President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ‘ENVIRONMENT – 2025’
IT IS OUR MORAL RESPONSIBILITY TO PROVIDE A LEGACY OF A CLEAN ENVIRONMENT TO THE COMING GENERATIONS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
29 MAR 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a two-day National Conference on ‘Environment – 2025’ in New Delhi today (March 29, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that all days related to the environment give the message that we should keep their objectives and programs in mind every day and make them a part of our daily life as far as possible. Environmental protection and promotion will be possible only through continuous activism based on awareness and everyone's participation.
The President said that our children and the younger generation have to face and contribute to environmental transition on a much wider scale. She highlighted that elders in every family worry about which school or college their children will study in, and what career they will choose. This worry is justified. But, we all also have to think about what kind of air our children will breathe, what kind of water they will get to drink, whether they will be able to hear the sweet sounds of birds or not, whether they will be able to experience the beauty of lush green forests or not. She said that these topics have economic, social, and scientific aspects, but the most important thing is that the challenges related to all these topics also have a moral aspect. It is our moral responsibility to provide a legacy of a clean environment to the coming generations. For this, we will have to adopt an environmentally conscious and sensitive lifestyle so that the environment is not only protected but also enhanced and the environment can become more vibrant. Balancing clean environment and modern development is both an opportunity and a challenge.
The President said that we believed that nature, like a mother, nourishes us, and we should respect and protect nature. The basis of the Indian heritage of development is nourishment, not exploitation; protection, not elimination. Following this tradition, we want to move forward toward a developed India. She was happy to note that over the last decade, India has achieved several examples of early completion of its Nationally Determined Contributions as per international agreements.
The President said that the National Green Tribunal (NGT) has played an important role in the environmental governance of our country. It has played a decisive role in the field of environmental justice or climate justice. The historic decisions given by NGT have a wide impact on our lives, our health, and the future of our earth. She urged the institutions associated with the environment management eco-system and citizens to continuously strive for environmental protection and promotion.
The President said that our country and the entire world community have to follow a path that is environment friendly. Only then will humanity make real progress. She stated that India has presented many exemplary examples to the world community through its green initiatives. She expressed confidence that with the participation of all stakeholders, India will play the role of green leadership at the global level. She said that we all have to make India a developed nation by the year 2047 where the air, water, greenery, and prosperity attract the entire world community.
The National Conference on ‘Environment – 2025’, being organised by NGT, aims to bring together key stakeholders to discuss pressing environmental challenges, share best practices, and collaborate on future action plans for sustainable environmental management.
Click here to see the President's Message

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ماحولیات سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس 2025کا افتتاح کیا
صدر دروپدی مرمو نے آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے صاف ستھرا ماحول فراہم کرنے کو ’ہماری اخلاقی ذمہ داری ‘ قرار دیا
29 MAR 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی صدرجمہوریہ، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (29 مارچ 2025) کو نئی دہلی میں 2025 کی ماحولیات سے متعلق دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ماحولیات سے متعلق تمام دن ہمیں یہ پیغام دیتے ہیں کہ ہمیں ان کے مقاصد اور پروگراموں کو ہر روز ذہن نشین رکھنا چاہیے اور جہاں تک ممکن ہو، انہیں اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنانا چاہیے۔ ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور فروغ صرف بیداری، مسلسل سرگرمی، اور سب کی شمولیت کے ذریعے ہی ممکن ہو سکتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے بچوں اور نوجوان نسل کو وسیع پیمانے پر ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا اور اس میں اپنا کردار بھی ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہر خاندان میں بزرگ اس بات کی فکر کرتے ہیں کہ ان کے بچے کس اسکول یا کالج میں تعلیم حاصل کریں گے اور وہ کون سا کیریئر اپنائیں گے۔ یہ فکر بجا ہے، لیکن ہمیں اس پر بھی غور کرنا ہوگا کہ ہمارے بچے کس طرح کی ہوا میں سانس لیں گے، انہیں پینے کے لیے کیسا پانی ملے گا، آیا وہ پرندوں کی مدھر آوازیں سن سکیں گے یا نہیں، اور کیا وہ ہرے بھرے جنگلات کی خوبصورتی سے لطف اندوز ہو سکیں گے یا نہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ان موضوعات کے اقتصادی، سماجی اور سائنسی پہلو ضرور ہیں، لیکن سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ان تمام چیلنجز کا ایک اخلاقی پہلو بھی ہے۔ آنے والی نسلوں کو ایک صاف ستھرا ماحول فراہم کرنا ہماری اخلاقی ذمہ داری ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، ہمیں ایک ماحول دوست اور حساس طرز زندگی اپنانا ہوگا تاکہ نہ صرف ماحول کا تحفظ ہو بلکہ اس میں مزید بہتری بھی آئے اور فطرت مزید سرسبز و شاداب بنے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صاف ستھرے ماحول اور جدید ترقی کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنا ہمارے لیے ایک موقع بھی ہے اور ایک چیلنج بھی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم یہ یقین رکھتے ہیں کہ فطرت، ایک ماں کی طرح، ہماری پرورش کرتی ہے، اور ہمیں اس کا احترام اور تحفظ کرنا چاہیے۔ بھارتی ورثے میں ترقی کی بنیاد استحصال نہیں بلکہ پرورش ہے، خاتمہ نہیں بلکہ تحفظ ہے۔ اسی روایت پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی جانب آگے بڑھنا چاہتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں بھارت نے بین الاقوامی معاہدوں کے مطابق اپنے قومی طور پر متعین کردہ اہداف کو مقررہ مدت سے پہلے مکمل کرنے کی کئی مثالیں قائم کی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نیشنل گرین ٹریبیونل (این جی ٹی) نے ہمارے ملک میں ماحولیاتی حکمرانی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس نے ماحولیاتی انصاف اور موسمیاتی انصاف کے میدان میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ این جی ٹی کے تاریخی فیصلے ہماری زندگی، صحت اور زمین کے مستقبل پر گہرے اثرات مرتب کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ماحولیاتی نظم و نسق سے جڑے اداروں اور شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ماحول کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں جاری رکھیں۔
صدر مرمو نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک اور پوری عالمی برادری کو ایک ایسا راستہ اختیار کرنا ہوگا جو ماحول دوست ہو، تبھی انسانیت حقیقی ترقی کر سکے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے اپنے سبز اقدامات کے ذریعے عالمی برادری کے لیے کئی مثالی نمونے پیش کیے ہیں۔ انہیں یقین ہے کہ تمام متعلقہ فریقین کی شمولیت سے بھارت عالمی سطح پر سبز قیادت کا کردار ادا کرے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں سال 2047 تک بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانا ہے، جہاں کی ہوا، پانی، ہریالی و شادابی اور خوشحالی پوری دنیا کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرے۔
قومی ماحولیاتی کانفرنس 2025 جو این جی ٹی کے زیر اہتمام منعقد ہو رہی ہے، کا مقصد اہم شراکت داروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ ماحولیاتی چیلنجز پر تبادلہ خیال کریں، بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کریں، اور پائیدار ماحولیاتی نظم و نسق کے لیے مستقبل کے عملی منصوبوں پر تعاون کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں