کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی پیداوار اور تقسیم میں شفافیت
26 MAR 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کوئلے کی پیداوار اور تقسیم میں شفافیت لانے کے لیے حسب ذیل اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں:
1. کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) / سنگرینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) کے اہم انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) اقدامات پر کوئلے کی پیداوار کی رپورٹنگ انٹرپرائز ریسورس پلاننگ (ای آر پی) سسٹم کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔
2. سی آئی ایل /ایس سی سی ایل شفاف طریقے سے کوئلے کی تقسیم کے لیے وزارت کوئلہ کی طرف سے جاری کردہ پالیسی اور رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہیں۔ موجودہ پالیسیاں نئی ​​کول ڈسٹری بیوشن پالیسی (این سی ڈی پی )، کوئلہ کو شفاف طریقے سے ہندوستان میں استعمال کرنے اور مختص کرنے کی اسکیم (شکتی)، نان ریگولیٹڈ سیکٹر (این آر ایس) کے لیے لنکیج نیلامی کی پالیسی، برج لنکیج پالیسی، سنگل ونڈو موڈ اگنوسٹک آکشنز، لنکج ریشنلائزیشن کی پالیسیوں میں حسب ضرورت ترمیم کی جاتی ہے۔ کوئلہ صارفین کو کوئلہ کمپنیوں اور صارفین کے درمیان ایندھن کی فراہمی کے معاہدے کے مطابق فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
ملک میں کوئلے کی کانوں میں ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف پائیدار اور ماحول دوست اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جیسے کہ پودے لگانے/بائیو ریکلیمیشن، کمیونٹی کے استعمال کے لیے کان کے پانی کا استعمال، ایکو پارکس کی ترقی اور توانائی کی بچت کے اقدامات وغیرہ ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، کامیاب بولی دہندہ اور نامزد اتھارٹی کے درمیان تجارتی کان کنی کے لیے کول بلاک کی ترقی اور پیداوار کا معاہدہ یہ حکم دیتا ہے کہ کامیاب بولی دہندہ جدید اور مروجہ ٹیکنالوجی کے مطابق کوئلے کی کان میں میکانائزڈ کوئلہ نکالنے، نقل و حمل اور انخلاء کو لاگو کرے گا۔ اس کے مطابق، کامیاب بولی دہندہ کو کوئلے کی کان کے آپریشنز سے کاربن کے اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنے کی کوشش کرنا ہوگی، اچھی صنعتی تجربے کے مطابق ماحولیاتی آلودگی کو کم کرنے اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اقدامات کرنا ہوں گے۔
کوئلے کی کانوں سے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے کوئلہ کمپنیوں کی طرف سے درج ذیل سرگرمیاں کی جا رہی ہیں:
1. باغات کے ذریعے کاربن سنک کی تخلیق۔
2. تباہ شدہ زمین کی بحالی۔
3. کول بیڈ میتھین (سی بی ایم ) اور کوئلے کے گیسی فیکیشن سمیت صاف کوئلے کی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اپنانا۔
4. سڑک کی نقل و حمل کو کم سے کم کرنا اور میکانائزڈ کوئلے کی لوڈنگ اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن کو بڑھانا جس میں فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔
5. توانائی کی کارکردگی کے اقدامات کو نافذ کرنا۔
6.قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبے بشمول شمسی، ہوا، پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس، جیوتھرمل پروجیکٹ شروع کرنا۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) / سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) سی آئی ایل / ایس سی سی ایل کے اسپتالوں / ڈسپنسریوں میں اپنے ملازمین کے خود اور انحصار کنبہ کے افراد کے لئے طبی علاج کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ملازمین اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کو طبی علاج کی خصوصی سہولت حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ضرورت کے مطابق، ملک بھر کے ایمپینلڈ اسپتالوں میں بھیجا جاتا ہے۔ سی آئی ایل/ ذیلی اداروں کے اداروں میں کام کرنے والے ٹھیکیداروں کے کارکنوں کو بھی ان ڈور اور او پی ڈی کی سہولت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، جیسا کہ کمپنی کے اسپتالوں/ ڈسپنسریوں میں دستیاب ہے۔ ایس سی سی ایل کے ناٹ آن رول ملازمین اور ان کی شریک حیات کو کنٹریبیوٹری پوسٹ ریٹائرمنٹ میڈیکیئر سکیم میں ممبرشپ کی مقررہ فیس ادا کرنے پر اندراج کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں وہ فہرست میں شامل اسپتالوں میں بہتر طبی خدمات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ فی الحال سی آئی ایل /ایس سی سی ایل کے کوئلہ کان کے مزدوروں کے لیے کوئی ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم نہیں ہے۔

Ministry of Coal
Transparency in Coal Production and Distribution
26 MAR 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The steps taken to bring transparency in coal production and distribution are as under:
1. Major Information Technology (IT) initiatives have been taken up by Coal India Limited (CIL) / Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) and reporting of coal production is done through the Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Systems.
2. CIL/SCCL follow the policy and guidelines issued by Ministry of Coal to distribute coal in a transparent manner. The current policies in place are New Coal Distribution policy (NCDP), Scheme for Harnessing and Allocating Koyala (Coal) Transparently in India (SHAKTI), Linkage auction policy for Non Regulated Sector (NRS), Bridge Linkage Policy, Single Window Mode Agnostic Auctions, Linkage rationalization etc., and these policies are modified as and when required. The coal is supplied to the consumer as per the Fuel Supply Agreement between coal companies and the consumers.
To promote environmental sustainability in coal mines in the country, various sustainable & environment friendly initiatives have been taken such as plantation/ bio-reclamation, mine water utilization for community use, development of eco-parks and adoption of energy efficiency measures.
Further, the Coal Block Development and Production Agreement for commercial mining executed between Successful Bidder and Nominated Authority mandates that the Successful Bidder shall implement mechanised coal extraction, transport and evacuation in the coal mine, in line with modern and prevalent technologies. Accordingly, the Successful Bidder shall strive to minimise the carbon footprints from operations at the coal mine, undertake steps to reduce environmental pollution and promote sustainability, in accordance with Good Industry Practice.
The following activities are being taken by the coal companies to reduce carbon emissions from coal mines:
1. Creation of carbon sink through plantations.
2. Restoration of degraded land.
3. Adoption of clean coal technologies including extraction of Coal Bed Methane (CBM) and Coal Gasification.
4. Minimizing road transportation and enhancing mechanized coal loading and transportation including First Mile Connectivity projects.
5. Implementing Energy Efficiency measures
6. Undertaking Renewable energy projects including solar, wind, pumped storage projects, geo-thermal, etc.
The total number of captive / commercial private coal mines allocated by Ministry of Coal which has received Mine Opening Permission is 28, out of which 26 coal mines have started production.
Coal India Limited (CIL) / Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) provides the facility of medical treatment for self and dependent family members of its employees in hospitals / dispensaries of CIL / SCCL. Further, employees and their dependent family members are also referred to empaneled hospitals across the country, as per the requirement, for availing specialized facility of medical treatment. The contractors' workers engaged in establishments of CIL/Subsidiaries are also being extended indoor and OPD facility, as available in company's hospitals/dispensaries. The Not on Roll Employees of SCCL and their spouses are enrolled in Contributory Post Retirement Medicare Scheme on paying stipulated membership fees, wherein they can avail cash less treatment in empaneled hospitals. At present there is no health insurance scheme for coal mine workers of CIL / SCCL.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.