वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
मोबिलिटी में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव
मेक इन इंडिया ऑटो स्टोरी
25 MAR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख जानकारियां
• मेक इन इंडिया ने घरेलू कार उत्पादन और ईवी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा दिया है।
• ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र भारत के राष्ट्रीय सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 6 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है।
• वाहन उत्पादन 2 मिलियन (1991-92) से बढ़कर 28 मिलियन (2023-24) हुआ।
• वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में ऑटोमोबाइल निर्यात 4.5 मिलियन यूनिट तक पहुंच गया है।
• पिछले चार वर्षों में 36 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का एफडीआई आकर्षित हुआ।
• 4.4 मिलियन इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन पंजीकृत हुए तथा बाजार में इसकी पहुंच 6.6 प्रतिशत रही।
• पीएलआई और पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजनाओं से ईवी और बैटरी विनिर्माण को समर्थन।
• इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों पर जीएसटी 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत किया गया।
• भारत का ऑटो कम्पोनेंट क्षेत्र सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 2.3 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है और 1.5 मिलियन लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार देता है।
• वित्त वर्ष 16 से वित्त वर्ष 24 तक यह क्षेत्र 8.63 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर से बढ़ा
• वित्त वर्ष 2024 में निर्यात 21.2 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया और 2026 तक 30 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है।
• सरकार सक्रिय रूप से इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी और उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा दे रही है।
परिचय
2014 में शुरू की गई मेक इन इंडिया पहल ने भारत के ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव किया है, घरेलू कार उत्पादन को बढ़ावा दिया है और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) विनिर्माण में तेजी लाई है। पिछले दशक में नीतिगत सुधारों, राजकोषीय प्रोत्साहनों और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास ने भारत को एक प्रमुख वैश्विक ऑटोमोटिव केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित किया है। इस क्षेत्र ने पर्याप्त निवेश आकर्षित किया है, नवाचार को बढ़ावा दिया है और स्थानीयकरण को बढ़ावा दिया है, जिससे आर्थिक विकास और स्थिरता में योगदान मिला है।
भारतीय ऑटो उद्योग सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते क्षेत्रों में से एक है। 1991 में इस क्षेत्र को लाइसेंस मुक्त करने और उसके बाद ‘ऑटोमेटिक रूट’ के माध्यम से 100 प्रतिशत एफडीआई के लिए खोलने के साथ इसने एक नई यात्रा शुरू की। तब से लगभग सभी वैश्विक प्रमुख कंपनियों ने भारत में अपनी विनिर्माण सुविधाएं स्थापित की हैं, जिससे वाहनों का उत्पादन 1991-92 में 2 मिलियन से बढ़कर 2023-24 में लगभग 28 मिलियन हो गया है।
भारतीय ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग का कारोबार लगभग 240 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (20 लाख करोड़) है, जो देश की अर्थव्यवस्था और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में एक बड़ा योगदान है। भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट 2024-25 के अनुसार, भारतीय ऑटो उद्योग द्वारा लगभग 30 मिलियन नौकरियाँ (प्रत्यक्ष: 4.2 मिलियन और अप्रत्यक्ष: 26.5 मिलियन) सृजित की जाती हैं। भारतीय ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग ने लगभग 35 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर मूल्य के वाहन और ऑटो कलपुर्जे निर्यात किए। वैश्विक स्थिति की दृष्टि से, भारत तिपहिया वाहनों का सबसे बड़ा निर्माता है, विश्व में दोपहिया वाहनों के शीर्ष 2 निर्माताओं में से एक है, यात्री वाहनों के शीर्ष 4 निर्माताओं में से एक है तथा विश्व में वाणिज्यिक वाहनों के शीर्ष 5 निर्माताओं में से एक है।
भारत में ऑटो कम्पोनेंट उद्योग
ऑटो कम्पोनेंट सेक्टर भारत के विनिर्माण उद्योग के प्रमुख स्तंभों में से एक है, जो घरेलू वाहन निर्माताओं को महत्वपूर्ण पार्ट्स और सिस्टम की आपूर्ति करता है और प्रमुख वैश्विक बाजारों में निर्यात करता है। यह उद्योग उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को कवर करता है जिसमें इंजन पार्ट्स, ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम, ब्रेकिंग सिस्टम, इलेक्ट्रिकल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स कंपोनेंट्स, बॉडी और चेसिस पार्ट्स आदि शामिल हैं। भारत अपनी लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, कुशल कार्यबल और मजबूत नीति समर्थन के कारण ऑटो कंपोनेंट्स विनिर्माण के लिए एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य बन गया है। ऑटो कम्पोनेंट सेक्टर के 2030 तक 100 बिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है, जिससे यह सेक्टर देश में सबसे बड़े रोजगार सृजनकर्ताओं में से एक बन जाएगा।
ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग का अवलोकन
सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में योगदान
2.30 प्रतिशत
प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार
1.5 मिलियन लोग
उद्योग कारोबार (वित्त वर्ष 24)
6.14 लाख करोड़ रुपये (74.1 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर)
घरेलू ओईएम आपूर्ति हिस्सा
54 प्रतिशत
निर्यात हिस्सा
18 प्रतिशत
सीएजीआर (वित्त वर्ष 16-वित्त वर्ष 24)
8.63 प्रतिशत
निर्यात मूल्य (वित्त वर्ष 24)
21.2 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर
अनुमानित निर्यात (2026)
30 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर
भारत का ऑटो कम्पोनेंट सेक्टर भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 2.3 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है जो सीधे तौर पर 1.5 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार देता है। वित्त वर्ष 2024 में इस क्षेत्र का कारोबार 6.14 लाख करोड़ रुपये (74.1 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) रहा, जिसमें घरेलू ओईएम आपूर्ति का योगदान 54 प्रतिशत और निर्यात का योगदान 18 प्रतिशत रहा। वित्त वर्ष 2016-2024 के दौरान, उद्योग 8.63 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर से बढ़ा। वित्त वर्ष 2024 में निर्यात 300 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के व्यापार अधिशेष के साथ 21.2 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया और 2026 तक 30 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है।
भारतीय ऑटो कम्पोनेंट उद्योग अपने उत्पादन का 25 प्रतिशत से अधिक वार्षिक निर्यात करता है। वित्त वर्ष 2028 तक, भारतीय ऑटो उद्योग का लक्ष्य 7 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का निवेश करना है, ताकि आयात को कम करके और "चीन प्लस वन" प्रवृत्ति का लाभ उठाकर इलेक्ट्रिक मोटर्स और स्वचालित ट्रांसमिशन जैसे उन्नत कम्पोनेंट्स के स्थानीयकरण को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। 2023 में ऑटो कम्पोनेंट उद्योग में दो वर्षों के आयात में 5.8 प्रतिशत की कमी हुई। मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) को बेचे जाने वाले अधिकांश घटक इंजन कम्पोनेंट (26 प्रतिशत), बॉडी/चेसिस/बीआईडब्ल्यू (14 प्रतिशत), सस्पेंशन और ब्रेकिंग (15 प्रतिशत), ड्राइव ट्रांसमिशन और स्टीयरिंग (13 प्रतिशत) और इलेक्ट्रिकल्स और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स (11प्रतिशत) हैं। प्रमुख निर्यात यूरोप (6.89 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) को, उसके बाद उत्तरी अमेरिका (6.19 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) तथा एशिया (5.15 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) को होता है।
घरेलू ऑटोमोबाइल उत्पादन में वृद्धि
ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र भारत के राष्ट्रीय सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 6 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में सभी श्रेणियों में निर्यात 4.5 मिलियन यूनिट तक पहुंच जाएगा, जिसमें 6.72 मिलियन यात्री वाहन और 3.45 मिलियन 2-पहिया वाहन शामिल हैं। स्कोडा ऑटो फ़ॉक्सवैगन इंडिया जैसी वैश्विक ऑटोमोटिव कंपनियां अपने उत्पादन का 30 प्रतिशत निर्यात करती हैं और मारुति सुजुकी सालाना लगभग 2.8 लाख इकाइयां निर्यात करती हैं, जो इस प्रवृत्ति का उदाहरण है।
पिछले चार वर्षों में इस क्षेत्र ने 36 बिलियन डॉलर का प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) आकर्षित किया है, जो वैश्विक ऑटोमोटिव परिदृश्य में भारत की बढ़ती प्रमुखता को दर्शाता है। प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कम्पनियां पर्याप्त प्रतिबद्धताएं व्यक्त कर रही हैं, हुंडई 4 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (33,200 करोड़ रुपये) के विस्तार की योजना बना रही है, जबकि मर्सिडीज-बेंज ने 360 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (3,000 करोड़ रुपये) का प्लेज दिया है। हाल ही में टोयोटा ने अपनी क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए 2.3 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर (20,000 करोड़ रुपये) के निवेश की घोषणा की।
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) विनिर्माण में तेजी
देश सतत मोबिलिटी में भी आगे बढ़ रहा है और अगस्त 2024 तक 4.4 मिलियन इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) पंजीकृत हैं, जिसमें 2024 के पहले आठ महीनों में 9.5 लाख इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन शामिल हैं, जिससे बाजार में 6.6 प्रतिशत की पहुंच हासिल हो रही है। इस वृद्धि को समर्थन देने के लिए सरकार ने उन्नत केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना जैसी पहलों को लागू किया है। 2024-25 के बजट में, सरकार ने फेम योजना के तहत 2,671.33 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए और ईवी सेल कम्पोनेंट्स के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के आयात से सीमा शुल्क में छूट का प्रस्ताव किया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मार्च 2024 में, चार महीनों के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी प्रमोशन स्कीम (ईएमपीएस) शुरू की गई, जिसका लक्ष्य विशेष रूप से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों में बदलाव में तेजी लाने के लिए दोपहिया और तिपहिया वाहनों के लिए समर्थन प्रदान करना है। ये पहल जम्मू और कश्मीर में लिथियम भंडार की हाल की खोज के अनुरूप हैं, जिससे आने वाले वर्षों में भारत वैश्विक बैटरी विनिर्माण उद्योग में अग्रणी बन जाएगा। भारतीय ईवी क्षेत्र भी तेजी से विकसित हो रहा है और 2029 में 113.99 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की वृद्धि दर्ज करने का अनुमान है।
सोसायटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईएएम) द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए इनपुट के अनुसार पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) का कुल वार्षिक उत्पादन, वर्षवार निम्नानुसार है:
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) को बढ़ावा देने और देश में चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की उपलब्धता और पहुंच सहित इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी को अपनाने में आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाएं तैयार की हैं:
1. भारत में (हाइब्रिड और) इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाना और उनका विनिर्माण करना (फेम इंडिया) योजना चरण-II: सरकार ने इस योजना को 1 अप्रैल 2019 से पांच साल की अवधि के लिए लागू किया है, जिसके लिए कुल 11,500 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय समर्थन दिया गया है। इस योजना के तहत ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-4डब्ल्यू, ई-बसों और ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों को प्रोत्साहित किया गया। भारी उद्योग विभाग ने चरण II के तहत 24 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 62 शहरों में 2636 चार्जिंग स्टेशनों को भी मंजूरी दी है। इन चार्जिंग स्टेशनों का राज्यवार आवंटन इस प्रकार है:
• ii. भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कम्पोनेंट उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो): सरकार ने 23 सितंबर 2021 को भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए इस योजना को अधिसूचित किया। इस योजना में न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन (डीवीए) के साथ एएटी उत्पादों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखला में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन का प्रस्ताव है।
विशेषता
विवरण
बजटीय परिव्यय
25,938 करोड़ रुपये
लक्ष्य वर्ष
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से वित्त वर्ष 2026-27
घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन
न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत
फोकस
उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पाद
लक्षित प्रौद्योगिकियाँ
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) और हाइड्रोजन ईंधन-सेल कम्पोनेंट
ईवी और हाइड्रोजन ईंधन-सेल कम्पोनेंट के लिए प्रोत्साहन
13 प्रतिशत - 18 प्रतिशत
एएटी कम्पोनेंट के लिए प्रोत्साहन
8 प्रतिशत - 13 प्रतिशत
निवेश आकर्षण
वैश्विक ओईएम
पात्रता
घरेलू और निर्यात बिक्री दोनों
1. उन्नत केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) के लिए पीएलआई योजना : सरकार ने 12 मई 2021 को देश में एसीसी के विनिर्माण के लिए 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य 50 गीगावॉट घंटे की एसीसी बैटरियों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम स्थापित करना है।
• iv. नवाचार वाहन संवर्धन में पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवोल्यूशन (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना: 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली इस योजना को 29 सितंबर 2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। यह दो वर्षीय योजना है जिसका उद्देश्य ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-ट्रक, ई-बस, ई-एम्बुलेंस, ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों और वाहन परीक्षण एजेंसियों के अपग्रेडेशन सहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को समर्थन देना है।
1. पीएम ई-बस सेवा-भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र (पीएसएम) योजना : 28 अक्टूबर 2024 को अधिसूचित इस योजना का परिव्यय 3,435.33 करोड़ रुपये है और इसका उद्देश्य 38,000 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को समर्थन देना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों (पीटीए) द्वारा भुगतान में चूक की स्थिति में ई-बस ऑपरेटरों को भुगतान सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है।
• vi. भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना (एसएमईसी) को 15 मार्च 2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। इसके लिए आवेदकों को न्यूनतम 4,150 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करना होगा तथा तीसरे वर्ष के अंत में न्यूनतम 25 प्रतिशत डीवीए तथा पांचवें वर्ष के अंत में 50 प्रतिशत डीवीए प्राप्त करना होगा।
अन्य मंत्रालयों द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों में निम्नलिखित पहल शामिल हैं:
1. विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 17 सितंबर 2024 को "इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश-2024" शीर्षक से ईवी चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए दिशानिर्देश और मानक जारी किए हैं। ये संशोधित दिशानिर्देश देश में कनेक्टेड एवं इंटरऑपरेबल ईवी चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए मानकों और प्रोटोकॉल की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
2. वित्त मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों पर जीएसटी 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया है।
3. सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने घोषणा की है कि बैटरी से चलने वाले वाहनों को हरी प्लेट दी जाएगी और उन्हें परमिट आवश्यकताओं से छूट दी जाएगी।
4. आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने मॉडल बिल्डिंग उपनियमों में संशोधन किया है, जिसके तहत निजी और वाणिज्यिक भवनों में चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित करना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
निष्कर्ष
मेक इन इंडिया पहल ने भारत के ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र और भारत के ऑटो कंपोनेंट क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि को बढ़ावा दिया है, जिससे घरेलू कार उत्पादन और ईवी विनिर्माण को काफी बढ़ावा मिला है। निरंतर नीतिगत समर्थन, निवेश प्रवाह और तकनीकी प्रगति के माध्यम से भारत ऑटोमोटिव और इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी में विश्व में अग्रणी बनने और ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र में अधिक आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की राह पर है।
संदर्भ
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Revolutionizing Mobility
The Make in India Auto Story
25 MAR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Make in India has boosted domestic car production and EV manufacturing.
• The automobile sector contributes approximately 6% to India's national GDP
• Vehicle production grew from 2 million (1991-92) to 28 million (2023-24).
• Automobile exports reached 4.5 million units in FY 2023-24.
• US $36 billion FDI attracted in the past four years.
• 4.4 million EVs registered, with 6.6% market penetration.
• PLI & PM E-DRIVE schemes supporting EV and battery manufacturing.
• GST on EVs reduced from 12% to 5%.
• India's auto component sector contributes 2.3% to GDP and employs 1.5 million people directly.
• The sector grew at a CAGR of 8.63% from FY16-FY24.
• Exports reached US$ 21.2 billion in FY24 and are projected to hit US$ 30 billion by 2026.
• The government is actively promoting electric mobility and advanced automotive technologies.
Introduction
Launched in 2014, the Make in India initiative has significantly transformed India's automobile industry, fostering domestic car production and accelerating electric vehicle (EV) manufacturing. Over the past decade, policy reforms, fiscal incentives, and infrastructure development have positioned India as a key global automotive hub. The sector has attracted substantial investments, spurred innovation, and increased localization, contributing to economic growth and sustainability.
The Indian auto industry is one of the fastest-growing sectors. It embarked on a new journey in 1991 with the de-licensing of the sector and subsequent opening up for 100 percent FDI through the ‘automatic route’. Since then, almost all the global majors have set up their manufacturing facilities in India, taking the level of production of vehicles from 2 million in 1991-92 to around 28 million in 2023-24.
The turnover of the Indian automotive industry is about USD 240 billion (20 Lakh Crore), which translates into a large contribution to the country’s economy and manufacturing sector. As per the Annual Report 2024-25 of the Ministry of Heavy Industries, around 30 million jobs (Direct: 4.2 million and Indirect: 26.5 million) are supported by the Indian Auto Industry. Indian Automotive Industry exported vehicles and auto components amounting to about USD 35 billion. In terms of global standing, India is the largest manufacturer of three-wheelers, among the top 2 manufacturers of two-wheelers in the world, the top 4 manufacturers of passenger vehicles, and the top 5 manufacturers of commercial vehicles in the world.
Auto Components Industry in India
The auto component sector is one of the key pillars of India's manufacturing industry, supplying critical parts and systems to domestic vehicle manufacturers and exporting to major global markets. The industry covers a broad spectrum of products, including engine parts, transmission systems, braking systems, electrical and electronics components, body and chassis parts, and more. India has become a preferred destination for auto component manufacturing due to its cost competitiveness, skilled workforce, and strong policy support. The auto component sector is expected to reach the $100 billion export target by 2030 making the sector one of the largest job creators in the country.
Overview of the Auto Components Industry
Contribution to GDP
2.3%
Direct Employment
1.5 million people
Industry Turnover (FY24)
Rs. 6.14 lakh crore (US$ 74.1 billion)
Domestic OEM Supply Share
54%
Export Share
18%
CAGR (FY16-FY24)
8.63%
Export Value (FY24)
US$ 21.2 billion
Projected Exports (2026)
US$ 30 billion
India's auto component sector contributes 2.3% to India’s GDP, directly employing over 1.5 million people. The sector's turnover in FY24 was Rs. 6.14 lakh crore (US$ 74.1 billion), with domestic OEM supplies making up 54%, and exports contributing 18%. Over FY16-FY24, the industry grew at a CAGR of 8.63%. In FY24, exports reached US$ 21.2 billion, with a trade surplus of US$ 300 million, and are projected to hit US$ 30 billion by 2026.
The Indian auto components industry exports over 25% of its production annually. By FY28, the Indian auto industry aims to invest US$ 7 billion to boost the localisation of advanced components like electric motors and automatic transmissions by reducing imports and leveraging the "China Plus One" trend. In 2023, the auto component industry achieved a 5.8% reduction in imports over two years. The majority of the components sold to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) are engine components (26%), body/chassis/BIW (14%), suspension and braking (15%), drive transmission and steering (13%), and electricals & electronics (11%). Major exports are to Europe (US$ 6.89 billion), followed by North America (US$ 6.19 billion) and Asia (US$ 5.15 billion).
Growth in Domestic Automobile Production
The automobile sector contributes approximately 6% to India's national GDP, with exports reaching 4.5 million units across all categories in FY 2023-24, including 6.72 million passenger vehicles and 3.45 million 2-wheelers. Global automotive companies like Skoda Auto Volkswagen India exporting 30% of their production and Maruti Suzuki exporting around 2.8 lakh units annually, exemplify this trend.
The sector has attracted $36 billion in Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) over the past four years, highlighting India's growing prominence in the global automotive landscape. Major international players are making substantial commitments, with Hyundai planning a USD 4 billion (INR 33,200 Crore) expansion, while Mercedes-Benz has pledged USD 360 million (INR 3,000 Crore). Recently, Toyota announced a USD 2.3 billion (INR 20,000 Crore) investment to further increase its capacity.
Electric Vehicle (EV) Manufacturing Boom
The country is also advancing in sustainable mobility, with 4.4 million Electric Vehicles (EV) registered by August 2024, including 9.5 lakh in the first eight months of 2024, achieving a 6.6% market penetration. To support this growth, the government has implemented initiatives such as the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) battery storage. In the 2024-25 Budget, the government allocated INR 2,671.33 crore under the FAME scheme and proposed the exemption of customs duties from the import of critical minerals required for EV cell components manufacturing.
Additionally, in March 2024, the Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme (EMPS) was launched with an INR 500 Crore outlay for four months, specifically targeting support for the two and three-wheeler segments to expedite the transition to electric vehicles. These initiatives align with the recent discovery of lithium deposits in Jammu & Kashmir, positioning India to become a key player in the global battery manufacturing industry in the coming years. The Indian EV sector is likewise developing quickly and is predicted to record a growth of USD 113.99 billion in 2029.
As per the inputs provided by Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM), the total annual production of Electric Vehicles (EVs) in India during the last five years, year-wise is as given below:
The Ministry of Heavy Industries has formulated the following schemes to promote electric vehicles (EVs) and to address the various challenges faced in adoption of electric mobility including availability and accessibility of charging stations in the country:
1. Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme Phase-II: The Government implemented this scheme for a period of five years from 1 April 2019 with a total budgetary support of INR 11,500 Crore. The scheme incentivised e-2Ws, e-3Ws, e-4Ws, e-buses and EV public charging stations. The Department of Heavy Industries has also sanctioned 2636 charging stations in 62 cities across 24 States/UTs under phase II. State-wise allocation of these charging stations is as follows:
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government notified this scheme on 23 September 2021 for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of INR 25,938 Crore. The scheme proposes financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of AAT products with minimum 50% Domestic Value Addition (DVA) and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain.
Feature
Details
Budgetary Outlay
Rs. 25,938 crore
Target Years
FY 2022-23 to FY 2026-27
Domestic Value Addition
Minimum 50%
Focus
Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products
Targeted Technologies
Electric Vehicles (EVs) and Hydrogen Fuel-Cell Components
Incentives for EVs and Hydrogen Fuel-Cell Components
13% - 18%
Incentives for AAT components
8% - 13%
Investment Attraction
Global OEMs
Eligibility
Both domestic and export sales
1. PLI Scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC): The Government on 12 May 2021 approved PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of INR 18,100 Crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
2. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme: This scheme with an outlay of INR 10,900 Crore was notified on 29 September 2024. It is a two-year scheme which aims to support electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses, e-Ambulances, EV public charging stations and upgradation of vehicle testing agencies.
3. PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme: This Scheme notified on 28 October 2024, has an outlay of INR 3,435.33 Crore and aims to support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses. The objective of scheme is to provide payment security to e-bus operators in case of default by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs).
4. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SMEC) was notified on 15 March 2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India. This requires applicants to invest a minimum of INR 4,150 crore and to achieve a minimum DVA of 25% at the end of the third year and DVA of 50% at the end of the fifth year.
Measures taken by other Ministries include the following initiatives:
1. Ministry of Power has issued guidelines and standards for EV Charging Infrastructure titled, "Guidelines for Installation and Operation of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure-2024" on 17 September 2024. These revised guidelines outline standards and protocols to create a connected & interoperable EV charging infrastructure network in the country.
2. Ministry of Finance has reduced GST on EVs from 12% to 5%.
3. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) announced that the battery-operated vehicles will be given green plates and be exempted from permit requirements.
4. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has amended the Model Building Bye-Laws, mandating the inclusion of charging stations in private and commercial buildings.
Conclusion
The Make in India initiative has driven unprecedented growth in India's automobile sector and Indi’s auto component sector, significantly boosting domestic car production and EV manufacturing. Through sustained policy support, investment influx, and technological advancements, India is on track to becoming a global leader in automotive and electric mobility and achieving greater self-reliance in the automotive sector.
References
https://e-amrit.niti.gov.in/national-level-policy
https://www.investindia.gov.in/sector/automobile
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2084148
https://www.makeinindia.com/6-superstar-sectors-boosting-make-india
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/266/AU2160_wHAoIx.pdf?source=pqars
https://www.startupindia.gov.in/content/sih/en/bloglist/blogs/automobiles.html
https://www.heavyindustries.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-02/heavy_annual_report_2024-25_final_27.02.2025_compressed.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/183/AU1262_4BzeHa.pdf?source=pqals
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/sep/doc2024925401801.pdf
https://www.investindia.gov.in/sector/auto-components
https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-automobile-and-auto-component-industry
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/plisaaci
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2053179
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085938
https://invest.up.gov.in/auto-components-sector/
Click here to see in PDF:
Santosh Kumar | Sarla Meena | Rishita Aggarwal