President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES SILVER JUBILEE OF CHHATTISGARH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
24 MAR 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the silver jubilee function of Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly at Raipur today (March 24, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly has set the highest standards of democratic traditions. It has made an extraordinary rule of automatic suspension of members who enter the well during the proceedings of the House and has followed it. She was happy to note that during the last 25 years, the Marshall never had to be used. She said that the Chhattisgarh Legislative Assembly has presented a unique example of excellent parliamentary conduct not only to the rest of India but also to all the democratic systems of the world.
The President urged women MLAs to support all other women. She said that when they promote women working in various fields, everyone's attention will be drawn to those women and the path of their development will be paved. She stated that whether they are teachers or officers, social workers or entrepreneurs, scientists or artists, laborers or farmers, often our sisters make their place in the outside world while fulfilling day-to-day household responsibilities and struggling hard. When all the women empower each other, our society will become stronger and more sensitive.
The President said that Chhattisgarh has immense possibilities for development. There are ample opportunities for development in sectors like cement, mineral industry, steel, aluminum, and power generation. This beautiful state is rich in lush green forests, waterfalls, and other natural boons. She urged policymakers of the state to ensure environmental conservation while moving ahead on the path of development. She said that they also have the responsibility of connecting all sections of society with the journey of modern development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
छत्तीसगड विधानसभेच्या रौप्य महोत्सवाला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची उपस्थिती
24 MAR 2025 2:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 मार्च 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (24 मार्च 2025) रायपूर येथे छत्तीसगड विधानसभेच्या रौप्य महोत्सवी समारंभात सहभाग घेतला.
छत्तीसगड विधानसभेने लोकशाही परंपरेतील सर्वोच्च मानके स्थापन केली आहेत, असे राष्ट्रपती यावेळी म्हणाल्या. सभागृहाचे कामकाज सुरू असताना हौद्यात उतरणाऱ्या सभासदांना आपोआप निलंबित करण्याचा असाधारण नियम त्यांनी बनवला आहे आणि त्याचे पालन केले आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. गेल्या 25 वर्षांमध्ये कधीही मार्शलचा उपयोग करावा लागलेला नाही, याबद्दल त्यांनी संतोष व्यक्त केला. छत्तीसगड विधानसभेने केवळ देशासाठीच नव्हे तर जगातील सर्व लोकशाही प्रणालींसमोर उत्कृष्ट संसदीय वागणुकीचे आदर्श उदाहरण घालून दिले आहे,असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
महिला आमदारांनी इतर सर्व महिलांना पाठिंबा द्यावा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. महिला आमदार जेव्हा इतर क्षेत्रात कार्य करणाऱ्या महिलांना प्रोत्साहन देतील, तेव्हा सर्वांचे लक्ष त्या महिलांकडे जाईल आणि त्यांच्या विकासाचा मार्ग मोकळा होईल, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. महिला शिक्षिका असोत किंवा अधिकारी, सामाजिक कार्यकर्त्या किंवा उद्योजिका, वैज्ञानिक किंवा कलाकार, कामगार किंवा शेतकरी असोत, कित्येकदा या सर्व भगिनी आपल्या दैनंदित आयुष्यातील जबाबदारी पार पाडताना अतिशय परिश्रमपूर्वक समाजात आपले स्थान निर्माण करतात, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. ज्यावेळी सर्व महिला एकमेकींना सक्षम करतील त्यावेळी सर्व समाज बळकट आणि अधिक संवेदनशील होईल, असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केला.
छत्तीसगडला विकासाचा अगणित वाव आहे. सिमेंट, खाण उद्योग, पोलाद, ॲल्युमिनियम आणि वीज निर्मिती या क्षेत्रात अनके संधी आहेत. हे सुंदर राज्य हिरवीगार वने, धबधबे आणि नैसर्गिक वरदानाने समृद्ध आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. विकासाच्या मार्गावर पुढे जाताना पर्यावरण संवर्धन सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी राज्यातील धोरणकर्त्यांना केले. समाजातील सर्व घटकांना आधुनिक विकासाच्या प्रवासाशी जोडण्याची जबाबदारीही त्यांच्यावर असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.