Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Government Releases more than Rs. 436 Crores for Karnataka and Tripura under XV Finance Commission Grants for Rural Local Bodies in FY 2024-25
27 MAR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the second installment of the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants for rural local bodies in Tripura and Karnataka for the financial year 2024–25, strengthening local governance and driving rural transformation. In Tripura, the government has allocated Rs. 31.1259 crores in Untied Grants (2nd installment), benefiting 589 eligible Gram Panchayats, along with all Block Panchayats, District Panchayats, and Traditional Local Bodies. While for Karnataka, Rs. 404.9678 crores in Untied Grants (2nd installment) has been released for 5375 eligible Gram Panchayats, supporting rural local bodies across the state.
These grants empower Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) enabling them to address location-specific needs under the 29 subjects outlined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution. These funds are utilized for development initiatives excluding salaries and establishment costs. The grants are divided into two categories:
• Untied Grants: These can be used for diverse community-specific needs and are aimed at enhancing local infrastructure and development projects.
• Tied Grants: Specifically allocated for the critical areas of sanitation (including the maintenance of Open Defecation Free status, waste management, and fecal sludge management) and drinking water (including rainwater harvesting and water recycling).
The release of these funds is a significant move toward decentralizing resources and empowering local governments. Managed by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti, the XV Finance Commission Grants are designed to drive grassroots development, enhance local governance, and support initiatives tailored to the unique needs of rural communities.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے مالی سال 25-2024 میں دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کے لیے 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹ کے تحت کرناٹک اور تریپورہ کے لیے 436 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ رقم جاری کی
27 MAR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے مالی سال 25-2024 کے لئے تریپورہ اور کرناٹک میں مقامی نظم و نسق کو مستحکم کرنے اور گاؤں میں انقلاب انگیز تبدیلی کو تحریک دینے کے لیے دیہی مقامی اداروں کے لئے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن(ایکس وی ایف سی) گرانٹ کی دوسری قسط جاری کی ہے۔ حکومت نے تریپورہ میں تمام بلاک پنچایتوں، ضلع پنچایتوں اور روایتی مقامی اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ 589 اہل گرام پنچایتوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے 31.1259 کروڑ روپے کی غیر منسلک گرانٹ (دوسری قسط) جاری کی ہے۔ جبکہ کرناٹک کے لیے،ریاست بھر میں دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کی مددکے لیے 5375 اہل گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے 404.9678 کروڑ روپے کی غیر منسلک گرانٹ (دوسری قسط) جاری کی گئی ہے۔
یہ گرانٹ پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کوآئین کے گیارہویں شیڈول میں بیان کردہ 29 موضوعات کے تحت مقام سے متعلق مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کا اختیار دیتی ہیں۔ ان فنڈز کو تنخواہوں اور محکمےکے اخراجات کو چھوڑ کر ترقیاتی اقدامات کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان گرانٹس کو دو زمروں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے:
غیر منسلک گرانٹ: ان کا استعمال کمیونٹی کی مختلف مخصوص ضروریات کے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے اور ان کا مقصد مقامی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ترقیاتی منصوبوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔
منسلک گرانٹس: اسے خاص طور پر صفائی ستھرائی کے اہم شعبوں (بشمول کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک صورتھال کی دیکھ بھال، فضلہ کے بندوبست اور فضلہ کی کیچڑ کے بندوبست) اور پینے کے پانی (بشمول بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ) کے لیے مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
ان فنڈز کا اجراء وسائل کی تقسیم اور مقامی حکومتوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور جل شکتی کی وزارت کے زیر انتظام ، XV فنانس کمیشن گرانٹس کو زمینی سطح پر ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے ، مقامی نظم و نسق کو بہتر بنانے اور دیہی برادریوں کی منفرد ضروریات کے مطابق اقدامات میں تعاون کرنے کے مقصد سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
-------------
ش ح۔ک ح ۔ ع ن
U NO: 9035