President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CLOSING CEREMONY OF THE COMMEMORATION OF 90TH YEAR OF RBI
RBI HAS PLAYED A KEY ROLE IN MAKING INDIA A GLOBAL LEADER IN DIGITAL PAYMENTS: PRESIDENT MURMU
01 APR 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the closing ceremony of the commemoration of 90th year of the Reserve Bank of India in Mumbai today (April 1, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the RBI, as the central bank, is at the very centre of India’s incredible growth story. It has witnessed the whole journey of the country so far, from the time before Independence when it was suffering from widespread poverty to the time now when it is among the top economies in the world.
The President said that RBI has emerged as one of the most critically important institutions in the nation. She pointed out that a common man or woman has no direct interaction with RBI – except for its name printed on the currency notes in their pockets, but indirectly all their financial dealings, through banks and otherwise, are governed by the RBI. And they instinctively place their utmost faith in the financial system overseen by it. She stated that in the nine decades, the biggest achievement of the RBI is this trust. The RBI earned this trust by steadfastly maintaining its mandate of price stability, growth, and financial stability. Also, it has continuously adapted to meet the evolving needs of our growing nation. Its swift responses to key challenges, from economic liberalisation in the 1990s to the Covid-19 pandemic, highlight its resilience and adaptability. In an increasingly globalising world, it has also ensured that India’s financial system remains resilient in the face of any adverse international trends.
The President said that the RBI has played a key role in making India a global leader in digital payments. By continuously modernizing the country's payment infrastructure, it has ensured that digital transactions are not only seamless and efficient but also secure. Innovations like the UPI have revolutionised financial access, enabling instant, low-cost transactions and deepening financial inclusion. Beyond payments, RBI has nurtured a vibrant fin-tech ecosystem.
The President said that as India approaches the centenary of its Independence, the mission of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ calls for a financial ecosystem that is innovative, adaptive, and accessible to all. She stated that the path ahead would present new complexities and challenges. She expressed confidence that with a steadfast commitment to stability, innovation and inclusivity, RBI would continue to be a pillar of strength – reinforcing trust and steering India towards a future of prosperity and global leadership. She said that as the guardian of monetary and financial stability, RBI would play a defining role in this journey – ensuring a sound banking system, driving financial innovation, and safeguarding trust in our financial ecosystem.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
ఆర్బీఐ 90వ వార్షికోత్సవ ముగింపు కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన రాష్ట్రపతి
* డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపుల్లో భారత్‌ను అగ్రగామిగా నిలపడంలో ఆర్బీఐది కీలకపాత్ర : రాష్ట్రపతి ముర్ము
01 APR 2025 12:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ముంబయిలో జరిగిన భారతీయ రిజర్వ్ బ్యాంకు 90వ వార్షికోత్సవం ముగింపు కార్యక్రమంలో రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ.. దేశాభివృద్ధి కథలో ఆర్బీఐ కేంద్ర బిందువుగా ఉందని చెప్పారు. స్వాతంత్ర్యానికి పూర్వం పేదరికంతో ఇబ్బంది పడుతున్నప్పటి నుంచి ప్రపంచ అగ్ర ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థల్లో ఒకటిగా మారే వరకు దేశం సాగించిన ప్రయాణానికి సాక్షిగా నిలిచిందని పేర్కొన్నారు.
దేశంలో ముఖ్యమైన సంస్థల్లో ఒకటిగా ఆర్బీఐ రూపాంతరం చెందిందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. సామాన్య వ్యక్తి జేబులోని కరెన్సీ నోటుపై పేరు మినహా వారితో ప్రత్యక్ష అనుబంధం లేకపోయినప్పటికీ, వారి ఆర్థిక లావాదేవీలను బ్యాంకులు, ఇతర సంస్థల ద్వారా పరోక్షంగా ఆర్బీఐ నియంత్రిస్తుందని వివరించారు. అలాగే ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను నిర్వహించే ఆర్బీఐపై ప్రజలకు అపారమైన విశ్వాసం ఉందని ఆమె తెలిపారు. తొమ్మిది దశాబ్దాల ప్రయాణంలో ఆర్బీఐ సాధించింది ఈ నమ్మకాన్నే అని చెప్పారు. ధరల స్థిరీకరణ, వృద్ధి, ఆర్థిక స్థిరత్వం అనే లక్ష్యాలను నిలకడగా కొనసాగించడం ద్వారా రిజర్వ్ బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా ఈ విశ్వాసాన్ని పొందగలిగిందని తెలిపారు. మన దేశ అభివృద్ధి అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఆర్బీఐ కూడా మార్పులను స్వీకరించింది. 1990ల్లో ఆర్థిక సరళీకరణల నుంచి కొవిడ్ - 19 మహమ్మారి వరకు క్లిష్టమైన సవాళ్లు ఎదురైన సందర్భాల్లో స్థిరత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శించిందని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రపంచీకరణ విస్తరిస్తున్న సమయంలో, అంతర్జాతీయంగా ప్రతికూల పరిస్థితులు ఎదురవుతున్నప్పటికీ భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ దృఢంగా ఉండేలా చర్యలు తీసుకుందని తెలిపారు.
డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపుల్లో భారత్‌ను అగ్రగామిగా నిలబెట్టడంలో ఆర్బీఐ కీలకపాత్ర పోషించిందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. దేశంలో చెల్లింపుల మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను నిరంతరం ఆధునికీకరిస్తూ, డిజిటల్ లావాదేవీలు సులభంగా, సమర్థంగా, సురక్షితంగా ఉండేలా ఆర్బీఐ భరోసా కల్పించదని పేర్కొన్నారు. తక్షణ చెల్లింపులు, తక్కువ వ్యయంతో కూడిన లావాదేవీలతో పాటు ఆర్థిక సమ్మిళితత్వాన్ని పెంపొందించడం ద్వారా ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాల్లో విప్లవాత్మక మార్పులకు యూపీఐ తరహా ఆవిష్కరణలు నాంది పలికాయని తెలిపారు. చెల్లింపులకు అతీతంగా శక్తిమంతమైన ఫిన్-టెక్ వ్యవస్థను ఆర్బీఐ ప్రోత్సహించిందని చెప్పారు.
భారత్ తన స్వాతంత్య్ర శతాబ్ది దిశగా అడుగులు వేస్తున్న తరుణంలో వినూత్నమైన, అనుకూలమైన, అందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉండే ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను ‘వికసిత్ భారత్ 2047’ లక్ష్యం కోరుకుంటోందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ముందున్న మార్గంలో కొత్త సమస్యలు, సవాళ్లు ఎదురవుతాయని అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. వాటిని ఎదుర్కోవడంలో స్థిరత్వం, ఆవిష్కరణలు, సమ్మిళితత్వానికి కట్టుబడి ఉంటూ ఆర్బీఐ కీలకంగా వ్యవహరిస్తుందని, భవిష్యత్తులో అభివృద్ధి, అంతర్జాతీయ నాయకత్వం దిశగా దేశాన్ని నడిపిస్తుందని విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ ప్రయాణంలో ద్రవ్య, ఆర్థిక స్థిరత్వానికి సంరక్షకురాలిగా, దృఢమైన బ్యాంకింగ్ వ్యవస్థను అందించి, ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ.. ఆర్థిక రంగంపై నమ్మకాన్ని కాపాడుతుందని ఆమె పేర్కొన్నారు.