Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at TV9 Summit 2025
28 MAR 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Shri Rameshwar Garu ji, Ramu ji, Barun Das ji, and the entire TV9 team -- I extend my greetings to all the viewers of your network and all the esteemed guests present here. Congratulations on organising this summit.
TV9 Network has a vast regional audience, and now, a global audience is also emerging. Many people from the Indian diaspora across various countries are specially connected live with this summit. I can even see people from different countries waving from there. I extend my best wishes to all of them. I can also see many viewers from different cities in Bharat on the screen below with the same enthusiasm and excitement. I warmly welcome them as well.
Friends,
Today, the world's attention is on Bharat, on our nation. No matter which country you visit, people there are filled with a new curiosity about Bharat. What exactly happened that a country which took 70 years to become the world's 11th largest economy rose to the 5th position in just 7-8 years? Recently, new data from the IMF has come out, which states that Bharat is the only major economy in the world that has doubled its GDP in the last 10 years. In the past decade, Bharat has added two lakh crore dollars to its economy. Doubling the GDP is not just about numbers—it has a real impact. 25 crore people have risen out of poverty, and they have become a part of the neo middle class. This neo-middle class is starting a new life, moving forward with new dreams, contributing to our economy, and making it more vibrant. Today, Bharat has the world’s largest young population. These young people are rapidly becoming skilled, driving innovation, and transforming the nation. Amidst all this, Bharat’s foreign policy mantra has become "India First." In the past, Bharat’s policy was to maintain equal distance from all nations—the "Equi-Distance" policy. But today, Bharat’s approach has changed to "Equi-Closeness"—building close relationships with all countries. The world now values Bharat’s opinions, innovations, and efforts more than ever before. The world is looking at Bharat, eager to know: "What India Thinks Today."
Friends,
Today, Bharat is not just participating in the world order but also contributing to shaping and securing the future. The world experienced this firsthand during the COVID-19 pandemic. Many believed that it would take years for every Indian to receive the vaccine. But Bharat proved all doubts wrong. We developed our own vaccines, ensured rapid vaccination for our citizens, and even supplied medicines and vaccines to more than 150 countries. During a time of crisis, Bharat’s actions demonstrated to the world our values, our culture, and our way of life.
Friends,
In the past, after World War II, whenever a global institution was formed, it was often dominated by a few nations. But Bharat did not seek monopoly; instead, we prioritized humanity above all. Bharat has played a crucial role in shaping 21st-century global institutions, ensuring that they are inclusive and that everyone has a voice. Take the challenge of natural disasters—no country is immune to them, and they cause severe damage to infrastructure. Today itself, a major earthquake struck Myanmar, and as seen on television, massive buildings have collapsed, and bridges have fallen. Recognising this, Bharat initiated a global organisation called the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). This is not just an institution; it is a global commitment to preparing the world for natural disasters. Bharat is working to ensure that bridges, roads, buildings, power grids, and other infrastructure remain safe and are built with resilience against natural calamities.
Friends,
It is crucial for every country to work together to tackle future challenges. One such challenge is our energy resources. That is why, keeping the world's concerns in mind, Bharat proposed the International Solar Alliance (ISA). This initiative ensures that even the smallest nations can benefit from sustainable energy. It will not only have a positive impact on the climate but also secure the energy needs of Global South nations. You will be proud to know that over 100 countries have already joined Bharat’s initiative.
Friends,
In recent times, the world has faced imbalances in global trade and challenges in logistics. To address these issues, Bharat has collaborated with the world on new initiatives. One such ambitious project is the India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC). This project will connect Asia, Europe, and the Middle East through commerce and connectivity. It will not only boost economic opportunities but also provide alternative trade routes for the world, strengthening the global supply chain.
Friends,
Bharat has taken several steps to make global systems more participative and democratic. Right here, at Bharat Mandapam, the G20 Summit was held, where a historic decision was made—the African Union was granted permanent membership in the G20. This had been a long-standing demand, which was fulfilled under Bharat’s presidency. Today, Bharat is becoming the voice of Global South nations in global decision-making institutions. From International Yoga Day to the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine, and from shaping a global framework for Artificial Intelligence to many other initiatives, Bharat’s efforts have solidified its presence in the new world order. And this is just the beginning. Bharat’s strength on the global platform is reaching new heights!
Friends,
Twenty-five years of the 21st century have passed. Out of these 25 years, our government has served the nation for 11 years. When we talk about "What India Thinks Today," we must also look at the past—the questions that were raised and the answers that were given. This will help the vast audience of TV9 understand how Bharat has moved from dependency to self-reliance, from aspirations to achievements, and from desperation to development. Think back to a decade ago: When the issue of toilets arose in villages, women had only one answer—they had to wait until after dark or before dawn. Today, that problem has been solved through the Swachh Bharat Mission. In 2013, when someone talked about medical treatment, the conversation revolved around high costs. Today, the solution to that problem is evident in Ayushman Bharat. In 2013, when people thought about a poor family’s kitchen, they imagined smoke-filled rooms. Today, that problem has been solved by the Ujjwala Yojana. In 2013, if women were asked about bank accounts, they often remained silent. Today, thanks to Jan Dhan Yojana, over 30 crore women have their own bank accounts. Earlier, families had to walk long distances to fetch drinking water from wells and ponds. Today, that problem has been solved with the Har Ghar Nal Se Jal scheme. It’s not just the decade that has changed, but people’s lives have transformed. The world has noticed this and is acknowledging Bharat’s development model. Today, Bharat is not just a Nation of Dreams—it is a Nation That Delivers!
Friends,
When a country values the convenience and time of its citizens, the nation’s progress accelerates. We are experiencing this transformation in Bharat today. Let me give you an example: You know that getting a passport used to be a difficult task in the past. Long waiting periods, complex documentation, and passport offices located only in state capitals meant that people from smaller towns often had to stay for a day or two in another city just to apply. But today, the situation has completely changed. Now you look at this figure. Earlier, Bharat had only 77 Passport Seva Kendras. Today, there are more than 550. Earlier, getting a passport took up to 50 days. Today, the waiting time has been reduced to just 5-6 days! I am not talking about the last century. I am talking about the period before 2013.
Friends,
We have witnessed a similar transformation in banking infrastructure. About 50-60 years ago, banks were nationalized with the claim that this would make banking services accessible to the people. But we all know the reality. For decades, millions of villages had no banking facilities. We have changed this situation. Online banking has reached every household. Today, within every 5-kilometer radius, there is at least one banking touchpoint. We have not only expanded banking infrastructure but also strengthened the banking system. Today, Non-Performing Assets (NPA) have reduced significantly. Today, bank profits have crossed 1.4 lakh crore rupees, setting a new record. Not only this, those who have looted the money of the people are being forced to return that money. The Enforcement Directorate (ED), which is often criticized, has recovered 22,000 crore rupees. This money is being legally returned to the victims from whom it was looted.
Friends,
Efficiency makes governance effective. When more work is done in less time, when more is achieved with fewer resources, when there is no wastage, and when red tape is replaced with a red carpet—this is when a government truly respects the nation's resources. For the past 11 years, this has been a top priority of our government. I will illustrate my point with a few examples.
Friends,
In the past, we have seen how governments accommodated more people in ministries. But in our first term itself, we merged several ministries to improve efficiency. Earlier, Urban Development and Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation were separate ministries. We merged both of them into the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs. Similarly, Overseas Affairs and External Affairs were separate ministries. We merged them. Earlier, Water Resources, River Development, and Drinking Water were separate ministries. We combined them into the Jal Shakti Ministry. We prioritised the nation's needs and resources over political compulsions.
Friends,
Our government has simplified rules and regulations by removing unnecessary complexities. Around 1,500 outdated laws that had lost their relevance were abolished. Nearly 40,000 compliances were removed. This had two major benefits: People were freed from unnecessary harassment and secondly, government machinery became more efficient. A great example is GST (Goods and Services Tax). Earlier, there were over 30 different taxes, which have now been merged into one single tax. This has led to massive savings in processing time and documentation.
Friends,
Government purchases used to involve wasteful spending and corruption, something that the media frequently reported. To eliminate this, we introduced GeM (Government e-Marketplace). Now, government departments list their requirements on this platform. Vendors place bids transparently. Orders are placed accordingly. As a result, corruption has significantly reduced and the government has saved over 1 lakh crore rupees. Another game-changing reform is Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). This model is now recognised globally. DBT has saved Indian taxpayers over 3 lakh crore rupees, preventing it from reaching the wrong hands. 10 crore fake beneficiaries—some of whom never even existed and were enjoying the benefits of government schemes were removed from government records.
Friends,
Our government ensures every penny of taxpayers' money is used honestly. We respect taxpayers and have made the tax system more user-friendly. ITR (Income Tax Return) filing is now faster and easier than ever before. Earlier, it was nearly impossible to file an ITR without a CA. Today, anyone can file their ITR online within minutes, and refunds are processed within days of filing the returns. The Faceless Assessment Scheme has further eliminated unnecessary hassles for taxpayers. Through such governance reforms, Bharat has set an example for the world—a new model of efficient governance.
Friends,
In the last 10-11 years, Bharat has transformed in every sector and progressed significantly. But the biggest change has been in our mindset. For many decades after independence, a mindset was promoted in Bharat that considered only foreign products to be superior. Even in shops, the first thing a shopkeeper would say while selling something was—'Brother, take this, it's imported!' But today, the situation has changed. Now, people ask upfront—'Brother, is it Made in India or not?'"
Friends,
Today we are witnessing a new era of Bharat’s manufacturing excellence. Just 3-4 days ago, news came that Bharat has built its first MRI machine. Think about it— for decades, we didn't have an indigenous MRI machine. Now that we have a Made in India MRI machine, the cost of medical tests will also decrease significantly.
Friends,
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiatives have infused new energy into the country's manufacturing sector. Earlier, the world saw Bharat as just a global market, but today, the same world views Bharat as a major manufacturing hub. The scale of this success can be seen across various sectors. Take our mobile phone industry, for example. In 2014-15, our mobile exports were not even worth one billion dollars. But within a decade, we have surpassed the twenty-billion-dollar mark. Today, Bharat is emerging as a power centre in the global telecom and networking industry. You are also well aware of the success of our automotive sector. Bharat is making a strong mark in the export of automotive components. Previously, we imported a large number of motorcycle parts. But today, parts made in Bharat are reaching countries like the UAE and Germany. The solar energy sector has also achieved remarkable growth. Our imports of solar cells and solar modules have decreased, while exports have surged 23 times. Over the past decade, our defence exports have also grown 21 times. All these achievements showcase the strength of our manufacturing economy. They demonstrate how new jobs are being created in every sector across the country.
Friends,
In this TV9 Summit, there will be extensive discussions and deep deliberations on various topics. Whatever we think today, whichever vision we move forward with, will shape and design our country's future. In the same decade of the last century, Bharat embarked on a new journey towards independence with renewed energy. And we successfully achieved our independence in 1947. Now, in this decade, we are moving towards the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). We must fulfil the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. As I mentioned from the Red Fort, ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone’s effort) is essential in this mission. By organising this summit, TV9 has also taken a positive initiative. Once again, I extend my heartfelt best wishes for the success of this summit.
I would like to especially congratulate TV9 because, while media houses have conducted summits before, most of them were held in a small five-star hotel room, with the same speakers, the same audience, and the same setting. TV9 has broken this tradition and introduced a new model. Mark my words—within two years, all media houses will have to follow this approach. In other words, 'TV9 Thinks Today' will pave the way for others. I sincerely appreciate this effort and commend your entire team. The most admirable aspect is that you have organised this event not just for the benefit of a media house but for the welfare of the country. Engaging with over 50,000 young people in a mission mode, connecting them to a cause, selecting promising individuals, and ensuring their further training is truly an extraordinary initiative. I wholeheartedly congratulate you. I also had the opportunity to take a photograph with the talented youth present here, and it was a moment of joy for me. I consider it my privilege to have my picture taken with you all today. I firmly believe that the young generation I see today will be the biggest beneficiaries when the country becomes a ‘Viksit Bharat’ in 2047. By then, you will be at the prime of your careers when Bharat will be developed, and the opportunities will be endless for you. My best wishes to all of you.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
टीवी9 समिट 2025 में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
28 MAR 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीमान रामेश्वर गारु जी, रामू जी, बरुन दास जी, TV9 की पूरी टीम, मैं आपके नेटवर्क के सभी दर्शकों का, यहां उपस्थित सभी महानुभावों का अभिनंदन करता हूं, इस समिट के लिए बधाई देता हूं।
TV9 नेटवर्क का विशाल रीजनल ऑडियंस है। और अब तो TV9 का एक ग्लोबल ऑडियंस भी तैयार हो रहा है। इस समिट में अनेक देशों से इंडियन डायस्पोरा के लोग विशेष तौर पर लाइव जुड़े हुए हैं। कई देशों के लोगों को मैं यहां से देख भी रहा हूं, वे लोग वहां से वेव कर रहे हैं, हो सकता है, मैं सभी को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। मैं यहां नीचे स्क्रीन पर हिंदुस्तान के अनेक शहरों में बैठे हुए सब दर्शकों को भी उतने ही उत्साह, उमंग से देख रहा हूं, मेरी तरफ से उनका भी स्वागत है।
साथियों,
आज विश्व की दृष्टि भारत पर है, हमारे देश पर है। दुनिया में आप किसी भी देश में जाएं, वहां के लोग भारत को लेकर एक नई जिज्ञासा से भरे हुए हैं। आखिर ऐसा क्या हुआ कि जो देश 70 साल में ग्यारहवें नंबर की इकोनॉमी बना, वो महज 7-8 साल में पांचवे नंबर की इकोनॉमी बन गया? अभी IMF के नए आंकड़े सामने आए हैं। वो आंकड़े कहते हैं कि भारत, दुनिया की एकमात्र मेजर इकोनॉमी है, जिसने 10 वर्षों में अपने GDP को डबल किया है। बीते दशक में भारत ने दो लाख करोड़ डॉलर, अपनी इकोनॉमी में जोड़े हैं। GDP का डबल होना सिर्फ आंकड़ों का बदलना मात्र नहीं है। इसका impact देखिए, 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी से बाहर निकले हैं, और ये 25 करोड़ लोग एक नियो मिडिल क्लास का हिस्सा बने हैं। ये नियो मिडिल क्लास, एक प्रकार से नई ज़िंदगी शुरु कर रहा है। ये नए सपनों के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, हमारी इकोनॉमी में कंट्रीब्यूट कर रहा है, और उसको वाइब्रेंट बना रहा है। आज दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी युवा आबादी हमारे भारत में है। ये युवा, तेज़ी से स्किल्ड हो रहा है, इनोवेशन को गति दे रहा है। और इन सबके बीच, भारत की फॉरेन पॉलिसी का मंत्र बन गया है- India First, एक जमाने में भारत की पॉलिसी थी, सबसे समान रूप से दूरी बनाकर चलो, Equi-Distance की पॉलिसी, आज के भारत की पॉलिसी है, सबके समान रूप से करीब होकर चलो, Equi-Closeness की पॉलिसी। दुनिया के देश भारत की ओपिनियन को, भारत के इनोवेशन को, भारत के एफर्ट्स को, जैसा महत्व आज दे रहे हैं, वैसा पहले कभी नहीं हुआ। आज दुनिया की नजर भारत पर है, आज दुनिया जानना चाहती है, What India Thinks Today.
साथियों,
भारत आज, वर्ल्ड ऑर्डर में सिर्फ पार्टिसिपेट ही नहीं कर रहा, बल्कि फ्यूचर को शेप और सेक्योर करने में योगदान दे रहा है। दुनिया ने ये कोरोना काल में अच्छे से अनुभव किया है। दुनिया को लगता था कि हर भारतीय तक वैक्सीन पहुंचने में ही, कई-कई साल लग जाएंगे। लेकिन भारत ने हर आशंका को गलत साबित किया। हमने अपनी वैक्सीन बनाई, हमने अपने नागरिकों का तेज़ी से वैक्सीनेशन कराया, और दुनिया के 150 से अधिक देशों तक दवाएं और वैक्सीन्स भी पहुंचाईं। आज दुनिया, और जब दुनिया संकट में थी, तब भारत की ये भावना दुनिया के कोने-कोने तक पहुंची कि हमारे संस्कार क्या हैं, हमारा तौर-तरीका क्या है।
साथियों,
अतीत में दुनिया ने देखा है कि दूसरे विश्व युद्ध के बाद जब भी कोई वैश्विक संगठन बना, उसमें कुछ देशों की ही मोनोपोली रही। भारत ने मोनोपोली नहीं बल्कि मानवता को सर्वोपरि रखा। भारत ने, 21वीं सदी के ग्लोबल इंस्टीट्यूशन्स के गठन का रास्ता बनाया, और हमने ये ध्यान रखा कि सबकी भागीदारी हो, सबका योगदान हो। जैसे प्राकृतिक आपदाओं की चुनौती है। देश कोई भी हो, इन आपदाओं से इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को भारी नुकसान होता है। आज ही म्यांमार में जो भूकंप आया है, आप टीवी पर देखें तो बहुत बड़ी-बड़ी इमारतें ध्वस्त हो रही हैं, ब्रिज टूट रहे हैं। और इसलिए भारत ने Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure - CDRI नाम से एक वैश्विक नया संगठन बनाने की पहल की। ये सिर्फ एक संगठन नहीं, बल्कि दुनिया को प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के लिए तैयार करने का संकल्प है। भारत का प्रयास है, प्राकृतिक आपदा से, पुल, सड़कें, बिल्डिंग्स, पावर ग्रिड, ऐसा हर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सुरक्षित रहे, सुरक्षित निर्माण हो।
साथियों,
भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए हर देश का मिलकर काम करना बहुत जरूरी है। ऐसी ही एक चुनौती है, हमारे एनर्जी रिसोर्सेस की। इसलिए पूरी दुनिया की चिंता करते हुए भारत ने International Solar Alliance (ISA) का समाधान दिया है। ताकि छोटे से छोटा देश भी सस्टेनबल एनर्जी का लाभ उठा सके। इससे क्लाइमेट पर तो पॉजिटिव असर होगा ही, ये ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों की एनर्जी नीड्स को भी सिक्योर करेगा। और आप सबको ये जानकर गर्व होगा कि भारत के इस प्रयास के साथ, आज दुनिया के सौ से अधिक देश जुड़ चुके हैं।
साथियों,
बीते कुछ समय से दुनिया, ग्लोबल ट्रेड में असंतुलन और लॉजिस्टिक्स से जुड़ी challenges का सामना कर रही है। इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भी भारत ने दुनिया के साथ मिलकर नए प्रयास शुरु किए हैं। India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC), ऐसा ही एक महत्वाकांक्षी प्रोजेक्ट है। ये प्रोजेक्ट, कॉमर्स और कनेक्टिविटी के माध्यम से एशिया, यूरोप और मिडिल ईस्ट को जोड़ेगा। इससे आर्थिक संभावनाएं तो बढ़ेंगी ही, दुनिया को अल्टरनेटिव ट्रेड रूट्स भी मिलेंगे। इससे ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन भी और मजबूत होगी।
साथियों,
ग्लोबल सिस्टम्स को, अधिक पार्टिसिपेटिव, अधिक डेमोक्रेटिक बनाने के लिए भी भारत ने अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। और यहीं, यहीं पर ही भारत मंडपम में जी-20 समिट हुई थी। उसमें अफ्रीकन यूनियन को जी-20 का परमानेंट मेंबर बनाया गया है। ये बहुत बड़ा ऐतिहासिक कदम था। इसकी मांग लंबे समय से हो रही थी, जो भारत की प्रेसीडेंसी में पूरी हुई। आज ग्लोबल डिसीजन मेकिंग इंस्टीट्यूशन्स में भारत, ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों की आवाज़ बन रहा है। International Yoga Day, WHO का ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस के लिए ग्लोबल फ्रेमवर्क, ऐसे कितने ही क्षेत्रों में भारत के प्रयासों ने नए वर्ल्ड ऑर्डर में अपनी मजबूत उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई है, और ये तो अभी शुरूआत है, ग्लोबल प्लेटफॉर्म पर भारत का सामर्थ्य नई ऊंचाई की तरफ बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी के 25 साल बीत चुके हैं। इन 25 सालों में 11 साल हमारी सरकार ने देश की सेवा की है। और जब हम What India Thinks Today उससे जुड़ा सवाल उठाते हैं, तो हमें ये भी देखना होगा कि Past में क्या सवाल थे, क्या जवाब थे। इससे TV9 के विशाल दर्शक समूह को भी अंदाजा होगा कि कैसे हम, निर्भरता से आत्मनिर्भरता तक, Aspirations से Achievement तक, Desperation से Development तक पहुंचे हैं। आप याद करिए, एक दशक पहले, गांव में जब टॉयलेट का सवाल आता था, तो माताओं-बहनों के पास रात ढलने के बाद और भोर होने से पहले का ही जवाब होता था। आज उसी सवाल का जवाब स्वच्छ भारत मिशन से मिलता है। 2013 में जब कोई इलाज की बात करता था, तो महंगे इलाज की चर्चा होती थी। आज उसी सवाल का समाधान आयुष्मान भारत में नजर आता है। 2013 में किसी गरीब की रसोई की बात होती थी, तो धुएं की तस्वीर सामने आती थी। आज उसी समस्या का समाधान उज्ज्वला योजना में दिखता है। 2013 में महिलाओं से बैंक खाते के बारे में पूछा जाता था, तो वो चुप्पी साध लेती थीं। आज जनधन योजना के कारण, 30 करोड़ से ज्यादा बहनों का अपना बैंक अकाउंट है। 2013 में पीने के पानी के लिए कुएं और तालाबों तक जाने की मजबूरी थी। आज उसी मजबूरी का हल हर घर नल से जल योजना में मिल रहा है। यानि सिर्फ दशक नहीं बदला, बल्कि लोगों की ज़िंदगी बदली है। और दुनिया भी इस बात को नोट कर रही है, भारत के डेवलपमेंट मॉडल को स्वीकार रही है। आज भारत सिर्फ Nation of Dreams नहीं, बल्कि Nation That Delivers भी है।
साथियों,
जब कोई देश, अपने नागरिकों की सुविधा और समय को महत्व देता है, तब उस देश का समय भी बदलता है। यही आज हम भारत में अनुभव कर रहे हैं। मैं आपको एक उदाहरण देता हूं। पहले पासपोर्ट बनवाना कितना बड़ा काम था, ये आप जानते हैं। लंबी वेटिंग, बहुत सारे कॉम्प्लेक्स डॉक्यूमेंटेशन का प्रोसेस, अक्सर राज्यों की राजधानी में ही पासपोर्ट केंद्र होते थे, छोटे शहरों के लोगों को पासपोर्ट बनवाना होता था, तो वो एक-दो दिन कहीं ठहरने का इंतजाम करके चलते थे, अब वो हालात पूरी तरह बदल गया है, एक आंकड़े पर आप ध्यान दीजिए, पहले देश में सिर्फ 77 पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र थे, आज इनकी संख्या 550 से ज्यादा हो गई है। पहले पासपोर्ट बनवाने में, और मैं 2013 के पहले की बात कर रहा हूं, मैं पिछले शताब्दी की बात नहीं कर रहा हूं, पासपोर्ट बनवाने में जो वेटिंग टाइम 50 दिन तक होता था, वो अब 5-6 दिन तक सिमट गया है।
साथियों,
ऐसा ही ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन हमने बैंकिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में भी देखा है। हमारे देश में 50-60 साल पहले बैंकों का नेशनलाइजेशन किया गया, ये कहकर कि इससे लोगों को बैंकिंग सुविधा सुलभ होगी। इस दावे की सच्चाई हम जानते हैं। हालत ये थी कि लाखों गांवों में बैंकिंग की कोई सुविधा ही नहीं थी। हमने इस स्थिति को भी बदला है। ऑनलाइन बैंकिंग तो हर घर में पहुंचाई है, आज देश के हर 5 किलोमीटर के दायरे में कोई न कोई बैंकिंग टच प्वाइंट जरूर है। और हमने सिर्फ बैंकिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का ही दायरा नहीं बढ़ाया, बल्कि बैंकिंग सिस्टम को भी मजबूत किया। आज बैंकों का NPA बहुत कम हो गया है। आज बैंकों का प्रॉफिट, एक लाख 40 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए के नए रिकॉर्ड को पार कर चुका है। और इतना ही नहीं, जिन लोगों ने जनता को लूटा है, उनको भी अब लूटा हुआ धन लौटाना पड़ रहा है। जिस ED को दिन-रात गालियां दी जा रही है, ED ने 22 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक वसूले हैं। ये पैसा, कानूनी तरीके से उन पीड़ितों तक वापिस पहुंचाया जा रहा है, जिनसे ये पैसा लूटा गया था।
साथियों,
Efficiency से गवर्नमेंट Effective होती है। कम समय में ज्यादा काम हो, कम रिसोर्सेज़ में अधिक काम हो, फिजूलखर्ची ना हो, रेड टेप के बजाय रेड कार्पेट पर बल हो, जब कोई सरकार ये करती है, तो समझिए कि वो देश के संसाधनों को रिस्पेक्ट दे रही है। और पिछले 11 साल से ये हमारी सरकार की बड़ी प्राथमिकता रहा है। मैं कुछ उदाहरणों के साथ अपनी बात बताऊंगा।
साथियों,
अतीत में हमने देखा है कि सरकारें कैसे ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों को मिनिस्ट्रीज में accommodate करने की कोशिश करती थीं। लेकिन हमारी सरकार ने अपने पहले कार्यकाल में ही कई मंत्रालयों का विलय कर दिया। आप सोचिए, Urban Development अलग मंत्रालय था और Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation अलग मंत्रालय था, हमने दोनों को मर्ज करके Housing and Urban Affairs मंत्रालय बना दिया। इसी तरह, मिनिस्ट्री ऑफ ओवरसीज़ अफेयर्स अलग था, विदेश मंत्रालय अलग था, हमने इन दोनों को भी एक साथ जोड़ दिया, पहले जल संसाधन, नदी विकास मंत्रालय अलग था, और पेयजल मंत्रालय अलग था, हमने इन्हें भी जोड़कर जलशक्ति मंत्रालय बना दिया। हमने राजनीतिक मजबूरी के बजाय, देश की priorities और देश के resources को आगे रखा।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार ने रूल्स और रेगुलेशन्स को भी कम किया, उन्हें आसान बनाया। करीब 1500 ऐसे कानून थे, जो समय के साथ अपना महत्व खो चुके थे। उनको हमारी सरकार ने खत्म किया। करीब 40 हज़ार, compliances को हटाया गया। ऐसे कदमों से दो फायदे हुए, एक तो जनता को harassment से मुक्ति मिली, और दूसरा, सरकारी मशीनरी की एनर्जी भी बची। एक और Example GST का है। 30 से ज्यादा टैक्सेज़ को मिलाकर एक टैक्स बना दिया गया है। इसको process के, documentation के हिसाब से देखें तो कितनी बड़ी बचत हुई है।
साथियों,
सरकारी खरीद में पहले कितनी फिजूलखर्ची होती थी, कितना करप्शन होता था, ये मीडिया के आप लोग आए दिन रिपोर्ट करते थे। हमने, GeM यानि गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस प्लेटफॉर्म बनाया। अब सरकारी डिपार्टमेंट, इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपनी जरूरतें बताते हैं, इसी पर वेंडर बोली लगाते हैं और फिर ऑर्डर दिया जाता है। इसके कारण, भ्रष्टाचार की गुंजाइश कम हुई है, और सरकार को एक लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की बचत भी हुई है। डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर- DBT की जो व्यवस्था भारत ने बनाई है, उसकी तो दुनिया में चर्चा है। DBT की वजह से टैक्स पेयर्स के 3 लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा, गलत हाथों में जाने से बचे हैं। 10 करोड़ से ज्यादा फर्ज़ी लाभार्थी, जिनका जन्म भी नहीं हुआ था, जो सरकारी योजनाओं का फायदा ले रहे थे, ऐसे फर्जी नामों को भी हमने कागजों से हटाया है।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार टैक्स की पाई-पाई का ईमानदारी से उपयोग करती है, और टैक्सपेयर का भी सम्मान करती है, सरकार ने टैक्स सिस्टम को टैक्सपेयर फ्रेंडली बनाया है। आज ITR फाइलिंग का प्रोसेस पहले से कहीं ज्यादा सरल और तेज़ है। पहले सीए की मदद के बिना, ITR फाइल करना मुश्किल होता था। आज आप कुछ ही समय के भीतर खुद ही ऑनलाइन ITR फाइल कर पा रहे हैं। और रिटर्न फाइल करने के कुछ ही दिनों में रिफंड आपके अकाउंट में भी आ जाता है। फेसलेस असेसमेंट स्कीम भी टैक्सपेयर्स को परेशानियों से बचा रही है। गवर्नेंस में efficiency से जुड़े ऐसे अनेक रिफॉर्म्स ने दुनिया को एक नया गवर्नेंस मॉडल दिया है।
साथियों,
पिछले 10-11 साल में भारत हर सेक्टर में बदला है, हर क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ा है। और एक बड़ा बदलाव सोच का आया है। आज़ादी के बाद के अनेक दशकों तक, भारत में ऐसी सोच को बढ़ावा दिया गया, जिसमें सिर्फ विदेशी को ही बेहतर माना गया। दुकान में भी कुछ खरीदने जाओ, तो दुकानदार के पहले बोल यही होते थे – भाई साहब लीजिए ना, ये तो इंपोर्टेड है ! आज स्थिति बदल गई है। आज लोग सामने से पूछते हैं- भाई, मेड इन इंडिया है या नहीं है?
साथियों,
आज हम भारत की मैन्युफैक्चरिंग एक्सीलेंस का एक नया रूप देख रहे हैं। अभी 3-4 दिन पहले ही एक न्यूज आई है कि भारत ने अपनी पहली MRI मशीन बना ली है। अब सोचिए, इतने दशकों तक हमारे यहां स्वदेशी MRI मशीन ही नहीं थी। अब मेड इन इंडिया MRI मशीन होगी तो जांच की कीमत भी बहुत कम हो जाएगी।
साथियों,
आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया अभियान ने, देश के मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सेक्टर को एक नई ऊर्जा दी है। पहले दुनिया भारत को ग्लोबल मार्केट कहती थी, आज वही दुनिया, भारत को एक बड़े Manufacturing Hub के रूप में देख रही है। ये सक्सेस कितनी बड़ी है, इसके उदाहरण आपको हर सेक्टर में मिलेंगे। जैसे हमारी मोबाइल फोन इंडस्ट्री है। 2014-15 में हमारा एक्सपोर्ट, वन बिलियन डॉलर तक भी नहीं था। लेकिन एक दशक में, हम ट्वेंटी बिलियन डॉलर के फिगर से भी आगे निकल चुके हैं। आज भारत ग्लोबल टेलिकॉम और नेटवर्किंग इंडस्ट्री का एक पावर सेंटर बनता जा रहा है। Automotive Sector की Success से भी आप अच्छी तरह परिचित हैं। इससे जुड़े Components के एक्सपोर्ट में भी भारत एक नई पहचान बना रहा है। पहले हम बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में मोटर-साइकल पार्ट्स इंपोर्ट करते थे। लेकिन आज भारत में बने पार्ट्स UAE और जर्मनी जैसे अनेक देशों तक पहुंच रहे हैं। सोलर एनर्जी सेक्टर ने भी सफलता के नए आयाम गढ़े हैं। हमारे सोलर सेल्स, सोलर मॉड्यूल का इंपोर्ट कम हो रहा है और एक्सपोर्ट्स 23 गुना तक बढ़ गए हैं। बीते एक दशक में हमारा डिफेंस एक्सपोर्ट भी 21 गुना बढ़ा है। ये सारी अचीवमेंट्स, देश की मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इकोनॉमी की ताकत को दिखाती है। ये दिखाती है कि भारत में कैसे हर सेक्टर में नई जॉब्स भी क्रिएट हो रही हैं।
साथियों,
TV9 की इस समिट में, विस्तार से चर्चा होगी, अनेक विषयों पर मंथन होगा। आज हम जो भी सोचेंगे, जिस भी विजन पर आगे बढ़ेंगे, वो हमारे आने वाले कल को, देश के भविष्य को डिजाइन करेगा। पिछली शताब्दी के इसी दशक में, भारत ने एक नई ऊर्जा के साथ आजादी के लिए नई यात्रा शुरू की थी। और हमने 1947 में आजादी हासिल करके भी दिखाई। अब इस दशक में हम विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य के लिए चल रहे हैं। और हमें 2047 तक विकसित भारत का सपना जरूर पूरा करना है। और जैसा मैंने लाल किले से कहा है, इसमें सबका प्रयास आवश्यक है। इस समिट का आयोजन कर, TV9 ने भी अपनी तरफ से एक positive initiative लिया है। एक बार फिर आप सभी को इस समिट की सफलता के लिए मेरी ढेर सारी शुभकामनाएं हैं।
मैं TV9 को विशेष रूप से बधाई दूंगा, क्योंकि पहले भी मीडिया हाउस समिट करते रहे हैं, लेकिन ज्यादातर एक छोटे से फाइव स्टार होटल के कमरे में, वो समिट होती थी और बोलने वाले भी वही, सुनने वाले भी वही, कमरा भी वही। TV9 ने इस परंपरा को तोड़ा और ये जो मॉडल प्लेस किया है, 2 साल के भीतर-भीतर देख लेना, सभी मीडिया हाउस को यही करना पड़ेगा। यानी TV9 Thinks Today वो बाकियों के लिए रास्ता खोल देगा। मैं इस प्रयास के लिए बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन करता हूं, आपकी पूरी टीम को, और सबसे बड़ी खुशी की बात है कि आपने इस इवेंट को एक मीडिया हाउस की भलाई के लिए नहीं, देश की भलाई के लिए आपने उसकी रचना की। 50,000 से ज्यादा नौजवानों के साथ एक मिशन मोड में बातचीत करना, उनको जोड़ना, उनको मिशन के साथ जोड़ना और उसमें से जो बच्चे सिलेक्ट होकर के आए, उनकी आगे की ट्रेनिंग की चिंता करना, ये अपने आप में बहुत अद्भुत काम है। मैं आपको बहुत बधाई देता हूं। जिन नौजवानों से मुझे यहां फोटो निकलवाने का मौका मिला है, मुझे भी खुशी हुई कि देश के होनहार लोगों के साथ, मैं अपनी फोटो निकलवा पाया। मैं इसे अपना सौभाग्य मानता हूं दोस्तों कि आपके साथ मेरी फोटो आज निकली है। और मुझे पक्का विश्वास है कि सारी युवा पीढ़ी, जो मुझे दिख रही है, 2047 में जब देश विकसित भारत बनेगा, सबसे ज्यादा बेनिफिशियरी आप लोग हैं, क्योंकि आप उम्र के उस पड़ाव पर होंगे, जब भारत विकसित होगा, आपके लिए मौज ही मौज है। आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
धन्यवाद।