President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CLOSING CEREMONY OF THE COMMEMORATION OF 90TH YEAR OF RBI
RBI HAS PLAYED A KEY ROLE IN MAKING INDIA A GLOBAL LEADER IN DIGITAL PAYMENTS: PRESIDENT MURMU
01 APR 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the closing ceremony of the commemoration of 90th year of the Reserve Bank of India in Mumbai today (April 1, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the RBI, as the central bank, is at the very centre of India’s incredible growth story. It has witnessed the whole journey of the country so far, from the time before Independence when it was suffering from widespread poverty to the time now when it is among the top economies in the world.
The President said that RBI has emerged as one of the most critically important institutions in the nation. She pointed out that a common man or woman has no direct interaction with RBI – except for its name printed on the currency notes in their pockets, but indirectly all their financial dealings, through banks and otherwise, are governed by the RBI. And they instinctively place their utmost faith in the financial system overseen by it. She stated that in the nine decades, the biggest achievement of the RBI is this trust. The RBI earned this trust by steadfastly maintaining its mandate of price stability, growth, and financial stability. Also, it has continuously adapted to meet the evolving needs of our growing nation. Its swift responses to key challenges, from economic liberalisation in the 1990s to the Covid-19 pandemic, highlight its resilience and adaptability. In an increasingly globalising world, it has also ensured that India’s financial system remains resilient in the face of any adverse international trends.
The President said that the RBI has played a key role in making India a global leader in digital payments. By continuously modernizing the country's payment infrastructure, it has ensured that digital transactions are not only seamless and efficient but also secure. Innovations like the UPI have revolutionised financial access, enabling instant, low-cost transactions and deepening financial inclusion. Beyond payments, RBI has nurtured a vibrant fin-tech ecosystem.
The President said that as India approaches the centenary of its Independence, the mission of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ calls for a financial ecosystem that is innovative, adaptive, and accessible to all. She stated that the path ahead would present new complexities and challenges. She expressed confidence that with a steadfast commitment to stability, innovation and inclusivity, RBI would continue to be a pillar of strength – reinforcing trust and steering India towards a future of prosperity and global leadership. She said that as the guardian of monetary and financial stability, RBI would play a defining role in this journey – ensuring a sound banking system, driving financial innovation, and safeguarding trust in our financial ecosystem.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की 90वीं वर्षगांठ के समापन समारोह में भाग लिया
डिजिटल भुगतान में देश को अग्रणी बनाने में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
01 APR 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (1 अप्रैल, 2025) मुंबई में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की 90 वर्षगांठ के समापन समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि केंद्रीय बैंक के रूप में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक देश की अविश्वसनीय विकास गाथा का केंद्र है। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक आजादी से पहले देश की भीषण गरीबी से जूझने से लेकर विश्व की शीर्ष अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक बनने तक की यात्रा का साक्षी हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक देश के महत्वपूर्ण संस्थानों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि आमजन का उनकी जेब में रखे नोटों पर छपे भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के नाम के अलावा कोई सीधा संपर्क नही होता है, लेकिन अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से बैंकों और अन्य माध्यमों से उनके सभी वित्तीय लेन-देन भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा ही नियंत्रित होते हैं और वे सहज रूप से इसके द्वारा संचालित वित्तीय प्रणाली में अपना पूर्ण विश्वास रखते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विश्वास ही भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की नौ दशकों की सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि है। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने मूल्य स्थिरता, विकास और वित्तीय स्थिरता के अपने अधिदेश को दृढ़ता से बनाए रखते हुए यह विश्वास अर्जित किया है। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने हमारे आगे बढ़ते राष्ट्र की उभरती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के अनुरूप स्वयं को ढाला है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 1990 के दशक में आर्थिक उदारीकरण से लेकर कोविड-19 महामारी तक प्रमुख चुनौतियों के प्रति त्वरित प्रतिक्रियाएं भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की अनुकूलनशीलता को दर्शाती हैं। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने तेजी से वैश्वीकृत हो रहे विश्व में, प्रतिकूल अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवृत्तियों के समक्ष देश की वित्तीय प्रणाली की सुदृढ़ता को सुनिश्चित किया हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने भारत को डिजिटल भुगतान में अग्रणी बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। देश के भुगतान ढांचे को लगातार आधुनिक बनाकर, इसने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि डिजिटल लेनदेन न केवल सहज और कुशल हों, बल्कि सुरक्षित भी हों। यूपीआई जैसे नवाचारों से वित्तीय क्षेत्र तक पहुंच में आयी क्रांति से तत्काल, कम लागत वाले लेनदेन संभव हुए हैं और वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा मिला है। भुगतान के अलावा, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने एक जीवंत फिन-टेक इकोसिस्टम विकसित किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी के समीप पहुंच रहा है, 'विकसित भारत 2047' का मिशन एक ऐसे वित्तीय इकोसिस्टम की मांग करता है जो नवोन्मेषी, अनुकूलनीय और सभी के लिए सुलभ हो। उन्होंने कहा कि आगे का मार्ग नई जटिलताएं और चुनौतियां पेश करेगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि स्थिरता, नवाचार और समावेशिता के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक शक्ति का एक स्तंभ बना रहेगा - विश्वास को मजबूत करेगा और देश को समृद्धि और वैश्विक नेतृत्व की ओर ले जाएगा। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक मजबूत बैंकिंग प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करने, वित्तीय नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और हमारे वित्तीय इकोसिस्टम में विश्वास की रक्षा करते हुए मौद्रिक और वित्तीय स्थिरता के संरक्षक के रूप में, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक विकसित भारत की यात्रा में एक निर्णायक भूमिका निभाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें –