President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ‘ENVIRONMENT – 2025’
IT IS OUR MORAL RESPONSIBILITY TO PROVIDE A LEGACY OF A CLEAN ENVIRONMENT TO THE COMING GENERATIONS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
29 MAR 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a two-day National Conference on ‘Environment – 2025’ in New Delhi today (March 29, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that all days related to the environment give the message that we should keep their objectives and programs in mind every day and make them a part of our daily life as far as possible. Environmental protection and promotion will be possible only through continuous activism based on awareness and everyone's participation.
The President said that our children and the younger generation have to face and contribute to environmental transition on a much wider scale. She highlighted that elders in every family worry about which school or college their children will study in, and what career they will choose. This worry is justified. But, we all also have to think about what kind of air our children will breathe, what kind of water they will get to drink, whether they will be able to hear the sweet sounds of birds or not, whether they will be able to experience the beauty of lush green forests or not. She said that these topics have economic, social, and scientific aspects, but the most important thing is that the challenges related to all these topics also have a moral aspect. It is our moral responsibility to provide a legacy of a clean environment to the coming generations. For this, we will have to adopt an environmentally conscious and sensitive lifestyle so that the environment is not only protected but also enhanced and the environment can become more vibrant. Balancing clean environment and modern development is both an opportunity and a challenge.
The President said that we believed that nature, like a mother, nourishes us, and we should respect and protect nature. The basis of the Indian heritage of development is nourishment, not exploitation; protection, not elimination. Following this tradition, we want to move forward toward a developed India. She was happy to note that over the last decade, India has achieved several examples of early completion of its Nationally Determined Contributions as per international agreements.
The President said that the National Green Tribunal (NGT) has played an important role in the environmental governance of our country. It has played a decisive role in the field of environmental justice or climate justice. The historic decisions given by NGT have a wide impact on our lives, our health, and the future of our earth. She urged the institutions associated with the environment management eco-system and citizens to continuously strive for environmental protection and promotion.
The President said that our country and the entire world community have to follow a path that is environment friendly. Only then will humanity make real progress. She stated that India has presented many exemplary examples to the world community through its green initiatives. She expressed confidence that with the participation of all stakeholders, India will play the role of green leadership at the global level. She said that we all have to make India a developed nation by the year 2047 where the air, water, greenery, and prosperity attract the entire world community.
The National Conference on ‘Environment – 2025’, being organised by NGT, aims to bring together key stakeholders to discuss pressing environmental challenges, share best practices, and collaborate on future action plans for sustainable environmental management.
Click here to see the President's Message

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ‘ಪರಿಸರ - 2025’ ಕುರಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು
ಮುಂಬರುವ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಪರಿಸರದ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ನೈತಿಕ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ: ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು
29 MAR 2025 1:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 29, 2025) ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ‘ಪರಿಸರ - 2025’ ಕುರಿತ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಪರಿಸರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ದಿನಗಳು ನಾವು ಅವುಗಳ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಮನಸ್ಸಿನಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದಷ್ಟು ನಮ್ಮ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಜೀವನದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂಬ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ.ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿರಂತರ ಕ್ರಿಯಾಶೀಲತೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾತ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ನಮ್ಮ ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯುವ ಪೀಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಸರ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವಿಶಾಲ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದರು. ಪ್ರತಿ ಕುಟುಂಬದ ಹಿರಿಯರು ತಮ್ಮ ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಯಾವ ಶಾಲೆ ಅಥವಾ ಕಾಲೇಜಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಓದುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ಯಾವ ವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂಬ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚಿಂತಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಈ ಚಿಂತೆ ಸಮರ್ಥನೀಯ. ಆದರೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಯಾವ ರೀತಿಯ ಗಾಳಿಯನ್ನು ಉಸಿರಾಡುತ್ತಾರೆ, ಯಾವ ರೀತಿಯ ನೀರನ್ನು ಕುಡಿಯುತ್ತಾರೆ, ಪಕ್ಷಿಗಳ ಇಂಪಾದ ಶಬ್ದಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಳಲು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆಯೇ ಅಥವಾ ಇಲ್ಲವೇ, ಹಚ್ಚ ಹಸಿರಿನ ಕಾಡುಗಳ ಸೌಂದರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಅನುಭವಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆಯೇ ಅಥವಾ ಇಲ್ಲವೇ ಎಂಬುದರ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಯೋಚಿಸಬೇಕು. ಈ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಆದರೆ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾದ ವಿಷಯವೆಂದರೆ ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿಷಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ನೈತಿಕ ಅಂಶವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಮುಂಬರುವ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಶುದ್ಧ ಪರಿಸರದ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ನೈತಿಕ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ, ಪರಿಸರವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ವರ್ಧಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರವು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ರೋಮಾಂಚಕವಾಗಲು ನಾವು ಪರಿಸರ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿಯನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಸಮತೋಲನಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಒಂದು ಅವಕಾಶ ಮತ್ತು ಸವಾಲು ಎರಡೂ ಆಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಯು ತಾಯಿಯಂತೆ. ನಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಾವು ನಂಬಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವು ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಬೇಕು. ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಆಧಾರವೆಂದರೆ ಶೋಷಣೆಯಲ್ಲ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯೇ ಹೊರತು ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆಯಲ್ಲ. ಈ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಿ, ನಾವು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತದತ್ತ ಸಾಗಲು ಬಯಸುತ್ತೇವೆ. ಕಳೆದ ದಶಕದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಭಾರತವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಹಲವಾರು ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಸಿರು ನ್ಯಾಯಮಂಡಳಿ (NGT) ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಪರಿಸರ ಆಡಳಿತದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ. ಪರಿಸರ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಅಥವಾ ಹವಾಮಾನ ನ್ಯಾಯದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಿದೆ. NGT ನೀಡಿದ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನ, ನಮ್ಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಭೂಮಿಯ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುತ್ತವೆ. ಪರಿಸರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಚಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಬೇಕೆಂದು ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.
ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಇಡೀ ವಿಶ್ವ ಸಮುದಾಯವು ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಬೇಕು. ಆಗ ಮಾತ್ರ ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಯು ನಿಜವಾದ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸಾಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ ಹಸಿರು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿಶ್ವ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅನೇಕ ಅನುಕರಣೀಯ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಭಾರತವು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಸಿರು ನಾಯಕತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. 2047 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು, ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಗಾಳಿ, ನೀರು, ಹಸಿರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ ಇಡೀ ವಿಶ್ವ ಸಮುದಾಯವನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
NGT ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ ‘ಪರಿಸರ - 2025’ ಕುರಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು, ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾಲುದಾರರನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸಿ, ಪರಿಸರ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು, ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಪರಿಸರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕರಿಸಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಸಂದೇಶ ಓದಲು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ.