Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of publication “Energy Statistics India 2025”
29 MAR 2025 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has released the annual publication “Energy Statistics India 2025”. The publication is available at the website of Ministry www.mospi.gov.in.
The Publication comprises integrated dataset containing diverse key information about reserve, capacity, production, Consumption, and import/export of all the energy commodities (like Coal, Lignite, Petroleum, Natural Gas, Renewable Energy, etc.) of India. The publication also contains different tables (like Energy Balance), graphs (like Sankey Diagram), and Sustainable Energy Indicators as per International Standards.
The current publication contains a new chapter on Energy Account following the System of Environmental Economic Accounting (SEEA), 2012 framework. The chapter provides Asset Accounts and Physical Supply and Use Table for the FY 2022-23 and FY 2023-24.
Key Highlights:
During the Financial Year 2023-24, India has experienced a steady and healthy growth in both, energy supply and consumption by overcoming the shock of global Pandemic to fulfil the dream of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
• The Indian economy has depicted a healthy expansion during the FY 2023-24, with the Total Primary Energy Supply (TPES) registering a growth of 7.8% over the past year and stood at 9,03,158 KToE(Kilo Tonnes of oil Equivalent).
• India has a huge potential for generation of renewable energy which stands at 21,09,655 Megawatt as on 31-Mar-24. The potential of generating energy from Wind Power is having the dominating share of 11,63,856 Megawatt (around 55%) which is followed by Solar Energy (7,48,990 Megawatt) and Large Hydro (1,33,410). More than half of the potential for generation of renewable energy has been concentrated within the four States of India viz. Rajasthan (20.3%), Maharashtra (11.8%), Gujarat (10.5%) and Karnataka (9.8%).
• The installed-capacity for generating electricity (including Utility and Non-Utility) from the Renewable resources has also experienced a significant growth over the past years. From 81,593 Mega Watt as on 31-Mar-2015, it has risen to 1,98,213 Mega Watt as on 31-Mar-2024, which is a CAGR of 10.36% over the years.
• The gross generation of electricity from the Renewable resources (both Utility and Non-Utility together) has also increased significantly over the years. From an amount of 2,05,608 GWH of electricity generated during FY 2014-15, it has increased to 3,70,320 GWH during FY 2023-24, which is a CAGR of 6.76% over the years.
• India has also experienced a substantial growth in the per-capita consumption of energy over the years. It has gone up from 14,682 Mega Joule/person during FY 2014-15 to 18,410 Mega Joule/person during FY 2023-24 which is a CAGR of 2.55% over the years.
• The utilization of the electricity has been significantly improved over the years by reducing the losses incurred due to transmission and distribution. Percentage loss due to Transmission and Distribution which was around 23% during FY 2014-15 has gone down to around 17% during FY 2023-24.
• Among all the major end-use energy- consuming sectors, the Industry sector, has witnessed maximum expansion during FY 2023-24. The consumption against Industry sector has increased from 2,42,418 KToE during FY 2014-15 to 3,11,822 KToE during FY 2023-24. All other sectors like Commercial and Public service, Residential, Agriculture and Forestry have also registered a consistent growth over the periods.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
“भारताची ऊर्जा आकडेवारी 2025” चे प्रकाशन सादर
29 MAR 2025 9:49AM by PIB Mumbai
सांख्यिकी व कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (NSO) ने “भारताची ऊर्जा आकडेवारी 2025” चे वार्षिक प्रकाशन सादर केले आहे. मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर हे प्रकाशन उपलब्ध आहे. http://www.mospi.gov.in. या प्रकाशनात असलेल्या एका आकड्यांच्या संचात राखीव साठा, क्षमता, उत्पादन, वापर, तसेच सर्व ऊर्जाविषयक वस्तूंच्या (कोळसा, लिग्नाइट, पेट्रोलियम, नैसर्गिक वायू, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोत इ.) आयात निर्यातीबद्दलची महत्वाची माहिती असेल. या प्रकाशनात (ऊर्जा समतोलाविषयीची) महत्वाचे तक्ते, (सॅनकी आकृत्या) आलेख, व आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांनुसार असलेले शाश्वत ऊर्जा सूचकांक यांचा देखील समावेश असेल.
सध्याच्या या प्रकाशनात पर्यावरण अर्थशास्त्रीय ऊर्जा जमाखर्च (SEEA)च्या 2012 संरचनेनुसार एका नवीन प्रकरणाचाही समावेश असणार आहे. या प्रकरणात आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-232023-24 साठीच्या मालमत्ता जमाखर्च व प्रत्यक्ष पुरवठा व वापर तक्त्यांचा समावेश असेल.
महत्वाचे मुद्दे :
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये भारताने ऊर्जा पुरवठा व उपयोगात स्थिर व निरोगी वाढ नोंदवली असून कोविड महामारीच्या धक्क्यातून सावरून ‘2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत’च्या स्वप्नाला सत्यात उतरवण्याकडे वाटचाल करत आहे.
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेने आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 दरम्यान उत्तम विस्तार दर्शवला असून एकूण प्राथमिक ऊर्जा पुरवठा (TPES) मध्ये गेल्या वर्षात 7.8 % वाढ होऊन तो आता 9,03,158 KToE (किलो टन तेलाच्या समकक्ष) झाला आहे.
भारताकडे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादनाची भरपूर क्षमता असून ती 31 मार्च 2024 रोजी 21,09,655 मेगावॅट होती. पवनऊर्जा स्रोतापासून ऊर्जा मिळवण्याची क्षमता 11,63,856 मेगावॅट (अंदाजे 55%) असून सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता (7,48,990 मेगावॅट) तर विशाल जलविद्युत (1,33,410) आहे. नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेची निम्म्याहून जास्त उत्पादन क्षमता भारताच्या 4 राज्यांत केंद्रित झाली आहे, राजस्थान (20.3%), महाराष्ट्र (11.8%), गुजरात (10.5%), व कर्नाटक (9.8%).
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जास्त्रोतांपासून मिळणाऱ्या वीज उत्पादनाची स्थापित क्षमता (उपयुक्त व अनुपयुक्त) गेल्या काही वर्षात मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढली आहे. 31 मार्च 2015 रोजी असलेल्या 81,593 मेगावॅट वरून 31 मार्च 2024 रोजी ती 1,98,213 मेगावॅट झाली असून त्या काळातील याचा CAGR 10.36% आहे.
नवीकरणीय स्रोतांपासून मिळालेल्या विजेचे (उपयुक्त व अनुपयुक्त) स्थूल उत्पादन गेल्या काही वर्षात मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढले आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2014-15 मधील 2,05,608 GWH वरून आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये ते 3,70,320 GWH पर्यंत वाढले असून याचा CAGR गेल्या काही वर्षांत 6.76% आहे.
भारताचे दरडोई ऊर्जा वापर प्रमाण देखील गेल्या काही वर्षांत मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढले आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2014-15 मधील 14,682 Mega Joule/प्रति व्यक्ती वरून ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 18,410 Mega Joule/प्रति व्यक्ती इतके वाढले असून त्याचा CAGR तितक्या वर्षांसाठी 2.55 % इतका आहे.
विजेच्या संप्रेषणातील व वितरणातील नुकसान गेल्या काही वर्षात खूप कमी झाल्यामुळे विजेचा उपयोग मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढला आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2014-15 मध्ये विजेच्या संप्रेषणातील व वितरणातील नुकसान 23% होते ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये कमी होऊन 17% इतकेच उरले आहे.
वीज वापर करणाऱ्या सर्व महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमधील औद्योगिक क्षेत्रात आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये मोठी वाढ झाली आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2014-15 मधील औद्योगिक क्षेत्रातील 2,42,418 KToE इतक्या वापरात आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 3,11,822 KToE पर्यंत वाढ झाली आहे. वाणिज्य, सार्वजनिक सेवा, कृषी, वनसेवा इत्यादी अनेक क्षेत्रांच्या वापरात देखील याच काळात स्थिर वाढ झालेली दिसून येते.