Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at TV9 Summit 2025
28 MAR 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Shri Rameshwar Garu ji, Ramu ji, Barun Das ji, and the entire TV9 team -- I extend my greetings to all the viewers of your network and all the esteemed guests present here. Congratulations on organising this summit.
TV9 Network has a vast regional audience, and now, a global audience is also emerging. Many people from the Indian diaspora across various countries are specially connected live with this summit. I can even see people from different countries waving from there. I extend my best wishes to all of them. I can also see many viewers from different cities in Bharat on the screen below with the same enthusiasm and excitement. I warmly welcome them as well.
Friends,
Today, the world's attention is on Bharat, on our nation. No matter which country you visit, people there are filled with a new curiosity about Bharat. What exactly happened that a country which took 70 years to become the world's 11th largest economy rose to the 5th position in just 7-8 years? Recently, new data from the IMF has come out, which states that Bharat is the only major economy in the world that has doubled its GDP in the last 10 years. In the past decade, Bharat has added two lakh crore dollars to its economy. Doubling the GDP is not just about numbers—it has a real impact. 25 crore people have risen out of poverty, and they have become a part of the neo middle class. This neo-middle class is starting a new life, moving forward with new dreams, contributing to our economy, and making it more vibrant. Today, Bharat has the world’s largest young population. These young people are rapidly becoming skilled, driving innovation, and transforming the nation. Amidst all this, Bharat’s foreign policy mantra has become "India First." In the past, Bharat’s policy was to maintain equal distance from all nations—the "Equi-Distance" policy. But today, Bharat’s approach has changed to "Equi-Closeness"—building close relationships with all countries. The world now values Bharat’s opinions, innovations, and efforts more than ever before. The world is looking at Bharat, eager to know: "What India Thinks Today."
Friends,
Today, Bharat is not just participating in the world order but also contributing to shaping and securing the future. The world experienced this firsthand during the COVID-19 pandemic. Many believed that it would take years for every Indian to receive the vaccine. But Bharat proved all doubts wrong. We developed our own vaccines, ensured rapid vaccination for our citizens, and even supplied medicines and vaccines to more than 150 countries. During a time of crisis, Bharat’s actions demonstrated to the world our values, our culture, and our way of life.
Friends,
In the past, after World War II, whenever a global institution was formed, it was often dominated by a few nations. But Bharat did not seek monopoly; instead, we prioritized humanity above all. Bharat has played a crucial role in shaping 21st-century global institutions, ensuring that they are inclusive and that everyone has a voice. Take the challenge of natural disasters—no country is immune to them, and they cause severe damage to infrastructure. Today itself, a major earthquake struck Myanmar, and as seen on television, massive buildings have collapsed, and bridges have fallen. Recognising this, Bharat initiated a global organisation called the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). This is not just an institution; it is a global commitment to preparing the world for natural disasters. Bharat is working to ensure that bridges, roads, buildings, power grids, and other infrastructure remain safe and are built with resilience against natural calamities.
Friends,
It is crucial for every country to work together to tackle future challenges. One such challenge is our energy resources. That is why, keeping the world's concerns in mind, Bharat proposed the International Solar Alliance (ISA). This initiative ensures that even the smallest nations can benefit from sustainable energy. It will not only have a positive impact on the climate but also secure the energy needs of Global South nations. You will be proud to know that over 100 countries have already joined Bharat’s initiative.
Friends,
In recent times, the world has faced imbalances in global trade and challenges in logistics. To address these issues, Bharat has collaborated with the world on new initiatives. One such ambitious project is the India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC). This project will connect Asia, Europe, and the Middle East through commerce and connectivity. It will not only boost economic opportunities but also provide alternative trade routes for the world, strengthening the global supply chain.
Friends,
Bharat has taken several steps to make global systems more participative and democratic. Right here, at Bharat Mandapam, the G20 Summit was held, where a historic decision was made—the African Union was granted permanent membership in the G20. This had been a long-standing demand, which was fulfilled under Bharat’s presidency. Today, Bharat is becoming the voice of Global South nations in global decision-making institutions. From International Yoga Day to the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine, and from shaping a global framework for Artificial Intelligence to many other initiatives, Bharat’s efforts have solidified its presence in the new world order. And this is just the beginning. Bharat’s strength on the global platform is reaching new heights!
Friends,
Twenty-five years of the 21st century have passed. Out of these 25 years, our government has served the nation for 11 years. When we talk about "What India Thinks Today," we must also look at the past—the questions that were raised and the answers that were given. This will help the vast audience of TV9 understand how Bharat has moved from dependency to self-reliance, from aspirations to achievements, and from desperation to development. Think back to a decade ago: When the issue of toilets arose in villages, women had only one answer—they had to wait until after dark or before dawn. Today, that problem has been solved through the Swachh Bharat Mission. In 2013, when someone talked about medical treatment, the conversation revolved around high costs. Today, the solution to that problem is evident in Ayushman Bharat. In 2013, when people thought about a poor family’s kitchen, they imagined smoke-filled rooms. Today, that problem has been solved by the Ujjwala Yojana. In 2013, if women were asked about bank accounts, they often remained silent. Today, thanks to Jan Dhan Yojana, over 30 crore women have their own bank accounts. Earlier, families had to walk long distances to fetch drinking water from wells and ponds. Today, that problem has been solved with the Har Ghar Nal Se Jal scheme. It’s not just the decade that has changed, but people’s lives have transformed. The world has noticed this and is acknowledging Bharat’s development model. Today, Bharat is not just a Nation of Dreams—it is a Nation That Delivers!
Friends,
When a country values the convenience and time of its citizens, the nation’s progress accelerates. We are experiencing this transformation in Bharat today. Let me give you an example: You know that getting a passport used to be a difficult task in the past. Long waiting periods, complex documentation, and passport offices located only in state capitals meant that people from smaller towns often had to stay for a day or two in another city just to apply. But today, the situation has completely changed. Now you look at this figure. Earlier, Bharat had only 77 Passport Seva Kendras. Today, there are more than 550. Earlier, getting a passport took up to 50 days. Today, the waiting time has been reduced to just 5-6 days! I am not talking about the last century. I am talking about the period before 2013.
Friends,
We have witnessed a similar transformation in banking infrastructure. About 50-60 years ago, banks were nationalized with the claim that this would make banking services accessible to the people. But we all know the reality. For decades, millions of villages had no banking facilities. We have changed this situation. Online banking has reached every household. Today, within every 5-kilometer radius, there is at least one banking touchpoint. We have not only expanded banking infrastructure but also strengthened the banking system. Today, Non-Performing Assets (NPA) have reduced significantly. Today, bank profits have crossed 1.4 lakh crore rupees, setting a new record. Not only this, those who have looted the money of the people are being forced to return that money. The Enforcement Directorate (ED), which is often criticized, has recovered 22,000 crore rupees. This money is being legally returned to the victims from whom it was looted.
Friends,
Efficiency makes governance effective. When more work is done in less time, when more is achieved with fewer resources, when there is no wastage, and when red tape is replaced with a red carpet—this is when a government truly respects the nation's resources. For the past 11 years, this has been a top priority of our government. I will illustrate my point with a few examples.
Friends,
In the past, we have seen how governments accommodated more people in ministries. But in our first term itself, we merged several ministries to improve efficiency. Earlier, Urban Development and Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation were separate ministries. We merged both of them into the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs. Similarly, Overseas Affairs and External Affairs were separate ministries. We merged them. Earlier, Water Resources, River Development, and Drinking Water were separate ministries. We combined them into the Jal Shakti Ministry. We prioritised the nation's needs and resources over political compulsions.
Friends,
Our government has simplified rules and regulations by removing unnecessary complexities. Around 1,500 outdated laws that had lost their relevance were abolished. Nearly 40,000 compliances were removed. This had two major benefits: People were freed from unnecessary harassment and secondly, government machinery became more efficient. A great example is GST (Goods and Services Tax). Earlier, there were over 30 different taxes, which have now been merged into one single tax. This has led to massive savings in processing time and documentation.
Friends,
Government purchases used to involve wasteful spending and corruption, something that the media frequently reported. To eliminate this, we introduced GeM (Government e-Marketplace). Now, government departments list their requirements on this platform. Vendors place bids transparently. Orders are placed accordingly. As a result, corruption has significantly reduced and the government has saved over 1 lakh crore rupees. Another game-changing reform is Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). This model is now recognised globally. DBT has saved Indian taxpayers over 3 lakh crore rupees, preventing it from reaching the wrong hands. 10 crore fake beneficiaries—some of whom never even existed and were enjoying the benefits of government schemes were removed from government records.
Friends,
Our government ensures every penny of taxpayers' money is used honestly. We respect taxpayers and have made the tax system more user-friendly. ITR (Income Tax Return) filing is now faster and easier than ever before. Earlier, it was nearly impossible to file an ITR without a CA. Today, anyone can file their ITR online within minutes, and refunds are processed within days of filing the returns. The Faceless Assessment Scheme has further eliminated unnecessary hassles for taxpayers. Through such governance reforms, Bharat has set an example for the world—a new model of efficient governance.
Friends,
In the last 10-11 years, Bharat has transformed in every sector and progressed significantly. But the biggest change has been in our mindset. For many decades after independence, a mindset was promoted in Bharat that considered only foreign products to be superior. Even in shops, the first thing a shopkeeper would say while selling something was—'Brother, take this, it's imported!' But today, the situation has changed. Now, people ask upfront—'Brother, is it Made in India or not?'"
Friends,
Today we are witnessing a new era of Bharat’s manufacturing excellence. Just 3-4 days ago, news came that Bharat has built its first MRI machine. Think about it— for decades, we didn't have an indigenous MRI machine. Now that we have a Made in India MRI machine, the cost of medical tests will also decrease significantly.
Friends,
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiatives have infused new energy into the country's manufacturing sector. Earlier, the world saw Bharat as just a global market, but today, the same world views Bharat as a major manufacturing hub. The scale of this success can be seen across various sectors. Take our mobile phone industry, for example. In 2014-15, our mobile exports were not even worth one billion dollars. But within a decade, we have surpassed the twenty-billion-dollar mark. Today, Bharat is emerging as a power centre in the global telecom and networking industry. You are also well aware of the success of our automotive sector. Bharat is making a strong mark in the export of automotive components. Previously, we imported a large number of motorcycle parts. But today, parts made in Bharat are reaching countries like the UAE and Germany. The solar energy sector has also achieved remarkable growth. Our imports of solar cells and solar modules have decreased, while exports have surged 23 times. Over the past decade, our defence exports have also grown 21 times. All these achievements showcase the strength of our manufacturing economy. They demonstrate how new jobs are being created in every sector across the country.
Friends,
In this TV9 Summit, there will be extensive discussions and deep deliberations on various topics. Whatever we think today, whichever vision we move forward with, will shape and design our country's future. In the same decade of the last century, Bharat embarked on a new journey towards independence with renewed energy. And we successfully achieved our independence in 1947. Now, in this decade, we are moving towards the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). We must fulfil the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. As I mentioned from the Red Fort, ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone’s effort) is essential in this mission. By organising this summit, TV9 has also taken a positive initiative. Once again, I extend my heartfelt best wishes for the success of this summit.
I would like to especially congratulate TV9 because, while media houses have conducted summits before, most of them were held in a small five-star hotel room, with the same speakers, the same audience, and the same setting. TV9 has broken this tradition and introduced a new model. Mark my words—within two years, all media houses will have to follow this approach. In other words, 'TV9 Thinks Today' will pave the way for others. I sincerely appreciate this effort and commend your entire team. The most admirable aspect is that you have organised this event not just for the benefit of a media house but for the welfare of the country. Engaging with over 50,000 young people in a mission mode, connecting them to a cause, selecting promising individuals, and ensuring their further training is truly an extraordinary initiative. I wholeheartedly congratulate you. I also had the opportunity to take a photograph with the talented youth present here, and it was a moment of joy for me. I consider it my privilege to have my picture taken with you all today. I firmly believe that the young generation I see today will be the biggest beneficiaries when the country becomes a ‘Viksit Bharat’ in 2047. By then, you will be at the prime of your careers when Bharat will be developed, and the opportunities will be endless for you. My best wishes to all of you.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
டிவி9 உச்சிமாநாடு 2025-ல் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
28 MAR 2025 8:00PM by PIB Chennai
மதிப்பிற்குரிய திரு ராமேஸ்வர் அவர்களே, பருன் தாஸ் அவர்களே, ஒட்டுமொத்த டிவி9 குழுவினருக்கும், உங்கள் தொலைக்காட்சியின் அனைத்து நேயர்களுக்கும், இங்கு கூடியிருக்கும் அனைத்து மதிப்புமிக்க விருந்தினர்களுக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்தமைக்கு வாழ்த்துக்கள்.
டிவி 9 நெட்வொர்க் பரந்த பிராந்திய பார்வையாளர்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இப்போது, உலகளாவிய பார்வையாளர்களும் உருவாகி வருகின்றனர். பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த இந்திய வம்சாவளியினர் பலரும் இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டுடன் நேரடியாக இணைந்திருக்கிறார்கள். பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மக்கள் அங்கிருந்து கையசைப்பதைக் கூட என்னால் பார்க்க முடிகிறது. அவர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நாட்டின் பல்வேறு நகரங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பல நேயர்களையும் அதே உற்சாகத்துடன் கீழே உள்ள திரையில் பார்க்க முடிகிறது. அவர்களையும் அன்புடன் வரவேற்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, உலகின் கவனம் நமது தேசத்தின் மீது உள்ளது. நீங்கள் எந்த நாட்டுக்குச் சென்றாலும், அங்குள்ள மக்களுக்கு இந்தியாவைப் பற்றிய ஒரு புதிய ஆர்வம் ஏற்படுகிறது. உலகின் 11-வது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாற 70 ஆண்டுகள் எடுத்துக்கொண்ட ஒரு நாடு, வெறும் 7-8 ஆண்டுகளில் 5 வது இடத்திற்கு உயர்ந்துள்ளது. உண்மையில் என்ன நடந்தது? சமீபத்தில், சர்வதேச நாணய நிதியத்தின் புதிய தகவல்கள் வெளிவந்துள்ளன. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் அதன் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை இரட்டிப்பாக்கிய உலகின் ஒரே பெரிய பொருளாதாரம் இந்தியா என்று இந்த தகவல்கள் கூறுகின்றன. கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், பாரதம் தனது பொருளாதாரத்தில் இரண்டு லட்சம் கோடி டாலர்களைச் சேர்த்துள்ளது. மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவது என்பது வெறும் எண்ணிக்கையைப் பற்றியது மட்டுமே அல்ல - இது உண்மையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. 25 கோடி மக்கள் வறுமையிலிருந்து மீண்டு, புதிய நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாறியுள்ளனர். இந்தப் புதிய நடுத்தர வர்க்கம் ஒரு புதிய வாழ்க்கையைத் தொடங்குகிறது, புதிய கனவுகளுடன் முன்னேறுகிறது, நமது பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு பங்களிக்கிறது, அதை மேலும் துடிப்பானதாக ஆக்குகிறது. இன்று, இந்தியா உலகின் மிகப்பெருமளவு இளம்வயது மக்கள் தொகையைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த இளைஞர்கள் விரைவாகத் தொழில் திறன் பெற்றவர்களாக மாறி, புத்தாக்கங்களைக் கண்டுபிடித்து, தேசத்தை மாற்றுகிறார்கள். இவற்றுக்கு மத்தியில், பாரதத்தின் வெளியுறவுக் கொள்கை மந்திரம் "இந்தியா முதலில்" என்பதாக மாறியுள்ளது. கடந்த காலத்தில், அனைத்து நாடுகளிடமிருந்தும் சமமான தூரத்தை பராமரிப்பதே நமது கொள்கையாக இருந்தது - "சம-தூரம்" கொள்கை. ஆனால் இன்று, அதன் அணுகுமுறை "சம-நெருக்கம்" என்று மாறியுள்ளது – அனைத்து நாடுகளுடனும் நெருக்கமான உறவுகளை உருவாக்குதல். இந்தியாவின் கருத்துக்கள், புத்தாக்கங்கள் மற்றும் முயற்சிகளை உலகம் இப்போது முன்பை விட அதிகமாக மதிக்கிறது. "இந்தியா இன்று என்ன நினைக்கிறது" என்பதை அறிய உலகம் ஆவலுடன் பாரதத்தை உற்று நோக்குகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, இந்தியா உலக ஒழுங்கில் பங்கேற்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைப்பதிலும் பாதுகாப்பதிலும் பங்களித்து வருகிறது. கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோயின் போது உலகம் இதை நேரடியாக அனுபவித்தது. ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் தடுப்பூசி பெற பல ஆண்டுகள் ஆகும் என்று பலரும் நம்பினர். ஆனால் எல்லா சந்தேகங்களையும் தவறு என்று நிரூபித்தோம். நாம் நமது சொந்த தடுப்பூசிகளை உருவாக்கினோம், நமது குடிமக்களுக்கு விரைவாக தடுப்பூசி போடப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்தோம், மேலும் 150-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளுக்கு மருந்துகள் மற்றும் தடுப்பூசிகளை வழங்கினோம். நெருக்கடியான நேரத்தில், நமது நடவடிக்கைகள் உலகிற்கு நமது மதிப்புகள், நமது கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் நமது வாழ்க்கை முறையை நிரூபித்துக் காட்டின.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த காலங்களில், இரண்டாம் உலகப் போருக்குப் பிறகு, ஒரு உலகளாவிய நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட போதெல்லாம், அது பெரும்பாலும் ஒரு சில நாடுகளின் ஆதிக்கத்தில் இருந்தது. ஆனால் இந்தியா ஏகபோகத்தை நாடவில்லை; அதற்குப் பதிலாக, நாம் எல்லாவற்றிற்கும் மேலாக மனிதநேயத்திற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்தோம். 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் உலகளாவிய நிறுவனங்களை வடிவமைப்பதில் இந்தியா முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளது, அவை அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கியவை மற்றும் அனைவருக்கும் குரல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது. இயற்கைப் பேரழிவுகளின் சவாலை எடுத்துக் கொள்ளுங்கள் - எந்த நாடும் அதற்கு விதிவிலக்கல்ல. மேலும் அவை உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கு கடுமையான சேதத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன. இன்று, மியான்மரில் ஒரு பெரிய பூகம்பம் ஏற்பட்டது, தொலைக்காட்சியில் பார்த்தபடி, பெரிய கட்டிடங்கள் இடிந்து விழுந்தன, பாலங்கள் விழுந்தன. இதை அங்கீகரித்து, இந்தியா பேரிடர் தாங்கும் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டணி (சி.டி.ஆர்.ஐ) என்ற உலகளாவிய அமைப்பைத் தொடங்கியது. இது ஒரு நிறுவனம் மட்டுமல்ல; இது இயற்கை பேரழிவுகளுக்கு உலகைத் தயார்படுத்துவதற்கான உலகளாவிய அர்ப்பணிப்பாகும். பாலங்கள், சாலைகள், கட்டிடங்கள், மின் கட்டமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பிற உள்கட்டமைப்புகள் பாதுகாப்பாகவும், இயற்கைப் பேரழிவுகளுக்கு எதிரான வலிமையுடன் கட்டப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யவும் இந்தியா செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
எதிர்காலச் சவால்களை சமாளிக்க ஒவ்வொரு நாடும் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுவது முக்கியம். அத்தகைய ஒரு சவால் நமது எரிசக்தி வளங்கள். அதனால்தான், உலகின் கவலைகளை மனதில் கொண்டு, இந்தியா சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணியை முன்மொழிந்தது. சிறிய நாடுகள் கூட நிலையான எரிசக்தியிலிருந்து பயனடைய முடியும் என்பதை இந்த முயற்சி உறுதி செய்கிறது. இது காலநிலையில் நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், உலகளாவிய தெற்கு நாடுகளின் எரிசக்தி தேவைகளையும் பாதுகாக்கும். இந்தியாவின் முன்முயற்சியில் ஏற்கெனவே 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகள் இணைந்துள்ளன என்பதை அறிந்து நீங்கள் பெருமிதம் கொள்வீர்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
சமீப காலங்களில், உலகளாவிய வர்த்தகத்தில் ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகள் மற்றும் தளவாடங்களில் சவால்களை உலகம் எதிர்கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண, புதிய முயற்சிகளில் இந்தியா உலகத்துடன் ஒத்துழைத்துள்ளது. அத்தகைய ஒரு லட்சிய திட்டம் இந்தியா-மத்திய கிழக்கு-ஐரோப்பா பொருளாதார வழித்தடம் ஆகும். இந்தத் திட்டம் ஆசியா, ஐரோப்பா மற்றும் மத்திய கிழக்கு நாடுகளை வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் இணைப்பு மூலம் இணைக்கும். இது பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், உலகிற்கு மாற்று வர்த்தகப் பாதைகளையும் வழங்கும். உலகளாவிய விநியோகச் சங்கிலியையும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
நண்பர்களே,
உலகளாவிய அமைப்புகளை அதிக பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் ஜனநாயகமாக மாற்ற இந்தியா பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. இங்கே, பாரத மண்டபத்தில், ஜி 20 உச்சிமாநாடு நடைபெற்றது. அங்கு ஒரு வரலாற்று முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது - ஆப்பிரிக்க ஒன்றியத்திற்கு ஜி 20-இல் நிரந்தர உறுப்பினர் அந்தஸ்து வழங்கப்பட்டது. இது நீண்டகால கோரிக்கையாக இருந்தது, இது இந்தியாவின் தலைமையில் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது. இன்று, உலகளாவிய முடிவெடுக்கும் நிறுவனங்களில் உலகளாவிய தெற்கு நாடுகளின் குரலாக இந்தியா மாறி வருகிறது. சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் முதல் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்திற்கான உலகளாவிய மையம் வரை, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக்கான உலகளாவிய கட்டமைப்பை வடிவமைப்பது முதல் பல முயற்சிகள் வரை, இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகள் புதிய உலக ஒழுங்கில் அதன் இருப்பை உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளன. இது வெறும் ஆரம்பம்தான். உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் வலிமை புதிய உச்சங்களை எட்டுகிறது!
நண்பர்களே,
21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் இருபத்தைந்து ஆண்டுகள் கடந்துவிட்டன. இந்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில், எங்கள் அரசு 11 ஆண்டுகள் தேசத்திற்கு சேவை செய்துள்ளது. திறமை நிர்வாகத்தை திறம்படக் கையாள்கிறது. குறைந்த நேரத்தில் அதிக வேலை செய்யப்படும்போது, குறைவான ஆதாரங்களைக் கொண்டு அதிக வேலையை அடையும்போது, விரயம் ஏதும் இல்லாதபோது, சிவப்பு நாடாவுக்குப் பதிலாக சிவப்புக் கம்பளம் விரிக்கப்படும்போது, நாட்டின் வளங்களை உண்மையிலேயே ஒரு அரசு மதிக்கும். கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளாக, இது எங்கள் அரசின் முன்னுரிமையாக உள்ளது.
தேவையற்ற சிக்கல்களை நீக்குவதன் மூலம் எங்கள் அரசு விதிகள் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இன்றைக்கு பொருத்தத்தை இழந்த சுமார் 1,500 காலாவதியான சட்டங்கள் ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டன. கிட்டத்தட்ட 40,000 இணக்கமாக நடக்க வேண்டிய நிர்ப்பந்தங்கள் நீக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது இரண்டு முக்கிய நன்மைகளைக் கொண்டிருந்தது: மக்கள் தேவையற்ற துன்புறுத்தல்களிலிருந்து விடுவிக்கப்பட்டனர், இரண்டாவதாக, அரசு இயந்திரம் மிகவும் திறமையானதாக மாறியது. ஒரு சிறந்த உதாரணம் ஜிஎஸ்டி (சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி). முன்னதாக, 30 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வெவ்வேறு வரிகள் இருந்தன, அவை இப்போது ஒரே வரியாக இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது செயலாக்க நேரம் மற்றும் ஆவணங்களில் பெரிய சேமிப்புக்கு வழிவகுத்தது.
நண்பர்களே,
வரி செலுத்துவோரின் ஒவ்வொரு பைசாவும் நேர்மையாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதை எங்கள் அரசு உறுதி செய்கிறது. நாங்கள் வரி செலுத்துவோரை மதிக்கிறோம், வரி முறையை மிகவும் பயனாளிகளுக்கு ஏற்றதாக மாற்றியுள்ளோம். ஐடிஆர் (வருமான வரி ரிட்டர்ன்) தாக்கல் செய்வது இப்போது முன்பை விட வேகமாகவும் எளிதாகவும் உள்ளது. முன்னதாக, சிஏ இல்லாமல் ஐடிஆர் தாக்கல் செய்வது கிட்டத்தட்ட சாத்தியமற்றது. இன்று, யார் வேண்டுமானாலும் தங்கள் ஐடிஆரை ஆன்லைனில் சில நிமிடங்களில் தாக்கல் செய்யலாம், மேலும் வருமான விவரத்தைத் தாக்கல் செய்த சில நாட்களுக்குள் கூடுதலாக செலுத்தி இருக்கும் வரிப் பணத்தைத் திரும்பப் பெறலாம். முகமற்ற மதிப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு தேவையற்ற தொந்தரவுகளை மேலும் நீக்கியுள்ளது. இத்தகைய நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மூலம், இந்தியா உலகிற்கு ஒரு முன்மாதிரியை அமைத்துள்ளது - திறமையான நிர்வாகத்தின் ஒரு புதிய மாதிரி.
கடந்த 10-11 ஆண்டுகளில், இந்தியா ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் மாறியுள்ளது மற்றும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்துள்ளது. ஆனால் மிகப்பெரிய மாற்றம் நம் மனநிலையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு பல தசாப்தங்களாக, வெளிநாட்டு தயாரிப்புகள் மட்டுமே உயர்ந்தவை என்று கருதும் மனநிலை இந்தியாவில் ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்டது. ஆனால் இன்று நிலைமை மாறிவிட்டது.
உற்பத்தித் துறையில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் புதிய சகாப்தத்தை இன்று நாம் காண்கிறோம். 3-4 நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு, இந்தியா தனது முதல் எம்ஆர்ஐ இயந்திரத்தை உருவாக்கியதாக செய்தி வந்தது. இதைப் பற்றி யோசித்துப் பாருங்கள் - பல தசாப்தங்களாக, நம்மிடம் உள்நாட்டு எம்ஆர்ஐ இயந்திரம் இல்லை. இப்போது நம்மிடம் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட எம்ஆர்ஐ இயந்திரம் இருப்பதால், மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைகளின் செலவும் கணிசமாகக் குறையும்.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் தயாரியுங்கள் போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் நாட்டின் உற்பத்தித் துறைக்கு புதிய சக்தியை அளித்துள்ளன. முன்னதாக, உலகம் இந்தியாவை ஒரு உலகளாவிய சந்தையாக மட்டுமே பார்த்தது. ஆனால் இன்று, அதே உலகம் இந்தியாவை ஒரு பெரிய உற்பத்தி மையமாக பார்க்கிறது. இந்த வெற்றியின் அளவை பல்வேறு துறைகளில் காணலாம்.
இந்த டிவி 9 உச்சி மாநாட்டில், பல்வேறு தலைப்புகளில் விரிவான விவாதங்கள் மற்றும் ஆழமான விவாதங்கள் நடைபெறும். இன்று நாம் என்ன நினைக்கிறோமோ, எந்த தொலைநோக்குடன் நாம் முன்னோக்கி நகர்கிறோமோ, அதுவே நமது நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்கும். கடந்த நூற்றாண்டின் அதே தசாப்தத்தில், இந்தியா புதிய சக்தியுடன் சுதந்திரத்தை நோக்கிய ஒரு புதிய பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கியது. 1947 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாம் வெற்றிகரமாக சுதந்திரம் அடைந்தோம். இப்போது, இந்த தசாப்தத்தில், வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி நாம் நகர்ந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறோம். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தக் கனவை நாம் நனவாக்க வேண்டும்.
TV9 ஐ நான் குறிப்பாக வாழ்த்த விரும்புகிறேன், ஏனென்றால் ஊடக நிறுவனங்கள் இதற்கு முன்பு உச்சிமாநாடுகளை நடத்தியிருந்தாலும், அவற்றில் பெரும்பாலானவை ஒரு சிறிய ஐந்து நட்சத்திர ஹோட்டல் அறையில், அதே பேச்சாளர்கள், அதே பார்வையாளர்கள் மற்றும் அதே அமைப்பில் நடைபெற்றன. டிவி 9 இந்த பாரம்பரியத்தை உடைத்து ஒரு புதிய மாடலை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இன்று நான் காணும் இளைய தலைமுறையினர், 2047-ல் நாடு வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவாக மாறும்போது, மிகப் பெரிய பயனாளிகளாக இருப்பார்கள் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். வாய்ப்புகள் உங்களுக்கு முடிவற்றதாக இருக்கும். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துக்கள்.
நன்றி.