President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF EID-UL-FITR
30 MAR 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow citizens on the eve of Eid-ul-Fitr.
In her message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad, especially Muslim brothers and sisters.
Eid-ul-Fitr marks the end of fasting and prayer during the holy month of Ramadan. This festival strengthens the spirit of brotherhood, cooperation and compassion. This festival also promotes social bonding and inspires us to build a harmonious, peaceful and prosperous society. Eid is an occasion to promote the spirit of empathy, compassion and charity.
May this festival bring peace, progress and happiness in lives of all and give us strength to move forward with positive attitude”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ঈদ-উল-ফিতরের প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছা
30 MAR 2025 7:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মার্চ, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ঈদ-উল-ফিতরের প্রাক্কালে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন, “ঈদ-উল-ফিতর উপলক্ষে আমি দেশ-বিদেশে বসবাসরত সমস্ত ভারতীয়, বিশেষত মুসলিম ভাই-বোনেদের আমার শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
পবিত্র রমজান মাসের উপবাসের সমাপ্তি এবং প্রার্থনার মধ্যে দিয়ে ঈদ-উল-ফিতর উদযাপিত হয়। এই উৎসব সৌভ্রাতৃত্ব, সহযোগিতা এবং সহমর্মিতার চেতনাকে শক্তিশালী করে। এই উৎসব সামাজিক বন্ধনকেও মজবুত করে এবং সম্প্রীতিপূর্ণ, শান্তিপূর্ণ ও সমৃদ্ধিপূর্ণ সমাজ গড়তে অনুপ্রাণিত করে। ঈদ হল একটি উৎসব, যা সহানুভূতি, দয়া ও উদারতার চেতনাকে বৃদ্ধি করে।
এই উৎসব সকলের জীবনে শান্তি, প্রগতি ও সুখ নিয়ে আসুক এবং ইতিবাচক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে সমৃদ্ধিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে আমাদের শক্তির জোগান দিক।”
রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তা পড়তে এখানে ক্লিক করুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/mar/doc2025330530001.pdf