Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Government Releases more than Rs. 436 Crores for Karnataka and Tripura under XV Finance Commission Grants for Rural Local Bodies in FY 2024-25
27 MAR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the second installment of the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants for rural local bodies in Tripura and Karnataka for the financial year 2024–25, strengthening local governance and driving rural transformation. In Tripura, the government has allocated Rs. 31.1259 crores in Untied Grants (2nd installment), benefiting 589 eligible Gram Panchayats, along with all Block Panchayats, District Panchayats, and Traditional Local Bodies. While for Karnataka, Rs. 404.9678 crores in Untied Grants (2nd installment) has been released for 5375 eligible Gram Panchayats, supporting rural local bodies across the state.
These grants empower Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) enabling them to address location-specific needs under the 29 subjects outlined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution. These funds are utilized for development initiatives excluding salaries and establishment costs. The grants are divided into two categories:
• Untied Grants: These can be used for diverse community-specific needs and are aimed at enhancing local infrastructure and development projects.
• Tied Grants: Specifically allocated for the critical areas of sanitation (including the maintenance of Open Defecation Free status, waste management, and fecal sludge management) and drinking water (including rainwater harvesting and water recycling).
The release of these funds is a significant move toward decentralizing resources and empowering local governments. Managed by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti, the XV Finance Commission Grants are designed to drive grassroots development, enhance local governance, and support initiatives tailored to the unique needs of rural communities.

ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ರಾಜ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 2024-25ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ 15ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ಅನುದಾನದಡಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಿಪುರಾಕ್ಕೆ 436 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹಣವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ
27 MAR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 2024-25ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ 15ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ (XV FC) ಅನುದಾನದ ಎರಡನೇ ಕಂತನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ತ್ರಿಪುರಾಕ್ಕೆ, ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಅನುದಾನದ ಅಡಿ(2ನೇ ಕಂತು) 31.1259 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ, ಇದು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ಗಳು, ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ 589 ಅರ್ಹ ಗ್ರಾಮ ಪಂಚಾಯಿತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ. ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ, ರಾಜ್ಯದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವ 5375 ಅರ್ಹ ಗ್ರಾಮ ಪಂಚಾಯಿತಿಗಳಿಗೆ 404.9678 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಅನುದಾನದ ಅಡಿ(2ನೇ ಕಂತು) ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಅನುದಾನಗಳು ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ರಾಜ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು (ಪಿಆರ್ಐ) ಸಶಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತವೆ, ಇದು ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಹನ್ನೊಂದನೇ ಅನುಸೂಚಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವರಿಸಲಾದ 29 ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಳ-ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಸಂಬಳ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಅನುದಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಎರಡು ವರ್ಗಗಳಾಗಿ ವಿಂಗಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ:
- ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಅನುದಾನಗಳು: ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಸಮುದಾಯ-ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಬಹುದು. ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಇವು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ.
- ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಉದ್ದೇಶದ ಅನುದಾನಗಳು: ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಅಂಶಗಳಿಗೆ (ಬಯಲು ಮಲವಿಸರ್ಜನೆ ಮುಕ್ತ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಲ ಕೆಸರು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ) ಹಾಗೂ ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರು (ಮಳೆನೀರು ಕೊಯ್ಲು ಮತ್ತು ನೀರಿನ ಮರುಬಳಕೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ) ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ನಿಧಿಗಳ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ವಿಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ರಾಜ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜಲಶಕ್ತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲ್ಪಡುವ ಹದಿನೈದನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ಅನುದಾನವನ್ನು ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಹಾಗೂ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.