রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ছত্তিশগড় বিধানসভার রৌপ্য জয়ন্তী অনুষ্ঠানে যোগদান রাষ্ট্রপতির
24 MAR 2025 1:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ ছত্তিশগড় বিধানসভার রৌপ্য জয়ন্তী অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। তাঁর ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দেশের গণতান্ত্রিক ঐতিহ্যের ক্ষেত্রে দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করেছে এই বিধানসভা। এখানে সদস্যদের স্বয়ংক্রিয় সাসপেনশনের যে ব্যবস্থা চালু রয়েছে, তার প্রশংসা করেন শ্রীমতী মুর্মু। তিনি বলেন, গত ২৫ বছরে এখানে সদস্যদের সভাকক্ষ থেকে বের করে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে কোনও মার্শাল ডাকা হয়নি। একে শুধু ভারতের সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থা নয়, গোটা বিশ্বের গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থায় এক অনন্য দৃষ্টান্ত বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের সাহায্য করার জন্য তিনি মহিলা বিধায়কদের কাছে আর্জি জানান। তিনি বলেন, শিক্ষক বা আধিকারিক, সামাজিক কর্মী বা শিল্পোদ্যোগী, বিজ্ঞানী বা শিল্পী, শ্রমিক বা কৃষক – সে তিনি যাই হোন না কেন, আমাদের বোনেরা সবক্ষেত্রে সাফল্যের স্বাক্ষর রাখছেন। মহিলারা যখন একে-অন্যের ক্ষমতায়নে এগিয়ে আসবেন, তখন আমাদের সমাজ আরও শক্তিশালী এবং সংবেদনশীল হবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর ভাষণে সিমেন্ট, খনিজ শিল্প, ইস্পাত, অ্যালুমিনিয়াম ও বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের মতো ক্ষেত্রে ছত্তিশগড়ের প্রভূত সম্ভাবনার কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটি পড়তে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/mar/doc2025324525301.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES SILVER JUBILEE OF CHHATTISGARH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
24 MAR 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the silver jubilee function of Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly at Raipur today (March 24, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly has set the highest standards of democratic traditions. It has made an extraordinary rule of automatic suspension of members who enter the well during the proceedings of the House and has followed it. She was happy to note that during the last 25 years, the Marshall never had to be used. She said that the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly has presented a unique example of excellent parliamentary conduct not only to the rest of India but also to all the democratic systems of the world.
The President urged women MLAs to support all other women. She said that when they promote women working in various fields, everyone's attention will be drawn to those women and the path of their development will be paved. She stated that whether they are teachers or officers, social workers or entrepreneurs, scientists or artists, laborers or farmers, often our sisters make their place in the outside world while fulfilling day-to-day household responsibilities and struggling hard. When all the women empower each other, our society will become stronger and more sensitive.
The President said that Chhattisgarh has immense possibilities for development. There are ample opportunities for development in sectors like cement, mineral industry, steel, aluminum, and power generation. This beautiful state is rich in lush green forests, waterfalls, and other natural boons. She urged policymakers of the state to ensure environmental conservation while moving ahead on the path of development. She said that they also have the responsibility of connecting all sections of society with the journey of modern development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -