Ministry of Coal
India’s Coal Sector has Crossed the One Billion Tonne Milestone in Cumulative Production for the Financial Year 2024-25
Coal Dispatch has also Demonstrated Remarkable Progress
01 APR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable achievement, India’s coal sector has crossed the One Billion Tonne (BT) milestone in cumulative production for the financial year 2024-25. This unprecedented feat underscores the Ministry of Coal’s relentless efforts to enhance production, streamline dispatches, and strengthen the nation’s energy security.
YCII.jpeg)
The cumulative coal production in FY 2024-25 has now crossed the One Billion Tonne (BT) mark, reaching1047.57 (Provisional), compared to 997.83 MT in FY 2023-24, recording a substantial growth of 4.99%. Commercial & Captive, and other entities have also recorded a stupendous coal production of 197.50 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 28.11% over the same period last year recorded at154.16 MT.
7W9N.jpeg)
Similarly, coal dispatch has also demonstrated remarkable progress, The cumulative coal dispatch in FY 2024-25 has also exceeded the One BT milestone, reaching 1024.99MT (Provisional), as compared to 973.01 MT in FY 2023-24, reflecting a significant increase of 5.34%. Dispatch from Commercial, Captive, and other entities also witnessed a significant rise, reaching 196.83MT (provisional), with a growth of 31.39% compared to the corresponding period of previous year which was recorded at 149.81 MT.
This milestone highlights India’s progress in ramping up domestic coal production while ensuring efficient distribution to meet growing energy demands. The Ministry of Coal remains committed to fostering self-reliance, reducing import dependency, and driving sustainable mining practices to bolster the nation’s energy security and economic resilience.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے شعبے نے مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے مجموعی پیداوار میں ایک ارب ٹن کا سنگ میل عبور کر لیا ہے
کول ڈسپیچ نے بھی قابل ذکر پیش رفت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے
01 APR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
ایک قابل ذکر کامیابی میں، ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے شعبے نے مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے مجموعی پیداوار میں ایک بلین ٹن (بی ٹی ) سنگ میل عبور کر لیا ہے۔ یہ بے مثال کارنامہ کوئلہ کی وزارت کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے، ترسیل کو ہموار کرنے اور ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے کی انتھک کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-25 میں کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار اب ایک بلین ٹن کے نشان کو عبور کر چکی ہے، مالی سال 2023-24 میں 997.83 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے 1047.57 (عارضی) تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جس میں 4.99فیصد کی خاطر خواہ اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ کمرشل اور کیپٹیو، اور دیگر اداروں نے بھی 197.50 ایم ٹی (عارضی) کوئلے کی شاندار پیداوار ریکارڈ کی ہے، جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 28.11 فیصد اضافہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جو کہ 154.16 ایم ٹی پر ریکارڈ کی گئی تھی۔
اسی طرح، کوئلے کی ترسیل نے بھی قابل ذکر پیش رفت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، مالی سال 2024-25 میں کوئلے کی مجموعی ترسیل بھی ایک بی ٹی سنگ میل سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے، جو کہ 1024.99ایم ٹی (عارضی) تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جبکہ مالی سال 2023-24 میں 973.01 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں، نمایاں اضافہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ کمرشل، کیپٹیو اور دیگر اداروں سے ترسیل میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا، جو کہ 196.83ایم ٹی (عارضی) تک پہنچ گیا، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 31.39 فیصد اضافہ کے ساتھ تھا جو کہ 149.81 ایم ٹی ریکارڈ کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ سنگ میل توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے موثر تقسیم کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کی پیشرفت کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔ وزارت کوئلہ خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے، درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے اور ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت اور اقتصادی لچک کو بڑھانے کے لیے پائیدار کان کنی کے طریقوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔