Ministry of Coal
Transparency in Coal Production and Distribution
26 MAR 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The steps taken to bring transparency in coal production and distribution are as under:
1. Major Information Technology (IT) initiatives have been taken up by Coal India Limited (CIL) / Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) and reporting of coal production is done through the Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Systems.
2. CIL/SCCL follow the policy and guidelines issued by Ministry of Coal to distribute coal in a transparent manner. The current policies in place are New Coal Distribution policy (NCDP), Scheme for Harnessing and Allocating Koyala (Coal) Transparently in India (SHAKTI), Linkage auction policy for Non Regulated Sector (NRS), Bridge Linkage Policy, Single Window Mode Agnostic Auctions, Linkage rationalization etc., and these policies are modified as and when required. The coal is supplied to the consumer as per the Fuel Supply Agreement between coal companies and the consumers.
To promote environmental sustainability in coal mines in the country, various sustainable & environment friendly initiatives have been taken such as plantation/ bio-reclamation, mine water utilization for community use, development of eco-parks and adoption of energy efficiency measures.
Further, the Coal Block Development and Production Agreement for commercial mining executed between Successful Bidder and Nominated Authority mandates that the Successful Bidder shall implement mechanised coal extraction, transport and evacuation in the coal mine, in line with modern and prevalent technologies. Accordingly, the Successful Bidder shall strive to minimise the carbon footprints from operations at the coal mine, undertake steps to reduce environmental pollution and promote sustainability, in accordance with Good Industry Practice.
The following activities are being taken by the coal companies to reduce carbon emissions from coal mines:
1. Creation of carbon sink through plantations.
2. Restoration of degraded land.
3. Adoption of clean coal technologies including extraction of Coal Bed Methane (CBM) and Coal Gasification.
4. Minimizing road transportation and enhancing mechanized coal loading and transportation including First Mile Connectivity projects.
5. Implementing Energy Efficiency measures
6. Undertaking Renewable energy projects including solar, wind, pumped storage projects, geo-thermal, etc.
The total number of captive / commercial private coal mines allocated by Ministry of Coal which has received Mine Opening Permission is 28, out of which 26 coal mines have started production.
Coal India Limited (CIL) / Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) provides the facility of medical treatment for self and dependent family members of its employees in hospitals / dispensaries of CIL / SCCL. Further, employees and their dependent family members are also referred to empaneled hospitals across the country, as per the requirement, for availing specialized facility of medical treatment. The contractors' workers engaged in establishments of CIL/Subsidiaries are also being extended indoor and OPD facility, as available in company's hospitals/dispensaries. The Not on Roll Employees of SCCL and their spouses are enrolled in Contributory Post Retirement Medicare Scheme on paying stipulated membership fees, wherein they can avail cash less treatment in empaneled hospitals. At present there is no health insurance scheme for coal mine workers of CIL / SCCL.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଇଲା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ବଣ୍ଟନରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା
26 MAR 2025 1:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଇଲା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ବଣ୍ଟନରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ:
୧: କୋଲ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ (CIL) / ସିଙ୍ଗାରେନି କୋଲିୟାରିଜ୍ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ (SCCL) ର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା (IT) ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ଏଣ୍ଟରପ୍ରାଇଜ୍ ରିସୋର୍ସ ପ୍ଲାନିଂ (ERP) ସିଷ୍ଟମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କୋଇଲା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ରିପୋର୍ଟିଂ କରାଯାଏ।
୨: କୋଇଲାକୁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାବରେ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ CIL/SCCL କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜାରି ନୀତି ଏବଂ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରେ। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ନୀତିଗୁଡ଼ିକ - ନୂତନ କୋଇଲା ବଣ୍ଟନ ନୀତି (NCDP), ଦେଶରେ କୋଇଲାର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଅମଳ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା (COAL) ଏବଂ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ (SHAKTI), ଅଣ-ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଲିଙ୍କେଜ୍ ନିଲାମ ନୀତି (NRS), ସେତୁ ଲିଙ୍କେଜ୍ ନୀତି, ଏକକ ୱିଣ୍ଡୋ ମୋଡ୍ ଅଗ୍ନୋଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ନିଲାମ, ଲିଙ୍କେଜ୍ ଯୁକ୍ତିଯୁକ୍ତକରଣ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହେଲେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଏ। କୋଇଲା କମ୍ପାନୀ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଯୋଗାଣ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କୁ କୋଇଲା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଏ।
ଦେଶରେ କୋଇଲା ଖଣିରେ ପରିବେଶଗତ ସ୍ଥିରତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ/ଜୈବ-ପୁନଃପ୍ରାପ୍ତି, ସାମୁଦାୟିକ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ଖଣି ଜଳର ବ୍ୟବହାର, ଇକୋ-ପାର୍କର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷତା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ସଫଳ ବିଡର ଏବଂ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଖଣି ପାଇଁ କୋଇଲା ବ୍ଲକ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସଫଳ ବିଡର ଆଧୁନିକ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ କୋଇଲା ଖଣିରେ ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ କୋଇଲା ନିଷ୍କାସନ, ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ଖାଲି କରିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ। ତଦନୁସାରେ, ସଫଳ ବିଡର କମ୍ପାନୀ କୋଇଲା ଖଣିରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରୁ କାର୍ବନ ପାଦଚିହ୍ନ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାକୁ, ପରିବେଶ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣକୁ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ କରିବାକୁ ଏବଂ ଭଲ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରିବେ।
କୋଇଲା ଖଣିରୁ କାର୍ବନ ନିର୍ଗମନ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କୋଇଲା କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ କରାଯାଉଛି:
୧: ବୃକ୍ଷ ରୋପଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କାର୍ବନ ସିଙ୍କ ସୃଷ୍ଟି।
୨ :ନଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜମିର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର।
୩ : କୋଇଲା ଶଯ୍ୟା ମିଥେନ (CBM) ନିଷ୍କାସନ ଏବଂ କୋଇଲା ଗ୍ୟାସିଫିକେସନ ସମେତ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ କୋଇଲା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଗ୍ରହଣ।
୪ : ପ୍ରଥମ ମାଇଲ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସମେତ ସଡ଼କ ପରିବହନକୁ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ କରନ୍ତୁ ଏବଂ କୋଇଲାର ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଲୋଡିଂ ଏବଂ ପରିବହନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରନ୍ତୁ।
୫ : ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷତା ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ
୬ : ସୌର, ପବନ, ପମ୍ପଡ୍ ଷ୍ଟୋରେଜ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ଭୂତାପଜ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସମେତ ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ହାତକୁ ନେବା।
କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ୨୮ଟି ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ କ୍ୟାପ୍ଟିଭ୍/ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଘରୋଇ କୋଇଲା ଖଣି ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରୁ ୨୬ଟି ଖଣି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିସାରିଛି।
କୋଲ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ (CIL) / ସିଙ୍ଗାରେନି କୋଲିୟାରିଜ୍ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ (SCCL) ଏହାର କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ପରିବାର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ CIL/SCCL ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ/ଡିସପେନସାରିରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ। ଏହା ସହିତ, କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ପରିବାରର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହେଲେ, ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସୁବିଧା ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ପ୍ୟାନେଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ହସ୍ପିଟାଲଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପଠାଯାଏ। CIL/ସହାୟକ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଠିକାଦାରଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ କମ୍ପାନୀର ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ/ଡିସପେନସାରିଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଇନଡୋର ଏବଂ OPD ସୁବିଧା ମଧ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି। SCCLର ଅଣ-ରୋଲ୍ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାରର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସଦସ୍ୟତା ଫି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ଅବଦାନକାରୀ ଅବସର ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଯୋଜନାରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଅଧୀନରେ ସେମାନେ ତାଲିକାଭୁକ୍ତ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ନଗଦହୀନ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପାଇପାରିବେ। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ CIL/SCCLର କୋଇଲା ଖଣି ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କୌଣସି ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନା ନାହିଁ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୋଇଲା ଏବଂ ଖଣି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜି. କିଶନ ରେଡ୍ଡୀ ଆଜି ଲୋକସଭାରେ ଏକ ଲିଖିତ ଉତ୍ତରରେ ଏହି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।