President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES SILVER JUBILEE OF CHHATTISGARH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
24 MAR 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the silver jubilee function of Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly at Raipur today (March 24, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly has set the highest standards of democratic traditions. It has made an extraordinary rule of automatic suspension of members who enter the well during the proceedings of the House and has followed it. She was happy to note that during the last 25 years, the Marshall never had to be used. She said that the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly has presented a unique example of excellent parliamentary conduct not only to the rest of India but also to all the democratic systems of the world.
The President urged women MLAs to support all other women. She said that when they promote women working in various fields, everyone's attention will be drawn to those women and the path of their development will be paved. She stated that whether they are teachers or officers, social workers or entrepreneurs, scientists or artists, laborers or farmers, often our sisters make their place in the outside world while fulfilling day-to-day household responsibilities and struggling hard. When all the women empower each other, our society will become stronger and more sensitive.
The President said that Chhattisgarh has immense possibilities for development. There are ample opportunities for development in sectors like cement, mineral industry, steel, aluminum, and power generation. This beautiful state is rich in lush green forests, waterfalls, and other natural boons. She urged policymakers of the state to ensure environmental conservation while moving ahead on the path of development. She said that they also have the responsibility of connecting all sections of society with the journey of modern development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے چھتیس گڑھ قانون ساز اسمبلی کی سلور جوبلی تقریب میں شرکت کی
24 MAR 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (24 مارچ 2025) رائے پور میں چھتیس گڑھ قانون ساز اسمبلی کی سلور جوبلی تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ قانون ساز اسمبلی نے جمہوری روایات کے اعلی ترین معیارات طے کیے ہیں ۔ اس نے ایوان کی کارروائی کے دوران وسط میں داخل ہونے والے اراکین کی خودکار معطلی کا ایک غیر معمولی اصول بنایا ہے اور اس پر عمل کیا ہے ۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ پچھلے 25 سالوں کے دوران مارشل کا کبھی استعمال نہیں کرنا پڑا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ قانون ساز اسمبلی نے نہ صرف باقی ہندوستان بلکہ دنیا کے تمام جمہوری نظاموں کے سامنے بہترین پارلیمانی طرز عمل کی ایک منفرد مثال پیش کی ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے خواتین اراکین اسمبلی پر زور دیا کہ وہ دیگر تمام خواتین کی حمایت کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب وہ مختلف شعبوں میں کام کرنے والی خواتین کی مدد کریں گی تو سب کی توجہ ان خواتین کی طرف مبذول ہوں گی اور ان کی ترقی کی راہ ہموار ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چاہے وہ اساتذہ ہوں یا افسران ، سماجی کارکن ہوں یا کاروباری افراد ، سائنس دان ہوں یا فنکار ، مزدور ہوں یا کسان ، ان شعبوں میں اکثر ہماری بہنیں روزمرہ کی گھریلو ذمہ داریوں کو نبھاتے ہوئے اور سخت جدوجہد کرتے ہوئے بیرونی دنیا میں اپنی جگہ بناتی ہیں ۔ جب تمام خواتین ایک دوسرے کو بااختیار بنائیں گی تو ہمارا سماج مضبوط اور زیادہ حساس ہو جائے گا ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں ۔ سیمنٹ ، معدنی صنعت ، اسٹیل ، ایلومینیم اور بجلی کی پیداوار جیسے شعبوں میں ترقی کے کافی مواقع موجود ہیں ۔ یہ خوبصورت ریاست سرسبز جنگلات ، آبشاروں اور دیگر قدرتی نعمتوں سے مالا مال ہے ۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے پالیسی سازوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو یقینی بنائیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں کو جدید ترقی کے سفر سے جوڑنا بھی ان کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔
برائے مہربانی صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں:
-----------------------
ش ح۔ ع ح-اک م
U NO: 8770