Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Government Releases more than Rs. 436 Crores for Karnataka and Tripura under XV Finance Commission Grants for Rural Local Bodies in FY 2024-25
27 MAR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the second installment of the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants for rural local bodies in Tripura and Karnataka for the financial year 2024–25, strengthening local governance and driving rural transformation. In Tripura, the government has allocated Rs. 31.1259 crores in Untied Grants (2nd installment), benefiting 589 eligible Gram Panchayats, along with all Block Panchayats, District Panchayats, and Traditional Local Bodies. While for Karnataka, Rs. 404.9678 crores in Untied Grants (2nd installment) has been released for 5375 eligible Gram Panchayats, supporting rural local bodies across the state.
These grants empower Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) enabling them to address location-specific needs under the 29 subjects outlined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution. These funds are utilized for development initiatives excluding salaries and establishment costs. The grants are divided into two categories:
• Untied Grants: These can be used for diverse community-specific needs and are aimed at enhancing local infrastructure and development projects.
• Tied Grants: Specifically allocated for the critical areas of sanitation (including the maintenance of Open Defecation Free status, waste management, and fecal sludge management) and drinking water (including rainwater harvesting and water recycling).
The release of these funds is a significant move toward decentralizing resources and empowering local governments. Managed by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti, the XV Finance Commission Grants are designed to drive grassroots development, enhance local governance, and support initiatives tailored to the unique needs of rural communities.

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 15ਵੇਂ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਨੂੰ 436 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
27 MAR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 15ਵੇਂ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐਕਸਵੀ ਐੱਫਸੀ) ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ਼ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਵਾਇਤੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ 589 ਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨਟਾਈਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ (ਦੂਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ) ਵਿੱਚ 31.1259 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਰਾਜ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, 5375 ਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨਟਾਈਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ (ਦੂਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ) ਵਿੱਚ 404.9678 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਪੀਆਰਆਈ) ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ 11ਵੀਂ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸੇ ਗਏ 29 ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਨ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੋ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ:
ਅਣਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ: ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ: ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ਼ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ (ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੌਚ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ, ਕਚਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਲ-ਗਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਮੇਤ) ਅਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ (ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਤ) ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੰਡੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣਾ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਿਤ, 15ਵੇਂ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਾਸ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।