में क्रांति ला रहा है। स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन आधुनिक सुविधाओं और डिजिटल एकीकरण के साथ शहरी केंद्रों की फिर से कल्पना कर रहा है और पीएम गति शक्ति माल और लोगों की निर्बाध आवाजाही के लिए मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को सुव्यवस्थित कर रहा है। ये पहल अधिक कुशल, परस्पर संबद्ध और टिकाऊ भारत की नींव रख रही हैं।
इस महत्वाकांक्षा का पैमाना उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों से मेल खाता है जो भारत की इंजीनियरिंग क्षमता और दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाता है। दुनिया की सबसे लंबी राजमार्ग सुरंग अटल सुरंग और दुनिया का सबसे ऊंचा रेलवे पुल चिनाब ब्रिज जैसी प्रतिष्ठित परियोजनाएं देश की क्षमताओं के प्रमाण हैं। दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी और एशिया की सबसे लंबी जोजिला सुरंग, नवाचार को लचीलेपन के साथ मिश्रित करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती है। समर्पित माल ढुलाई गलियारों, आधुनिक हवाई अड्डों और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा ग्रिडों का विस्तार एक लचीली और भविष्य के लिए तैयार अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण के लिए राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करता है। बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को औद्योगिक विस्तार के साथ जोड़कर मेक इन इंडिया पहल न केवल भौतिक परिदृश्य को बदल रही है, बल्कि निवेश, रोजगार और नवाचार के नए अवसर भी खोल रही है।
अर्थव्यवस्था में तीव्र गति
भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि रणनीतिक बुनियादी ढांचे की पहलों से प्रेरित है, जिसमें घरेलू विनिर्माण और औद्योगिक विकास को मजबूत करने के लिए मेक इन इंडिया को मुख्य माना गया है। राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनआईसीडीपी) विश्व स्तरीय विनिर्माण केंद्र बना रहा है, जबकि पीएम गति शक्ति डेटा-संचालित योजना के माध्यम से मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाता है। ये पहल निर्बाध लॉजिस्टिक्स को बढ़ावा दे रही है, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को आगे ले जा रही है और भारत को वैश्विक आर्थिक महाशक्ति के रूप में स्थापित कर रही हैं।
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनआईसीडीपी)
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनआईसीडीपी), विश्व स्तरीय औद्योगिक अवसंरचना विकसित करने और पूरे भारत में नियोजित शहरीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू की गई एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल है। स्मार्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों और मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को एकीकृत करके इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाना है, साथ ही आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना है।
प्रमुख गतिविधियां
• अगस्त 2024 में आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनेट समिति ने एनआईसीडीपी के तहत 10 राज्यों में 28,602 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ 12 नए औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों को मंजूरी दी।
• छह प्रमुख गलियारों के साथ नियोजित ये औद्योगिक नोड भारत के विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करेंगे और इसकी वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देंगे।
पीएम गति शक्ति
2021 में लॉन्च किया गया, पीएम गति शक्ति – मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान, विनिर्माण और आर्थिक विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे को सुनिश्चित करके मेक इन इंडिया के विजन को मजबूत करता है। यह डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म रेलवे और रोडवेज सहित 16 मंत्रालयों के बीच समन्वय को बढ़ाता है, जिससे लॉजिस्टिक्स को अनुकूलित करने और परियोजना में देरी को कम करने के लिए भू-स्थानिक मानचित्रण और डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने को एकीकृत किया जाता है। कनेक्टिविटी को सुव्यवस्थित करके यह औद्योगिक गलियारों को मजबूत करता है, कुशल आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की सुविधा प्रदान करता है और प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में निवेश आकर्षित करता है। 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की सभी परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप (एनपीजी) द्वारा किया जाता है ताकि निर्बाध क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
13 मार्च, 2025 तक 6.38 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ लगभग 13,500 किलोमीटर को कवर करने वाली 115 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग और सड़क परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन इस पहल के तहत किया गया है, जिससे अधिक कुशल बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
सड़क एवं समुद्री संपर्क
भारत के सड़क और समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना मेक इन इंडिया विजन का मुख्य उद्देश्य है। इससे उद्योगों के लिए निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित होगी और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। भारतमाला और सागरमाला जैसी रणनीतिक पहल माल ढुलाई को बढ़ा रही हैं, लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार कर रही हैं और भारत की विनिर्माण और व्यापार महत्वाकांक्षाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए परिवहन नेटवर्क का आधुनिकीकरण कर रही हैं।
भारतमाला परियोजना
भारतमाला परियोजना आर्थिक गलियारों, एक्सप्रेसवे और संपर्क सड़कों के विकास के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण अंतराल को दूर करके भारत के बुनियादी ढांचे को आगे बढ़ा रही है। मेक इन इंडिया दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप यह कार्यक्रम लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार लाने, प्रमुख केन्द्रों तक बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी के साथ औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने तथा अधिक सुरक्षित, अधिक विश्वसनीय परिवहन नेटवर्क सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रित है। यह पहल न केवल आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगी बल्कि स्वदेशी विनिर्माण और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को भी समर्थन देगी, जिससे भारत अपने परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में अधिक आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा। 2017 में इसकी स्वीकृति के बाद से इस पहल ने महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है:
• 28 फरवरी, 2025 तक, 34,800 किलोमीटर की योजना के तहत 26,425 किलोमीटर की परियोजनाएं आवंटित की गईं, जिनमें से 19,826 किलोमीटर का निर्माण पहले ही हो चुका है। भारतमाला परियोजना के अंतर्गत कुल व्यय 4,92,562 करोड़ रुपये है।
• फरवरी 2025 तक 6,669 किलोमीटर हाई-स्पीड ग्रीनफील्ड कॉरिडोर का निर्माण कार्य स्वीकृत, जिसमें से 4,610 किलोमीटर का काम पूरा हो चुका है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क
पिछले दशक में भारत के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन आया है, जो उच्च बजट आवंटन और तेजी से होने वाले निर्माण के कारण संभव हुआ है। नेटवर्क 2014 में 91,287 किलोमीटर से बढ़कर 2024 में 1,46,145 किलोमीटर हो गया है, जो 60 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। इस विस्तार से कनेक्टिविटी में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है, यात्रा का समय कम हुआ है तथा देश भर में आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिला है।
सागरमाला
वर्ष 2015 में शुरू किया गया सागरमाला कार्यक्रम देश के व्यापक समुद्र तट और जहाजों के लिए जलमार्गों की क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए बंदरगाह आधारित विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके भारत के मेक इन इंडिया विजन के अनुरूप है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार दोनों के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करके भारत की विनिर्माण और निर्यात क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है। इसका ध्यान बंदरगाह अवसंरचना, संपर्क में सुधार और तटीय आर्थिक क्षेत्रों के निर्माण पर केंद्रित है, जो विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के विकास को समर्थन प्रदान करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, रो-पैक्स फेरी सेवाएं, क्रूज टर्मिनल और तटीय समुदायों के लिए कौशल विकास जैसी पहल आत्मनिर्भर समुद्री इकोसिस्टम के विकास में योगदान देती हैं, जो वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करती हैं।
अपनी स्वीकृति के बाद से इस पहल ने महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है:
• 19 मार्च, 2025 तक सागरमाला के तहत 5.79 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 839 परियोजनाओं की पहचान की गई है, जिनमें से 272 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं, जिनमें 1.41 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है।
• समुद्री व्यापार दक्षता को मजबूत करने के लिए बंदरगाह संपर्क और तटीय बुनियादी ढांचे में वृद्धि।
रेल आधारभूत संरचना
भारत के रेल बुनियादी ढांचे में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है, जिससे संपर्क, सुरक्षा और शहरी मोबिलिटी मजबूत हुई है। वंदे भारत ट्रेनें और मेट्रो रेल विस्तार जैसी प्रमुख पहलों से यात्री अनुभव में सुधार हो रहा है, ट्रांजिट हब का आधुनिकीकरण हो रहा है और निर्बाध यात्रा सुनिश्चित हो रही है। मेक इन इंडिया विजन के तहत रेलवे नेटवर्क विस्तार को बढ़ावा देना, समावेशी विकास और कुशल परिवहन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
वंदे भारत ट्रेनें
2019 में लॉन्च की गई वंदे भारत ट्रेनें मेक इन इंडिया विजन का उदाहरण हैं, जो रेलवे आधुनिकीकरण में देश की इंजीनियरिंग क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करती हैं। पहली बार स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित सेमी-हाई-स्पीड ट्रेनों के रूप में इनमें आधुनिक कोच, उन्नत सुरक्षा सुविधाएँ और बेहतर यात्री सुविधाएँ शामिल हैं। स्वचालित प्लग दरवाज़ों, एर्गोनोमिक रिक्लाइनिंग सीटों और व्यक्तिगत मोबाइल चार्जिंग सॉकेट से सुसज्जित ये ट्रेनें एक बेहतरीन यात्रा अनुभव सुनिश्चित करती हैं। मध्यम और छोटी दूरी के मार्गों पर परिचालन करते हुए, वे कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करते हैं तथा यात्रा के समय को काफी कम कर देते हैं।
भारतीय रेलवे वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन सेट के साथ लंबी दूरी की यात्रा को भी बदलने की तैयारी में है। इंटीग्रल कोच फैक्ट्री, चेन्नई द्वारा निर्मित पहले 16-कार सेट ने 15 जनवरी 2025 को मुंबई-अहमदाबाद मार्ग पर 540 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करते हुए सफल परीक्षण पूरे किए। 17 दिसंबर 2024 को इसका निर्माण पूरा होने के बाद कोटा डिवीजन में 180 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति पर ट्रेन का परीक्षण किया गया, जिससे लंबी दूरी की यात्रा के लिए आराम और हाई परफॉर्मेंस सुनिश्चित हुआ।
अपनी शुरूआत के बाद से इस पहल ने महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है:
• 18 मार्च, 2025 तक पूरे भारत में 136 वंदे भारत ट्रेनें चल रही हैं, जो विश्व स्तरीय यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करती हैं।
• विविध परिचालन कार्यक्रमों में सप्ताह में छह दिन चलने वाली 122 सेवाएं, सप्ताह में चार दिन चलने वाली 2 सेवाएं, 8 त्रि-साप्ताहिक और 4 साप्ताहिक सेवाएं शामिल हैं।
अमृत ​​भारत स्टेशन योजना
अमृत ​​भारत स्टेशन योजना भारत भर में रेलवे स्टेशनों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य यात्री सुविधाओं, मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी और समग्र बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाना है। निरंतर विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए इस योजना का उद्देश्य स्टेशनों को आधुनिक ट्रांजिट हब्स में बदलना है। 12 मार्च, 2025 तक 1,337 स्टेशनों को अपग्रेड करने के लिए चिन्हित किया गया है, ताकि बेहतर पहुंच, बेहतर सुविधाएं और निर्बाध यात्रा अनुभव सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
मेट्रो रेल विस्तार
भारत की मेट्रो रेल प्रणाली शहरी परिवहन को बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है, जो पारंपरिक आवागमन विधियों के लिए एक तेज, विश्वसनीय और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्प प्रदान करती है। प्रमुख शहरों में निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने पर सरकार के बढ़ते ध्यान के साथ नेटवर्क के विस्तार में तेजी आई है। 2014 के बाद से, मेट्रो प्रणाली तेजी से विकसित हुई है, जिससे भीड़भाड़ कम हुई है और शहरी मोबिलिटी बढ़ी है। उल्लेखनीय है कि रक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाली ‘शेड्यूल ए’ कंपनी बीईएमएल लिमिटेड ने मेट्रो कोच निर्माण में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। मई 2024 तक, बीईएमएल ने दिल्ली, जयपुर, कोलकाता, बैंगलोर और मुंबई सहित विभिन्न मेट्रो निगमों को 2,000 से अधिक मेट्रो कोच की आपूर्ति की है।
मेट्रो नेटवर्क के अलावा भारत ने क्षेत्रीय रैपिड ट्रांजिट सिस्टम (आरआरटीएस) की शुरूआत के साथ भी महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। दिल्ली-मेरठ आरआरटीएस कॉरिडोर पर चलने वाली नमो भारत ट्रेनें, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में तीव्र और अधिक कुशल यात्रा उपलब्ध कराते हुए जन परिवहन प्रणालियों के आधुनिकीकरण के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमुख उदाहरण हैं।
अपनी शुरूआत के बाद से इस पहल ने महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है:
• मेट्रो नेटवर्क 2014 में 248 किमी से बढ़कर मार्च 2025 तक 1,011 किलोमीटर हो गया है, जो 20 से अधिक शहरों को कवर करता है।
• दिल्ली-मेरठ आरआरटीएस कॉरिडोर पर चलने वाली भारत की पहली नमो भारत ट्रेन अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को बढ़ाती है।
नागर विमानन
भारत के विमानन क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो बढ़ती मांग और हवाई संपर्क को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से सक्रिय सरकारी नीतियों से प्रेरित है। इस तीव्र विस्तार ने भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरा सबसे बड़ा घरेलू विमानन बाजार बना दिया है। क्षेत्रीय संपर्क और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर सरकार के फोकस ने देश भर में बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित की है, जिससे आर्थिक विकास और मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा मिला है।
विस्तार के लिए अपने प्रयासों के बाद से इस क्षेत्र ने उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियाँ हासिल की हैं:
• परिचालन वाले हवाई अड्डों की संख्या 2014 में 74 से बढ़कर मार्च 2025 तक 159 हो जाएगी, जिससे क्षेत्रीय संपर्क बढ़ेगा।
• 17 नवंबर, 2024 को घरेलू हवाई यात्री यातायात एक दिन में 5 लाख को पार कर गया, जिसने एक नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया।
• उड़ान प्रशिक्षण संगठनों (एफटीओ) की संख्या जून 2016 में 29 से बढ़कर दिसंबर 2024 तक 38 हो गई, जिसके तहत 57 बेस हो जाएंगे, इससे पायलट प्रशिक्षण क्षमता मजबूत होगी।
निष्कर्ष
भारत के बुनियादी ढांचे और निर्माण क्षेत्र मेक इन इंडिया पहल को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण रहे हैं, जिसने औद्योगिक विकास और आर्थिक विस्तार के लिए आधार तैयार किया है। सड़क, रेल, समुद्री, विमानन और शहरी विकास में ऐतिहासिक परियोजनाओं ने न केवल कनेक्टिविटी और लॉजिस्टिक्स में सुधार किया है, बल्कि ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में जीवन की गुणवत्ता भी बढ़ाई है। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों, मेट्रो नेटवर्क और आधुनिक रेल सेवाओं के विस्तार के साथ-साथ पीएम गति शक्ति और स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन जैसी परिवर्तनकारी योजनाएं निरंतर विकास के प्रति देश की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती हैं। बुनियादी ढांचे और तकनीकी नवाचार में निरंतर निवेश के साथ, भारत उद्योगों के लिए नए अवसर खोलने, रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने और आर्थिक प्रगति को गति देने के लिए तैयार है, जिससे वैश्विक विनिर्माण और लॉजिस्टिक्स केंद्र के रूप में इसकी स्थिति मजबूत होगी।
संदर्भ:
कृपया पीडीएफ फाइल देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें