জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
সংসদে প্রশ্ন : জল জীবন মিশনের বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি
24 MAR 2025 12:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২৫
২০১৯ সালের আগস্ট মাস থেকে ভারত সরকার রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বে জল জীবন মিশন (জেজেএম) - হর ঘর জল প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত করেছে, যাতে দেশের প্রতিটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারে নলবাহিত জল সংযোগের মাধ্যমে পানীয় জলের ব্যবস্থা করা যায়।
এই মিশনের শুরুতে মাত্র ৩.২৩ কোটি (১৬.৭ শতাংশ) গ্রামীণ পরিবারের কাছে নলবাহিত জল সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছিল। রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুসারে চলতি বছরের ১৭ মার্চ পর্যন্ত জল জীবন মিশন - হর ঘর জল-এর আওতায় প্রায় ১২.৩০ কোটি অতিরিক্ত গ্রামীণ পরিবারকে নলবাহিত জল সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। সুতরাং, এই সময়ে দেশের ১৯.৩৬ কোটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারের মধ্যে ১৫.৫৩ কোটিরও বেশি (৮০.২০ শতাংশ) পরিবারে নলবাহিত জল সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে জানা গেছে। বাকি ৩.৮৩ কোটি পরিবারের কাছে এই জল সংযোগ দেওয়ার কাজ সম্পন্ন হওয়ার পথে।
এই মিশনের প্রাথমিক আণুমানিক ব্যয় ছিল ৩.৬০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। যার মধ্যে কেন্দ্রের ভাগ ছিল ২.০৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদিত প্রায় পুরো কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থই খরচ করা হয়েছে। উল্লেখ্য, কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী ২০২৫-২৬-এর বাজেট বক্তৃতার সময়ে জল জীবন মিশনের মেয়াদ ২০২৮ সাল পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধির কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। পাশাপাশি এই খাতে ব্যয় বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।
জল রাজ্যের এক্তিয়ারভুক্ত বিষয়। পানীয় জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্পের পরিকল্পনা, অনুমোদন, বাস্তবায়ন এবং রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের দায়িত্ব রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির। রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে গুণমান সম্পন্ন নলবাহিত জল সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করতে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে দেওয়া বরাদ্দের ২ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত অর্থ জলের গুণমান পর্যবেক্ষণ এবং নজরদারির জন্য খরচ করতে পারবে।
জলবাহিত রোগ যাতে না ছড়ায় তার জন্য বিদ্যালয়, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি ও গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে জলে আর্সেনিক এবং ফ্লোরাইড প্রতিরোধে ব্যাক্টেরিওলজিক্যাল ভায়াল/ফাইলড টেস্ট কিট (এফটিকে) ব্যবহার করে জলের গুণমান পরীক্ষা করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে রাজ্যগুলিকে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভি সোমান্না।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CURRENT STATUS OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION
24 MAR 2025 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water to every rural household of the country, through functional tap water connection i.e. at a service level of 55 litre per capita per day (lpcd), of prescribed quality (BIS:10500), on regular and long-term basis.
At the start the Mission, only 3.23 Crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 17.03.2025, under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal around 12.30 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 17.03.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.53 Crore (80.20%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes and works for the remaining 3.83 Crore households are at various stages of completion as per saturation plan of the respective State/ UT.
The initial estimated outlay of the Mission was Rs. 3.60 lakh Crore, out of which Central share was Rs. 2.08 lakh Crore. Almost entire Central share approved by the Cabinet has been utilized. Further, Hon'ble Finance Minister during her budget speech 2025- 26 has announced extension of Jal Jeevan Mission until 2028 with an enhanced total outlay.
Water being a State subject, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, lies with State/ UT Governments. States/ UTs have been advised, through numerous review meetings, field visits, etc., to ensure functionality of tap water connections provided inter alia including quality of water supplied as per JJM standards (BIS:10500).
In addition, up to 2% of the allocation to States/ UTs for Water Quality Monitoring and Surveillance (WQM&S) activities which inter-alia includes setting up of and upgrading existing water quality laboratories at various levels, providing chemicals and consumables to laboratories, procurement of equipment’s, instruments, chemicals/ reagents, glassware, consumables, procurement of Field Test Kits (FTKs)/ H2S vials for chemical (including chloride) and bacteriological water quality surveillance at grass root level and NABL accreditation/ recognition of laboratories, etc.
States have been advised to conduct water quality tests using FTKs/ bacteriological vials for common parameters along with area specific parameters including Arsenic and Fluoride at Schools, anganwadis and Gram Panchayat (GP) level for early identification of water borne risks. State to identify and train 5 women from local community to conduct water quality tests using FTKs/ bacteriological vials at Gram Panchayat (GP) level.
Moreover, States/ UTs have also been advised to undertake testing of water quality on a periodic basis and take remedial action wherever necessary, to ensure that the water supplied to households is of prescribed quality.
Year-wise reported details of drinking water samples tested in labs and using FTKs by the States/ UTs in last year and current year (till 17.03.2025) are as under:
Year
No. of samples tested
Total no. of Samples Tested
in labs
using FTKs
2023-24
75,00,041
1,08,54,196
1,83,54,237
2024-25
77,40,369
90,52,382
1,67,92,751
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.