যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
লক্ষ্ণৌতে আয়োজিত ‘ফিট ইন্ডিয়া সানডেজ অন সাইকেল’ অনুষ্ঠানে ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া বলেছেন, সাইকেল চালানো শুধু স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতি করে না, চরিত্রও গঠন করে
23 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ মার্চ, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া, উত্তরপ্রদেশের লক্ষ্ণৌতে আয়োজিত ‘ফিট ইন্ডিয়া সানডেজ অন সাইকেল’ কর্মসূচিতে ৫০০ জনেরও বেশি সাইকেল আরোহীর সঙ্গে সাইকেল চালানোয় নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী স্থূলতার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে এবং সুস্থ-সবল জীবনযাপনের বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বার্তা তুলে ধরে বলেন, সাইকেল চালানো শুধুমাত্র একজনের স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতি করে না, চরিত্র গঠনেও ভূমিকা রাখে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ৩ কিলোমিটারেরও বেশি সাইকেল চালান। এই সাইকেল চালানোতে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন উত্তরপ্রদেশ সরকারের ক্রীড়া ও যুব কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী গিরিশচন্দ্র যাদব, স্পোর্ট অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এসএআই), ফিজিক্যাল এডুকেশন ফাউন্ডেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (পিইএফআই)-এর শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা।
লক্ষ্ণৌতে সাই-এর নেতাজী সুভাষ আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্র আয়োজিত এই সাইকেল অভিযানে তরুণ-তরুণীরা ছাড়াও ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার অফ এক্সেলেন্স (এনসিওই)-এর ১০০ জনেরও বেশি ক্রীড়াবিদ উৎসাহের সঙ্গে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন।
নাগরিকদের স্থূলতার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে এবং সারা দেশে বায়ু দূষণের মাত্রা কমাতে দৈনন্দিন জীবনযাত্রায় সাইকেল চালানোকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য উৎসাহিত করেন ডঃ মান্ডভিয়া। সাইকেল ব়্যালির পর সংবাদমাধ্যমের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় তিনি একথা জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন, সাইকেল চালানো শুধুমাত্র মানুষের স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতি করে না, বরং চরিত্র গঠন করে, আত্মবিশ্বাস বাড়ায় এবং দেশ গঠনেও ভূমিকা রাখে। এটি কেবল পরিবহণের একটি মাধ্যম নয়, স্বাস্থ্যকর এবং সুস্থায়ী ভবিষ্যতের দিকে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। তিনি সাইকেল চালানোকে দৈনন্দিন জীবনযাত্রায় যুক্ত করার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, শারীরিক সুস্থতাকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে সুস্থ যুব সমাজ একটি সমৃদ্ধশালী দেশ গঠনে সাহায্য করে।
এখনও পর্যন্ত দেশজুড়ে ৫ হাজারেরও বেশি স্থানে এই সাইকেল অভিযানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এতে ২ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষ এতে অংশ নিয়েছেন। সাইকেল চালানোর বিষয়ে উৎসাহী, ক্রীড়াবিদ, প্রশিক্ষক, ক্রীড়া বিজ্ঞান বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং অন্যান্যদের অংশগ্রহণে একাধিক রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই উদ্যোগ পরিচালিত হচ্ছে।
উল্লেখ্য, সাইক্লিং ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিএফআই), মাই বাইকস অ্যান্ড মাই ভারত-এর সহযোগিতায় কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক ‘ফিট ইন্ডিয়া সানডেজ অন সাইকেল’ অভিযান করে থাকে। সারা দেশে সাইয়ের আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্র, ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার্স অফ এক্সেলেন্স এবং খেলো ইন্ডিয়া সেন্টারগুলিতে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Cycling not only enhances health but also builds character, says Dr Manuskh Mandaviya during ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ in Lucknow
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya leads 500-plus riders during ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ in Lucknow; Paralympians Nitesh Kumar, Manisha Ramdass support fight obesity campaign
23 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya led more than 500 riders during the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ here along with Minister of State for Sports & Youth Welfare, Govt of Uttar Pradesh, Girish Chandra Yadav, Principal Secretary (Sports) Manish Chauhan and Secretary (Sports) Uttar Pradesh Suhas Yathiraj.
Spreading Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s message of fighting obesity and indulging in a healthy and active lifestyle, Dr Mandaviya said “Cycling not only enhances one’s health but also builds character.”
The Union Sports Minister completed a 3 kilometre ride from Marine Drive (Samajik Parivartan Sthal) to Samta Mulak Chauraha to 1090 Chauraha and back along with senior officials from Sports Authority of India (SAI) and members of MyBharat intitiative and Physical Education Foundation of India (PEFI).
Organised by SAI’s Netaji Subhas Regional Centre in Lucknow, the cycling drive witnessed huge enthusiasm from young boys and girls and 100-plus athletes from the local National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) who also grooved to Zumba performances prior to the cycling drive.
Addressing the media after the cycle rally, Dr Mandaviya encouraged citizens to incorporate cycling in their daily routines to fight obesity and reduce air pollution levels across the country.
“Cycling not only enhances one’s health but also builds character, boosts confidence and shapes the future of our nation. It is not just a mode of transport, but a key step towards a healthier, more sustainable future. By adopting cycling as part of our daily lives, we can improve our physical well-being, reduce pollution and contribute to a greener environment. I urge every citizen to embrace cycling, not only as a hobby but as a regular part of their lifestyle for the benefit of their health and our planet. Let us all make fitness a priority, for a healthy youth is the strength of a prosperous state and country,” he said.
Sh. Girish Chandra Yadav, Hon’ble Minister of State for Sports and Youth Welfare, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, remarked: “Fitness is the foundation of a strong and vibrant society. For our youth to succeed in life, both physically and mentally, it is essential that we instill the values of discipline, hard work and fitness.”
In Delhi, the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ saw the presence of Paris Paralympics para badminton medallists Nitesh Kumar and Manisha Ramadass. The athletes were in Delhi to participate in the ongoing Khelo India Para Games 2025. Smt Sminu Jindal, founder of Svayam, the official accessibility partner of KIPG 2025, was also present to motivate the participants. Nitesh, Manisha and Ms. Jindal flagged off the event that was supported by PEFI and witnessed participation of more than 600 people.
In Mumbai, Asian Games medal-winning javelin thrower Kishore Jena participated in the cycling movement at picturesque Aksa Beach.
Till now, the nationwide cycling drive has been organised across 5000 locations with approximate participation of 2 lakh-plus individuals. The movement also promotes environment-friendly practices to decrease air pollution levels across the country. The initiative is being conducted across multiple States & Union Territories with participation from cycling enthusiasts, athletes, coaches, sports science experts, amongst others.
Previously, the cycling event witnessed participation of Indian Army jawans, Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and prominent sports stars like Lovlina Borgohain, Sangram Singh, Shanky Singh, Nitu Ghanghas, Saweety Boora, Paris Paralympics bronze medallist Rubina Francis and Simran Sharma (para world champion) apart from celebrities like Rahul Bose, Amit Sial and Gul Panag, to name a few.
The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), My Bikes and MY Bharat. Events are simultaneously held nationwide at SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) and the Khelo India centres (KICs).