President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ‘ENVIRONMENT – 2025’
IT IS OUR MORAL RESPONSIBILITY TO PROVIDE A LEGACY OF A CLEAN ENVIRONMENT TO THE COMING GENERATIONS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
29 MAR 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a two-day National Conference on ‘Environment – 2025’ in New Delhi today (March 29, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that all days related to the environment give the message that we should keep their objectives and programs in mind every day and make them a part of our daily life as far as possible. Environmental protection and promotion will be possible only through continuous activism based on awareness and everyone's participation.
The President said that our children and the younger generation have to face and contribute to environmental transition on a much wider scale. She highlighted that elders in every family worry about which school or college their children will study in, and what career they will choose. This worry is justified. But, we all also have to think about what kind of air our children will breathe, what kind of water they will get to drink, whether they will be able to hear the sweet sounds of birds or not, whether they will be able to experience the beauty of lush green forests or not. She said that these topics have economic, social, and scientific aspects, but the most important thing is that the challenges related to all these topics also have a moral aspect. It is our moral responsibility to provide a legacy of a clean environment to the coming generations. For this, we will have to adopt an environmentally conscious and sensitive lifestyle so that the environment is not only protected but also enhanced and the environment can become more vibrant. Balancing clean environment and modern development is both an opportunity and a challenge.
The President said that we believed that nature, like a mother, nourishes us, and we should respect and protect nature. The basis of the Indian heritage of development is nourishment, not exploitation; protection, not elimination. Following this tradition, we want to move forward toward a developed India. She was happy to note that over the last decade, India has achieved several examples of early completion of its Nationally Determined Contributions as per international agreements.
The President said that the National Green Tribunal (NGT) has played an important role in the environmental governance of our country. It has played a decisive role in the field of environmental justice or climate justice. The historic decisions given by NGT have a wide impact on our lives, our health, and the future of our earth. She urged the institutions associated with the environment management eco-system and citizens to continuously strive for environmental protection and promotion.
The President said that our country and the entire world community have to follow a path that is environment friendly. Only then will humanity make real progress. She stated that India has presented many exemplary examples to the world community through its green initiatives. She expressed confidence that with the participation of all stakeholders, India will play the role of green leadership at the global level. She said that we all have to make India a developed nation by the year 2047 where the air, water, greenery, and prosperity attract the entire world community.
The National Conference on ‘Environment – 2025’, being organised by NGT, aims to bring together key stakeholders to discuss pressing environmental challenges, share best practices, and collaborate on future action plans for sustainable environmental management.
Click here to see the President's Message

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 'पर्यावरण-2025' पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
आने वाली पीढ़ियों को स्वच्छ पर्यावरण की विरासत प्रदान करना हमारी नैतिक जिम्मेदारी है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
29 MAR 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज नई दिल्ली में ‘पर्यावरण–2025’ पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पर्यावरण से जुड़े सभी दिवस यह संदेश देते हैं कि हमें इनके उद्देश्यों और कार्यक्रमों को प्रतिदिन ध्यान में रखना चाहिए और जहां तक ​​संभव हो इन्हें अपने दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बनाना चाहिए। पर्यावरण संरक्षण और संवर्धन जागरूकता और सभी की भागीदारी पर आधारित सतत सक्रियता से ही संभव होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे बच्चों और युवा पीढ़ी को व्यापक स्तर पर पर्यावरण परिवर्तन का सामना करना होगा और उसमें योगदान देना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हर परिवार में बड़े-बुजुर्गों को इस बात की चिंता होती है कि उनके बच्चे किस स्कूल या कॉलेज में पढ़ेंगे और कौन सा करियर चुनेंगे। यह चिंता जायज है। लेकिन, हम सभी को यह भी सोचना होगा कि हमारे बच्चे किस तरह की हवा में सांस लेंगे, उन्हें किस तरह का पानी पीने को मिलेगा, वे पक्षियों की मधुर आवाज सुन पाएंगे या नहीं, वे हरे-भरे जंगलों की खूबसूरती का अनुभव कर पाएंगे या नहीं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन विषयों के आर्थिक, सामाजिक और वैज्ञानिक पहलू हैं, लेकिन सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि इन सभी विषयों से जुड़ी चुनौतियों का एक नैतिक पहलू भी है। आने वाली पीढ़ियों को स्वच्छ पर्यावरण की विरासत देना हमारी नैतिक जिम्मेदारी है। इसके लिए हमें पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक और संवेदनशील जीवनशैली अपनानी होगी ताकि पर्यावरण न केवल संरक्षित हो बल्कि उसका संवर्धन भी हो और पर्यावरण अधिक जीवंत बन सके। स्वच्छ पर्यावरण और आधुनिक विकास के बीच संतुलन बनाना एक अवसर भी है और चुनौती भी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा मानना ​​है कि प्रकृति एक माँ की तरह हमारा पोषण करती है और हमें प्रकृति का सम्मान और संरक्षण करना चाहिए। विकास की भारतीय विरासत का आधार पोषण है, शोषण नहीं; संरक्षण है, उन्मूलन नहीं। इसी परंपरा का पालन करते हुए हम विकसित भारत की ओर आगे बढ़ना चाहते हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि पिछले दशक में भारत ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय समझौतों के अनुसार अपने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान को समय से पहले पूर्ण करने के कई उदाहरण हासिल किए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण (एनजीटी) ने हमारे देश के पर्यावरण शासन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इसने पर्यावरण न्याय या जलवायु न्याय के क्षेत्र में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाई है। एनजीटी द्वारा दिए गए ऐतिहासिक निर्णयों का हमारे जीवन, हमारे स्वास्थ्य और हमारी धरती के भविष्य पर व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ता है। उन्होंने पर्यावरण प्रबंधन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र से जुड़ी संस्थाओं और नागरिकों से पर्यावरण संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे देश और पूरे विश्व समुदाय को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल मार्ग पर चलना होगा, तभी मानवता वास्तविक प्रगति कर सकेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने अपनी हरित पहलों के माध्यम से विश्व समुदाय के समक्ष कई अनुकरणीय उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किए हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी से भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर हरित नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सभी को वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाना है, जहां वायु, जल, हरियाली और समृद्धि पूरे विश्व समुदाय को आकर्षित करे।
एनजीटी द्वारा आयोजित 'पर्यावरण-2025' पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाकर पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करना, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना और दीर्घकालिक पर्यावरण प्रबंधन के लिए भविष्य की कार्य योजनाओं पर सहयोग करना है।
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें