Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MAINTENANCE OF HIGHWAYS AND TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT
27 MAR 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has prioritized the maintenance of existing National Highway (NH) network and inter-alia evolved a mechanism to ensure Maintenance and Repair (M&R) of all NHs sections through accountable maintenance agency.
The M&R of stretches of NHs, where development works have commenced or Operation, Maintenance and Transfer (OMT) Concessions/ Operation and Maintenance (O&M) Contracts have been awarded, are the responsibility of the concerned Concessionaires/ Contractors till the end of the Defect Liability Period (DLP)/ the Concession Period. Similarly, for NHs stretches
undertaken under TOT (Toll Operate and Transfer) and InvIT (Infrastructure Investment Trust), M&R responsibility lies with concerned Concessionaire till the end of the Concession Period.
For all remaining sections of NHs stretches, Government has taken a policy decision to undertake maintenance works through Performance Based Maintenance Contract (PBMC) or Short Term Maintenance Contract (STMC).
In order to strengthen the enforcement of traffic rules for ensuring traffic management in the country, the Government brings amendments in the Motor Vehicles Act from time to time. In accordance with the provisions of the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019, Government had also published rules in August 2021 for Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety at high-risk and high-density corridors on National Highways, State Highways and at critical junctions in cities having a population of more than one million and cities under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) in the country. Enforcement of these rules comes under the purview of the State / Union Territory (UT) Governments.
Additionally, the Government has taken up installation of Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) in Four lane and above NHs. ATMS has provisions for various electronic enforcement devices which help in speedy identification of incidents (including traffic violations) on the highway stretches and effectively monitor the highways, thereby improving incident response time and road safety.
All development works on NHs, including NHs in Hilly and Remote areas, are generally planned as All Weather Roads only. Works on NHs are taken up based on the traffic density, condition of the road, inter-se priority and synergy with PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP). At present, 1,310 NHs projects in 31,187 km length costing ₹8.11 Lakh Crore are under construction in the country.
For ensuring all-weather connectivity and effective traffic management on NHs in remote / hilly areas, weather / landslide warning & information systems are provided for guidance of traffic apart from tunnels and viaducts particularly in high altitude areas for seamless traffic movement.
The Government has issued standardized parameters for investigating hill slope stability & selecting cost-effective long-term stabilization measures for landslide-prone areas in hilly regions.
Further, sustainable bio-engineering measures such as coir/jute mat hydroseeding, interlinked chain mesh with green strips, bamboo piling by stepped berms and erosion control with Vetivar grass plantation on jute matting etc. have been implemented by the Government for stabilizing hilly and landslide prone areas, thereby enhancing safety on NHs in such areas. Construction of tunnel is also explored as an option in case the above solutions are not found feasible.
Steps taken by the Government to enhance traffic management have been elaborated in reply to Part (a).
Road safety engineering measures / works on NHs, including rectification of blackspots, are undertaken mainly as part of scope of development / maintenance works on NHs or as standalone projects in certain cases. Out of total 13,795 black spots identified on the NHs up to 2021-22, short-term rectification measures have been completed on 11,515 black spots and permanent rectification measures have been completed on 5,036 black spots. Further, Government has formulated a multi-pronged strategy to address the issue of road safety based on Education, Engineering (both of roads and vehicles), Enforcement and Emergency Care. Details of various initiatives taken to address road safety issues are at Annexure.
User-fee at user fee plaza is collected for the use of section of National Highway as per the provisions of National Highways Fee Rules applicable for the respective category of vehicles uniformly across the country.
This reply was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written statement to an unstarred question in the Lok Sabha.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राजमार्गों का रखरखाव और यातायात प्रबंधन
27 MAR 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच) नेटवर्क के रखरखाव को प्राथमिकता दी है और अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ जवाबदेह रखरखाव एजेंसी के माध्यम से सभी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग खंडों के रखरखाव और मरम्मत (एमएंडआर) को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक प्रणाली विकसित की है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के उन हिस्सों का रखरखाव और मरम्मत, जहां विकास कार्य शुरू हो चुके हैं या संचालन, रखरखाव और हस्तांतरण (ओएमटी) रियायतें/ संचालन और रखरखाव (ओएंडएम) अनुबंध दिए गए हैं, दोष दायित्व अवधि (डीएलपी)/रियायत अवधि के अंत तक संबंधित रियायतग्राहियों/ठेकेदारों की जिम्मेदारी है। इसी तरह, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के उन हिस्सों के लिए टीओटी (टोल ऑपरेट एंड ट्रांसफर) और इनविट (इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट) के तहत किए गए एमएंडआर का उत्तरदायित्व रियायत अवधि के अंत तक संबंधित रियायतग्राही के पास रहता है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के शेष सभी खंडों के लिए, सरकार ने कार्य निष्पादन आधारित रखरखाव अनुबंध (पीबीएमसी) या अल्पकालिक रखरखाव अनुबंध (एसटीएमसी) के माध्यम से रखरखाव कार्य करने का नीतिगत निर्णय लिया है।
देश में यातायात प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यातायात नियमों के प्रवर्तन को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार समय-समय पर मोटर वाहन अधिनियम में संशोधन करती रहती है। मोटर वाहन (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2019 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, सरकार ने अगस्त 2021 में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों, राज्य राजमार्गों और दस लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों और राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) के तहत आने वाले शहरों में उच्च जोखिम और उच्च घनत्व वाले गलियारों पर सड़क सुरक्षा की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी और प्रवर्तन के लिए नियम भी प्रकाशित किए थे। इन नियमों का प्रवर्तन राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) सरकारों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने चार लेन और उससे ऊपर के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर उन्नत यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एटीएमएस) की स्थापना का काम शुरू किया है। एटीएमएस में विभिन्न इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रवर्तन उपकरणों के प्रावधान हैं जो राजमार्गों पर होने वाली घटनाओं (यातायात उल्लंघनों सहित) की शीघ्र पहचान करने और राजमार्गों की प्रभावी निगरानी करने में मदद करते हैं, जिससे घटना प्रतिक्रिया समय और सड़क सुरक्षा में सुधार होता है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सभी विकास कार्य, जिनमें पहाड़ी और दूरदराज के इलाकों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग भी शामिल हैं, आमतौर पर केवल ऑल वेदर रोड के रूप में ही योजनाबद्ध किए जाते हैं। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर कार्य यातायात घनत्व, सड़क की स्थिति, परस्पर प्राथमिकता और पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) के साथ तालमेल के आधार पर किए जाते हैं। वर्तमान में, देश में 31,187 किलोमीटर लंबाई में 8.11 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 1,310 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाएँ निर्माणाधीन हैं।
दूरदराज/पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सभी मौसम में संपर्कता और प्रभावी यातायात प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, निर्बाध यातायात आवागमन के लिए विशेष रूप से ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में सुरंगों और पुलों के अलावा यातायात के मार्गदर्शन के लिए मौसम/भूस्खलन चेतावनी और सूचना प्रणालियां प्रदान की गई हैं।
सरकार ने पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में भूस्खलन-प्रवण क्षेत्रों के लिए पहाड़ी ढलान स्थिरता की जांच और लागत प्रभावी दीर्घकालिक स्थिरीकरण उपायों के चयन के लिए मानकीकृत मापदंड जारी किए हैं।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने पहाड़ी और भूस्खलन संभावित क्षेत्रों को स्थिर करने के लिए कॉयर/जूट मैट हाइड्रोसीडिंग, ग्रीन स्ट्रिप्स के साथ इंटरलिंक्ड चेन मेश, स्टेप्ड बर्म द्वारा बांस का ढेर और जूट मैटिंग पर वेटिवर घास के रोपण के साथ कटाव नियंत्रण जैसे टिकाऊ जैव-इंजीनियरिंग उपायों को लागू किया है, जिससे ऐसे क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सुरक्षा बढ़ गई है। यदि उपरोक्त समाधान व्यवहार्य नहीं पाए जाते हैं तो सुरंग के निर्माण को भी एक विकल्प के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।
यातायात प्रबंधन को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों का विवरण भाग (क) के उत्तर में दिया गया है।
एनएच पर सड़क सुरक्षा इंजीनियरिंग उपाय/कार्य, जिसमें ब्लैकस्पॉट्स का सुधार शामिल है, मुख्य रूप से एनएच पर विकास/रखरखाव कार्यों के दायरे के हिस्से के रूप में या कुछ मामलों में स्टैंडअलोन परियोजनाओं के रूप में किए जाते हैं। 2021-22 तक एनएच पर पहचाने गए कुल 13,795 ब्लैक स्पॉट्स में से 11,515 ब्लैक स्पॉट्स पर अल्पकालिक सुधार उपाय पूरे किए गए हैं और 5,036 ब्लैक स्पॉट्स पर स्थायी सुधार उपाय पूरे किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने शिक्षा, इंजीनियरिंग (सड़कों और वाहनों दोनों की), प्रवर्तन और आपातकालीन देखभाल के आधार पर सड़क सुरक्षा के मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए एक बहुआयामी रणनीति तैयार की है। सड़क सुरक्षा के मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए की गई विभिन्न पहलों का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क प्लाजा पर उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग शुल्क नियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के खंड के उपयोग के लिए एकत्र किया जाता है, जो देश भर में संबंधित श्रेणी के वाहनों के लिए समान रूप से लागू होता है।
यह उत्तर केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने लोकसभा में एक अतारांकित प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दिया।