Ministry of Coal
India’s Coal Sector has Crossed the One Billion Tonne Milestone in Cumulative Production for the Financial Year 2024-25
Coal Dispatch has also Demonstrated Remarkable Progress
01 APR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable achievement, India’s coal sector has crossed the One Billion Tonne (BT) milestone in cumulative production for the financial year 2024-25. This unprecedented feat underscores the Ministry of Coal’s relentless efforts to enhance production, streamline dispatches, and strengthen the nation’s energy security.
YCII.jpeg)
The cumulative coal production in FY 2024-25 has now crossed the One Billion Tonne (BT) mark, reaching1047.57 (Provisional), compared to 997.83 MT in FY 2023-24, recording a substantial growth of 4.99%. Commercial & Captive, and other entities have also recorded a stupendous coal production of 197.50 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 28.11% over the same period last year recorded at154.16 MT.
7W9N.jpeg)
Similarly, coal dispatch has also demonstrated remarkable progress, The cumulative coal dispatch in FY 2024-25 has also exceeded the One BT milestone, reaching 1024.99MT (Provisional), as compared to 973.01 MT in FY 2023-24, reflecting a significant increase of 5.34%. Dispatch from Commercial, Captive, and other entities also witnessed a significant rise, reaching 196.83MT (provisional), with a growth of 31.39% compared to the corresponding period of previous year which was recorded at 149.81 MT.
This milestone highlights India’s progress in ramping up domestic coal production while ensuring efficient distribution to meet growing energy demands. The Ministry of Coal remains committed to fostering self-reliance, reducing import dependency, and driving sustainable mining practices to bolster the nation’s energy security and economic resilience.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला क्षेत्र ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए संचयी उत्पादन में एक बिलियन टन का आंकड़ा पार किया
कोयला ढुलाई में भी उल्लेखनीय प्रगति
01 APR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
देश के कोयला क्षेत्र ने एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि में वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए संचयी उत्पादन में एक बिलियन टन का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है। कोयला मंत्रालय की यह अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धि कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने, ढुलाई सुव्यवस्थित करने और राष्ट्र की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के अथक प्रयासों को रेखांकित करती है।
कोयला उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में एक बिलियन टन के आंकड़े को पार कर गया है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 997.83 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 1047.57 (अनंतिम) तक पहुंच गया है, जो 4.99 प्रतिशत की पर्याप्त वृद्धि दर्ज करता है। वाणिज्यिक, कैप्टिव, और अन्य संस्थाओं ने भी 197.50 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) का शानदार कोयला उत्पादन दर्ज किया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में दर्ज 154.16 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 28.11 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
इसी तरह, कोयला ढुलाई में भी उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में संचयी कोयला ढुलाई भी एक बिलियन टन का आंकड़ा पार कर गई है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 973.01 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 1024.99 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) तक पहुंच गया है, जो 5.34 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्शाता है। वाणिज्यिक, कैप्टिव और अन्य संस्थाओं से प्रेषण में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 31.39 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 196.83 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) तक पहुंच गया, जो 149.81 मीट्रिक टन दर्ज किया गया था।
यह उपलब्धि घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने में देश की प्रगति को दर्शाती है, साथ ही बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए कुशल वितरण सुनिश्चित करती है। कोयला मंत्रालय आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने, आयात निर्भरता को कम करने और देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और आर्थिक लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने के लिए स्थायी खनन प्रक्रियाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।