President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CLOSING CEREMONY OF THE COMMEMORATION OF 90TH YEAR OF RBI
RBI HAS PLAYED A KEY ROLE IN MAKING INDIA A GLOBAL LEADER IN DIGITAL PAYMENTS: PRESIDENT MURMU
01 APR 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the closing ceremony of the commemoration of 90th year of the Reserve Bank of India in Mumbai today (April 1, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the RBI, as the central bank, is at the very centre of India’s incredible growth story. It has witnessed the whole journey of the country so far, from the time before Independence when it was suffering from widespread poverty to the time now when it is among the top economies in the world.
The President said that RBI has emerged as one of the most critically important institutions in the nation. She pointed out that a common man or woman has no direct interaction with RBI – except for its name printed on the currency notes in their pockets, but indirectly all their financial dealings, through banks and otherwise, are governed by the RBI. And they instinctively place their utmost faith in the financial system overseen by it. She stated that in the nine decades, the biggest achievement of the RBI is this trust. The RBI earned this trust by steadfastly maintaining its mandate of price stability, growth, and financial stability. Also, it has continuously adapted to meet the evolving needs of our growing nation. Its swift responses to key challenges, from economic liberalisation in the 1990s to the Covid-19 pandemic, highlight its resilience and adaptability. In an increasingly globalising world, it has also ensured that India’s financial system remains resilient in the face of any adverse international trends.
The President said that the RBI has played a key role in making India a global leader in digital payments. By continuously modernizing the country's payment infrastructure, it has ensured that digital transactions are not only seamless and efficient but also secure. Innovations like the UPI have revolutionised financial access, enabling instant, low-cost transactions and deepening financial inclusion. Beyond payments, RBI has nurtured a vibrant fin-tech ecosystem.
The President said that as India approaches the centenary of its Independence, the mission of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ calls for a financial ecosystem that is innovative, adaptive, and accessible to all. She stated that the path ahead would present new complexities and challenges. She expressed confidence that with a steadfast commitment to stability, innovation and inclusivity, RBI would continue to be a pillar of strength – reinforcing trust and steering India towards a future of prosperity and global leadership. She said that as the guardian of monetary and financial stability, RBI would play a defining role in this journey – ensuring a sound banking system, driving financial innovation, and safeguarding trust in our financial ecosystem.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
আরবিআই-এর ৯০ তম বার্ষিক উদযাপনের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতির যোগদান
01 APR 2025 12:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ এপ্রিল , ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু মুম্বইয়ে আজ ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের ৯০ তম বার্ষিক উদযাপনের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্ক হিসেবে আরবিআই ভারতের অসাধারণ অগ্রগতির কেন্দ্রভাগে রয়েছে। স্বাধীনতার পূর্বে দেশ যখন অপরিসীম দারিদ্রভারে জর্জরিত, সেই সময় থেকে শুরু করে বিশ্বের প্রথম সারির অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে ওঠার পূর্ণাঙ্গ যাত্রাপথ তা প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আরবিআই দেশের উল্লেখযোগ্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির অন্যতম। তিনি বলেন, নিজেদের পকেটে নিয়ে ঘুরে বেড়ানো মুদ্রায় আরবিআই নাম খোদিত থাকা ছাড়া সাধারণ মানুষের এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে প্রত্যক্ষ কোনও সংযোগ নেই। কিন্তু অপ্রত্যক্ষভাবে ব্যাঙ্ক বা অন্য আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান মারফৎ যাবতীয় আর্থিক লেনদেনের সঙ্গে জড়িত আরবিআই। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের তদারকিতেই আর্থিক ব্যবস্থায় সর্বতো বিশ্বাস ন্যস্ত হয়ে থাকে। মূল্য স্থায়িত্ব, আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতা বৃদ্ধি সহ সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে আরবিআই এই দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস অর্জন করেছে। ক্রমবিকাশশীল রাষ্ট্রের নিরন্তর চাহিদা বজায় রাখতে তা কাজ করে চলেছে। ১৯৯০- এর আর্থিক উদারীকরণের সময় থেকে কোভিড -১৯ অতিমারি সমস্ত চ্যালেঞ্জের ক্ষেত্রেই এই প্রতিষ্ঠান তার স্থিতিস্থাপকতা ও গ্রহণযোগ্যতা তুলে ধরেছে।
উত্তরোত্তর বিশ্বায়নের পথে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন বিরূপ প্রভাবের মুখে দাঁড়িয়েও তা ভারতের আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাকে সুরক্ষিত করেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আরবিআই ডিজিটাল পেমেন্টের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে বিশ্ব নেতৃত্বের জায়গা করে দিতে নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। দেশের পেমেন্ট পরিকাঠামোকে ক্রমাগত আধুনিকীকরণের পথে নিয়ে গিয়ে ডিজিটাল লেনদেনে দক্ষতা প্রদানের পথকে তা সুরক্ষিত করে তুলেছে। ইউপিআই-এর উদ্ভাবন আর্থিক সুযোগে বিপ্লব ঘটিয়েছে। আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকে আরও গভীরতা দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি কম টাকার লেনদেনকে তা দ্রুত ও সহজ করে তুলেছে। এই পেমেন্ট ব্যবস্থার বাইরেও আরবিআই এক উজ্জীবিত আর্থ – প্রযুক্তি পরিমন্ডল গড়ে তুলেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষের পথে এগিয়ে যাওয়া ভারতের লক্ষ্যপথে ‘বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭’ এমন এক আর্থিক পরিমন্ডলের ডাক দিয়েছে যা উদ্ভাবনমূলক, গ্রহনীয় এবং সর্বজনগ্রাহ্য। তিনি বলেন, আগামী দিনের এই পথে নতুন জটিলতা ও চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখি হতে হবে। তিনি আস্থা প্রকাশ করে বলেন, দৃঢ়তা, উদ্ভাবন এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের প্রতি অবিচল দায়বদ্ধতার সঙ্গেই আরবিআই আগামী দিনেও শক্তি স্তম্ভ হয়েই থাকবে। ভারতকে ভবিষ্যৎ সমৃদ্ধির পথে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে এবং বিশ্ব নেতৃত্বের জায়গা করে দিতে তা বিশ্বাসের বোধকে আরও দৃঢ় করবে। তিনি বলেন, আর্থিক এবং অর্থনৈতিক স্থায়িত্বের অভিভাবক হিসেবে এই যাত্রাপথে সুদৃঢ় ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিকাঠামো সুনিশ্চিত করে আর্থিক উদ্ভাবনকে প্রসারিত করে এবং আমাদের অর্থনৈতিক পরিমন্ডলের আস্থাকে সুরক্ষিত করে তা নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির পূর্ণাঙ্গ ভাষণটি দেখতে নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/apr/doc202541530101.pdf