Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MAINTENANCE OF HIGHWAYS AND TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT
27 MAR 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has prioritized the maintenance of existing National Highway (NH) network and inter-alia evolved a mechanism to ensure Maintenance and Repair (M&R) of all NHs sections through accountable maintenance agency.
The M&R of stretches of NHs, where development works have commenced or Operation, Maintenance and Transfer (OMT) Concessions/ Operation and Maintenance (O&M) Contracts have been awarded, are the responsibility of the concerned Concessionaires/ Contractors till the end of the Defect Liability Period (DLP)/ the Concession Period. Similarly, for NHs stretches
undertaken under TOT (Toll Operate and Transfer) and InvIT (Infrastructure Investment Trust), M&R responsibility lies with concerned Concessionaire till the end of the Concession Period.
For all remaining sections of NHs stretches, Government has taken a policy decision to undertake maintenance works through Performance Based Maintenance Contract (PBMC) or Short Term Maintenance Contract (STMC).
In order to strengthen the enforcement of traffic rules for ensuring traffic management in the country, the Government brings amendments in the Motor Vehicles Act from time to time. In accordance with the provisions of the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019, Government had also published rules in August 2021 for Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety at high-risk and high-density corridors on National Highways, State Highways and at critical junctions in cities having a population of more than one million and cities under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) in the country. Enforcement of these rules comes under the purview of the State / Union Territory (UT) Governments.
Additionally, the Government has taken up installation of Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) in Four lane and above NHs. ATMS has provisions for various electronic enforcement devices which help in speedy identification of incidents (including traffic violations) on the highway stretches and effectively monitor the highways, thereby improving incident response time and road safety.
All development works on NHs, including NHs in Hilly and Remote areas, are generally planned as All Weather Roads only. Works on NHs are taken up based on the traffic density, condition of the road, inter-se priority and synergy with PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP). At present, 1,310 NHs projects in 31,187 km length costing ₹8.11 Lakh Crore are under construction in the country.
For ensuring all-weather connectivity and effective traffic management on NHs in remote / hilly areas, weather / landslide warning & information systems are provided for guidance of traffic apart from tunnels and viaducts particularly in high altitude areas for seamless traffic movement.
The Government has issued standardized parameters for investigating hill slope stability & selecting cost-effective long-term stabilization measures for landslide-prone areas in hilly regions.
Further, sustainable bio-engineering measures such as coir/jute mat hydroseeding, interlinked chain mesh with green strips, bamboo piling by stepped berms and erosion control with Vetivar grass plantation on jute matting etc. have been implemented by the Government for stabilizing hilly and landslide prone areas, thereby enhancing safety on NHs in such areas. Construction of tunnel is also explored as an option in case the above solutions are not found feasible.
Steps taken by the Government to enhance traffic management have been elaborated in reply to Part (a).
Road safety engineering measures / works on NHs, including rectification of blackspots, are undertaken mainly as part of scope of development / maintenance works on NHs or as standalone projects in certain cases. Out of total 13,795 black spots identified on the NHs up to 2021-22, short-term rectification measures have been completed on 11,515 black spots and permanent rectification measures have been completed on 5,036 black spots. Further, Government has formulated a multi-pronged strategy to address the issue of road safety based on Education, Engineering (both of roads and vehicles), Enforcement and Emergency Care. Details of various initiatives taken to address road safety issues are at Annexure.
User-fee at user fee plaza is collected for the use of section of National Highway as per the provisions of National Highways Fee Rules applicable for the respective category of vehicles uniformly across the country.
This reply was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written statement to an unstarred question in the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
شاہراہوں کی دیکھ بھال اور ٹریفک کا انتظام
27 MAR 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک انسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے لوک سبھا میں ایک غیر ستارہ سوال کے تحریری بیان میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے موجودہ قومی شاہراہ (این ایچ) نیٹ ورک کی دیکھ بھال کو ترجیح دی ہے اور دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ جوابدہ دیکھ بھال ایجنسی کے ذریعےاین ایچ کے تمام حصوں کی دیکھ بھال اور مرمت (ایم اینڈ آر) کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار تیار کیا ہے۔
این ایچ کے پھیلاؤ کے ایم اینڈ آر، جہاں ترقیاتی کام شروع ہو چکے ہیںیا آپریشن، مینٹی نینس اینڈ ٹرانسفر (او ایم ٹی) کنسیشنز/آپریشن اینڈ مینٹیننس (او اینڈ ایم ) کنٹریکٹس دیے گئے ہیں، ڈیفیکٹ لیبلٹی پیریڈ (ڈی ایل پی) کے اختتام تک متعلقہ کنسیشنیئرز/ ٹھیکیداروں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ اسی طرح، این ایچ کے لیے ٹی او ٹی (ٹول آپریٹ اینڈ ٹرانسفر) اور انوائٹ (انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ) کے تحت شروع کی گئی ایم اینڈ آر کی ذمہ داری رعایت کی مدت کے اختتام تک متعلقہ کنسیشنر کی ہے۔
این ایچ کے تمام باقی حصوں کے لیے، حکومت نے کارکردگی پر مبنی مینٹیننس کنٹریکٹ (پی بی ایم سی ) یا شارٹ ٹرم مینٹیننس کنٹریکٹ (ایس ٹی ایم سی ) کے ذریعے دیکھ بھال کے کام کرنے کا پالیسی فیصلہ لیا ہے
ملک میں ٹریفک کے نظم و نسق کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹریفک قوانین کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، حکومت وقتاً فوقتاً موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ میں ترامیم لاتی ہے۔ موٹر وہیکلز (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2019 کی دفعات کے مطابق، حکومت نے اگست 2021 میں قومی شاہراہوں، ریاستی شاہراہوں پر ہائی رسک اور ہائی ڈینسٹی کوریڈورز پر الیکٹرانک مانیٹرنگ اور انفورسمنٹ آف روڈ سیفٹی کے لیے قواعد بھی شائع کیے تھے۔ (این سی اے پی) ملک میں۔ ان قوانین کا نفاذ ریاست / یونین ٹیریٹری (یو ٹی) حکومتوں کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، حکومت نے فور لین اور اس سے اوپر کے این ایچ میں ایڈوانسڈ ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم (اے ٹی ایم ایس) کی تنصیب کا کام لیا ہے۔ اے ٹی ایم ایس کے پاس مختلف الیکٹرانک انفورسمنٹ ڈیوائسز ہیں جو ہائی وے پر ہونے والے واقعات (بشمول ٹریفک کی خلاف ورزیوں) کی تیز رفتار شناخت میں مدد کرتے ہیں اور ہائی ویز کی مؤثر طریقے سے نگرانی کرتے ہیں، اس طرح واقعے کے ردعمل کے وقت اور سڑک کی حفاظت کو بہتر بناتے ہیں۔
پہاڑی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں این ایچ سمیت این ایچ پر تمام ترقیاتی کاموں کی منصوبہ بندی عام طور پر صرف تمام موسمی سڑکوں کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔ این ایچ پر کام ٹریفک کی کثافت، سڑک کی حالت، باہمی ترجیح اور پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس وقت ملک میں 8.11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 31,187 کلومیٹر لمبائی میں 1,310 این ایچ پروجیکٹ زیر تعمیر ہیں۔
دور دراز/پہاڑی علاقوں میںاین ایچ پر ہمہ موسمی رابطے اور موثر ٹریفک مینجمنٹ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، موسم/ لینڈ سلائیڈ انتباہ اور معلوماتی نظام ٹریفک کی رہنمائی کے لیے سرنگوں اور وایاڈکٹس کے علاوہ خاص طور پر اونچائی والے علاقوں میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ٹریفک کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
حکومت نے پہاڑی ڈھلوان کے استحکام کی تحقیقات کے لیے معیاری پیرامیٹرز جاری کیے ہیں اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں لینڈ سلائیڈ کے شکار علاقوں کے لیے لاگت سے موثر طویل مدتی استحکام کے اقدامات کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ پائیدار بائیو انجینئرنگ اقدامات جیسے کوئر/جوٹ چٹائی کی ہائیڈروسیڈنگ، سبز پٹیوں کے ساتھ جڑی ہوئی زنجیر کی جالی، بانس کا ڈھیر لگانا اور جوٹ چٹائی پر ویٹیور گھاس کے پودے لگانے کے ساتھ کٹاؤ کو کنٹرول کرنا وغیرہ۔ مذکورہ بالا حل قابل عمل نہ ہونے کی صورت میں سرنگ کی تعمیر کو بھی ایک آپشن کے طور پر تلاش کیا جاتا ہے۔
حصہ (اے) کے جواب میں حکومت کی جانب سے ٹریفک کے انتظام کو بڑھانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔
این ایچ پر روڈ سیفٹی انجینئرنگ کے اقدامات/کام بشمول سیاہ دھبوں کی اصلاح، بنیادی طور پر این ایچ پر ترقیاتی/ دیکھ بھال کے کاموں کے دائرہ کار کے حصے کے طور پر یا بعض معاملات میں اسٹینڈ اسٹون پروجیکٹس کے طور پر کئے جاتے ہیں۔ 2021-22 تک این ایچ پر شناخت کیے گئے کل 13,795 بلیک اسپاٹس میں سے 11,515 بلیک اسپاٹس پر قلیل مدتی اصلاحی اقدامات مکمل کیے گئے ہیں اور 5,036 بلیک اسپاٹس پر مستقل اصلاحی اقدامات مکمل کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید، حکومت نے تعلیم، انجینئرنگ (سڑکوں اور گاڑیوں دونوں)، نفاذ اور ہنگامی دیکھ بھال پر مبنی سڑک کی حفاظت کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک کثیر الجہتی حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے۔ سڑک کی حفاظت کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں موجود ہیں۔
یوزر فیس پلازہ پر یوزر فیس نیشنل ہائی وے کے سیکشن کے استعمال کے لیے جمع کی جاتی ہے جو کہ ملک بھر میں یکساں طور پر گاڑیوں کے متعلقہ زمرے کے لیے لاگو ہونے والے نیشنل ہائی ویز فیس رولز کی دفعات کے مطابق ہے۔