Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Government Releases more than Rs. 436 Crores for Karnataka and Tripura under XV Finance Commission Grants for Rural Local Bodies in FY 2024-25
27 MAR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the second installment of the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants for rural local bodies in Tripura and Karnataka for the financial year 2024–25, strengthening local governance and driving rural transformation. In Tripura, the government has allocated Rs. 31.1259 crores in Untied Grants (2nd installment), benefiting 589 eligible Gram Panchayats, along with all Block Panchayats, District Panchayats, and Traditional Local Bodies. While for Karnataka, Rs. 404.9678 crores in Untied Grants (2nd installment) has been released for 5375 eligible Gram Panchayats, supporting rural local bodies across the state.
These grants empower Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) enabling them to address location-specific needs under the 29 subjects outlined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution. These funds are utilized for development initiatives excluding salaries and establishment costs. The grants are divided into two categories:
• Untied Grants: These can be used for diverse community-specific needs and are aimed at enhancing local infrastructure and development projects.
• Tied Grants: Specifically allocated for the critical areas of sanitation (including the maintenance of Open Defecation Free status, waste management, and fecal sludge management) and drinking water (including rainwater harvesting and water recycling).
The release of these funds is a significant move toward decentralizing resources and empowering local governments. Managed by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti, the XV Finance Commission Grants are designed to drive grassroots development, enhance local governance, and support initiatives tailored to the unique needs of rural communities.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டில் ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு மானியத் தொகையாக 436 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதியை கர்நாடகா, திரிபுரா மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு விடுவித்துள்ளது
27 MAR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Chennai
திரிபுரா, கர்நாடகா மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டிற்கான பதினைந்தாவது நிதி ஆணைய மானியத்தின் இரண்டாவது தவணையை மத்திய அரசு விடுவித்துள்ளது. இது உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகத்தை வலுப்படுத்தவும், கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்தவும் உதவிடும். திரிபுராவில், அனைத்து வட்டார பஞ்சாயத்துகள், மாவட்ட பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுடன் சேர்த்து, தகுதியான 589 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய அரசு 31.1259 கோடி ரூபாயை நிபந்தனையற்ற மானியத் தொகையாக (2-வது தவணை) ஒதுக்கீடு செய்துள்ளது. கர்நாடகா மாநிலம் முழுவதிலும் உள்ள கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு உதிவிடும் வகையில் 5375 தகுதியான கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு 404.9678 கோடி ரூபாயை நிபந்தனையற்ற மானியத் தொகையாக (இரண்டாவது தவணை) விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த மானியங்கள் அரசியலமைப்பு சட்டத்தின் பதினோராவது அட்டவணையின் கீழ் உள்ள 29 அம்சங்களில் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த மானியத் தொகையை கொண்டு, சம்பளம், நிர்வாகச் செலவுகள் நீங்கலாக வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளுக்குப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. மானியங்கள் இரண்டு பிரிவுகளாக பிரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன:
வரையறுக்கப்படாத மானியங்கள்: இவை பல்வேறு சமூக-குறிப்பிட்ட தேவைகளுக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதுடன், உள்ளூர் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
வரையறையுடன் கூடிய மானியங்கள்: குறிப்பாக சுகாதாரத் திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்வதற்கும் (திறந்தவெளி கழிப்பிடம் இல்லாத நிலையை பராமரித்தல், கழிவு மேலாண்மை மற்றும் மலக் கசடு மேலாண்மை உட்பட), குடிநீர் (மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு, நீர் மறுசுழற்சி உட்பட) போன்ற திட்டங்களுக்கு மானியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115635