President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CLOSING CEREMONY OF THE COMMEMORATION OF 90TH YEAR OF RBI
RBI HAS PLAYED A KEY ROLE IN MAKING INDIA A GLOBAL LEADER IN DIGITAL PAYMENTS: PRESIDENT MURMU
01 APR 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the closing ceremony of the commemoration of 90th year of the Reserve Bank of India in Mumbai today (April 1, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the RBI, as the central bank, is at the very centre of India’s incredible growth story. It has witnessed the whole journey of the country so far, from the time before Independence when it was suffering from widespread poverty to the time now when it is among the top economies in the world.
The President said that RBI has emerged as one of the most critically important institutions in the nation. She pointed out that a common man or woman has no direct interaction with RBI – except for its name printed on the currency notes in their pockets, but indirectly all their financial dealings, through banks and otherwise, are governed by the RBI. And they instinctively place their utmost faith in the financial system overseen by it. She stated that in the nine decades, the biggest achievement of the RBI is this trust. The RBI earned this trust by steadfastly maintaining its mandate of price stability, growth, and financial stability. Also, it has continuously adapted to meet the evolving needs of our growing nation. Its swift responses to key challenges, from economic liberalisation in the 1990s to the Covid-19 pandemic, highlight its resilience and adaptability. In an increasingly globalising world, it has also ensured that India’s financial system remains resilient in the face of any adverse international trends.
The President said that the RBI has played a key role in making India a global leader in digital payments. By continuously modernizing the country's payment infrastructure, it has ensured that digital transactions are not only seamless and efficient but also secure. Innovations like the UPI have revolutionised financial access, enabling instant, low-cost transactions and deepening financial inclusion. Beyond payments, RBI has nurtured a vibrant fin-tech ecosystem.
The President said that as India approaches the centenary of its Independence, the mission of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ calls for a financial ecosystem that is innovative, adaptive, and accessible to all. She stated that the path ahead would present new complexities and challenges. She expressed confidence that with a steadfast commitment to stability, innovation and inclusivity, RBI would continue to be a pillar of strength – reinforcing trust and steering India towards a future of prosperity and global leadership. She said that as the guardian of monetary and financial stability, RBI would play a defining role in this journey – ensuring a sound banking system, driving financial innovation, and safeguarding trust in our financial ecosystem.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் 90-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
01 APR 2025 12:08PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் 90-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையின் மையமாக ரிசர்வ் வங்கி உள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். சுதந்திரத்திற்கு முன்பு வறுமையால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட காலம் முதல் உலகின் முன்னணி பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாக இருக்கும் காலம் வரை, நாட்டின் முழு வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தின் சாட்சியாக ரிசர்வ் வங்கி உள்ளது என்றார்.
நாட்டின் சாதாரண குடிமக்களுக்கு ரூபாய் நோட்டுகளில் அச்சிடப்பட்ட பெயரைத் தவிர, வேறு எந்த தொடர்பும் ரிசர்வ் வங்கியுடன் இல்லை என்றாலும், மறைமுகமாக அவர்களின் அனைத்து நிதி பரிவர்த்தனைகளும், வங்கிகள், பிற நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம், ரிசர்வ் வங்கியால்தான் நிர்வகிக்கப்படுகின்றன என்பதைக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். மேலும் நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவரும் இயல்பாகவே ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் நிதி மேற்பார்வையின்
மீது மிகுந்த நம்பிக்கையை வைத்துள்ளதாகவும், இது, ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் மிகப்பெரிய சாதனை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். 1990களில் பொருளாதார தாராளமயமாக்கல் முதல் கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோய் காலம் வரையிலான முக்கிய சவால்களுக்கு விரைவான தீர்வுகள், மீள்தன்மை, அதன் தகவமைப்புத் திறனை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். சர்வதேச அளவில் அதிகரித்து வரும் உலகமயமாக்கல், எந்தவொரு பாதகமான சர்வதேச சூழலையும் எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில் இந்தியாவின் நிதி அமைப்பு மீள்தன்மையுடன் இருப்பதை ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் செயல்பாடுகள் உறுதி செய்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
டிஜிட்டல் பணபரிவர்த்தனைகளில் இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய தலைவராக மாற்றுவதில் ரிசர்வ் வங்கி முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நாட்டின் கட்டண உள்கட்டமைப்பை நவீனமயமாக்குவதன் மூலம், டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகள் தடையற்றதாகவும், பாதுகாப்பாகவும் இருப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், யூபிஐ போன்ற புதுமையான நிதி பரிவர்த்தனை முறையைப் புரட்சிகரமாக மாற்றியுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்ததன் நூற்றாண்டு விழா கொண்டாட்டம் நெருங்கி வரும் நிலையில், 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் 2047 இலக்கு புதுமையான, தகவமைப்பு மற்றும் அனைவருக்கும் அணுகக்கூடிய நிதி சூழலை எதிர்கொண்டுள்ளதாகவும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உறுதியான அர்ப்பணிப்புடன், நம்பிக்கையை வலுப்படுத்தி, இந்தியாவை செழிப்பு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய தலைமைத்துவத்தை நோக்கி வழிநடத்தும் வலிமையான தூணாக ரிசர்வ் வங்கி தொடர்ந்து இருக்கும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.