Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
PM-Gati Shakti Scheme
07 FEB 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
PM Gati Shakti – National Master Plan for multimodal Connectivity is a digital platform to bring the 16 Ministries including Railways and Roadways together for integrated planning and coordinated implementation of Infrastructure connectivity Projects. As per policy guidelines / Standard Operating Procedure (SoP) of this Ministry for development of the National Highway/Expressway under PM Gati Shakti National Master plan, all the Projects having total capital cost of more than Rs. 500 cr are presented before the Network Planning Group (NPG) for their comments/suggestion and overall assessment of the proposal. The state wise details of National Expressways including in the state of Haryana are enclosed at Annexure-A.
To ensure effective implementation of PM Gati Shakti projects, Network Planning Group has been constituted with representatives across Ministries. The key benefits of inter-ministerial coordination are as follows:
i. Integrated and holistic infrastructure planning and development
ii. Inter-sectorial planning synergies
iii. Efficient resource usage
iv. Streamlined and fast-tracked clearances for the environment, forest, wildlife, etc.
v. Reduced overall logistics cost and enhanced price competitiveness
The state wise details of Expressways being developed:
Sno
Corridor Name
Length
(in km)
Status
States
1
Delhi - Mumbai EXP
1,386
Partially Completed
Delhi, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Maharashtra
2
Ahmedabad – Dholera
109
Under Implementation
Gujarat
3
Bengaluru – Chennai
262
Under Implementation
Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu
4
Delhi - Amritsar - Katra
669
Under Implementation
Haryana, Punjab, Jammu and Kashmir
5
Kanpur - Lucknow EXP
63
Under Implementation
Uttar Pradesh
Grand Total
2489 km
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
पीएम-गती शक्ती योजना
07 FEB 2024 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 7 फेब्रुवारी 2024
पीएम गती शक्ती - बहुआयामी दळणवळणासाठी राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखडा हे एकात्मिक नियोजन आणि पायाभूत सुविधा कनेक्टिव्हिटी प्रकल्पांच्या समन्वित अंमलबजावणीसाठी रेल्वे आणि रस्ते यासह 16 मंत्रालयांना एकत्र आणण्यासाठी एक डिजिटल व्यासपीठ आहे. पीएम गती शक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखड्यांतर्गत राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग/द्रुतगती मार्गांच्या विकासासाठी या मंत्रालयाच्या धोरणात्मक मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे / मानक कार्यप्रणाली (एसओपी) नुसार, 500 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक एकूण भांडवली किंमत असणारे सर्व प्रकल्प नेटवर्क नियोजन गटासमोर (एनपीजी) त्यांच्या टिप्पण्या/सूचना आणि प्रस्तावाच्या एकूण मूल्यांकनासाठी सादर केले जातात. हरियाणा राज्यासह राष्ट्रीय द्रुतगती मार्गांचे राज्यवार तपशील परिशिष्ट-अ मध्ये आहेत.
पीएम गती शक्ती प्रकल्पांच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीची खात्री करण्यासाठी, विविध मंत्रालयांमधील प्रतिनिधींसह नेटवर्क नियोजन गट तयार करण्यात आला आहे. आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समन्वयाचे मुख्य फायदे खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
i एकात्मिक आणि समग्र पायाभूत सुविधांचे नियोजन आणि विकास
ii आंतर-क्षेत्रीय नियोजन समन्वय
iii संसाधनांचा प्रभावी वापर
iv पर्यावरण, जंगल, वन्यजीव इत्यादींसाठी सुव्यवस्थित आणि जलद मंजूरी.
v. एकूण लॉजिस्टिक खर्च कमी करून किंमतीमधील स्पर्धात्मकतेत वाढ
विकसित होत असलेल्या द्रुतगती मार्गांचा राज्यवार तपशील:
Sno
Corridor Name
Length
(in km)
Status
States
1
Delhi - Mumbai EXP
1,386
Partially Completed
Delhi, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Maharashtra
2
Ahmedabad – Dholera
109
Under Implementation
Gujarat
3
Bengaluru – Chennai
262
Under Implementation
Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu
4
Delhi - Amritsar - Katra
669
Under Implementation
Haryana, Punjab, Jammu and Kashmir
5
Kanpur - Lucknow EXP
63
Under Implementation
Uttar Pradesh
Grand Total
2489 km
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.