राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने छत्तीसगढ़ विधानसभा की रजत जयंती समारोह में भाग लिया
24 MAR 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज (24 मार्च, 2025) रायपुर में छत्तीसगढ़ विधानसभा के रजत जयंती समारोह में शामिल हुईं।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ विधानसभा ने लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं के सर्वोच्च मानदंड स्थापित किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ विधानसभा ने सदन की कार्यवाही के दौरान वेल में आने वाले सदस्यों को स्वतः निलंबित करने का असाधारण नियम बनाया है और इसका पालन किया है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि पिछले 25 वर्षों के दौरान यहां के विधानसभा कभी भी मार्शल का उपयोग नहीं करना पड़ा। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ विधानसभा ने न केवल देश के लिए बल्कि विश्व की सभी लोकतांत्रिक प्रणालियों के समक्ष उत्कृष्ट संसदीय आचरण का एक अनूठा उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने महिला विधायकों से सभी महिलाओं का समर्थन करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जब वे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में काम कर रही महिलाओं को प्रोत्साहित करेंगी, तब सभी का ध्यान उन महिलाओं की ओर जाएगा और उनके विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि चाहे वे शिक्षक हों या अधिकारी, समाजसेवी हों या उद्यमी, वैज्ञानिक हों या कलाकार, मजदूर हों या किसान, अक्सर हमारी बहनें दिन-प्रतिदिन की घरेलू जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करते हुए और कठिन संघर्ष करते हुए बाहरी दुनिया में अपना स्थान बनाती हैं। जब सभी महिलाएं एक-दूसरे को सशक्त बनाएंगी, तो हमारा समाज और अधिक मजबूत व संवेदनशील बनेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ में विकास की असीम संभावनाएं हैं। सीमेंट, खनिज उद्योग, इस्पात, एल्युमीनियम और बिजली उत्पादन जैसे क्षेत्रों में विकास के भरपूर अवसर हैं। यह खूबसूरत राज्य हरे-भरे जंगलों, झरनों और अन्य प्राकृतिक सौगातों से भरपूर है। उन्होंने राज्य के नीति निर्माताओं से विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ते हुए पर्यावरण संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि समाज के सभी वर्गों को आधुनिक विकास की यात्रा से जोड़ने की जिम्मेदारी भी नीति निर्माताओं की है।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES SILVER JUBILEE OF CHHATTISGARH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
24 MAR 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the silver jubilee function of Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly at Raipur today (March 24, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly has set the highest standards of democratic traditions. It has made an extraordinary rule of automatic suspension of members who enter the well during the proceedings of the House and has followed it. She was happy to note that during the last 25 years, the Marshall never had to be used. She said that the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly has presented a unique example of excellent parliamentary conduct not only to the rest of India but also to all the democratic systems of the world.
The President urged women MLAs to support all other women. She said that when they promote women working in various fields, everyone's attention will be drawn to those women and the path of their development will be paved. She stated that whether they are teachers or officers, social workers or entrepreneurs, scientists or artists, laborers or farmers, often our sisters make their place in the outside world while fulfilling day-to-day household responsibilities and struggling hard. When all the women empower each other, our society will become stronger and more sensitive.
The President said that Chhattisgarh has immense possibilities for development. There are ample opportunities for development in sectors like cement, mineral industry, steel, aluminum, and power generation. This beautiful state is rich in lush green forests, waterfalls, and other natural boons. She urged policymakers of the state to ensure environmental conservation while moving ahead on the path of development. She said that they also have the responsibility of connecting all sections of society with the journey of modern development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -