Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of publication “Energy Statistics India 2025”
29 MAR 2025 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has released the annual publication “Energy Statistics India 2025”. The publication is available at the website of Ministry www.mospi.gov.in.
The Publication comprises integrated dataset containing diverse key information about reserve, capacity, production, Consumption, and import/export of all the energy commodities (like Coal, Lignite, Petroleum, Natural Gas, Renewable Energy, etc.) of India. The publication also contains different tables (like Energy Balance), graphs (like Sankey Diagram), and Sustainable Energy Indicators as per International Standards.
The current publication contains a new chapter on Energy Account following the System of Environmental Economic Accounting (SEEA), 2012 framework. The chapter provides Asset Accounts and Physical Supply and Use Table for the FY 2022-23 and FY 2023-24.
Key Highlights:
During the Financial Year 2023-24, India has experienced a steady and healthy growth in both, energy supply and consumption by overcoming the shock of global Pandemic to fulfil the dream of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
• The Indian economy has depicted a healthy expansion during the FY 2023-24, with the Total Primary Energy Supply (TPES) registering a growth of 7.8% over the past year and stood at 9,03,158 KToE(Kilo Tonnes of oil Equivalent).
• India has a huge potential for generation of renewable energy which stands at 21,09,655 Megawatt as on 31-Mar-24. The potential of generating energy from Wind Power is having the dominating share of 11,63,856 Megawatt (around 55%) which is followed by Solar Energy (7,48,990 Megawatt) and Large Hydro (1,33,410). More than half of the potential for generation of renewable energy has been concentrated within the four States of India viz. Rajasthan (20.3%), Maharashtra (11.8%), Gujarat (10.5%) and Karnataka (9.8%).
• The installed-capacity for generating electricity (including Utility and Non-Utility) from the Renewable resources has also experienced a significant growth over the past years. From 81,593 Mega Watt as on 31-Mar-2015, it has risen to 1,98,213 Mega Watt as on 31-Mar-2024, which is a CAGR of 10.36% over the years.
• The gross generation of electricity from the Renewable resources (both Utility and Non-Utility together) has also increased significantly over the years. From an amount of 2,05,608 GWH of electricity generated during FY 2014-15, it has increased to 3,70,320 GWH during FY 2023-24, which is a CAGR of 6.76% over the years.
• India has also experienced a substantial growth in the per-capita consumption of energy over the years. It has gone up from 14,682 Mega Joule/person during FY 2014-15 to 18,410 Mega Joule/person during FY 2023-24 which is a CAGR of 2.55% over the years.
• The utilization of the electricity has been significantly improved over the years by reducing the losses incurred due to transmission and distribution. Percentage loss due to Transmission and Distribution which was around 23% during FY 2014-15 has gone down to around 17% during FY 2023-24.
• Among all the major end-use energy- consuming sectors, the Industry sector, has witnessed maximum expansion during FY 2023-24. The consumption against Industry sector has increased from 2,42,418 KToE during FY 2014-15 to 3,11,822 KToE during FY 2023-24. All other sectors like Commercial and Public service, Residential, Agriculture and Forestry have also registered a consistent growth over the periods.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
’’انرجی اسٹیٹسٹکس انڈیا 2025‘‘ کی اشاعت جاری
29 MAR 2025 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگراموں پر عمل آوری کی وزارت کےنیشنل اسٹیٹسٹکس آفس نے ’’انرجی اسٹیٹسٹکس انڈیا 2025‘‘ کی سالانہ اشاعت جاری کر دی ہے۔ یہ اشاعت وزارت کی ویب سائٹ www.mospi.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔
یہ اشاعت ایک جامع ڈیٹا سیٹ پر مشتمل ہے، جس میں بھارت میں توانائی کے مختلف ذرائع جیسے کوئلہ، لیگنائٹ، پیٹرولیم، قدرتی گیس، اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے ذخائر، پیداواری صلاحیت، پیداوار، کھپت، اور برآمدنیز درآمد سے متعلق اہم معلومات شامل ہیں۔ اس میں مختلف جدول (جیسے انرجی بیلنس)، گراف (جیسے سینکی ڈایاگرام)، اور پائیدار توانائی کے اشاریے بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
موجودہ اشاعت میں سسٹم آف انوائرمینٹل اکنامک اکاؤنٹنگ (ایس ایس ایس اے)، 2012 کے فریم ورک کے مطابق توانائی کھاتہ کے عنوان سے ایک نیا باب شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس باب میں اثاثہ جات کے کھاتے اور مالی سال 2022-23 اور 2023-24 کے لیے فزیکل سپلائی اینڈ یوز ٹیبل شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
اہم نکات:
• مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران، بھارت نے توانائی کی فراہمی اور کھپت میں مستحکم اور مثبت ترقی کا مظاہرہ کیا اور عالمی وبا کے اثرات پر قابو پاتے ہوئے وِکست بھارت 2047 کے خواب کی تکمیل کی راہ ہموار کی۔
• بھارتی معیشت نے 2023-24 میں مستحکم ترقی دکھائی، اور مجموعی بنیادی توانی سپلائی (ٹی پی ای ایس) میں 7.8فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا، جو(9,03,158کلو ٹن آئل ایکویولنٹ) تک پہنچ گیا۔
یہاں بھارت میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار کی بہت بڑی صلاحیت موجود ہے، جو کہ 31 مارچ 2024 تک 21,09,655 میگاواٹ تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ اس میں سب سے زیادہ حصہ ہوا سے پیدا ہونے والی توانائی کا ہے، جو کہ 11,63,856 میگاواٹ (تقریباً 55فیصد) ہے، اس کے بعد شمسی توانائی (7,48,990 میگاواٹ) اور بڑے پن بجلی کے منصوبے (1,33,410 میگاواٹ) آتے ہیں۔
بھارت میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی نصف سے زیادہ صلاحیت چار ریاستوں میں مرکوز ہے: راجستھان (20.3فیصد)، مہاراشٹر (11.8فیصد)، گجرات (10.5فیصد)، اور کرناٹک (9.8فیصد)۔
بجلی کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں بھی گزشتہ برسوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 31 مارچ 2015 کو یہ 81,593 میگاواٹ تھی، جو 31 مارچ 2024 تک بڑھ کر 1,98,213 میگاواٹ ہو گئی، یعنی سالانہ 10.36 فیصد کی کمپاؤنڈ سالانہ شرح نمو (سی اے جی آر) سے اضافہ ہوا۔
اسی طرح، قابل تجدید توانائی سے بجلی کی مجموعی پیداوار میں بھی مسلسل اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ مالی سال 2014-15 کے دوران یہ 2,05,608 گیگاواٹ آور (جی ڈبلیو ایچ) تھی، جو مالی سال 2023-24 میں سالانہ 6.76 فیصد کی شرح نمو کے ساتھ بڑھ کر 3,70,320 گیگاواٹ آور تک پہنچ گئی۔
بھارت میں فی کس توانائی کے استعمال میں بھی گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ مالی سال 2014-15 میں یہ 14,682 میگا جول فی شخص تھا، جو مالی سال 2023-24 میں بڑھ کر 18,410 میگا جول فی شخص تک پہنچ گیا۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ 2.55 فیصد کی کمپاؤنڈ سالانہ شرح نمو (سی اے جی آر) کے ساتھ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
بجلی کے استعمال میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے، جو کہ ترسیل اور تقسیم میں ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے ذریعے ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ مالی سال 2014-15 میں بجلی کی ترسیل اور تقسیم کے دوران ہونے والا نقصان تقریباً 23 فیصد تھا، جو مالی سال 2023-24 میں کم ہو کر تقریباً 17 فیصد رہ گیا ہے۔
توانائی استعمال کرنے والے تمام بڑے شعبوں میں سے صنعتی شعبے نے مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران سب سے زیادہ توسیع دیکھی ہے۔ صنعتی شعبے میں توانائی کا استعمال مالی سال 2014-15 میں 2,42,418 کے ٹی او ای تھا، جو مالی سال 2023-24 میں بڑھ کر 3,11,822 کے ٹی او ای تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ دیگر تمام شعبے جیسے کہ تجارتی و عوامی خدمات، رہائشی، زراعت اور جنگلات بھی اس عرصے کے دوران مسلسل ترقی کرتے رہے ہیں۔