Ministry of Coal
India’s Coal Sector has Crossed the One Billion Tonne Milestone in Cumulative Production for the Financial Year 2024-25
Coal Dispatch has also Demonstrated Remarkable Progress
01 APR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable achievement, India’s coal sector has crossed the One Billion Tonne (BT) milestone in cumulative production for the financial year 2024-25. This unprecedented feat underscores the Ministry of Coal’s relentless efforts to enhance production, streamline dispatches, and strengthen the nation’s energy security.
YCII.jpeg)
The cumulative coal production in FY 2024-25 has now crossed the One Billion Tonne (BT) mark, reaching1047.57 (Provisional), compared to 997.83 MT in FY 2023-24, recording a substantial growth of 4.99%. Commercial & Captive, and other entities have also recorded a stupendous coal production of 197.50 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 28.11% over the same period last year recorded at154.16 MT.
7W9N.jpeg)
Similarly, coal dispatch has also demonstrated remarkable progress, The cumulative coal dispatch in FY 2024-25 has also exceeded the One BT milestone, reaching 1024.99MT (Provisional), as compared to 973.01 MT in FY 2023-24, reflecting a significant increase of 5.34%. Dispatch from Commercial, Captive, and other entities also witnessed a significant rise, reaching 196.83MT (provisional), with a growth of 31.39% compared to the corresponding period of previous year which was recorded at 149.81 MT.
This milestone highlights India’s progress in ramping up domestic coal production while ensuring efficient distribution to meet growing energy demands. The Ministry of Coal remains committed to fostering self-reliance, reducing import dependency, and driving sustainable mining practices to bolster the nation’s energy security and economic resilience.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
भारताच्या कोळसा क्षेत्राने 2024-25 या आर्थिक वर्षात एकत्रित उत्पादनात ओलांडला एक अब्ज टनाचा टप्पा
कोळसा प्रेषणातही दिसून आली उल्लेखनीय प्रगती
01 APR 2025 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 एप्रिल 2025
भारताच्या कोळसा क्षेत्राने 2024-25 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठी एकत्रित उत्पादनात एक अब्ज टनचा टप्पा ओलांडत एक उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी केली आहे. उत्पादन वाढविण्याच्या, वितरण सुलभ करण्याच्या तसेच देशाची ऊर्जा सुरक्षा मजबूत करण्याच्या कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे अथक प्रयत्न ही अभूतपूर्व कामगिरी अधोरेखित करते.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये एकत्रित कोळसा उत्पादनाने एक अब्ज टनचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे, जो आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 997.83 मेट्रिक टन होता, जो 4.99% इतकी लक्षणीय वाढ नोंदवतो. कमर्शियल आणि कॅप्टिव्ह तसेच इतर घटकांनीही 197.50 मेट्रिक टन (तात्पुरते) कोळसा उत्पादन नोंदवले आहे, जे गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 154.16 मेट्रिक टनपेक्षा 28.11% जास्त आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे, कोळसा प्रेषणातही उल्लेखनीय प्रगती दिसून आली आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये एकत्रित कोळसा प्रेषणानेही एक अब्ज टनचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे, जो आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 973.01 मेट्रिक टन होता, जो 5.34 % ची लक्षणीय वाढ दर्शवितो. कमर्शियल, कॅप्टिव्ह आणि इतर घटकांकडील प्रेषणातही लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे, जी 196.83 मेट्रिक टन (तात्पुरते) पर्यंत पोहोचली आहे, जी मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 31.39 % अधिक आहे, जी 149.81 मेट्रिक टन होती.
ऊर्जेची वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी कार्यक्षम वितरण सुनिश्चित करताना देशांतर्गत कोळशाचे उत्पादन वाढविण्याबाबतची भारताच्या प्रगती हा टप्पा अधोरेखित करतो. देशाची ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि आर्थिक लवचिकता वाढविण्यासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालय स्वयंपूर्णता वाढविण्यासाठी, आयात अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी तसेच शाश्वत उत्खनन पद्धतीना चालना देण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.