कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला उत्पादन और वितरण में पारदर्शिता
26 MAR 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला उत्पादन और वितरण में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए उठाए गए कदम:
1. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल)/सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) की प्रमुख सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) पहल पर उद्यम संसाधन योजना (ईआरपी) प्रणालियों के माध्यम से कोयला उत्पादन की रिपोर्टिंग की जाती है।
2. सीआईएल/एससीसीएल कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी नीति और दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन पारदर्शिता से कोयला वितरित करने के लिए करते हैं। वर्तमान में लागू नीति- नई कोयला वितरण नीति (एनसीडीपी), देश में कोयला का पारदर्शी दोहन (कोल) और आवंटन की योजना (शक्ति), गैर विनियमित क्षेत्र (एनआरएस) के लिए लिंकेज नीलामी नीति, ब्रिज लिंकेज नीति, सिंगल विंडो मोड एग्नोस्टिक नीलामी, लिंकेज युक्तिकरण आदि को आवश्यकतानुसार संशोधित किया जाता है। कोयला कंपनियों और उपभोक्ताओं के बीच ईंधन आपूर्ति समझौते के अनुसार उपभोक्ताओं को कोयले की आपूर्ति की जाती है।
देश में कोयला खदानों में पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वृक्षारोपण/जैव-पुनर्ग्रहण, सामुदायिक उपयोग के लिए खदान जल का उपयोग, इको-पार्कों का विकास और ऊर्जा दक्षता उपायों को अपनाना जैसी विभिन्न टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण अनुकूल पहल की गई हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, सफल बोलीदाता और नामित प्राधिकरण के बीच वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए कोयला ब्लॉक विकास और उत्पादन समझौते में यह अनिवार्य किया गया है कि सफल बोलीदाता आधुनिक और प्रचलित तकनीकों के अनुरूप कोयला खदान में मशीनीकृत कोयला निष्कर्षण, परिवहन और निकासी को लागू करेगा। इसी के अनुरूप सफल बोलीदाता कोयला खदान में परिचालन से कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने, पर्यावरण प्रदूषण को कम करने और अच्छे उद्योग अभ्यास के अनुसार स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कदम उठाने का प्रयास करेगा।
कोयला खदानों से कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा निम्नलिखित गतिविधियां की जा रही हैं:
1. वृक्षारोपण के माध्यम से कार्बन सिंक का निर्माण।
2. नष्‍ट हुई भूमि का पुनरुद्धार।
3. कोल बेड मीथेन (सीबीएम) के निष्कर्षण और कोयला गैसीकरण सहित स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना।
4. सड़क परिवहन को न्यूनतम करना तथा फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं सहित कोयला की मशीनीकृत ढुलाई एवं परिवहन को बढ़ावा देना।
5. ऊर्जा दक्षता उपायों का कार्यान्वयन
6. सौर, पवन, पम्प भंडारण परियोजनाओं, भू-तापीय आदि सहित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं शुरू करना।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 28 आवंटित कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक निजी कोयला खदानों के लिए अनुमति प्रदान की है, जिनमें से 26 खदानों ने उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल)/सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) अपने कर्मचारियों और उनके आश्रित परिवार के सदस्यों के लिए सीआईएल/एससीसीएल के अस्पतालों/औषधालयों में चिकित्सा उपचार की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, कर्मचारियों और उनके आश्रित परिवार के सदस्यों को चिकित्सा उपचार की विशेष सुविधा का लाभ उठाने के लिए आवश्यकतानुसार देश भर के सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों में भी भेजा जाता है। सीआईएल/सहायक कंपनियों के प्रतिष्ठानों में लगे ठेकेदारों के श्रमिकों को भी कंपनी के अस्पतालों/औषधालयों में उपलब्ध इनडोर और ओपीडी सुविधा दी जा रही है। एससीसीएल के नॉट ऑन रोल कर्मचारियों और उनके परिजनों को निर्धारित सदस्यता शुल्क का भुगतान करने पर अंशदायी सेवानिवृत्ति चिकित्सा योजना में नामांकित किया जाता है, जिसमें वे सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों में कैशलेस उपचार का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। वर्तमान में सीआईएल/एससीसीएल के कोयला खदान श्रमिकों के लिए कोई स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना नहीं है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Coal
Transparency in Coal Production and Distribution
26 MAR 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The steps taken to bring transparency in coal production and distribution are as under:
1. Major Information Technology (IT) initiatives have been taken up by Coal India Limited (CIL) / Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) and reporting of coal production is done through the Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Systems.
2. CIL/SCCL follow the policy and guidelines issued by Ministry of Coal to distribute coal in a transparent manner. The current policies in place are New Coal Distribution policy (NCDP), Scheme for Harnessing and Allocating Koyala (Coal) Transparently in India (SHAKTI), Linkage auction policy for Non Regulated Sector (NRS), Bridge Linkage Policy, Single Window Mode Agnostic Auctions, Linkage rationalization etc., and these policies are modified as and when required. The coal is supplied to the consumer as per the Fuel Supply Agreement between coal companies and the consumers.
To promote environmental sustainability in coal mines in the country, various sustainable & environment friendly initiatives have been taken such as plantation/ bio-reclamation, mine water utilization for community use, development of eco-parks and adoption of energy efficiency measures.
Further, the Coal Block Development and Production Agreement for commercial mining executed between Successful Bidder and Nominated Authority mandates that the Successful Bidder shall implement mechanised coal extraction, transport and evacuation in the coal mine, in line with modern and prevalent technologies. Accordingly, the Successful Bidder shall strive to minimise the carbon footprints from operations at the coal mine, undertake steps to reduce environmental pollution and promote sustainability, in accordance with Good Industry Practice.
The following activities are being taken by the coal companies to reduce carbon emissions from coal mines:
1. Creation of carbon sink through plantations.
2. Restoration of degraded land.
3. Adoption of clean coal technologies including extraction of Coal Bed Methane (CBM) and Coal Gasification.
4. Minimizing road transportation and enhancing mechanized coal loading and transportation including First Mile Connectivity projects.
5. Implementing Energy Efficiency measures
6. Undertaking Renewable energy projects including solar, wind, pumped storage projects, geo-thermal, etc.
The total number of captive / commercial private coal mines allocated by Ministry of Coal which has received Mine Opening Permission is 28, out of which 26 coal mines have started production.
Coal India Limited (CIL) / Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) provides the facility of medical treatment for self and dependent family members of its employees in hospitals / dispensaries of CIL / SCCL. Further, employees and their dependent family members are also referred to empaneled hospitals across the country, as per the requirement, for availing specialized facility of medical treatment. The contractors' workers engaged in establishments of CIL/Subsidiaries are also being extended indoor and OPD facility, as available in company's hospitals/dispensaries. The Not on Roll Employees of SCCL and their spouses are enrolled in Contributory Post Retirement Medicare Scheme on paying stipulated membership fees, wherein they can avail cash less treatment in empaneled hospitals. At present there is no health insurance scheme for coal mine workers of CIL / SCCL.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.