President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES SILVER JUBILEE OF CHHATTISGARH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
24 MAR 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the silver jubilee function of Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly at Raipur today (March 24, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly has set the highest standards of democratic traditions. It has made an extraordinary rule of automatic suspension of members who enter the well during the proceedings of the House and has followed it. She was happy to note that during the last 25 years, the Marshall never had to be used. She said that the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly has presented a unique example of excellent parliamentary conduct not only to the rest of India but also to all the democratic systems of the world.
The President urged women MLAs to support all other women. She said that when they promote women working in various fields, everyone's attention will be drawn to those women and the path of their development will be paved. She stated that whether they are teachers or officers, social workers or entrepreneurs, scientists or artists, laborers or farmers, often our sisters make their place in the outside world while fulfilling day-to-day household responsibilities and struggling hard. When all the women empower each other, our society will become stronger and more sensitive.
The President said that Chhattisgarh has immense possibilities for development. There are ample opportunities for development in sectors like cement, mineral industry, steel, aluminum, and power generation. This beautiful state is rich in lush green forests, waterfalls, and other natural boons. She urged policymakers of the state to ensure environmental conservation while moving ahead on the path of development. She said that they also have the responsibility of connecting all sections of society with the journey of modern development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ
24 MAR 2025 1:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (24 ਮਾਰਚ, 2025) ਰਾਏਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛੱਤੀਸਗ੍ਹੜ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਮਿਆਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਦਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੈੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਸਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਨਿਯਮ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 25 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਦਾ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਲਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਆਚਰਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੂਠੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ (women MLAs) ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਆਗਰਹਿ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਤਦ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਸਮਾਜਸੇਵੀ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਉੱਦਮੀ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ, ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਅਕਸਰ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦਿਨ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਿਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਕਠਿਨ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜਦੋਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ, ਤਾਂ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਮਾਜ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸੀਮ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਸੀਮਿੰਟ, ਖਣਿਜ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਸਟੀਲ, ਅਲਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਦਾਪਦਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਖੂਬਸੂਰਤ ਰਾਜ ਹਰੇ-ਭਰੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ, ਝਰਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੁਗਾਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪਥ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਆਗਰਹਿ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਭੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ -