President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF EID-UL-FITR
30 MAR 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow citizens on the eve of Eid-ul-Fitr.
In her message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad, especially Muslim brothers and sisters.
Eid-ul-Fitr marks the end of fasting and prayer during the holy month of Ramadan. This festival strengthens the spirit of brotherhood, cooperation and compassion. This festival also promotes social bonding and inspires us to build a harmonious, peaceful and prosperous society. Eid is an occasion to promote the spirit of empathy, compassion and charity.
May this festival bring peace, progress and happiness in lives of all and give us strength to move forward with positive attitude”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا عید الفطر کے موقع پر مبارکباد
30 MAR 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے عید الفطر کے موقع پر ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
اپنے پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ہے کہ ’’عید الفطر کے پرمسرت موقع پر، میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک مقیم تمام ہندوستانیوں، خاص طور پر مسلمان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں‘‘۔
عید الفطر رمضان کے مقدس مہینے کے دوران روزے اور نماز کے اختتام کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ یہ تہوار بھائی چارے، تعاون اور ہمدردی کے جذبے کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔ یہ تہوار سماجی بندھن کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے اور ہمیں ایک ہم آہنگ، پرامن اور خوشحال معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے تحریک دیتا ہے۔ عید ہمدردی، ہمدردی اور خیرات کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کا موقع ہے۔
یہ تہوار سب کی زندگیوں میں امن، ترقی اور خوشی لائے اور ہمیں مثبت رویہ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کی طاقت عطا کرے۔
صدر کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-
Please click here to see the President's message –